palonosetron Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
serotonin receptor antagonists (5-HT3) 2046 135729-61-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • palonosetron
  • (-)-Palonosetron
  • palonosetron hydrochloride
  • aloxi
  • RS 25259-197
  • palonosetron HCl
an antiemetic and antinauseant agent, it is a serotonin subtype 3 (5-HT3) receptor antagonist with a strong binding affinity for this receptor and little or no affinity for other receptors
  • Molecular weight: 296.41
  • Formula: C19H24N2O
  • CLOGP: 2.18
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 23.55
  • ALOGS: -2.81
  • ROTB: 1

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.50 mg O
0.25 mg P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 3 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 40 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 0.01 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 97 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H
Vd (Volume of distribution) 6.30 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 2.60 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.38 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 39 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
March 22, 2005 EMA
July 25, 2003 FDA HELSINN HLTHCARE

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Nausea 202.75 38.77 83 376 112106 2245520
Vomiting 188.93 38.77 70 389 71532 2286094
Dyspnoea 84.40 38.77 41 418 78692 2278934
Palmar-plantar erythrodysaesthesia syndrome 78.92 38.77 19 440 4182 2353444
Hypersensitivity 60.81 38.77 23 436 23570 2334056
Neutropenia 59.14 38.77 22 437 21526 2336100
Hypotension 57.07 38.77 24 435 32412 2325214
Alopecia 55.05 38.77 21 438 21980 2335646
Infusion site vesicles 51.93 38.77 7 452 51 2357575
Flushing 51.24 38.77 17 442 11854 2345772
Drug ineffective 50.48 38.77 32 427 101592 2256034
Hypophagia 49.65 38.77 13 446 3987 2353639
Neuropathy peripheral 47.84 38.77 16 443 11416 2346210
Pain in extremity 47.74 38.77 23 436 42517 2315109
Back pain 47.66 38.77 21 438 31638 2325988
Abdominal pain 46.00 38.77 21 438 34353 2323273
Asthenia 45.60 38.77 23 436 46903 2310723
Constipation 44.73 38.77 18 441 21611 2336015
Mucosal inflammation 41.69 38.77 12 447 5212 2352414
Infusion site pruritus 40.94 38.77 7 452 272 2357354
Heart rate increased 40.40 38.77 14 445 11091 2346535
Headache 39.05 38.77 25 434 80154 2277472
Erythema 38.81 38.77 17 442 25142 2332484

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Constipation 104.29 41.94 30 223 14970 1731558
Vomiting 91.31 41.94 34 219 38281 1708247
Haemolysis 79.60 41.94 15 238 1140 1745388
Nausea 78.31 41.94 33 220 51163 1695365
Intravascular haemolysis 64.71 41.94 9 244 95 1746433
Jaundice 54.84 41.94 15 238 6047 1740481
Microangiopathic haemolytic anaemia 53.85 41.94 8 245 138 1746390
Hepatic enzyme increased 53.53 41.94 15 238 6606 1739922
Haematochezia 53.07 41.94 14 239 4918 1741610
Deep vein thrombosis 43.40 41.94 14 239 9906 1736622
Paraesthesia 42.68 41.94 14 239 10437 1736091
Thrombotic microangiopathy 42.04 41.94 9 244 1286 1745242

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC A04AA05 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
ANTIEMETICS AND ANTINAUSEANTS
ANTIEMETICS AND ANTINAUSEANTS
Serotonin (5HT3) antagonists
ATC A04AA55 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
ANTIEMETICS AND ANTINAUSEANTS
ANTIEMETICS AND ANTINAUSEANTS
Serotonin (5HT3) antagonists
FDA MoA N0000175817 Serotonin 3 Receptor Antagonists
FDA EPC N0000175818 Serotonin-3 Receptor Antagonist
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50919 antiemetic
CHEBI has role CHEBI:48279 serotonergic antagonist
MeSH PA D000932 Antiemetics
MeSH PA D002491 Central Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D005765 Gastrointestinal Agents
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents
MeSH PA D018373 Peripheral Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D058831 Serotonin 5-HT3 Receptor Antagonists
MeSH PA D018490 Serotonin Agents
MeSH PA D012702 Serotonin Antagonists

