danazol Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
779 17230-88-5

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • danazol
  • chronogyn
  • danatrol
  • danazolum
  • danocrine
  • danovaol
  • danzol
  • winobanin
A synthetic steroid with antigonadotropic and anti-estrogenic activities that acts as an anterior pituitary suppressant by inhibiting the pituitary output of gonadotropins. It possesses some androgenic properties. Danazol has been used in the treatment of endometriosis and some benign breast disorders.
  • Molecular weight: 337.46
  • Formula: C22H27NO2
  • CLOGP: 3.75
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 1
  • TPSA: 46.26
  • ALOGS: -4.28
  • ROTB: 0

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.60 g O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 2 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 0.00 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 33.78 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
Vd (Volume of distribution) 5.18 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 15.71 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 2.31 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
June 21, 1976 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC G03XA01 GENITO URINARY SYSTEM AND SEX HORMONES
SEX HORMONES AND MODULATORS OF THE GENITAL SYSTEM
OTHER SEX HORMONES AND MODULATORS OF THE GENITAL SYSTEM
Antigonadotropins and similar agents
FDA EPC N0000175824 Androgen
FDA MoA N0000000146 Androgen Receptor Agonists
FDA CS M0001109 Androstanes
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50751 anti-estrogen
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50837 estrogen antagonist
MeSH PA D004965 Estrogen Antagonists
MeSH PA D006727 Hormone Antagonists

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Fibrocystic breast changes indication 27431007 DOID:10354
Endometriosis indication 129103003
Hereditary Angioedema Prevention indication
Gynecomastia off-label use 4754008 DOID:12698
Menorrhagia off-label use 386692008
Precocious puberty off-label use 400179000
Migraine contraindication 37796009 DOID:6364
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Intermenstrual bleeding - irregular contraindication 64996003
Epilepsy contraindication 84757009 DOID:1826
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Angina pectoris contraindication 194828000
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Mixed hyperlipidemia contraindication 267434003
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Thromboembolic disorder contraindication 371039008
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Porphyria contraindication 418470004
Carcinoma of female breast contraindication 447782002

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Progesterone receptor Nuclear hormone receptor AGONIST WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
Androgen receptor Nuclear hormone receptor AGONIST UNKNOWN CHEMBL
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 4.99 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5.16 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent serotonin transporter Transporter Ki 5.09 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent noradrenaline transporter Transporter Ki 5.25 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2A GPCR Ki 5.60 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 4.98 DRUG MATRIX
D(3) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 5.01 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M3 GPCR Ki 5.42 DRUG MATRIX
Glucocorticoid receptor Nuclear hormone receptor Ki 5.71 DRUG MATRIX
Beta-3 adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 4.89 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2C adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5.46 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter Ki 5.26 DRUG MATRIX
Adenosine receptor A3 GPCR Ki 5.20 DRUG MATRIX
Kappa-type opioid receptor GPCR Ki 5.21 DRUG MATRIX
Estrogen receptor Nuclear hormone receptor Ki 5.29 DRUG MATRIX
Cytochrome P450 2C9 Enzyme IC50 6.52 DRUG MATRIX
Substance-K receptor GPCR Ki 5.05 DRUG MATRIX
Steryl-sulfatase Enzyme WOMBAT-PK
Sex hormone-binding globulin Secreted Kd 8.20 CHEMBL
Mu-type opioid receptor GPCR Ki 5.24 DRUG MATRIX
Androgen receptor Transcription factor Ki 8.10 DRUG MATRIX
Progesterone receptor Transcription factor Ki 7.47 DRUG MATRIX

External reference:

IDSource
D003613 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4018233 VUID
N0000146564 NUI
C0010961 UMLSCUI
D00289 KEGG_DRUG
87881000 SNOMEDCT_US
4018233 VANDF
002116 NDDF
605 MMSL
3102 RXNORM
126124009 SNOMEDCT_US
4533 MMSL
d00204 MMSL
CHEMBL1479 ChEMBL_ID
N29QWW3BUO UNII
2556 INN_ID
DB01406 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEBI:4315 CHEBI
6942 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
28417 PUBCHEM_CID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Danazol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0527-1368 CAPSULE 100 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Danazol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0527-1369 CAPSULE 200 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Danazol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0527-1392 CAPSULE 50 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Danazol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0555-0633 CAPSULE 50 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Danazol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0555-0634 CAPSULE 100 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Danazol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0555-0635 CAPSULE 200 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Danazol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 42291-243 CAPSULE 200 mg ORAL ANDA 11 sections
Danazol HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 68151-2298 CAPSULE 200 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections