camphor Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
470 76-22-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • camphor
  • alphanon
  • borneo camphor
  • DL-Camphor
  • root bark oil
  • 2-Bornanone
  • 2-Camphanone
  • camphor (synthetic)
  • camphor (natural)
  • camphor, (synthetic)
  • camphor, (+/-)-
  • camphora
A bicyclic monoterpene ketone found widely in plants, especially CINNAMOMUM CAMPHORA. It is used topically as a skin antipruritic and as an anti-infective agent.
  • Molecular weight: 152.24
  • Formula: C10H16O
  • CLOGP: 2.18
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 1
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 17.07
  • ALOGS: -2.24
  • ROTB: 0

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.15 g O

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
None FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Drug hypersensitivity 122.30 78.89 29 44 46614 2311398

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC C01EB02 CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM
CARDIAC THERAPY
OTHER CARDIAC PREPARATIONS
Other cardiac preparations
MeSH PA D000890 Anti-Infective Agents
MeSH PA D000891 Anti-Infective Agents, Local

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Backache indication 161891005
Sprains and Strains indication
Arthritic Pain indication
Gastritis contraindication 4556007 DOID:4029
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue contraindication 19824006
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Vitamin K deficiency contraindication 52675005 DOID:11249
Nasal polyp contraindication 52756005
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Blood coagulation disorder contraindication 64779008 DOID:1247
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Factor II deficiency contraindication 73975000
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura contraindication 78129009 DOID:10772
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Thyrotoxicosis contraindication 90739004 DOID:7997
Hemophilia contraindication 90935002
Disorder of skin contraindication 95320005 DOID:37
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Gastroesophageal reflux disease contraindication 235595009 DOID:8534
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Condyloma acuminatum contraindication 240542006 DOID:11168
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Skin irritation contraindication 367466007
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Peripheral vascular disease contraindication 400047006
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Blister contraindication 417237009
Denuded skin contraindication 418242004
Inflammatory dermatosis contraindication 703938007

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Acetylcholinesterase Enzyme Ki 4.30 CHEMBL
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily A member 1 Unclassified GATING INHIBITOR IC50 4.20 IUPHAR

External reference:

IDSource
D002164 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4017533 VUID
N0000145916 NUI
C0006809 UMLSCUI
D00098 KEGG_DRUG
5TJD82A1ET UNII
412108007 SNOMEDCT_US
4017533 VANDF
001993 NDDF
001385 NDDF
6005 MMSL
1952 RXNORM
111136003 SNOMEDCT_US
4343 MMSL
006104 NDDF
2537 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEBI:36773 CHEBI
CHEMBL504760 ChEMBL_ID
464-49-3 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
C436264 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
CAM PDB_CHEM_ID
DB01744 DRUGBANK_ID
2422 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Major Camphor and Phenol HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 00904-7851 LIQUID 10.80 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Sarna HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0145-0628 LOTION 0.60 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
Sarna HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0316-0229 LOTION 5 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
WALGREENS MEDICATED PAIN RELIEVING HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-0149 PATCH 7.10 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 14 sections
Walgreens Cold Sore Treatment HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-0407 CREAM 30 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
Pain Relief Patches HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-0907 PATCH 3.10 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
Walgreens Chest Rub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-1001 OINTMENT 48 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Walgreens Pain Relieving HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-1199 CREAM 40 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH NOT FINAL 9 sections
No Touch Application Chest Rub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-3267 STICK 4.80 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 6 sections
Medicated Lip Balm HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-6040 SALVE 1.70 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
Medicated Lip Balm HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-6080 STICK 1.70 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
Walgreens Muscle Rub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-8127 CREAM 40 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
Walgreens Pain Relieving Cream HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-8128 CREAM 40 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
Chest Rub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-8480 LOTION 4.80 kg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 15 sections
Walgreens Camphor Phenol Gel HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-9425 GEL 10.80 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 8 sections
Pain Relieving Patches HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-9903 PATCH 1.20 1 TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Large Pain Relieving HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-9904 PATCH 3.10 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 13 sections
HUMCO Camphor Spirit HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0395-0467 LIQUID 100 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 13 sections
Camphor Spirit HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0395-9112 LIQUID 100 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Rugby Anti-Itch HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0536-1268 LOTION 0.50 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 8 sections
ANBESOL COLD SORE THERAPY HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0573-0246 OINTMENT 30 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
CHAPSTICK MEDICATED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0573-0720 STICK 10 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 9 sections
CHAPSTICK MEDICATED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0573-1920 STICK 10 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 9 sections
Thermacare Ultra HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0573-3023 CREAM 31 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH NOT FINAL 9 sections
Camphor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 10095-003 OINTMENT 10 g TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 7 sections
Blistex Lip Medex HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 10157-8407 PASTE 1 g TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH NOT FINAL 7 sections
Blistex Complete Care (Blistex Lip Medex, Blistex Medicated Lip, Blistex Five Star Lip Protection Broad Spectrum, and Blistex Complete Moisture) HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 13 10157-9904 KIT 0.50 g None OTC monograph final 8 sections
Blistex Complete Care (Blistex Lip Medex, Blistex Medicated Lip, Blistex Five Star Lip Protection Broad Spectrum, and Blistex Complete Moisture) HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 13 10157-9904 KIT 1 g None OTC monograph final 8 sections
Blistex Medicated Lip Balm Variety Pack (Blistex Medicated Berry Lip Balm, Blistex Medicated Lip Balm, Blistex Medicated Lip) HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 9 10157-9910 KIT 0.50 g None OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 8 sections
Blistex con Medicacion Crema Labial HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 10157-9926 STICK 1 g TOPICAL EXPORT ONLY 1 sections