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting indication 236084000
Prevention of Post-Operative Nausea and Vomiting indication
Prevention of Glucocorticoid-Induced Osteoporosis off-label use
Lupus anticoagulant disorder contraindication 19267009
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Thrombosis of retinal vein contraindication 46085004
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Atrial fibrillation contraindication 49436004 DOID:0060224
Thrombophlebitis contraindication 64156001 DOID:3875
Deep venous thrombosis contraindication 128053003
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Cerebrovascular accident contraindication 230690007
Pulmonary thromboembolism contraindication 233935004
Thrombophilia contraindication 234467004 DOID:2452
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Transient ischemic attack contraindication 266257000 DOID:224
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Hypertriglyceridemia contraindication 302870006
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Smokes tobacco daily contraindication 449868002

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 8.52 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRoutePatent numberPatent expiration datePatent use
EQ 0.25MG BASE/5ML (EQ 0.05MG BASE/ML) ALOXI HELSINN HLTHCARE N021372 July 25, 2003 RX INJECTABLE INTRAVENOUS 8729094 Jan. 30, 2024 PREVENTION OF CHEMOTHERAPY-INDUCED NAUSEA AND VOMITING
EQ 0.25MG BASE/5ML (EQ 0.05MG BASE/ML) ALOXI HELSINN HLTHCARE N021372 July 25, 2003 RX INJECTABLE INTRAVENOUS 9066980 Jan. 30, 2024 PREVENTION OF CHEMOTHERAPY-INDUCED NAUSEA AND VOMITING
EQ 0.5MG BASE AKYNZEO HELSINN HLTHCARE N205718 Oct. 10, 2014 RX CAPSULE ORAL 8623826 Nov. 18, 2030 USE IN COMBINATION WITH DEXAMETHASONE IN ADULTS FOR THE PREVENTION OF ACUTE AND DELAYED NAUSEA AND VOMITING ASSOCIATED WITH INITIAL AND REPEAT COURSES OF CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, HIGHLY EMETOGENIC CHEMOTHERAPY
EQ 0.5MG BASE AKYNZEO HELSINN HLTHCARE N205718 Oct. 10, 2014 RX CAPSULE ORAL 9186357 Nov. 18, 2030 USE IN COMBINATION WITH DEXAMETHASONE IN ADULTS FOR THE PREVENTION OF ACUTE AND DELAYED NAUSEA AND VOMITING ASSOCIATED WITH INITIAL AND REPEAT COURSES OF CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, HIGHLY EMETOGENIC CHEMOTHERAPY
EQ 0.5MG BASE AKYNZEO HELSINN HLTHCARE N205718 Oct. 10, 2014 RX CAPSULE ORAL 9943515 Nov. 18, 2030 USE IN COMBINATION WITH DEXAMETHASONE IN ADULTS FOR THE PREVENTION OF ACUTE AND DELAYED NAUSEA AND VOMITING ASSOCIATED WITH INITIAL AND REPEAT COURSES OF CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, HIGHLY EMETOGENIC CHEMOTHERAPY
EQ 0.25MG BASE AKYNZEO HELSINN HLTHCARE N210493 April 19, 2018 RX POWDER INTRAVENOUS 9186357 Nov. 18, 2030 USE IN COMBINATION WITH DEXAMETHASONE IN ADULTS FOR THE PREVENTION OF ACUTE AND DELAYED NAUSEA AND VOMITING ASSOCIATED WITH INITIAL AND REPEAT COURSES OF HIGHLY EMETOGENIC CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY
EQ 0.5MG BASE AKYNZEO HELSINN HLTHCARE N205718 Oct. 10, 2014 RX CAPSULE ORAL 9271975 Sept. 9, 2031 USE IN COMBINATION WITH DEXAMETHASONE IN ADULTS FOR THE PREVENTION OF ACUTE AND DELAYED NAUSEA AND VOMITING ASSOCIATED WITH INITIAL AND REPEAT COURSES OF CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, HIGHLY EMETOGENIC CHEMOTHERAPY
EQ 0.25MG BASE AKYNZEO HELSINN HLTHCARE N210493 April 19, 2018 RX POWDER INTRAVENOUS 10208073 May 23, 2032 USE IN COMBINATION WITH DEXAMETHASONE IN ADULTS FOR THE PREVENTION OF ACUTE AND DELAYED NAUSEA AND VOMITING ASSOCIATED WITH INITIAL AND REPEAT COURSES OF HIGHLY EMETOGENIC CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY
EQ 0.25MG BASE AKYNZEO HELSINN HLTHCARE N210493 April 19, 2018 RX POWDER INTRAVENOUS 8895586 May 23, 2032 USE IN COMBINATION WITH DEXAMETHASONE IN ADULTS FOR THE PREVENTION OF ACUTE AND DELAYED NAUSEA AND VOMITING ASSOCIATED WITH INITIAL AND REPEAT COURSES OF HIGHLY EMETOGENIC CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY
EQ 0.25MG BASE AKYNZEO HELSINN HLTHCARE N210493 April 19, 2018 RX POWDER INTRAVENOUS 9403772 May 23, 2032 USE IN COMBINATION WITH DEXAMETHASONE IN ADULTS FOR THE PREVENTION OF ACUTE AND DELAYED NAUSEA AND VOMITING ASSOCIATED WITH INITIAL AND REPEAT COURSES OF HIGHLY EMETOGENIC CANCER CHEMOTHERAPY

