sulfur 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | PK/Tox | Related Drugs | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4260 7704-34-9

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • sulfur
An element that is a member of the chalcogen family. It has an atomic symbol S, atomic number 16, and atomic weight [32.059; 32.076]. It is found in the amino acids cysteine and methionine.
  • Molecular weight: 32.06
  • Formula: S
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: 0
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA:
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: 0

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Predicted pharmacokinetic/toxicological properties (PK-AZ):

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Sept. 17, 1940 FDA POYTHRESS

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Joint dislocation 150.13 14.52 100 18173 44482 90565692
Seronegative arthritis 143.01 14.52 71 18202 18163 90592011
Prescribed underdose 113.79 14.52 105 18168 74914 90535260
Joint stiffness 106.46 14.52 103 18170 77939 90532235
Visual impairment 91.88 14.52 123 18150 132242 90477932
Wound infection 91.47 14.52 110 18163 106292 90503882
Walking aid user 87.86 14.52 66 18207 35440 90574734
Upper respiratory tract infection 85.65 14.52 117 18156 128201 90481973
Retinitis 85.33 14.52 67 18206 38391 90571783
Lupus vulgaris 84.17 14.52 71 18202 44988 90565186
Osteoporosis 81.67 14.52 99 18174 96432 90513742
Laryngitis 78.81 14.52 72 18201 50681 90559493
Lupus-like syndrome 75.27 14.52 69 18204 48777 90561397
Road traffic accident 74.65 14.52 100 18173 107526 90502648
Psoriasis 73.05 14.52 117 18156 147637 90462537
Sciatica 65.47 14.52 91 18182 101291 90508883
Type 2 diabetes mellitus 62.44 14.52 131 18142 203113 90407061
Broncholithiasis 61.97 14.52 14 18259 293 90609881
Anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody 59.47 14.52 47 18226 27174 90583000
Lymph node calcification 58.63 14.52 14 18259 376 90609798
Hypercholesterolaemia 58.44 14.52 86 18187 100806 90509368
Joint range of motion decreased 55.85 14.52 99 18174 135544 90474630
Liver function test increased 53.04 14.52 75 18198 84780 90525394
Foot deformity 48.52 14.52 60 18213 59591 90550583
Adjustment disorder with depressed mood 47.64 14.52 58 18215 56695 90553479
Spinal fusion surgery 47.33 14.52 30 18243 12253 90597921
Hepatic cirrhosis 47.29 14.52 61 18212 63192 90546982
Disability 46.77 14.52 49 18224 40696 90569478
Urticaria 45.90 14.52 153 18120 312581 90297593
Spondylitis 45.77 14.52 31 18242 14147 90596027
Hip arthroplasty 45.63 14.52 66 18207 76142 90534032
Dislocation of vertebra 45.05 14.52 56 18217 55912 90554262
Osteoarthritis 43.39 14.52 111 18162 195619 90414555
Prescribed overdose 42.44 14.52 73 18200 97552 90512622
Lower limb fracture 41.55 14.52 67 18206 84946 90525228
Knee arthroplasty 41.26 14.52 66 18207 83116 90527058
Exostosis 40.91 14.52 52 18221 53082 90557092
Red blood cell sedimentation rate increased 40.23 14.52 65 18208 82530 90527644
Bone erosion 39.42 14.52 51 18222 52970 90557204
Ear infection 38.28 14.52 58 18215 69717 90540457
Deep vein thrombosis postoperative 36.24 14.52 57 18216 70752 90539422
Pulmonary fibrosis 36.18 14.52 72 18201 107431 90502743
Bronchial wall thickening 35.21 14.52 14 18259 2117 90608057
Grip strength decreased 33.58 14.52 64 18209 92512 90517662
Lower respiratory tract infection viral 33.50 14.52 11 18262 961 90609213
Swollen joint count increased 33.32 14.52 71 18202 111135 90499039
Lichen nitidus 32.58 14.52 7 18266 115 90610059
Irritable bowel syndrome 31.75 14.52 103 18170 207345 90402829
Autoimmune disorder 31.55 14.52 56 18217 76688 90533486
Drug ineffective 30.47 14.52 160 18113 1384138 89226036
Amnesia 29.92 14.52 67 18206 108438 90501736
Wheezing 28.49 14.52 109 18164 237971 90372203
Drug hypersensitivity 28.40 14.52 175 18098 463434 90146740
Muscular weakness 27.57 14.52 98 18175 206568 90403606
Weight decreased 26.88 14.52 149 18124 379761 90230413
Memory impairment 26.71 14.52 94 18179 197150 90413024
Injury 25.82 14.52 93 18180 197256 90412918
Gait inability 25.44 14.52 76 18197 146380 90463794
Mobility decreased 25.39 14.52 109 18164 250625 90359549
Oedema peripheral 25.26 14.52 111 18162 257804 90352370
Tachycardia 24.76 14.52 79 18194 157594 90452580
Oedema 24.21 14.52 92 18181 200203 90409971
Weight increased 23.87 14.52 155 18118 417772 90192402
Drug-induced liver injury 22.94 14.52 54 18219 90264 90519910
Delirium 22.91 14.52 59 18214 104300 90505874
Hypoaesthesia 21.39 14.52 122 18151 314088 90296086
Anaemia 21.12 14.52 24 18249 352778 90257396
Maternal exposure during pregnancy 21.01 14.52 25 18248 360038 90250136
Wound 20.86 14.52 118 18155 302862 90307312
Psoriatic arthropathy 20.66 14.52 96 18177 228239 90381935
Fibromyalgia 20.36 14.52 89 18184 206180 90403994
Product use issue 20.23 14.52 22 18251 329897 90280277
Treatment failure 20.08 14.52 19 18254 303909 90306265
Contraindicated product administered 20.02 14.52 21 18252 320118 90290056
Drug interaction 19.81 14.52 16 18257 276437 90333737
Thrombocytopenia 19.23 14.52 9 18264 208716 90401458
Neutropenia 18.80 14.52 11 18262 224893 90385281
Exposure to toxic agent 17.92 14.52 14 18259 7953 90602221
Acute kidney injury 17.89 14.52 23 18250 320364 90289810
Sexual abuse 17.73 14.52 5 18268 261 90609913
Rheumatic fever 17.40 14.52 69 18204 153052 90457122
Asthma 17.12 14.52 95 18178 242065 90368109
Liver injury 16.38 14.52 73 18200 170494 90439680
Pain in extremity 16.17 14.52 150 18123 450379 90159795
Off label use 15.92 14.52 144 18129 1102108 89508066
Soft tissue necrosis 15.86 14.52 6 18267 794 90609380
Rheumatoid factor positive 15.39 14.52 72 18201 171578 90438596
Breast cancer stage III 14.82 14.52 44 18229 84403 90525771

