clemastine Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antihistaminics 671 15686-51-8

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • clemastine
  • meclastine
  • clemastine fumarate
A histamine H1 antagonist used as the hydrogen fumarate in hay fever, rhinitis, allergic skin conditions, and pruritus. It causes drowsiness.
  • Molecular weight: 343.90
  • Formula: C21H26ClNO
  • CLOGP: 5.45
  • LIPINSKI: 1
  • HAC: 2
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 12.47
  • ALOGS: -5.93
  • ROTB: 6

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
2 mg O
2 mg P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 1 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 2.30 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 5 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 0.39 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 37 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Feb. 25, 1977 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Allergy test positive 127.49 83.19 13 74 43 2357955
Angioedema 118.46 83.19 22 65 8374 2349624
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms 100.37 83.19 18 69 5500 2352498
Urticaria 89.73 83.19 21 66 24240 2333758

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC D04AA14 DERMATOLOGICALS
ANTIPRURITICS, INCL. ANTIHISTAMINES, ANESTHETICS, ETC.
ANTIPRURITICS, INCL. ANTIHISTAMINES, ANESTHETICS, ETC.
Antihistamines for topical use
ATC R06AA04 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Aminoalkyl ethers
ATC R06AA54 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Aminoalkyl ethers
MeSH PA D018926 Anti-Allergic Agents
MeSH PA D000982 Antipruritics
MeSH PA D003879 Dermatologic Agents
MeSH PA D018494 Histamine Agents
MeSH PA D006633 Histamine Antagonists
MeSH PA D006634 Histamine H1 Antagonists
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37955 H1-receptor antagonist
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50857 anti-allergic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:48876 muscarinic antagonist
CHEBI has role CHEBI:59683 antipruritic drug

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Dermatographic urticaria indication 7632005 DOID:743
Vasomotor rhinitis indication 8229003 DOID:4730
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Sneezing indication 76067001
Urticaria indication 126485001
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Anaphylaxis Adjunct indication
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.7 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 8.59 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 6.12 DRUG MATRIX
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 7.35 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.16 DRUG MATRIX
Sigma non-opioid intracellular receptor 1 Membrane receptor Ki 7.85 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent noradrenaline transporter Transporter Ki 5.51 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2A GPCR Ki 8.04 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2B GPCR Ki 7.64 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2C GPCR Ki 7.28 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 6 GPCR Ki 7.44 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 6.85 DRUG MATRIX
D(3) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 8.60 DRUG MATRIX
Histamine H2 receptor GPCR Ki 6.44 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M3 GPCR Ki 8.08 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M4 GPCR Ki 8.56 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M5 GPCR Ki 8.22 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2C adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.85 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter Ki 6.27 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1D adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.82 DRUG MATRIX
Cytochrome P450 2C19 Enzyme IC50 6.22 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M2 GPCR Ki 6.70 WOMBAT-PK
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M1 GPCR Ki 7.80 WOMBAT-PK
Potassium voltage-gated channel subfamily H member 2 Ion channel Ki 7.92 WOMBAT-PK
Cytochrome P450 2D6 Enzyme Ki 5.70 WOMBAT-PK
Solute carrier family 22 member 1 Transporter IC50 5.31 CHEMBL
Alpha-1B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.39 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1B GPCR Ki 6.66 DRUG MATRIX
Membrane-associated progesterone receptor component 1 Membrane receptor Ki 6.35 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1A adrenergic receptor GPCR IC50 7.28 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D002974 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4019681 VUID
N0000147773 NUI
C0008929 UMLSCUI
D00666 KEGG_DRUG
19259EGQ3D UNII
14976-57-9 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
45218006 SNOMEDCT_US
4019681 VANDF
004441 NDDF
2578 RXNORM
372744005 SNOMEDCT_US
d00780 MMSL
2231 INN_ID
DB00283 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL1626 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1200795 ChEMBL_ID
CHEBI:3738 CHEBI
6063 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
26987 PUBCHEM_CID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0093-0308 TABLET 2.68 mg ORAL ANDA 11 sections
wal hist HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0707 TABLET 1.34 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
Good Neighbor Pharmacy Dayhist Allergy HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 24385-183 TABLET 1.34 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
SUNMARK 12 HOUR ALLERGY RELIEF HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 49348-686 TABLET 1.34 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 51655-425 TABLET 2.68 mg ORAL ANDA 12 sections
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54838-514 SYRUP 0.67 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 54868-5913 TABLET 1.34 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
Clemastine Fumarate HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 68151-2456 TABLET 1.34 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
Leader Allerhist HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 70000-0216 TABLET 1.34 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections