levomenthol 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
934 89-78-1

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • menthol
  • hexahydrothymol
  • menthacamphor
  • menthomenthol
  • thymomenthol
  • levomenthol
  • (-)-menthol
A monoterpene cyclohexanol produced from mint oils.
  • Molecular weight: 156.27
  • Formula: C10H20O
  • CLOGP: 3.23
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 1
  • HDO: 1
  • TPSA: 20.23
  • ALOGS: -2.45
  • ROTB: 1

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
None FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Product adhesion issue 1792.95 17.84 314 4258 4078 50596474
Product quality issue 1139.99 17.84 305 4267 30553 50569999
Drug ineffective for unapproved indication 425.78 17.84 131 4441 21150 50579402
Methaemoglobinaemia 197.27 17.84 44 4528 1998 50598554
No adverse event 76.89 17.84 44 4528 33534 50567018
Off label use 62.52 17.84 134 4438 474292 50126260
Food intolerance 52.78 17.84 16 4556 2428 50598124
Injection site inflammation 48.51 17.84 16 4556 3189 50597363
Application site rash 44.84 17.84 14 4558 2343 50598209
Application site irritation 32.43 17.84 10 4562 1605 50598947
Nail bed tenderness 31.27 17.84 7 4565 322 50600230
Application site discomfort 30.39 17.84 7 4565 366 50600186
Dyspepsia 29.68 17.84 35 4537 74062 50526490
Application site pain 27.50 17.84 11 4561 3787 50596765
Cyanosis 27.19 17.84 17 4555 15167 50585385
Drug ineffective 24.38 17.84 141 4431 819192 49781360
Autonomic neuropathy 23.46 17.84 7 4565 1006 50599546
Urosepsis 22.02 17.84 15 4557 15450 50585102
Application site erythema 19.22 17.84 9 4563 4529 50596023
Vulvovaginal swelling 19.22 17.84 5 4567 435 50600117
Dermatitis atopic 17.98 17.84 8 4564 3578 50596974

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Product adhesion issue 644.04 22.40 107 1873 1364 29571183
Product quality issue 362.48 22.40 101 1879 15794 29556753
Methaemoglobinaemia 108.83 22.40 27 1953 2644 29569903
Drug ineffective for unapproved indication 92.42 22.40 35 1945 14179 29558368
Drug ineffective 22.66 22.40 64 1916 363106 29209441

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Product adhesion issue 997.31 17.29 171 4757 2288 64491516
Product quality issue 546.72 17.29 165 4763 29634 64464170
Methaemoglobinaemia 294.66 17.29 68 4860 4280 64489524
Drug ineffective for unapproved indication 204.23 17.29 80 4848 31053 64462751
Injection site inflammation 55.27 17.29 17 4911 3204 64490600
Food intolerance 53.13 17.29 16 4912 2810 64490994
Application site rash 40.80 17.29 12 4916 1942 64491862
Cyanosis 33.61 17.29 21 4907 22134 64471670
Nail bed tenderness 32.33 17.29 7 4921 327 64493477
Pruritus 31.60 17.29 72 4856 312328 64181476
Urosepsis 21.69 17.29 16 4912 22078 64471726
Vulvovaginal swelling 21.55 17.29 5 4923 320 64493484
Autonomic neuropathy 21.24 17.29 7 4921 1645 64492159
Dyspepsia 19.19 17.29 27 4901 80285 64413519

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
MeSH PA D000982 Antipruritics
MeSH PA D003879 Dermatologic Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:51177 anti-tussive
CHEBI has role CHEBI:53784 antispasmodics
CHEBI has role CHEBI:59683 antipruritic drugs

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Seborrheic dermatitis indication 50563003 DOID:8741
Pityriasis versicolor indication 56454009 DOID:9060
Diaper rash indication 91487003
Backache indication 161891005
Pityriasis simplex indication 200767005
Skin irritation indication 367466007
Local anesthesia indication 386761002
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Mouth Irritation indication
Minor Skin Wound Pain indication
Suppression of the Gag Reflex indication
Sprains and Strains indication
Arthritic Pain indication
Gastritis contraindication 4556007 DOID:4029
Bacterial septicemia contraindication 10001005 DOID:0040085
Primary hyperoxaluria contraindication 17901006 DOID:2977
Hypocupremia contraindication 19577007
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue contraindication 19824006
Shock contraindication 27942005
Methemoglobinemia contraindication 38959009 DOID:10783
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Distinctive exudative discoid AND lichenoid chronic dermatosis of Sulzberger and Garbe contraindication 41580004
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Vitamin K deficiency contraindication 52675005 DOID:11249
Nasal polyp contraindication 52756005
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Blood coagulation disorder contraindication 64779008 DOID:1247
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Factor II deficiency contraindication 73975000
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura contraindication 78129009 DOID:10772
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Thyrotoxicosis contraindication 90739004 DOID:7997
Hemophilia contraindication 90935002
Disorder of skin contraindication 95320005 DOID:37
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Deficiency of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase contraindication 124134002 DOID:2862
Deficiency of cytochrome-b>5< reductase contraindication 124184009
Open wound contraindication 125643001
Hb SS disease contraindication 127040003 DOID:10923
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002
Heart block contraindication 233916004
Gastroesophageal reflux disease contraindication 235595009 DOID:8534
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Condyloma acuminatum contraindication 240542006 DOID:11168
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Hemochromatosis contraindication 399187006 DOID:2352
Peripheral vascular disease contraindication 400047006
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Blister contraindication 417237009
Denuded skin contraindication 418242004
Inflammatory dermatosis contraindication 703938007




