dopamine Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
dopaminergic agents dopamine derivatives used as cardiac stimulant/antihypertensives/diuretics 947 51-61-6

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • dopamine
  • oxytyramine
  • dopamin
  • dophamine
  • hydroxytyramin
  • dopamine hydrochloride
  • dopamine HCl
One of the catecholamine NEUROTRANSMITTERS in the brain. It is derived from TYROSINE and is the precursor to NOREPINEPHRINE and EPINEPHRINE. Dopamine is a major transmitter in the extrapyramidal system of the brain, and important in regulating movement. A family of receptors (RECEPTORS, DOPAMINE) mediate its action.
  • Molecular weight: 153.18
  • Formula: C8H11NO2
  • CLOGP: 0.17
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 3
  • TPSA: 66.48
  • ALOGS: -1.31
  • ROTB: 2

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.50 g P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 470 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 1 Hosey CM, Chan R, Benet LZ
Vd (Volume of distribution) 0.74 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 65.90 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.87 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 0.42 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Feb. 25, 1974 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Renal injury 166.07 23.88 59 6479 9482 46670042
Hypotension 155.08 23.88 176 6362 232413 46447111
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 144.57 23.88 90 6448 51620 46627904
Fear 135.86 23.88 59 6479 16113 46663411
Renal failure 133.15 23.88 117 6421 113477 46566047
Cardiac arrest 117.85 23.88 99 6439 90300 46589224
Renal impairment 117.17 23.88 91 6447 74281 46605243
Injury 116.42 23.88 74 6464 43953 46635571
Anhedonia 114.71 23.88 46 6492 10289 46669235
Unevaluable event 94.06 23.88 66 6472 46109 46633415
Emotional distress 89.67 23.88 55 6483 30652 46648872
Cardiogenic shock 85.44 23.88 43 6495 16341 46663183
Shock 73.83 23.88 43 6495 21802 46657722
Diabetes insipidus 68.25 23.88 21 6517 2153 46677371
Renal ischaemia 62.80 23.88 15 6523 588 46678936
Bradycardia 55.90 23.88 57 6481 66241 46613283
Blood pressure decreased 53.46 23.88 52 6486 57107 46622417
PCO2 increased 51.91 23.88 15 6523 1239 46678285
Blood bicarbonate decreased 50.77 23.88 18 6520 2867 46676657
Blood pH decreased 48.55 23.88 17 6521 2610 46676914
Oxygen saturation abnormal 47.99 23.88 17 6521 2701 46676823
PO2 increased 47.55 23.88 13 6525 877 46678647
Acute kidney injury 43.04 23.88 99 6439 235756 46443768
Metabolic acidosis 41.44 23.88 38 6500 38742 46640782
Fatigue 41.19 23.88 17 6521 608680 46070844
Stress 41.05 23.88 43 6495 51508 46628016
Ventricular tachycardia 41.04 23.88 27 6511 16940 46662584
Septic shock 36.94 23.88 43 6495 57850 46621674
Cardiac failure 34.64 23.88 49 6489 79899 46599625
Haemodynamic instability 33.72 23.88 18 6520 7707 46671817
Status epilepticus 33.21 23.88 22 6516 13957 46665567
Activated partial thromboplastin time prolonged 32.76 23.88 17 6521 6872 46672652
Platelet count decreased 31.65 23.88 53 6485 99971 46579553
Disseminated intravascular coagulation 31.48 23.88 24 6514 18981 46660543
Pulmonary haemorrhage 30.78 23.88 16 6522 6489 46673035
Arthralgia 30.30 23.88 7 6531 364596 46314928
Electroencephalogram abnormal 29.24 23.88 13 6525 3741 46675783
Sepsis 29.18 23.88 61 6477 135953 46543571
Left ventricular dysfunction 28.97 23.88 18 6520 10237 46669287
Foetal death 28.97 23.88 17 6521 8726 46670798
Anxiety 28.44 23.88 72 6466 181885 46497639
Clonus 28.20 23.88 13 6525 4067 46675457
Intraventricular haemorrhage neonatal 27.68 23.88 6 6532 151 46679373
Blood urea increased 27.38 23.88 25 6513 25327 46654197
Enzyme induction 26.95 23.88 5 6533 55 46679469
Hepatic failure 26.81 23.88 28 6510 33388 46646136
Malaise 26.27 23.88 7 6531 331225 46348299
Respiratory failure 25.78 23.88 47 6491 94769 46584755
Anuria 24.79 23.88 17 6521 11414 46668110
Headache 24.23 23.88 19 6519 478333 46201191

