folic acid Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
1231 59-30-3

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • folic acid
  • acifolic
  • aspol
  • cytofol
  • folacid
  • pteroylglutamic acid
  • folate sodium
A member of the vitamin B family that stimulates the hematopoietic system. It is present in the liver and kidney and is found in mushrooms, spinach, yeast, green leaves, and grasses (POACEAE). Folic acid is used in the treatment and prevention of folate deficiencies and megaloblastic anemia.
  • Molecular weight: 441.40
  • Formula: C19H19N7O6
  • CLOGP: -2.04
  • LIPINSKI: 2
  • HAC: 13
  • HDO: 6
  • TPSA: 207.93
  • ALOGS: -3.74
  • ROTB: 9

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.40 mg O
10 mg P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 2 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 0.00 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 11.43 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 75 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H
Vd (Volume of distribution) 9.70 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 52 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.50 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 2.60 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Aug. 13, 1946 FDA LEDERLE

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Pemphigus 2732.82 44.52 358 1437 318 2355972
Systemic lupus erythematosus 2091.23 44.52 360 1435 3861 2352429
Alopecia 1567.18 44.52 373 1422 21628 2334662
Glossodynia 1538.80 44.52 249 1546 1696 2354594
Abdominal discomfort 1433.98 44.52 333 1462 17123 2339167
Rheumatoid arthritis 1387.53 44.52 330 1465 18810 2337480
Pain 1240.85 44.52 386 1409 61471 2294819
Hand deformity 933.91 44.52 150 1645 936 2355354
Maternal exposure during pregnancy 930.13 44.52 229 1566 14634 2341656
Drug ineffective 872.84 44.52 338 1457 101286 2255004
Contraindicated product administered 700.06 44.52 137 1658 2884 2353406
Fatigue 687.24 44.52 272 1523 84601 2271689
Hip arthroplasty 626.83 44.52 116 1679 1778 2354512
Swelling 625.85 44.52 171 1624 16179 2340111
Knee arthroplasty 582.13 44.52 117 1678 2818 2353472
Exposure during pregnancy 497.68 44.52 158 1637 25061 2331229
Wound 407.00 44.52 86 1709 2642 2353648
Condition aggravated 406.31 44.52 144 1651 31835 2324455
Drug intolerance 385.00 44.52 113 1682 13604 2342686
Loss of personal independence in daily activities 294.77 44.52 75 1720 5236 2351054
Joint swelling 236.34 44.52 82 1713 16737 2339553
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody positive 231.95 44.52 36 1759 167 2356123
Foetal exposure during pregnancy 227.68 44.52 61 1734 5191 2351099
Premature delivery 221.47 44.52 54 1741 3146 2353144
Treatment failure 203.89 44.52 60 1735 7179 2349111
Product use issue 177.12 44.52 61 1734 12108 2344182
Rash 172.00 44.52 95 1700 59463 2296827
Arthropathy 168.71 44.52 52 1743 7264 2349026
Live birth 148.78 44.52 33 1762 1258 2355032
Synovitis 148.47 44.52 38 1757 2688 2353602
Rheumatoid factor positive 141.18 44.52 27 1768 485 2355805
Discomfort 137.41 44.52 41 1754 5118 2351172
Haematocrit decreased 135.61 44.52 39 1756 4279 2352011
Infusion related reaction 134.27 44.52 47 1748 9749 2346541
Pneumonia aspiration 122.88 44.52 35 1760 3707 2352583
Coma 122.36 44.52 43 1752 9013 2347277
Gastrooesophageal reflux disease 122.18 44.52 43 1752 9052 2347238
Haemoglobin decreased 119.24 44.52 51 1744 18100 2338190
Somnolence 119.03 44.52 55 1740 23430 2332860
Arthralgia 112.46 44.52 70 1725 54215 2302075
Pericarditis 106.44 44.52 26 1769 1514 2354776
Hepatic enzyme increased 100.56 44.52 38 1757 9764 2346526
Completed suicide 99.51 44.52 47 1748 20987 2335303
Red blood cell count decreased 88.46 44.52 28 1767 4238 2352052
Tenderness 86.33 44.52 23 1772 1895 2354395
Abortion spontaneous 85.63 44.52 37 1758 13408 2342882
Developmental hip dysplasia 84.51 44.52 15 1780 174 2356116
Hypersensitivity 82.68 44.52 43 1752 23550 2332740
Pregnancy 82.16 44.52 31 1764 7918 2348372
Grip strength decreased 78.93 44.52 19 1776 1038 2355252
Spinal stenosis 78.27 44.52 20 1775 1398 2354892
Vomiting 75.05 44.52 61 1734 71541 2284749
Premature baby 74.66 44.52 23 1772 3181 2353109
Disability 72.78 44.52 17 1778 815 2355475
Foetal death 72.35 44.52 20 1775 1892 2354398
Body mass index decreased 64.79 44.52 10 1785 44 2356246
Duodenal ulcer perforation 63.95 44.52 13 1782 322 2355968
Therapeutic product effect decreased 63.16 44.52 28 1767 10761 2345529
Pre-eclampsia 62.79 44.52 17 1778 1487 2354803
Fall 62.03 44.52 46 1749 47053 2309237
Hyperkalaemia 60.93 44.52 23 1772 5870 2350420
Adverse event 58.47 44.52 24 1771 7635 2348655
Red blood cell sedimentation rate abnormal 58.18 44.52 13 1782 510 2355780
Drug hypersensitivity 57.94 44.52 44 1751 46599 2309691
Forceps delivery 57.70 44.52 9 1786 43 2356247
Caesarean section 57.41 44.52 20 1775 4061 2352229
Haemorrhage in pregnancy 57.37 44.52 12 1783 343 2355947
Osteoarthritis 57.25 44.52 23 1772 6923 2349367
Gait disturbance 56.59 44.52 33 1762 22512 2333778
Therapeutic response decreased 56.47 44.52 23 1772 7172 2349118
Helicobacter infection 56.23 44.52 13 1782 595 2355695
Arthritis 55.55 44.52 25 1770 9943 2346347
Off label use 53.51 44.52 51 1744 73547 2282743
Hypertension 53.17 44.52 34 1761 27327 2328963
Monocyte count increased 52.32 44.52 12 1783 530 2355760
Diarrhoea 51.66 44.52 53 1742 83511 2272779
Nasopharyngitis 49.38 44.52 30 1765 22026 2334264
C-reactive protein increased 49.09 44.52 20 1775 6235 2350055
Sciatica 48.41 44.52 15 1780 2110 2354180
Haemodynamic instability 47.68 44.52 13 1782 1166 2355124
Toxicity to various agents 47.61 44.52 34 1761 32720 2323570
Viral infection 47.41 44.52 18 1777 4658 2351632
Contusion 46.66 44.52 24 1771 12786 2343504
Metabolic acidosis 46.46 44.52 19 1776 5979 2350311
Premature rupture of membranes 46.19 44.52 12 1783 894 2355396
Abdominal pain 46.14 44.52 34 1761 34340 2321950
Pain in extremity 46.01 44.52 37 1758 42503 2313787

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Foetal exposure during pregnancy 562.13 44.66 124 739 6235 1739683
Premature baby 375.24 44.66 78 785 2864 1743054
Low birth weight baby 219.06 44.66 41 822 846 1745072
Arthralgia 188.82 44.66 71 792 23373 1722545
Pain 115.59 44.66 52 811 26605 1719313
Foetal disorder 108.87 44.66 16 847 63 1745855
Completed suicide 90.67 44.66 38 825 16274 1729644
Hypotension 89.08 44.66 45 818 29609 1716309
Neutropenia neonatal 84.40 44.66 12 851 35 1745883
Drug ineffective 82.63 44.66 56 807 63745 1682173
Rheumatoid arthritis 76.04 44.66 24 839 4561 1741357
Steatorrhoea 73.57 44.66 12 851 104 1745814
Drug intolerance 73.37 44.66 25 838 6037 1739881
Weight decrease neonatal 72.04 44.66 10 853 23 1745895
Liver function test abnormal 70.80 44.66 24 839 5702 1740216
Nasopharyngitis 68.09 44.66 27 836 9983 1735935
Therapeutic product effect decreased 64.74 44.66 23 840 6274 1739644
Joint swelling 60.77 44.66 22 841 6331 1739587
Seizure 58.20 44.66 30 833 20411 1725507
Gangrene neonatal 57.83 44.66 7 856 1 1745917
Medical device implantation 57.64 44.66 9 854 57 1745861
Loss of personal independence in daily activities 54.45 44.66 16 847 2383 1743535
Exposure via breast milk 51.19 44.66 10 853 256 1745662
Infusion related reaction 49.05 44.66 19 844 6574 1739344
Condition aggravated 48.79 44.66 27 836 21123 1724795
Genitalia external ambiguous 48.35 44.66 7 856 24 1745894
Leukopenia 47.76 44.66 20 843 8460 1737458
Congenital bladder anomaly 47.31 44.66 7 856 29 1745889
Maternal exposure during breast feeding 47.17 44.66 10 853 388 1745530
Insomnia 46.59 44.66 24 839 16252 1729666
Overdose 46.00 44.66 24 839 16677 1729241
Peripheral swelling 45.56 44.66 19 844 7952 1737966
Hepatic enzyme increased 45.44 44.66 18 845 6603 1739315

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC B03BB01 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
ANTIANEMIC PREPARATIONS
VITAMIN B12 AND FOLIC ACID