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRouteExclusivity dateDescription
EQ 0.25MG BASE AKYNZEO HELSINN HLTHCARE N210493 April 19, 2018 RX POWDER INTRAVENOUS April 19, 2023 NEW CHEMICAL ENTITY

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 3A Ion channel ANTAGONIST Ki 10.50 CHEMBL CHEMBL
Serotonin 3 receptor (5HT3) Ion channel Kd 9.74 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D000077924 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4021398 VUID
N0000148816 NUI
C0220578 UMLSCUI
D07175 KEGG_DRUG
23310D4I19 UNII
135729-62-3 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
7407 INN_ID
34848 MMSL
404851001 SNOMEDCT_US
002715 NDDF
d04888 MMSL
70561 RXNORM
404852008 SNOMEDCT_US
4021398 VANDF
CHEBI:85161 CHEBI
DB00377 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL1720 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1189679 ChEMBL_ID
7A9 PDB_CHEM_ID
6337614 PUBCHEM_CID
7486 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Palonosetron Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9513 INJECTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 18 sections
Palonosetron Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-2503 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.08 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 18 sections
Palonosetron Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-2504 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 18 sections
Palonosetron Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0703-4094 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 18 sections
Palonosetron Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3312 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 17 sections
Palonosetron Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3415 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 17 sections
Palonosetron HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 16714-834 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.05 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
palonosetron hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 16729-365 INJECTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA authorized generic 18 sections
palonosetron hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 25021-783 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.05 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 17 sections
palonosetron hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 25021-788 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.05 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 17 sections
Palonosetron HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 55111-694 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.05 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 17 sections
Palonosetron Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 55150-186 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 17 sections
Palonosetron HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 60505-6193 INJECTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 18 sections
Aloxi HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 62856-797 INJECTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 18 sections
Aloxi HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 62856-798 INJECTION 0.08 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 18 sections
Palonosetron HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63323-673 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 17 sections
Palonosetron HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 67184-0514 INJECTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 18 sections
Palonosetron HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 67184-0515 INJECTION 0.08 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 18 sections
Palonosetron Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 67457-317 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 18 sections
Palonosetron HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 68001-355 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.05 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Palonosetron hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 69097-439 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 17 sections
palonosetron hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 69097-927 INJECTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA authorized generic 18 sections
Palonosetron hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 69543-371 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.25 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 17 sections
AKYNZEO HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 69639-101 CAPSULE 0.50 mg ORAL NDA 18 sections
AKYNZEO HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 69639-102 INJECTION 0.28 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 18 sections
Aloxi HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 69639-103 INJECTION 0.05 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 17 sections
ALOXI HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 69639-104 CAPSULE 0.50 mg ORAL NDA 16 sections