sulfur Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4260 7704-34-9

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • sulfur
An element that is a member of the chalcogen family. It has an atomic symbol S, atomic number 16, and atomic weight [32.059; 32.076]. It is found in the amino acids cysteine and methionine.
  • Molecular weight: 32.06
  • Formula: S
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: 0
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA:
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: 0

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Sept. 17, 1940 FDA POYTHRESS

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Drug hypersensitivity 433.74 45.18 106 189 46537 2311253
Death 87.67 45.18 37 258 81431 2276359
Oesophagitis 64.40 45.18 13 282 1993 2355797

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Dehydration 54.06 34.36 18 187 17640 1728936
Pneumonia 43.52 34.36 20 185 46162 1700414
Dysphagia 41.78 34.36 13 192 10155 1736421
Lymphopenia 34.53 34.36 8 197 2025 1744551

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC D10AB02 DERMATOLOGICALS
ANTI-ACNE PREPARATIONS
ANTI-ACNE PREPARATIONS FOR TOPICAL USE
Preparations containing sulfur

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Greasy skin indication 42273000
Seborrheic dermatitis indication 50563003 DOID:8741
Acne vulgaris indication 88616000
Pityriasis simplex indication 200767005
Acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis indication 399050001
Acneiform eruption indication 402644006
Aphthous ulcer of mouth indication 426965005 DOID:9663
Rosacea off-label use 398909004 DOID:8881
Itching of skin off-label use 418363000
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue contraindication 19824006
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Deficiency of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase contraindication 124134002 DOID:2862
Open wound contraindication 125643001
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002
Condyloma acuminatum contraindication 240542006 DOID:11168
Telangiectasia disorder contraindication 247479008
Eruption of skin contraindication 271807003 DOID:0050486
Skin irritation contraindication 367466007
Adrenal cortical hypofunction contraindication 386584007 DOID:10493
Atrophoderma contraindication 399979006
Erythroderma contraindication 399992009
Peripheral vascular disease contraindication 400047006
Blister contraindication 417237009
Denuded skin contraindication 418242004
Inflammatory dermatosis contraindication 703938007

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Carbonic anhydrase 1 Enzyme Ki 6.22 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 2 Enzyme Ki 4.40 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4018870 VUID
N0000147169 NUI
C0038774 UMLSCUI
D00024 KEGG_DRUG
70FD1KFU70 UNII
43735007 SNOMEDCT_US
332304007 SNOMEDCT_US
4018870 VANDF
NOCODE MMSL
5415 MMSL
10223 RXNORM
5534 MMSL
002997 NDDF
002558 NDDF
CHEBI:26833 CHEBI
D013455 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
CHEMBL2105487 ChEMBL_ID
5362487 PUBCHEM_CID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Avar-e Green HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0460 CREAM 50 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
Avar-e LS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0465 CREAM 20 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
Avar-e HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0470 CREAM 50 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
AVAR LS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0475 EMULSION 20 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
AVAR HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0480 EMULSION 50 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
ACNEFREE THERAPEUTIC SULFUR MASK HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0187-1619 CREAM 35 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
Adult Acnomel Tinted HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0295-9116 CREAM 8 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Sulfo lo HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0316-0118 SOAP 30 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Tinted Acne Treatment HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-7783 CREAM 8 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 6 sections
Sebex HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0536-1962 SHAMPOO 20 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 16 sections
Sulfur HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 10095-007 OINTMENT 10 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 7 sections
REZAMID HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11086-022 LOTION 5 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
LIQUIMAT HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11086-028 LIQUID 3 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Sulfo lo HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11118-0007 SOAP 30 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Sulfur HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11118-0009 SOAP 5 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Madina Acne HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11118-0073 SOAP 3 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
THYLOX HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11118-1002 SOAP 3 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
GRANDPAS THYLOX ACNE TREATMENT WITH SULFUR HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11118-1006 SOAP 3 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 6 sections
PALMERS SKIN SUCCESS HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11118-7386 SOAP 3 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 11 sections
Proactiv Skin Purifying Mask HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11410-013 LOTION 6 g TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 9 sections
X Out Spot Corrector HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11410-063 LOTION 6 g TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 9 sections
Proactiv Refining Mask HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11410-507 CREAM 0.06 g TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 8 sections
Glovers Dandruff Control Medicine, Regular HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-007 SUSPENSION 25 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 6 sections
Glovers Dandruff Control Med., Floral HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-008 SUSPENSION 25 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 6 sections
Glovers Anti-Dandruff HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 12022-009 OINTMENT 50 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 6 sections
Sulfur 8 Original Anti-Dandruff Hair and Scalp Conditioner HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-017 OINTMENT 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 6 sections
Sulfur 8 Light Anti-Dandruff Hair and Scalp Conditioner HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-018 OINTMENT 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 6 sections
Sulur 8 Kids Anti-Dandruff Hair and Scalp Conditioner HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-022 OINTMENT 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 6 sections
Sulfur 8 Scalp Therapy Medicated Dandruff Control Scalp Oil Serum HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-034 SUSPENSION 25 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 7 sections
Sulfur 8 Scalp Therapy Medicated Dandruff Control Scalp Butter Cream HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 12022-035 OINTMENT 50 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 7 sections