sodium citrate Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4477 68-04-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • sodium citrate
  • trisodium citrate
Sodium salts of citric acid that are used as buffers and food preservatives. They are used medically as anticoagulants in stored blood, and for urine alkalization in the prevention of KIDNEY STONES.
  • Molecular weight: 258.07
  • Formula: C6H5Na3O7
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA: 140.62
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Oct. 3, 1980 FDA B BRAUN

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 987.64 26.34 162 2852 1975 46681073
Endophthalmitis 450.23 26.34 89 2925 3189 46679859
Hypopyon 192.93 26.34 35 2979 776 46682272
Corneal oedema 156.65 26.34 33 2981 1613 46681435
Anterior chamber fibrin 149.03 26.34 23 2991 179 46682869
Exposure during pregnancy 132.88 26.34 84 2930 108128 46574920
Diabetes insipidus 131.23 26.34 30 2984 2144 46680904
Renal ischaemia 123.90 26.34 23 2991 580 46682468
PCO2 increased 107.10 26.34 23 2991 1231 46681817
PO2 increased 103.06 26.34 21 2993 869 46682179
Foetal death 93.90 26.34 31 2983 8712 46674336
Anterior chamber cell 93.40 26.34 18 2996 557 46682491
Blood bicarbonate decreased 92.89 26.34 24 2990 2861 46680187
Blood pH decreased 90.18 26.34 23 2991 2604 46680444
Oxygen saturation abnormal 89.41 26.34 23 2991 2695 46680353
Anterior chamber inflammation 77.94 26.34 14 3000 292 46682756
Left ventricular dysfunction 77.64 26.34 28 2986 10227 46672821
Eye pain 73.77 26.34 36 2978 27904 46655144
Maternal exposure during pregnancy 66.33 26.34 54 2960 102495 46580553
Blood magnesium decreased 61.31 26.34 24 2990 10968 46672080
Blood calcium decreased 56.29 26.34 25 2989 15648 46667400
Post procedural complication 56.20 26.34 25 2989 15704 46667344
Anterior chamber disorder 55.83 26.34 9 3005 95 46682953
Renal impairment 51.95 26.34 41 2973 74331 46608717
Eye inflammation 51.09 26.34 16 2998 3793 46679255
Hypotension 47.17 26.34 66 2948 232523 46450525
Encephalopathy 45.91 26.34 28 2986 33561 46649487
Electroencephalogram abnormal 43.06 26.34 14 3000 3740 46679308
Caesarean section 39.66 26.34 20 2994 16583 46666465
Ocular hyperaemia 39.21 26.34 21 2993 19689 46663359
Cataract operation complication 39.19 26.34 7 3007 141 46682907
Foreign body in eye 38.69 26.34 7 3007 152 46682896
Clonus 37.98 26.34 13 3001 4067 46678981
Eye oedema 37.21 26.34 10 3004 1385 46681663
Visual acuity reduced 36.95 26.34 21 2993 22092 46660956
Corneal opacity 33.33 26.34 8 3006 704 46682344
Live birth 32.40 26.34 15 2999 10315 46672733
Vitritis 31.73 26.34 8 3006 863 46682185
Bradycardia 30.87 26.34 29 2985 66269 46616779
Anaesthetic complication pulmonary 30.50 26.34 5 3009 59 46682989
Upper airway obstruction 30.16 26.34 7 3007 533 46682515
Foetal malpresentation 29.64 26.34 5 3009 71 46682977
Off label use 29.37 26.34 71 2943 379770 46303278
Anterior chamber flare 27.71 26.34 5 3009 107 46682941
Vascular resistance systemic decreased 27.66 26.34 5 3009 108 46682940
Vitreous loss 26.81 26.34 4 3010 24 46683024
Cardiac output increased 26.49 26.34 5 3009 138 46682910
Vision blurred 26.39 26.34 29 2985 79679 46603369

