clemastine Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antihistaminics 671 15686-51-8

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • clemastine
  • meclastine
  • clemastine fumarate
A histamine H1 antagonist used as the hydrogen fumarate in hay fever, rhinitis, allergic skin conditions, and pruritus. It causes drowsiness.
  • Molecular weight: 343.90
  • Formula: C21H26ClNO
  • CLOGP: 5.45
  • LIPINSKI: 1
  • HAC: 2
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 12.47
  • ALOGS: -5.93
  • ROTB: 6

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
2 mg O
2 mg P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 1 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 2.30 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 5 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 0.39 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 37 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Feb. 25, 1977 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
General physical health deterioration 87.99 24.18 82 4765 115687 46565528
Leukopenia 79.80 24.18 62 4785 68281 46612934
Tooth erosion 65.03 24.18 14 4833 465 46680750
Allergy test positive 64.10 24.18 13 4834 321 46680894
Pulpitis dental 57.94 24.18 14 4833 783 46680432
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms 53.38 24.18 35 4812 29513 46651702
Erythema 52.23 24.18 69 4778 142751 46538464
Angioedema 48.73 24.18 37 4810 39305 46641910
Dyspnoea 46.98 24.18 138 4709 515410 46165805
Anaphylactic shock 41.52 24.18 26 4821 20248 46660967
Periodontitis 41.29 24.18 15 4832 3461 46677754
Circulatory collapse 39.99 24.18 26 4821 21598 46659617
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 39.28 24.18 26 4821 22252 46658963
Mucosal inflammation 38.30 24.18 32 4815 38944 46642271
Nail toxicity 35.11 24.18 8 4839 346 46680869
Venous thrombosis limb 29.03 24.18 11 4836 2852 46678363
Postpartum haemorrhage 26.08 24.18 9 4838 1788 46679427
Sensory disturbance 25.79 24.18 16 4831 12251 46668964
Chills 25.64 24.18 40 4807 95992 46585223
Subileus 25.00 24.18 10 4837 2993 46678222
Cerebral hypoperfusion 24.73 24.18 6 4841 341 46680874
Leukocytosis 24.62 24.18 20 4827 23378 46657837

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 45.84 23.29 26 2916 17914 29931622
Febrile neutropenia 35.77 23.29 48 2894 106645 29842891
Long QT syndrome 35.75 23.29 12 2930 2321 29947215
Cytokine release syndrome 35.50 23.29 18 2924 9915 29939621
Pulpitis dental 34.46 23.29 8 2934 398 29949138
Leukopenia 33.49 23.29 34 2908 56125 29893411
Polyneuropathy 32.55 23.29 18 2924 11805 29937731
Lacrimal duct neoplasm 32.19 23.29 5 2937 25 29949511
Mantle cell lymphoma stage III 32.19 23.29 5 2937 25 29949511
Fibrin D dimer increased 30.78 23.29 11 2931 2563 29946973
Cancer fatigue 30.63 23.29 5 2937 36 29949500
Drug therapeutic incompatibility 30.62 23.29 6 2936 131 29949405
Pyrexia 29.73 23.29 79 2863 294410 29655126
Chills 29.67 23.29 36 2906 72302 29877234
Infusion related reaction 28.74 23.29 27 2915 40537 29908999
Electrocardiogram T wave biphasic 28.64 23.29 5 2937 56 29949480
Conjunctivitis 27.14 23.29 14 2928 7986 29941550
Distributive shock 26.00 23.29 7 2935 639 29948897

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC D04AA14 DERMATOLOGICALS
ANTIPRURITICS, INCL. ANTIHISTAMINES, ANESTHETICS, ETC.
ANTIPRURITICS, INCL. ANTIHISTAMINES, ANESTHETICS, ETC.
Antihistamines for topical use
ATC R06AA04 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Aminoalkyl ethers
ATC R06AA54 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Aminoalkyl ethers
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37955 h1-receptor blockers
CHEBI has role CHEBI:48876 antimuskarinika
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50857 anti-allergic agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:59683 anti-itching drug
MeSH PA D018926 Anti-Allergic Agents
MeSH PA D000982 Antipruritics
MeSH PA D003879 Dermatologic Agents
MeSH PA D018494 Histamine Agents
MeSH PA D006633 Histamine Antagonists
MeSH PA D006634 Histamine H1 Antagonists
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Dermatographic urticaria indication 7632005 DOID:743
Vasomotor rhinitis indication 8229003 DOID:4730
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Sneezing indication 76067001
Urticaria indication 126485001
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Anaphylaxis Adjunct indication
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.7 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 8.59 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 6.12 DRUG MATRIX
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 7.35 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.16 DRUG MATRIX
Sigma non-opioid intracellular receptor 1 Membrane receptor Ki 7.85 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent noradrenaline transporter Transporter Ki 5.51 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2A GPCR Ki 8.04 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2B GPCR Ki 7.64 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2C GPCR Ki 7.28 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 6 GPCR Ki 7.44 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 6.85 DRUG MATRIX
D(3) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 8.60 DRUG MATRIX
Histamine H2 receptor GPCR Ki 6.44 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M3 GPCR Ki 8.08 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M4 GPCR Ki 8.56 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M5 GPCR Ki 8.22 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2C adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.85 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter Ki 6.27 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1D adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.82 DRUG MATRIX
Cytochrome P450 2C19 Enzyme IC50 6.22 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M2 GPCR Ki 6.70 WOMBAT-PK
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M1 GPCR Ki 7.80 WOMBAT-PK
Potassium voltage-gated channel subfamily H member 2 Ion channel Ki 7.92 WOMBAT-PK
Cytochrome P450 2D6 Enzyme Ki 5.70 WOMBAT-PK
Solute carrier family 22 member 1 Transporter IC50 5.31 CHEMBL
Alpha-1B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.39 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1B GPCR Ki 6.66 DRUG MATRIX
Membrane-associated progesterone receptor component 1 Membrane receptor Ki 6.35 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1A adrenergic receptor GPCR IC50 7.28 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4019681 VUID
N0000147773 NUI
D00666 KEGG_DRUG
14976-57-9 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4018759 VANDF
4019681 VANDF
C0008929 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:3738 CHEBI
CHEMBL1626 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1200795 ChEMBL_ID
DB00283 DRUGBANK_ID
D002974 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
26987 PUBCHEM_CID
6063 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
2231 INN_ID
95QN29S1ID UNII
142430 RXNORM
224 MMSL
4464 MMSL
d00780 MMSL
003410 NDDF
004441 NDDF
372744005 SNOMEDCT_US
45218006 SNOMEDCT_US
83968007 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0093-0308 TABLET 2.68 mg ORAL ANDA 13 sections
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51655-425 TABLET 2.68 mg Oral ANDA 12 sections
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54838-514 SYRUP 0.67 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 54868-5913 TABLET 1.34 mg ORAL ANDA 14 sections
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 68151-2456 TABLET 1.34 mg ORAL ANDA 14 sections
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 73308-358 SYRUP 0.67 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections