dopamine Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
dopaminergic agents dopamine derivatives used as cardiac stimulant/antihypertensives/diuretics 947 51-61-6

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • dopamine
  • oxytyramine
  • dopamin
  • dophamine
  • hydroxytyramin
  • dopamine hydrochloride
  • dopamine HCl
One of the catecholamine NEUROTRANSMITTERS in the brain. It is derived from TYROSINE and is the precursor to NOREPINEPHRINE and EPINEPHRINE. Dopamine is a major transmitter in the extrapyramidal system of the brain, and important in regulating movement. A family of receptors (RECEPTORS, DOPAMINE) mediate its action.
  • Molecular weight: 153.18
  • Formula: C8H11NO2
  • CLOGP: 0.17
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 3
  • TPSA: 66.48
  • ALOGS: -1.31
  • ROTB: 2

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.50 g P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 470 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 1 Hosey CM, Chan R, Benet LZ
Vd (Volume of distribution) 0.74 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 65.90 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.87 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 0.42 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Feb. 25, 1974 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Drug ineffective 159.05 103.96 53 140 101571 2256321
Cardiac arrest 122.74 103.96 29 164 14901 2342991

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Drug ineffective 96.83 61.35 37 147 63764 1682833
Hypotension 61.91 61.35 22 162 29632 1716965

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC C01CA04 CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM
CARDIAC THERAPY
CARDIAC STIMULANTS EXCL. CARDIAC GLYCOSIDES
Adrenergic and dopaminergic agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:38147 cardiotonic drug
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35522 beta-adrenergic agonist
CHEBI has role CHEBI:48560 dopaminergic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35524 sympathomimetic agent
FDA EPC N0000175570 Catecholamine
FDA CS M0003647 Catecholamines
MeSH PA D002316 Cardiotonic Agents
MeSH PA D002317 Cardiovascular Agents
MeSH PA D015259 Dopamine Agents
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents
MeSH PA D018373 Peripheral Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D020011 Protective Agents
MeSH PA D013566 Sympathomimetics

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Low cardiac output syndrome indication 44088000
Low blood pressure indication 45007003
Decompensated cardiac failure indication 195111005
Sinus bradycardia off-label use 49710005
Acute nephropathy off-label use 58574008
Tachyarrhythmia contraindication 6285003
Hypovolemia contraindication 28560003
Ventricular arrhythmia contraindication 44103008
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Pheochromocytoma contraindication 302835009
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Occlusive Vascular Disease contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 8.96 acidic
pKa2 12.98 acidic
pKa3 10.61 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Beta-1 adrenergic receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 5 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
D(1B) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
Beta-2 adrenergic receptor GPCR Kd 4.19 CHEMBL
Melatonin receptor type 1A GPCR Ki 5.15 CHEMBL
Melatonin receptor type 1B GPCR Ki 5.04 CHEMBL
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter Ki 5.19 CHEMBL
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1A GPCR Ki 5.08 PDSP
D(3) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
Sodium-dependent noradrenaline transporter Transporter IC50 8.18 WOMBAT-PK
Trace amine-associated receptor 1 GPCR Ki 6.37 WOMBAT-PK
Dopamine beta-hydroxylase Enzyme Km 3 WOMBAT-PK
FAD-linked sulfhydryl oxidase ALR Enzyme AC50 5.85 CHEMBL
Lysine-specific demethylase 4E Enzyme IC50 5.52 CHEMBL
D(4) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
Dopamine receptor GPCR IC50 8.43 CHEMBL
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter IC50 6.70 CHEMBL
Adenylate cyclase Enzyme EC50 5.46 CHEMBL
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 8.15 CHEMBL
Beta-1 adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5 CHEMBL
D(4) dopamine receptor GPCR EC50 8.62 CHEMBL
Dopamine receptor GPCR IC50 5.27 CHEMBL
Adrenergic receptor alpha-2 GPCR Ki 7.24 CHEMBL
Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 GPCR Ki 4.85 CHEMBL
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 8.74 CHEMBL
Beta-2 adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 4.30 CHEMBL
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 6.82 CHEMBL
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 8.35 CHEMBL
D(3) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 7.96 CHEMBL
Opioid receptor GPCR IC50 5.52 CHEMBL
Adenosine A2b receptor GPCR Ki 6.01 CHEMBL
M18 aspartyl aminopeptidase Unclassified IC50 5.70 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D004298 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4019733 VUID
N0000147825 NUI
C0013030 UMLSCUI
D00633 KEGG_DRUG
7L3E358N9L UNII
62-31-7 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
59187003 SNOMEDCT_US
6641 MMSL
3628 RXNORM
412383006 SNOMEDCT_US
d00216 MMSL
4019733 VANDF
004721 NDDF
681 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEBI:18243 CHEBI
CHEMBL59 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1557 ChEMBL_ID
DB00988 DRUGBANK_ID
2417 INN_ID
LDP PDB_CHEM_ID
940 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9252 INJECTION 40 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 11 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9253 INJECTION 80 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 11 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9254 INJECTION 40 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 11 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9255 INJECTION 80 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 11 sections
MYOCARD-DX HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0264-1840 INJECTION 80 mg INTRAVENOUS EXPORT ONLY 13 sections
MYOCARD-DX HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0264-1880 INJECTION 800 mg INTRAVENOUS EXPORT ONLY 13 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride and Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-1005 INJECTION, SOLUTION 80 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 12 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride and Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-1007 INJECTION, SOLUTION 160 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 12 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride and Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-1009 INJECTION, SOLUTION 320 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 12 sections
DOPamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-5820 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 12 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-7808 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.80 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 13 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-7809 INJECTION, SOLUTION 1.60 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 13 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-7810 INJECTION, SOLUTION 3.20 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 13 sections
DOPamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-9104 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 12 sections
DOPAMINE HCI HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51662-1220 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 12 sections
DOPAMINE HCI HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51662-1291 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 12 sections
DOPAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51662-1316 INJECTION, SOLUTION 1.60 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 13 sections
DOPAMINE HCI IN 5% DEXTROSE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51662-1458 INJECTION, SOLUTION 1.60 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 13 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 52584-104 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 11 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 52584-820 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 11 sections
Viatrexx-Neuro 3 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 15 73069-373 INJECTION 201 [kp_C] INTRAVENOUS unapproved drug other 11 sections
Viatrexx-Neuro HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 73069-375 INJECTION 201 [kp_C] INTRAVENOUS unapproved drug other 11 sections