iodamide 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
iodine-containing contrast media 1452 440-58-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • iodamide
  • ametriodic acid
  • ametriodinic acid
  • iodamide meglumine
An ionic monomeric contrast medium. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia, 30th ed, p706)
  • Molecular weight: 627.94
  • Formula: C12H11I3N2O4
  • CLOGP: 0.72
  • LIPINSKI: 1
  • HAC: 6
  • HDO: 3
  • TPSA: 95.50
  • ALOGS: -4.04
  • ROTB: 4

  • Status: OFM

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
July 25, 1978 FDA BRACCO

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC V08AA03 VARIOUS
CONTRAST MEDIA
X-RAY CONTRAST MEDIA, IODINATED
Watersoluble, nephrotropic, high osmolar X-ray contrast media
MeSH PA D003287 Contrast Media
MeSH PA D064907 Diagnostic Uses of Chemicals
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37338 contrast media

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Arteriography of cerebral arteries indication 3258003
Splenoportogram by splenic arteriography indication 24715008
Cholangiogram indication 28367004
Aortography indication 54640009
Intraosseous venography indication 75233009
Renal arteriography indication 79516005
Hysterosalpingogram indication 168884001
Venography: peripheral indication 168981008
Radiographic imaging procedure indication 363680008
Retrograde pyelogram indication 405250000
Computed tomography of entire head indication 408754009
Peripheral Arteriography indication
Digestive System Radiography indication
Retrograde Cystourethrography indication
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Pheochromocytoma contraindication 302835009




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 3.56 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
N0000007778 NUI
D01376 KEGG_DRUG
18656-21-8 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4017761 VANDF
C0021961 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:31703 CHEBI
CHEMBL1201239 ChEMBL_ID
D007451 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
DB08948 DRUGBANK_ID
C006753 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
1922 INN_ID
4RII332O0R UNII
3723 PUBCHEM_CID
29455 RXNORM
4899 MMSL
d01452 MMSL
002351 NDDF
002352 NDDF
CHEMBL1201172 ChEMBL_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

None