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Choroiditis 66.39 17.42 17 3924 1358 42616036
Endophthalmitis 54.34 17.42 19 3922 4414 42612980
Visual acuity reduced 42.34 17.42 24 3917 17526 42599868
Intraocular pressure increased 37.30 17.42 16 3925 6417 42610977
Eye pain 32.45 17.42 20 3921 17010 42600384
Condition aggravated 28.99 17.42 70 3871 260684 42356710
Completed suicide 27.57 17.42 39 3902 96426 42520968
Exposure to toxic agent 24.33 17.42 11 3930 4993 42612401
Psoriasis 24.19 17.42 26 3915 48578 42568816
Chondritis 23.07 17.42 5 3936 193 42617201
Testicular haemorrhage 21.77 17.42 5 3936 252 42617142
Post inflammatory pigmentation change 18.55 17.42 5 3936 487 42616907

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Drug hypersensitivity 64.99 12.77 158 13126 453932 110122083
Broncholithiasis 63.94 12.77 13 13271 279 110575736
Lymph node calcification 57.80 12.77 13 13271 456 110575559
Choroiditis 54.80 12.77 16 13268 1599 110574416
Exposure to toxic agent 46.17 12.77 25 13259 12833 110563182
Psoriasis 41.15 12.77 66 13218 139927 110436088
Endophthalmitis 35.32 12.77 18 13266 8169 110567846
Lichen nitidus 34.66 12.77 7 13277 145 110575870
Bronchial wall thickening 33.14 12.77 13 13271 3194 110572821
Visual acuity reduced 31.34 12.77 28 13256 32145 110543870
Lower respiratory tract infection viral 30.74 12.77 10 13274 1431 110574584
Completed suicide 30.08 12.77 80 13204 242301 110333714
Soft tissue necrosis 28.37 12.77 9 13275 1189 110574826
Eye pain 25.86 12.77 31 13253 50068 110525947
Intraocular pressure increased 22.93 12.77 15 13269 10861 110565154
Therapeutic reaction time decreased 21.03 12.77 11 13273 5268 110570747
Pain of skin 20.64 12.77 18 13266 20011 110556004
Testicular haemorrhage 20.55 12.77 5 13279 248 110575767
Product dose omission issue 19.93 12.77 84 13200 321698 110254317
Road traffic accident 19.34 12.77 41 13243 107357 110468658
Sciatica 16.32 12.77 35 13249 92364 110483651
Toxicity to various agents 16.24 12.77 106 13178 480449 110095566
Seronegative arthritis 15.96 12.77 13 13271 13164 110562851
Chondritis 15.46 12.77 4 13280 255 110575760
Spinal fusion surgery 15.43 12.77 11 13273 9145 110566870
Ovarian cyst 15.33 12.77 13 13271 13917 110562098
Post inflammatory pigmentation change 15.00 12.77 5 13279 772 110575243
Product distribution issue 14.36 12.77 8 13276 4338 110571677
Penile haemorrhage 14.24 12.77 5 13279 903 110575112
Dizziness 13.72 12.77 136 13148 698057 109877958
Neutropenia 13.55 12.77 15 13269 374605 110201410
Eye disorder 13.48 12.77 17 13267 28889 110547126
Groin infection 13.44 12.77 5 13279 1065 110574950
Febrile neutropenia 13.43 12.77 11 13273 316756 110259259
Visual impairment 13.38 12.77 41 13243 134387 110441628
Death 13.18 12.77 135 13149 698734 109877281