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Fear 225.20 19.01 91 8005 10734 29933648
Renal injury 191.56 19.01 83 8013 11646 29932736
Injury 189.89 19.01 100 7996 21631 29922751
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 184.78 19.01 146 7950 63341 29881041
Anhedonia 162.55 19.01 67 8029 8302 29936080
Unevaluable event 147.20 19.01 97 7999 31688 29912694
Renal failure 133.76 19.01 169 7927 128797 29815585
Emotional distress 116.60 19.01 65 8031 15700 29928682
Stress 109.10 19.01 68 8028 20167 29924215
Renal impairment 83.40 19.01 108 7988 84076 29860306
Hypotension 79.34 19.01 170 7926 200395 29743987
Cardiogenic shock 67.34 19.01 47 8049 16814 29927568
Anxiety 64.73 19.01 99 7997 89772 29854610
Shock 56.69 19.01 48 8048 22811 29921571
Disseminated intravascular coagulation 51.81 19.01 45 8051 22126 29922256
Blood pressure decreased 50.66 19.01 63 8033 47012 29897370
Ventricular fibrillation 48.63 19.01 37 8059 15101 29929281
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy 46.55 19.01 15 8081 918 29943464
Blood urea increased 43.77 19.01 48 8048 31333 29913049
Neonatal disorder 42.60 19.01 14 8082 912 29943470
Incision site pain 42.15 19.01 17 8079 1987 29942395
Cardiac arrest 40.38 19.01 82 8014 92768 29851614
Ventricular tachycardia 39.51 19.01 40 8056 23822 29920560
Distributive shock 38.95 19.01 12 8084 634 29943748
Torsade de pointes 38.30 19.01 24 8072 7166 29937216
Fatigue 37.62 19.01 20 8076 320653 29623729
Pain 36.60 19.01 116 7980 172525 29771857
Lymphocyte count decreased 35.37 19.01 34 8062 19021 29925361
Pulmonary haemorrhage 34.75 19.01 25 8071 9367 29935015
Metabolic acidosis 32.32 19.01 45 8051 37416 29906966
Dizziness 31.68 19.01 7 8089 194902 29749480
Septic shock 31.05 19.01 59 8037 63548 29880834
Urine output decreased 29.53 19.01 23 8073 9706 29934676
Headache 28.73 19.01 7 8089 182299 29762083
Neutrophil count increased 27.79 19.01 27 8069 15296 29929086
Arthralgia 26.26 19.01 3 8093 135788 29808594
Respiratory failure 25.41 19.01 72 8024 100570 29843812
Anuria 24.21 19.01 21 8075 10295 29934087
Asthenia 24.19 19.01 15 8081 221275 29723107
Bradycardia 23.99 19.01 54 8042 65472 29878910
Cardiac failure 23.36 19.01 62 8034 83356 29861026
Acidosis 22.24 19.01 20 8076 10281 29934101
Intraventricular haemorrhage neonatal 22.02 19.01 6 8090 204 29944178
Nausea 21.91 19.01 29 8067 296928 29647454
Red blood cells urine positive 21.75 19.01 10 8086 1607 29942775
Oliguria 21.32 19.01 17 8079 7422 29936960
Sepsis 21.25 19.01 87 8009 146308 29798074
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 20.88 19.01 25 8071 17915 29926467
Left ventricle outflow tract obstruction 19.49 19.01 5 8091 134 29944248

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC C01CA04 CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM
CARDIAC THERAPY
CARDIAC STIMULANTS EXCL. CARDIAC GLYCOSIDES
Adrenergic and dopaminergic agents
FDA CS M0003647 Catecholamines
FDA EPC N0000175570 Catecholamine
MeSH PA D002316 Cardiotonic Agents
MeSH PA D002317 Cardiovascular Agents
MeSH PA D015259 Dopamine Agents
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents
MeSH PA D018373 Peripheral Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D020011 Protective Agents
MeSH PA D013566 Sympathomimetics
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35522 beta-adrenergic receptor agonist
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35524 sympathomimetic
CHEBI has role CHEBI:38147 cardiotonic drugs
CHEBI has role CHEBI:48560 dopamine agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:75771 mus musculus metabolite
CHEBI has role CHEBI:76971 e.coli metabolites
CHEBI has role CHEBI:77746 h. sapiens metabolites

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Low cardiac output syndrome indication 44088000
Low blood pressure indication 45007003
Decompensated cardiac failure indication 195111005
Sinus bradycardia off-label use 49710005
Acute nephropathy off-label use 58574008
Tachyarrhythmia contraindication 6285003
Hypovolemia contraindication 28560003
Ventricular arrhythmia contraindication 44103008
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Pheochromocytoma contraindication 302835009
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Occlusive Vascular Disease contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 8.96 acidic
pKa2 12.98 acidic
pKa3 10.61 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Beta-1 adrenergic receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 5 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
D(1B) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
Beta-2 adrenergic receptor GPCR Kd 4.19 CHEMBL
Melatonin receptor type 1A GPCR Ki 5.15 CHEMBL
Melatonin receptor type 1B GPCR Ki 5.04 CHEMBL
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter Ki 5.19 CHEMBL
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1A GPCR Ki 5.08 PDSP
D(3) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
Sodium-dependent noradrenaline transporter Transporter IC50 8.18 WOMBAT-PK
Trace amine-associated receptor 1 GPCR Ki 6.37 WOMBAT-PK
Dopamine beta-hydroxylase Enzyme Km 3 WOMBAT-PK
FAD-linked sulfhydryl oxidase ALR Enzyme AC50 5.85 CHEMBL
Lysine-specific demethylase 4E Enzyme IC50 5.52 CHEMBL
D(4) dopamine receptor GPCR AGONIST Ki 9 WOMBAT-PK
Dopamine receptor GPCR IC50 8.43 CHEMBL
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter IC50 6.70 CHEMBL
Adenylate cyclase Enzyme EC50 5.46 CHEMBL
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 8.15 CHEMBL
Beta-1 adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5 CHEMBL
D(4) dopamine receptor GPCR EC50 8.62 CHEMBL
Dopamine receptor GPCR IC50 5.27 CHEMBL
Adrenergic receptor alpha-2 GPCR Ki 7.24 CHEMBL
Adrenergic receptor alpha-1 GPCR Ki 4.85 CHEMBL
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 8.74 CHEMBL
Beta-2 adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 4.30 CHEMBL
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 6.82 CHEMBL
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 8.35 CHEMBL
D(3) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 7.96 CHEMBL
Opioid receptor GPCR IC50 5.52 CHEMBL
Adenosine A2b receptor GPCR Ki 6.01 CHEMBL
M18 aspartyl aminopeptidase Unclassified IC50 5.70 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4019733 VUID
N0000147825 NUI
D00633 KEGG_DRUG
62-31-7 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4018656 VANDF
4019733 VANDF
C0013030 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:18243 CHEBI
LDP PDB_CHEM_ID
CHEMBL59 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1557 ChEMBL_ID
DB00988 DRUGBANK_ID
D004298 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
681 PUBCHEM_CID
940 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
2417 INN_ID
VTD58H1Z2X UNII
3628 RXNORM
3090 MMSL
4632 MMSL
6641 MMSL
d00216 MMSL
001787 NDDF
004721 NDDF
16257000 SNOMEDCT_US
412383006 SNOMEDCT_US
59187003 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9252 INJECTION 40 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9253 INJECTION 80 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9254 INJECTION 40 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9255 INJECTION 80 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 16 sections
MYOCARD-DX HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0264-1840 INJECTION 80 mg INTRAVENOUS EXPORT ONLY 20 sections
MYOCARD-DX HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0264-1880 INJECTION 800 mg INTRAVENOUS EXPORT ONLY 20 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride and Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-1005 INJECTION, SOLUTION 80 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 22 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride and Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-1007 INJECTION, SOLUTION 160 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 22 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride and Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-1009 INJECTION, SOLUTION 320 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 22 sections
DOPamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-5820 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 17 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-7808 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.80 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 25 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-7809 INJECTION, SOLUTION 1.60 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 25 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-7810 INJECTION, SOLUTION 3.20 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 25 sections
DOPamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-9104 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 17 sections
DOPAMINE HCI HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51662-1220 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 12 sections
DOPAMINE HCI HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51662-1291 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 12 sections
DOPAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51662-1316 INJECTION, SOLUTION 1.60 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 13 sections
DOPAMINE HCI IN 5% DEXTROSE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51662-1458 INJECTION, SOLUTION 1.60 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 13 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 52584-104 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 11 sections
Dopamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 52584-820 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 11 sections
DOPamine Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 71872-7066 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 40 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 17 sections