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily M member 8 Ion channel ACTIVATOR EC50 4.60 IUPHAR SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily A member 1 Ion channel ACTIVATOR EC50 4.50 IUPHAR
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily M member 8 Ion channel ACTIVATOR EC50 5.40 IUPHAR
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily M member 8 Ion channel ACTIVATOR EC50 4.20 IUPHAR
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily A member 1 Ion channel GATING INHIBITOR IC50 4.20 IUPHAR

External reference:

IDSource
4018868 VUID
N0000147167 NUI
D04918 KEGG_DRUG
1430390 RXNORM
4018868 VANDF
C0771655 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:15409 CHEBI
CHEMBL470670 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL256087 ChEMBL_ID
DB00825 DRUGBANK_ID
2430 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
6725 INN_ID
BZ1R15MTK7 UNII
16666 PUBCHEM_CID
DB14123 DRUGBANK_ID
11399 MMSL
5044 MMSL
NOCODE MMSL
001991 NDDF
005811 NDDF
387414008 SNOMEDCT_US
421208001 SNOMEDCT_US
423685001 SNOMEDCT_US
73170009 SNOMEDCT_US
D008610 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
2216-51-5 SECONDARY_CAS_RN

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Maximum Strenght Lidocaine plus Menthol Pain Relief Patch HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11822-6514 PATCH 1 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 13 sections
Dermoplast Pain Relieving HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 16864-680 SPRAY 5 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH NOT FINAL 13 sections
Dermoplast Sunburn and Burn Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 16864-681 SPRAY 5 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH NOT FINAL 13 sections
Dermoplast Insect Itch and Sting Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 16864-682 SPRAY 5 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH NOT FINAL 13 sections
New NBF GINGIVAL Gel HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 23636-1002 GEL 0.40 g DENTAL OTC monograph not final 11 sections
AVON HeXashield Pain Relief for Muscle, Back and JointCream HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 43136-102 CREAM 100 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 14 sections
Satohap HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 49873-018 PATCH 4 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 11 sections
Satogesic HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 49873-060 PATCH 4 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Satohap HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 49873-065 LOTION 4 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 11 sections
Satohap HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 49873-068 SPRAY 4 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 11 sections
Satohap Lidocaine 4% Menthol 1% Pain Relieving Cream HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 49873-619 CREAM 1 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 11 sections
Satohap HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 49873-620 LOTION 6 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Satohap Cool and Hot Pads HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 49873-621 PATCH 6 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 15 sections
Tact CoolJelly HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 49873-704 GEL 1 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
TACT HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 49873-705 CREAM 1 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
RICHENNAPHARMGROWMAX Hair care Tonic HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 50629-1005 LIQUID 0.40 mL TOPICAL unapproved drug other 2 sections
Pain ReliefPatches Patches HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 53043-001 PATCH 4 mL TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
Mini Pain Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 53043-003 PATCH 2.70 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
GINSENGGO HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 55264-005 PATCH 1.40 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Sinsin Mulpas HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 55264-007 LIQUID 4.20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
SINSINPAP COOL HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 5 55264-012 PATCH 49.40 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Arex Sinsin Pas HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 5 55264-020 PATCH 45.45 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 14 sections
Arex Sinsin Pas HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 5 55264-021 PATCH 90.90 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 14 sections
SINSINPAS Pain Relieving Patch HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 55264-101 PATCH 25.48 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 8 sections
AIR SINSINPAS-EX HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 55264-102 SPRAY 6.40 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 8 sections
SINSINPAS AREX INSTANT PAIN RELIEF (NOT FOR SALE) HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 5 55264-108 PATCH 45.45 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 16 sections
SINSINPAS AREX INSTANT PAIN RELIEF SMALL HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 5 55264-109 PATCH 90.90 mg CUTANEOUS OTC monograph not final 10 sections
SINSINPAS AREXLOTION HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 55264-112 LOTION 60 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
SINSINPAS AREXGEL HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 55264-114 PATCH 76.80 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
DG Health Maximum Strength Cold n Hot HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 55910-760 CREAM 10 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections