dexchlorpheniramine Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4411 25523-97-1

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • dexchlorpheniramine
  • (+)-Chloropheniramine
  • (+)-Chlorpheniramine
  • S-Chlorpheniramine
  • d-Chlorpheniramine
  • dexchlorpheniramine maleate
  • Molecular weight: 274.79
  • Formula: C16H19ClN2
  • CLOGP: 3.15
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 2
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 16.13
  • ALOGS: -3.72
  • ROTB: 5

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
6 mg O
6 mg P

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
July 14, 1981 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Hypersensitivity 65.00 45.33 16 66 23577 2334426
Erythema 49.03 45.33 13 69 25146 2332857

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Febrile bone marrow aplasia 49.77 46.97 8 65 870 1745838

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC R06AB02 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Substituted alkylamines
ATC R06AB52 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Substituted alkylamines
MeSH PA D018494 Histamine Agents
MeSH PA D006633 Histamine Antagonists
MeSH PA D006634 Histamine H1 Antagonists
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Dermatographic urticaria indication 7632005 DOID:743
Vasomotor rhinitis indication 8229003 DOID:4730
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Urticaria indication 126485001
Seasonal allergic rhinitis indication 367498001
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Brain damage contraindication 2470005
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Tachyarrhythmia contraindication 6285003
Suicidal thoughts contraindication 6471006
Dependent drug abuse contraindication 6525002
Urinary tract obstruction contraindication 7163005 DOID:5200
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Alcohol withdrawal delirium contraindication 8635005
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Asthenia contraindication 13791008
Severe chronic ulcerative colitis contraindication 14311001
Constipation contraindication 14760008 DOID:2089
Chronic disease of respiratory system contraindication 17097001
Mood swings contraindication 18963009
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Inflammatory bowel disease contraindication 24526004 DOID:0050589
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Alcohol intoxication contraindication 25702006
Shock contraindication 27942005
Toxic megacolon contraindication 28536002 DOID:1770
Atony of colon contraindication 29479008
Hypercapnia contraindication 29596007
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Disorder of gallbladder contraindication 39621005 DOID:0060262
Hypothyroidism contraindication 40930008 DOID:1459
Complete trisomy 21 syndrome contraindication 41040004 DOID:14250
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Achalasia of esophagus contraindication 45564002 DOID:9164
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Coronary arteriosclerosis contraindication 53741008 DOID:3393
Paralytic ileus contraindication 55525008 DOID:8442
Peptic reflux disease contraindication 57643001
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Ulcerative colitis contraindication 64766004 DOID:8577
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Drug AND/OR toxin-induced diarrhea contraindication 65979008
Substance abuse contraindication 66214007
Benign intracranial hypertension contraindication 68267002 DOID:11459
Poisoning by acetaminophen contraindication 70273001
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Urethral stricture contraindication 76618002
Spastic paralysis contraindication 78403003
Disturbance of salivary secretion contraindication 78948009
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Injury of head contraindication 82271004
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Cor pulmonale contraindication 83291003 DOID:8515
Hiatal hernia contraindication 84089009 DOID:12642
Epilepsy contraindication 84757009 DOID:1826
Pulmonary emphysema contraindication 87433001
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Acute abdominal pain contraindication 116290004
Procedure on urinary system contraindication 118677009
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Neoplasm of brain contraindication 126952004 DOID:1319
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002
Autonomic dysreflexia contraindication 129618003
Bleeding contraindication 131148009
Drug-induced psychosis contraindication 191483003 DOID:1742
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Morbid obesity contraindication 238136002 DOID:11981
Pyloric obstruction contraindication 244815007
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Drowsy contraindication 271782001
Exacerbation of asthma contraindication 281239006
Lesion of brain contraindication 301766008
Coma contraindication 371632003
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Operation on gastrointestinal tract contraindication 386621005
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Pseudomembranous enterocolitis contraindication 397683000
Gastric ulcer contraindication 397825006 DOID:10808
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Chronic lung disease contraindication 413839001
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Central nervous system depression contraindication 418072004
Ultrarapid metabolizer due to cytochrome p450 CYP2D6 variant contraindication 422681000
Dysfunction of sphincter of Oddi contraindication 430887001
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Acute exacerbation of asthma contraindication 708038006

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.47 Basic
pKa2 4.14 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST UNKNOWN CHEMBL
Sigma non-opioid intracellular receptor 1 Membrane receptor Ki 6.16 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent serotonin transporter Transporter Ki 7.89 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent noradrenaline transporter Transporter Ki 5.31 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2A GPCR Ki 5.98 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2C GPCR Ki 5.91 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5.68 DRUG MATRIX
Histamine H2 receptor GPCR Ki 5.08 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M1 GPCR Ki 6.48 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5.12 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M3 GPCR Ki 6.26 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M4 GPCR Ki 6.56 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M5 GPCR Ki 6.13 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter Ki 6.13 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1D adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 4.78 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M2 GPCR Ki 5.60 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5.06 DRUG MATRIX
Membrane-associated progesterone receptor component 1 Membrane receptor Ki 4.93 DRUG MATRIX

External reference:

IDSource
D07803 KEGG_DRUG
4019712 VUID
N0000147804 NUI
C0057606 UMLSCUI
3Q9Q0B929N UNII
955 INN_ID
16031005 SNOMEDCT_US
4019712 VANDF
2438-32-6 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
DB09555 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEBI:4464 CHEBI
1210 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
CHEMBL1200927 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1201353 ChEMBL_ID
33036 PUBCHEM_CID
C018904 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
d00784 MMSL
22697 RXNORM
372663001 SNOMEDCT_US
004796 NDDF
DB13679 DRUGBANK_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
RYMED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0485-0080 TABLET, COATED 2 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Panatuss PED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 11026-2775 LIQUID 2 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Panatuss PED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 11026-2785 SOLUTION/ DROPS 0.50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
RYCLORA HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 15370-150 LIQUID 2 mg ORAL ANDA 12 sections
Polytussin DM HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 50991-492 SYRUP 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
ABATUSS DMX HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 52083-625 LIQUID 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
ABANATUSS PED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 52083-675 SOLUTION 2 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
ABANATUSS PED DROPS HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 52083-685 SOLUTION 0.50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
DELTUSS DMX Cough Suppressant Nasal Decongestant Antihistamine GRAPE Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 58238-225 LIQUID 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
DELTUSS DP Nasal Decongestant Antihistamine CHERRY Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 58238-226 LIQUID 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Rescon HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 64543-097 TABLET, MULTILAYER 2 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 15 sections
POLMON HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 64543-600 SOLUTION 2 mg ORAL ANDA 12 sections
PRO-RED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 66594-499 SYRUP 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Dexchlorpheniramine Maleate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 69067-102 SOLUTION 2 mg ORAL ANDA 12 sections