sodium citrate 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4477 68-04-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • sodium citrate
  • trisodium citrate
Sodium salts of citric acid that are used as buffers and food preservatives. They are used medically as anticoagulants in stored blood, and for urine alkalization in the prevention of KIDNEY STONES.
  • Molecular weight: 258.07
  • Formula: C6H5Na3O7
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA: 140.62
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Oct. 3, 1980 FDA B BRAUN

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 440.61 58.97 69 1350 1496 50602209
Endophthalmitis 189.81 58.97 37 1382 2879 50600826
Renal ischaemia 136.73 58.97 22 1397 560 50603145
Diabetes insipidus 135.58 58.97 27 1392 2337 50601368
PCO2 increased 121.90 58.97 22 1397 1121 50602584
PO2 increased 115.48 58.97 20 1399 802 50602903
Blood pH decreased 105.11 58.97 22 1397 2433 50601272
Oxygen saturation abnormal 103.01 58.97 22 1397 2680 50601025
Blood bicarbonate decreased 102.83 58.97 22 1397 2703 50601002
Foetal death 102.23 58.97 27 1392 8153 50595552
Left ventricular dysfunction 95.53 58.97 27 1392 10479 50593226
Exposure during pregnancy 94.17 58.97 52 1367 120963 50482742
Blood magnesium decreased 72.04 58.97 22 1397 11138 50592567
Live birth 67.61 58.97 23 1396 16385 50587320
Post procedural complication 65.49 58.97 22 1397 15082 50588623
Maternal exposure during pregnancy 61.56 58.97 44 1375 159734 50443971
Anterior chamber inflammation 61.09 58.97 10 1409 283 50603422

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 376.20 112.42 61 1314 975 29572177
Appendicolith 338.56 112.42 67 1308 3413 29569739
Appendicitis 276.80 112.42 67 1308 8712 29564440
Cardiogenic shock 224.87 112.42 67 1308 19123 29554029
Stress 217.38 112.42 67 1308 21423 29551729
Ascites 186.07 112.42 68 1307 36551 29536601
Abdominal distension 167.60 112.42 67 1308 45844 29527308
Hyponatraemia 164.73 112.42 74 1301 67559 29505593
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 153.43 112.42 69 1306 63047 29510105
General physical health deterioration 116.08 112.42 67 1308 102790 29470362

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 688.55 55.38 114 2587 2325 64493706
Appendicolith 344.95 55.38 67 2634 3402 64492629
Endophthalmitis 264.95 55.38 58 2643 5307 64490724
Appendicitis 253.98 55.38 67 2634 13502 64482529
Cardiogenic shock 196.38 55.38 67 2634 32360 64463671
Stress 162.33 55.38 69 2632 60465 64435566
Ascites 157.44 55.38 68 2633 61933 64434098
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 131.22 55.38 70 2631 101343 64394688
Abdominal distension 123.43 55.38 66 2635 95928 64400103
Renal ischaemia 114.19 55.38 22 2679 1061 64494970
Hyponatraemia 113.92 55.38 73 2628 148266 64347765
Diabetes insipidus 107.25 55.38 27 2674 4494 64491537
Cataract operation complication 107.00 55.38 17 2684 260 64495771
PCO2 increased 104.73 55.38 22 2679 1645 64494386
Foetal death 99.98 55.38 27 2674 5903 64490128
Post procedural complication 98.16 55.38 36 2665 21317 64474714
PO2 increased 95.51 55.38 20 2681 1472 64494559
Oxygen saturation abnormal 88.05 55.38 22 2679 3549 64492482
Ventricular fibrillation 87.13 55.38 34 2667 23826 64472205
Sepsis 85.14 55.38 73 2628 230268 64265763
Blood pH decreased 83.48 55.38 22 2679 4380 64491651
General physical health deterioration 82.14 55.38 68 2633 204357 64291674
Blood bicarbonate decreased 81.46 55.38 22 2679 4807 64491224
Constipation 81.35 55.38 71 2630 229266 64266765
Left ventricular dysfunction 72.07 55.38 27 2674 16927 64479104
Abdominal pain 68.01 55.38 74 2627 312301 64183730
Maternal exposure during pregnancy 65.65 55.38 44 2657 95840 64400191
Blood magnesium decreased 58.57 55.38 22 2679 13883 64482148

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC B05CB02 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
BLOOD SUBSTITUTES AND PERFUSION SOLUTIONS
IRRIGATING SOLUTIONS
Salt solutions
MeSH PA D000925 Anticoagulants
MeSH PA D002021 Buffers
MeSH PA D005503 Food Additives
MeSH PA D005520 Food Preservatives
MeSH PA D006401 Hematologic Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50249 anticoagulants
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35617 flavouring agents

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Peptic ulcer indication 13200003 DOID:750
Heartburn indication 16331000
Cough indication 49727002
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Rhinitis indication 70076002 DOID:4483
Common cold indication 82272006 DOID:10459
Indigestion indication 162031009
Gastroesophageal reflux disease indication 235595009 DOID:8534
Gastric Hypersecretory Conditions indication
Hiatal Hernia with Reflux Esophagitis indication
Renal tubular acidosis off-label use 1776003 DOID:14219
Multiple endocrine adenomas off-label use 60549007
Cystinuria off-label use 85020001 DOID:9266
Systemic mast cell disease off-label use 397016004 DOID:349
Calcium renal calculus off-label use 427649000
Calcium Oxalate Renal Calculi off-label use
Stress-Related GI Mucosal Bleeding Prevention off-label use
Cystine Renal Calculi off-label use
Metabolic alkalosis contraindication 1388004
Anuria contraindication 2472002 DOID:2983
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Hyperkalemia contraindication 14140009
Pulmonary edema contraindication 19242006 DOID:11396
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Hypernatremia contraindication 39355002
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Metabolic acidosis contraindication 59455009
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Oliguria contraindication 83128009
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Gastroparesis contraindication 235675006
Hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism contraindication 236464008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Rhabdomyolysis contraindication 240131006
Esophageal dysmotility contraindication 266434009 DOID:9192
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Peripheral edema contraindication 271809000
Familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis contraindication 304737009 DOID:14451
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Adrenal cortical hypofunction contraindication 386584007 DOID:10493
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Traumatic injury contraindication 417746004
Ketoacidosis in diabetes mellitus contraindication 420422005 DOID:1837
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Azotemia contraindication 445009001
Severe dehydration contraindication 450316000
Genitourinary Tract Infections contraindication
Esophageal Compression contraindication




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Carbonic anhydrase 4 Enzyme Ki 7 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase Enzyme Ki 4.41 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D05855 KEGG_DRUG
4017463 VUID
N0000145851 NUI
4017463 VANDF
CHEBI:32142 CHEBI
CHEMBL1355 ChEMBL_ID
C514290 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
DB09154 DRUGBANK_ID
6224 PUBCHEM_CID
253204 RXNORM
5226 MMSL
5479 MMSL
d03098 MMSL
000732 NDDF
000758 NDDF
002077 NDDF
002078 NDDF
002332 NDDF
412546005 SNOMEDCT_US
412547001 SNOMEDCT_US
D000077559 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
C0142825 UMLSCUI

Pharmaceutical products:

None