diphenylpyraline Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
920 147-20-6

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • hispril
  • diphenylpyraline maleate
  • diphenylpyraline
  • diphenpyraline
  • diphenylpyrilene
  • diphenylpyraline hydrochloride
  • diphenylpyraline HCl
an antihistamine used to treat allergic rhinitis, hay fever, and allergic skin disorders, diphenylpyraline blocks the action of endogenous histamine at the histamine H1 receptor
  • Molecular weight: 281.40
  • Formula: C19H23NO
  • CLOGP: 3.21
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 2
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 12.47
  • ALOGS: -4.18
  • ROTB: 4

  • Status: OFM

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
10 mg O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 3.81 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
None FDA GLAXOSMITHKLINE

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC R06AA07 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Aminoalkyl ethers
ATC R06AA57 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Aminoalkyl ethers
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37955 H1-receptor antagonist
CHEBI has role CHEBI:48873 cholinergic antagonist

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Dermatographic urticaria indication 7632005 DOID:743
Vasomotor rhinitis indication 8229003 DOID:4730
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Sneezing indication 76067001
Urticaria indication 126485001
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Anaphylaxis Adjunct indication
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.56 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 8.08 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter IC50 6.38 WOMBAT-PK
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M1 GPCR Ki 7.70 WOMBAT-PK
Cytochrome P450 2D6 Enzyme WOMBAT-PK
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter IC50 6.38 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4019727 VUID
N0000147819 NUI
C0058389 UMLSCUI
D01172 KEGG_DRUG
33361OE3AV UNII
695 INN_ID
81646007 SNOMEDCT_US
23386 RXNORM
387476001 SNOMEDCT_US
4019727 VANDF
004800 NDDF
CHEBI:59788 CHEBI
CHEMBL1492 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1564 ChEMBL_ID
132-18-3 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
DB01146 DRUGBANK_ID
7165 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
3103 PUBCHEM_CID
C009871 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI

Pharmaceutical products:

None