Folic acid and derivatives
ATC V04CX02 VARIOUS
DIAGNOSTIC AGENTS
OTHER DIAGNOSTIC AGENTS
Other diagnostic agents
ATC B03AE01 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
ANTIANEMIC PREPARATIONS
IRON PREPARATIONS
Iron in other combinations
ATC B03AE02 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
ANTIANEMIC PREPARATIONS
IRON PREPARATIONS
Iron in other combinations
ATC B03BB51 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
ANTIANEMIC PREPARATIONS
VITAMIN B12 AND FOLIC ACID
Folic acid and derivatives
MeSH PA D006397 Hematinics
MeSH PA D006401 Hematologic Agents
MeSH PA D018977 Micronutrients
CHEBI has role CHEBI:75769 B vitamin
MeSH PA D014803 Vitamin B Complex
MeSH PA D014815 Vitamins

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Megaloblastic anemia due to folate deficiency indication 85649008 DOID:14026
Vitamin deficiency indication 85670002
Iron deficiency anemia indication 87522002
Mineral deficiency indication 111379007
Folic acid deficiency indication 190633005
Pregnancy, function indication 289908002
Breastfeeding (mother) indication 413712001
Vitamin Deficiency Prevention indication
Mineral Deficiency Prevention indication
Prevention of Vitamin B12 Deficiency indication
Homocystinuria off-label use 11282001 DOID:9263
Homocystinemia off-label use 52311001
Prevention of Fetal Neural Tube Defects during Pregnancy off-label use
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Bipolar disorder contraindication 13746004 DOID:3312
Constipation contraindication 14760008 DOID:2089
Operation on stomach contraindication 16453004
Primary hyperoxaluria contraindication 17901006 DOID:2977
Gastroenteritis contraindication 25374005 DOID:2326
Sarcoidosis contraindication 31541009 DOID:11335
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hemosiderosis contraindication 39011001 DOID:12119
Hypokalemia contraindication 43339004
Gastrectomy contraindication 53442002
Leber's optic atrophy contraindication 58610003 DOID:705
Hemolytic anemia contraindication 61261009 DOID:583
Diarrhea contraindication 62315008
Ulcerative colitis contraindication 64766004 DOID:8577
Hypercalcemia contraindication 66931009 DOID:12678
Hyperparathyroidism contraindication 66999008 DOID:13543
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Phototoxicity contraindication 84326006
Atrophic gastritis contraindication 84568007 DOID:8929
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Kidney stone contraindication 95570007
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Hb SS disease contraindication 127040003 DOID:10923
Osteolysis contraindication 203522001
Hypomania contraindication 231496004
Esophageal dysmotility contraindication 266434009 DOID:9192
Diverticular disease contraindication 397881000
Hemochromatosis contraindication 399187006 DOID:2352
Repeated Blood Transfusions contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 3.46 acidic
pKa2 5.15 acidic
pKa3 12.96 acidic
pKa4 4.55 Basic
pKa5 4.15 Basic
pKa6 2.28 Basic
pKa7 1.73 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Thymidylate synthase Enzyme Ki 4.40 CHEMBL
Dihydrofolate reductase Unclassified Kd 6.09 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D005492 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4017507 VUID
N0000145892 NUI
C0016410 UMLSCUI
D00070 KEGG_DRUG
6247001 SNOMEDCT_US
264 MMSL
4511 RXNORM
63718003 SNOMEDCT_US
4759 MMSL
d00241 MMSL
4017507 VANDF
001049 NDDF
935E97BOY8 UNII
68 INN_ID
6484-89-5 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
DB00158 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL1622 ChEMBL_ID
FOL PDB_CHEM_ID
CHEBI:27470 CHEBI
CHEMBL2107429 ChEMBL_ID
135398658 PUBCHEM_CID
4563 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Ferralet 90 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0178-0089 TABLET, FILM COATED 1 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 14 sections
NataFort HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 10 0178-0716 TABLET 1 mg ORAL Unapproved drug other 12 sections
CitraNatal Harmony 3.0 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 7 0178-0796 CAPSULE, GELATIN COATED 1 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 10 sections
CitraNatal Harmony HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 8 0178-0798 CAPSULE, GELATIN COATED 1 mg ORAL UNAPPROVED DRUG OTHER 12 sections
CitraNatal Harmony HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 8 0178-0799 CAPSULE, GELATIN COATED 1 mg ORAL Unapproved drug other 11 sections
CitraNatal Harmony HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 8 0178-0812 CAPSULE, GELATIN COATED 1 mg ORAL Unapproved drug other 11 sections
CitraNatal Bloom HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0178-0813 TABLET, FILM COATED 1.40 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 13 sections
CitraNatal Bloom DHA HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0178-0816 KIT 1 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 10 sections
CitraNatal 90 DHA HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 13 0178-0821 TABLET 1 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 10 sections
CitraNatal 90 DHA HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 10 0178-0829 TABLET 1 mg ORAL Unapproved drug other 10 sections
CITRANATAL B-CALM HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0178-0832 KIT 1 mg None unapproved drug other 11 sections
CitraNatal Rx HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 11 0178-0858 TABLET 1 mg ORAL Unapproved drug other 11 sections
CitraNatal Rx HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 12 0178-0859 TABLET 1 mg ORAL Unapproved drug other 8 sections
CitraNatal HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 7 0178-0866 KIT 1 mg None Unapproved drug other 11 sections
CitraNatal Assure HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 13 0178-0891 KIT 1 mg None unapproved drug other 12 sections
CitraNatal Assure HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 14 0178-0893 KIT 1 mg None Unapproved drug other 12 sections
CitraNatal DHA HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 14 0178-0894 KIT 1 mg None unapproved drug other 11 sections
CitraNatal Medley HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 7 0178-0896 CAPSULE, GELATIN COATED 1 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 9 sections
CitraNatal DHA HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 12 0178-0898 TABLET 1 mg ORAL Unapproved drug other 10 sections
Folic Acid HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0603-3162 TABLET 1 mg ORAL ANDA 12 sections
Folbic HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0615-7575 TABLET 2.50 mg ORAL UNAPPROVED DRUG OTHER 10 sections
Folic Acid HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0615-7814 TABLET 1 mg ORAL ANDA 12 sections
Vitafol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 11 0642-0070 CAPSULE, GELATIN COATED 1 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 6 sections
Vitafol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 9 0642-0072 CAPSULE 1 mg ORAL UNAPPROVED DRUG OTHER 9 sections
Select-OB Plus DHA HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 15 0642-0075 KIT 0.40 mg None Unapproved drug other 10 sections
Vitafol-OB Plus DHA HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 10 0642-0076 KIT 1 mg None Unapproved drug other 13 sections
Select OB HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 11 0642-0077 TABLET, CHEWABLE 0.40 mg ORAL UNAPPROVED DRUG OTHER 11 sections
Vitafol OB HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 9 0642-0079 TABLET 1 mg ORAL Unapproved drug other 11 sections
Vitafol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 12 0642-0092 CAPSULE, LIQUID FILLED 1 mg ORAL UNAPPROVED DRUG OTHER 10 sections
Vitafol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 16 0642-0093 CAPSULE, LIQUID FILLED 0.40 mg ORAL UNAPPROVED DRUG OTHER 10 sections