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC D10AB02 DERMATOLOGICALS
ANTI-ACNE PREPARATIONS
ANTI-ACNE PREPARATIONS FOR TOPICAL USE
Preparations containing sulfur
CHEBI has role CHEBI:33286 agricultural chemicals
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35718 antifungal agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:75772 S. cerevisiae metabolites
CHEBI has role CHEBI:33937 macronutrients

Related Drugs by ATC class:

D10AB Preparations containing sulfur 3 drugs

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Greasy skin indication 42273000
Seborrheic dermatitis indication 50563003 DOID:8741
Acne vulgaris indication 88616000
Pityriasis simplex indication 200767005
Acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis indication 399050001
Acneiform eruption indication 402644006
Aphthous ulcer of mouth indication 426965005 DOID:9663
Rosacea off-label use 398909004 DOID:8881
Itching of skin off-label use 418363000
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue contraindication 19824006
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Deficiency of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase contraindication 124134002 DOID:2862
Open wound contraindication 125643001
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002
Condyloma acuminatum contraindication 240542006 DOID:11168
Telangiectasia disorder contraindication 247479008
Eruption of skin contraindication 271807003 DOID:0050486
Skin irritation contraindication 367466007
Adrenal cortical hypofunction contraindication 386584007 DOID:10493
Atrophoderma contraindication 399979006
Erythroderma contraindication 399992009
Peripheral vascular disease contraindication 400047006
Blister contraindication 417237009
Denuded skin contraindication 418242004
Inflammatory dermatosis contraindication 703938007




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Carbonic anhydrase 2 Enzyme Ki 4.40 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 1 Enzyme Ki 6.22 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4018870 VUID
N0000147169 NUI
D00024 KEGG_DRUG
4018870 VANDF
C0038774 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:17909 CHEBI
CHEMBL1235452 ChEMBL_ID
D013455 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
70FD1KFU70 UNII
5362487 PUBCHEM_CID
10223 RXNORM
5534 MMSL
NOCODE MMSL
002558 NDDF
002997 NDDF
332304007 SNOMEDCT_US
43735007 SNOMEDCT_US
10544-50-0 SECONDARY_CAS_RN

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Avar-e Green HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0460 CREAM 50 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 13 sections
Avar-e LS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0465 CREAM 20 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
Avar-e HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0470 CREAM 50 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
AVAR LS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0475 EMULSION 20 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
AVAR HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0178-0480 EMULSION 50 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
Sulfo lo HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0316-0118 SOAP 30 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 11 sections
PanOxyl Pore Refining Acne Mask HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0316-0286 LOTION 50 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
Tinted Acne Treatment HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-7783 CREAM 8 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 7 sections
SebexAntidandruff, anti-seborrheic dermatitis, anti-psoriasis HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0536-1962 SHAMPOO 20 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 14 sections
Sulfur HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 10095-007 OINTMENT 10 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
REZAMID HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11086-022 LOTION 5 g TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 11 sections
LIQUIMATACNE TREATMENT AND COVER-UP HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11086-028 LIQUID 3 g TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 11 sections
THYLOX HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11118-1002 SOAP 3 g TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 9 sections
Proactiv Skin Purifying Mask HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11410-013 LOTION 6 g TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Proactiv Clean Mineral Acne Cleanser HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11410-457 CREAM 3 g TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Glovers Dandruff Control Medicine, Regular HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-007 SUSPENSION 25 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 10 sections
Glovers Dandruff Control Med., Floral HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-008 SUSPENSION 25 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 11 sections
Glovers Anti-Dandruff HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 12022-009 OINTMENT 50 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 10 sections
Sulfur 8 Original Anti-Dandruff Hair and Scalp Conditioner HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-017 OINTMENT 20 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 10 sections
Sulfur 8 Light Anti-Dandruff Hair and Scalp Conditioner HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-018 OINTMENT 20 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 10 sections
Sulfur 8 Kids Anti-Dandruff Hair and Scalp Conditioner HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-022 OINTMENT 20 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 10 sections
Sulfur 8 Scalp Therapy Medicated Dandruff Control Scalp Oil Serum HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 12022-034 SUSPENSION 25 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 11 sections
Sulfur 8 Scalp Therapy Medicated Dandruff Control Scalp Butter Cream HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 12022-035 OINTMENT 50 mg TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 11 sections
Earths Care Acne Treatment Mask HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 24286-1556 CREAM 5 g TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Earths Care Acne Spot Treatment HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 24286-1557 CREAM 10 g TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
Acne Treatment with Sulfur HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 24286-1573 OINTMENT 5 g TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
Acne Treatment with Sulfur HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 24286-1574 OINTMENT 10 g TOPICAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
SULFACETAMIDE SODIUM, SULFUR HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 24470-925 EMULSION 50 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
SULFACETAMIDE SODIUM, SULFUR HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 24470-932 LOTION 50 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
SULFACETAMIDE SODIUM, SULFUR HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 24470-933 SUSPENSION 50 mg TOPICAL unapproved drug other 12 sections