cysteine 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
769 52-90-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • cysteine
  • L-Cysteine
  • cysteine hydrochloride
  • cysteine HCl
A thiol-containing non-essential amino acid that is oxidized to form CYSTINE.
  • Molecular weight: 121.15
  • Formula: C3H7NO2S
  • CLOGP: -2.35
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 2
  • TPSA: 63.32
  • ALOGS: -0.72
  • ROTB: 2

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Oct. 22, 1986 FDA HOSPIRA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
CHEBI has role CHEBI:78675 fundamental metabolites
CHEBI has role CHEBI:64577 dough improvers
CHEBI has role CHEBI:77703 EC 4.3.1.3 inhibitors
CHEBI has role CHEBI:77746 Homo sapiens metabolite

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Bronchiectasis indication 12295008 DOID:9563
Amyloidosis indication 17602002 DOID:9120
Bronchitis indication 32398004 DOID:6132
General anesthesia indication 50697003
Poisoning by acetaminophen indication 70273001
Cystic fibrosis of the lung indication 86555001
Thick Bronchial Secretions indication
Contrast Media-Induced Nephrotoxicity Prevention indication
Atelectasis due to Mucous Obstruction indication
Meconium ileus off-label use 206523001
Bronchial Studies off-label use
Bronchospasm contraindication 4386001
Classical phenylketonuria contraindication 7573000
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Esophageal varices contraindication 28670008
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Acute exacerbation of asthma contraindication 708038006




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 1.82 acidic
pKa2 10.19 acidic
pKa3 8.8 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRoutePatent numberPatent expiration datePatent use
500MG/10ML (50MG/ML) ELCYS EXELA PHARMA N210660 April 16, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10478453 Jan. 15, 2039 METHOD OF USING L-CYSTEINE IN AN ADMIXTURE FOR TREATING PATIENTS NEEDING PARENTERAL NUTRITION
500MG/10ML (50MG/ML) ELCYS EXELA PHARMA N210660 April 16, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10583155 Jan. 15, 2039 METHOD OF USING L-CYSTEINE IN AN ADMIXTURE FOR TREATING PATIENTS NEEDING PARENTERAL NUTRITION
500MG/10ML (50MG/ML) NOURESS BAXTER HLTHCARE CORP N212535 Dec. 13, 2019 DISCN SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10478453 Jan. 15, 2039 METHOD OF USING L-CYSTEINE IN AN ADMIXTURE FOR TREATING PATIENTS NEEDING PARENTERAL NUTRITION
500MG/10ML (50MG/ML) NOURESS BAXTER HLTHCARE CORP N212535 Dec. 13, 2019 DISCN SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10583155 Jan. 15, 2039 METHOD OF USING L-CYSTEINE IN AN ADMIXTURE FOR TREATING PATIENTS NEEDING PARENTERAL NUTRITION
500MG/10ML (50MG/ML) NOURESS BAXTER HLTHCARE CORP N212535 Dec. 13, 2019 DISCN SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10543186 March 15, 2039 METHOD OF INTRAVENOUSLY ADMINISTERING A DILUTED CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE SOLUTION TO A NEONATE IN NEED THEREOF

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Cystine/glutamate transporter Transporter Ki 4.23 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4031437 VUID
N0000184609 NUI
D00026 KEGG_DRUG
7048-04-6 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
221086 RXNORM
4018687 VANDF
4019702 VANDF
4031437 VANDF
C0010654 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:15356 CHEBI
BTC PDB_CHEM_ID
CHEMBL863 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL54943 ChEMBL_ID
5862 PUBCHEM_CID
DB00151 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL1200630 ChEMBL_ID
D003545 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
6162 INN_ID
4782 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
K848JZ4886 UNII
11233 MMSL
4524 MMSL
7452 MMSL
d04181 MMSL
000934 NDDF
004536 NDDF
108949008 SNOMEDCT_US
108950008 SNOMEDCT_US
5932006 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
ProcalAmine HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 22 0264-1915 INJECTION 0.01 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
TrophAmine HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0264-1933 SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 23 sections
TrophAmine HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0264-1933 SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 23 sections
FreAmine III HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 16 0264-9010 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
FreAmine III HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 16 0264-9011 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
TrophAmine HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0264-9341 SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 23 sections
TrophAmine HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 20 0264-9361 SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 23 sections
HepatAmine HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 16 0264-9371 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.01 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 23 sections
Premasol - sulfite-free (Amino Acid) HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 19 0338-1130 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.02 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
Premasol - sulfite-free (Amino Acid) HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 19 0338-1131 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.01 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-9645 INJECTION 34.50 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
ELCYS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51754-1007 INJECTION, SOLUTION 10 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
Nouress HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 76014-006 INJECTION 34.50 mg Intravenous NDA 19 sections