camphor 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
470 76-22-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • camphor
  • alphanon
  • borneo camphor
  • DL-Camphor
  • root bark oil
  • 2-Bornanone
  • 2-Camphanone
  • camphor (synthetic)
  • camphor (natural)
  • camphor, (synthetic)
  • camphor, (+/-)-
  • camphora
A bicyclic monoterpene ketone found widely in plants, especially CINNAMOMUM CAMPHORA. It is used topically as a skin antipruritic and as an anti-infective agent.
  • Molecular weight: 152.24
  • Formula: C10H16O
  • CLOGP: 2.18
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 1
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 17.07
  • ALOGS: -2.24
  • ROTB: 0

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.15 g O

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
None FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Methaemoglobinaemia 222.50 18.87 43 2202 1999 50600880
Cyanosis 35.41 18.87 16 2229 15168 50587711
Drug hypersensitivity 35.06 18.87 49 2196 250961 50351918
Nail bed tenderness 30.14 18.87 6 2239 323 50602556
Dermatitis atopic 23.52 18.87 8 2237 3578 50599301
Autonomic neuropathy 23.42 18.87 6 2239 1007 50601872
Anxiety disorder 23.33 18.87 8 2237 3665 50599214
Vulvovaginal swelling 22.75 18.87 5 2240 435 50602444
Vitamin D deficiency 20.37 18.87 10 2235 11392 50591487
Skin discolouration 19.20 18.87 14 2231 32743 50570136

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Methaemoglobinaemia 119.42 24.60 26 1063 2645 29570793
Erythema multiforme 25.94 24.60 10 1079 7707 29565731

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Methaemoglobinaemia 319.65 18.26 66 2814 4282 64491570
Cyanosis 41.18 18.26 20 2860 22135 64473717
Nail bed tenderness 30.01 18.26 6 2874 328 64495524
Pruritus 24.23 18.26 47 2833 312353 64183499
Vulvovaginal swelling 24.23 18.26 5 2875 320 64495532
Drug hypersensitivity 22.50 18.26 39 2841 237776 64258076
Autonomic neuropathy 20.47 18.26 6 2874 1646 64494206
Skin discolouration 20.42 18.26 15 2865 35240 64460612

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC C01EB02 CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM
CARDIAC THERAPY
OTHER CARDIAC PREPARATIONS
Other cardiac preparations
MeSH PA D000890 Anti-Infective Agents
MeSH PA D000891 Anti-Infective Agents, Local
CHEBI has role CHEBI:25212 metabolites
CHEBI has role CHEBI:27311 essential oil component
CHEBI has role CHEBI:76924 plant metabolites

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Backache indication 161891005
Sprains and Strains indication
Arthritic Pain indication
Gastritis contraindication 4556007 DOID:4029
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue contraindication 19824006
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Vitamin K deficiency contraindication 52675005 DOID:11249
Nasal polyp contraindication 52756005
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Blood coagulation disorder contraindication 64779008 DOID:1247
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Factor II deficiency contraindication 73975000
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura contraindication 78129009 DOID:10772
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Thyrotoxicosis contraindication 90739004 DOID:7997
Hemophilia contraindication 90935002
Disorder of skin contraindication 95320005 DOID:37
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Gastroesophageal reflux disease contraindication 235595009 DOID:8534
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Condyloma acuminatum contraindication 240542006 DOID:11168
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Skin irritation contraindication 367466007
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Peripheral vascular disease contraindication 400047006
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Blister contraindication 417237009
Denuded skin contraindication 418242004
Inflammatory dermatosis contraindication 703938007




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Acetylcholinesterase Enzyme Ki 4.30 CHEMBL
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily A member 1 Ion channel GATING INHIBITOR IC50 4.20 IUPHAR

External reference:

IDSource
4017533 VUID
N0000145916 NUI
D00098 KEGG_DRUG
464-49-3 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
1298738 RXNORM
C0006809 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:36773 CHEBI
CAM PDB_CHEM_ID
CHEMBL504760 ChEMBL_ID
DB01744 DRUGBANK_ID
D002164 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
2537 PUBCHEM_CID
2422 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
C436264 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
DB11288 DRUGBANK_ID
DB14156 DRUGBANK_ID
4343 MMSL
6005 MMSL
001385 NDDF
001993 NDDF
005178 NDDF
006104 NDDF
111136003 SNOMEDCT_US
412108007 SNOMEDCT_US
46137002 SNOMEDCT_US
4017533 VANDF
5TJD82A1ET UNII

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Major Camphor and Phenol HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 00904-7851 LIQUID 10.80 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
AleveX HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0280-0049 SPRAY 5.50 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 15 sections
AleveX HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0280-0050 LOTION 5.50 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 15 sections
AleveX HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0280-0063 LOTION 5.50 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 14 sections
Sarna HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0316-0229 LOTION 5 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 13 sections
Vaporizing HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0055 INHALANT 62 mg RESPIRATORY (INHALATION) OTC monograph final 15 sections
WALGREENS MEDICATED PAIN RELIEVING HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-0149 PATCH 7.10 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 14 sections
Walgreens Cold Sore Treatment HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-0407 CREAM 30 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
Walgreens Cold Sore Treatment HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-0407 CREAM 30 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
Pain Relief Patches HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-0907 PATCH 3.10 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 11 sections
Walgreens Chest Rub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-1001 OINTMENT 48 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Walgreens Chest Rub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-1001 OINTMENT 48 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Walgreens Pain Relieving Analgesic HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-1199 CREAM 40 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH NOT FINAL 15 sections
No Touch Application Chest RubWell at Walgreens HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-3267 STICK 4.80 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 7 sections
Walgreen Anti Itch HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-4262 LOTION 0.50 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Medicated Lip Balm HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-6040 SALVE 1.70 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
Medicated Lip Balm HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-6080 STICK 1.70 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
Chest Rub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-8480 LOTION 4.80 kg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 15 sections
Walgreens Camphor Phenol Gel HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-9425 GEL 10.80 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 8 sections
Pain Relieving Patches HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-9903 PATCH 1.20 1 TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Large Pain Relieving HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-9904 PATCH 3.10 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 13 sections
HUMCO Camphor Spirit HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0395-0467 LIQUID 100 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 13 sections
HUMCO Camphor Spirit HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0395-0467 LIQUID 100 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 13 sections
Camphor Spirit HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0395-9112 LIQUID 100 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Rugby Anti-Itch HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0536-1268 LOTION 0.50 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 11 sections
ANBESOL COLD SORE THERAPY HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 4 0573-0246 OINTMENT 30 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 14 sections
CHAPSTICK MEDICATED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 4 0573-0720 STICK 10 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 13 sections
CHAPSTICK CLASSIC MEDICATED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0573-2031 STICK 16 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 13 sections
Chest Rub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0869-0248 CREAM 4.80 kg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 16 sections
Chest Rub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0869-0248 CREAM 4.80 kg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 16 sections