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 770.45 28.35 122 1539 1399 29949418
Endophthalmitis 338.31 28.35 69 1592 3411 29947406
Hypopyon 119.46 28.35 21 1640 454 29950363
Appendicolith 105.63 28.35 21 1640 898 29949919
Corneal oedema 103.88 28.35 22 1639 1290 29949527
Anterior chamber cell 90.30 28.35 16 1645 362 29950455
Anterior chamber fibrin 77.92 28.35 12 1649 109 29950708
Post procedural complication 70.75 28.35 26 1635 11700 29939117
Eye inflammation 66.92 28.35 16 1645 1621 29949196
Appendicitis 66.02 28.35 21 1640 6123 29944694
Cataract operation complication 60.38 28.35 10 1651 149 29950668
Foreign body in eye 56.38 28.35 9 1652 105 29950712
Eye pain 56.15 28.35 22 1639 11767 29939050
Corneal infiltrates 50.07 28.35 9 1652 221 29950596
Vitritis 45.92 28.35 10 1651 667 29950150
Keratitis 45.66 28.35 11 1650 1149 29949668
Cardiogenic shock 45.40 28.35 21 1640 16840 29933977
Corneal opacity 41.78 28.35 9 1652 570 29950247
Stress 41.76 28.35 21 1640 20214 29930603
Fibrin 33.14 28.35 5 1656 39 29950778
Ascites 32.96 28.35 22 1639 35899 29914918
Hyponatraemia 32.37 28.35 28 1633 67174 29883643
Eye irritation 32.01 28.35 12 1649 5684 29945133
Visual acuity reduced 31.38 28.35 16 1645 15830 29934987
Visual impairment 31.23 28.35 20 1641 30418 29920399
Ocular hyperaemia 29.87 28.35 13 1648 9030 29941787
Eye oedema 29.03 28.35 7 1654 733 29950084
Anterior chamber flare 28.94 28.35 5 1656 97 29950720

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC B05CB02 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
BLOOD SUBSTITUTES AND PERFUSION SOLUTIONS
IRRIGATING SOLUTIONS
Salt solutions
MeSH PA D000925 Anticoagulants
MeSH PA D002021 Buffers
MeSH PA D005503 Food Additives
MeSH PA D005520 Food Preservatives
MeSH PA D006401 Hematologic Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50249 anticoagulante
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35617 flavouring agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Peptic ulcer indication 13200003 DOID:750
Heartburn indication 16331000
Cough indication 49727002
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Rhinitis indication 70076002 DOID:4483
Common cold indication 82272006 DOID:10459
Indigestion indication 162031009
Gastroesophageal reflux disease indication 235595009 DOID:8534
Gastric Hypersecretory Conditions indication
Hiatal Hernia with Reflux Esophagitis indication
Renal tubular acidosis off-label use 1776003 DOID:14219
Multiple endocrine adenomas off-label use 60549007
Cystinuria off-label use 85020001 DOID:9266
Systemic mast cell disease off-label use 397016004 DOID:349
Calcium renal calculus off-label use 427649000
Calcium Oxalate Renal Calculi off-label use
Stress-Related GI Mucosal Bleeding Prevention off-label use
Cystine Renal Calculi off-label use
Metabolic alkalosis contraindication 1388004
Anuria contraindication 2472002 DOID:2983
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Hyperkalemia contraindication 14140009
Pulmonary edema contraindication 19242006 DOID:11396
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Hypernatremia contraindication 39355002
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Metabolic acidosis contraindication 59455009
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Oliguria contraindication 83128009
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Gastroparesis contraindication 235675006
Hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism contraindication 236464008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Rhabdomyolysis contraindication 240131006
Esophageal dysmotility contraindication 266434009 DOID:9192
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Peripheral edema contraindication 271809000
Familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis contraindication 304737009 DOID:14451
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Adrenal cortical hypofunction contraindication 386584007 DOID:10493
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Traumatic injury contraindication 417746004
Ketoacidosis in diabetes mellitus contraindication 420422005 DOID:1837
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Azotemia contraindication 445009001
Severe dehydration contraindication 450316000
Genitourinary Tract Infections contraindication
Esophageal Compression contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Carbonic anhydrase 4 Enzyme Ki 7 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase Enzyme Ki 4.41 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D05855 KEGG_DRUG
4017463 VUID
N0000145851 NUI
4017463 VANDF
C0142825 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:32142 CHEBI
CHEMBL1355 ChEMBL_ID
D000077559 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
C514290 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
DB09154 DRUGBANK_ID
6224 PUBCHEM_CID
253204 RXNORM
5226 MMSL
5479 MMSL
d03098 MMSL
000732 NDDF
000758 NDDF
002077 NDDF
002078 NDDF
002332 NDDF
412546005 SNOMEDCT_US
412547001 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

None