dexchlorpheniramine 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4411 25523-97-1

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • dexchlorpheniramine
  • (+)-Chloropheniramine
  • (+)-Chlorpheniramine
  • S-Chlorpheniramine
  • d-Chlorpheniramine
  • dexchlorpheniramine maleate
  • Molecular weight: 274.79
  • Formula: C16H19ClN2
  • CLOGP: 3.15
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 2
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 16.13
  • ALOGS: -3.72
  • ROTB: 5

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
6 mg O
6 mg P

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
July 14, 1981 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Erythema 348.91 26.12 227 6642 146187 50452068
Infusion related reaction 188.51 26.12 167 6702 169390 50428865
Hypersensitivity 154.79 26.12 167 6702 214994 50383261
Hepatocellular injury 140.12 26.12 69 6800 25878 50572377
Anaphylactic shock 119.04 26.12 57 6812 20098 50578157
Sense of oppression 91.35 26.12 22 6847 923 50597332
Oxygen saturation decreased 78.79 26.12 71 6798 73177 50525078
Cytokine release syndrome 78.39 26.12 33 6836 8601 50589654
Pyrexia 75.82 26.12 162 6707 380041 50218214
Febrile neutropenia 75.58 26.12 79 6790 97588 50500667
Rash maculo-papular 62.27 26.12 41 6828 26600 50571655
Hyperthermia 58.67 26.12 26 6843 7670 50590585
Dyspnoea 58 26.12 184 6685 547424 50050831
Neutrophil count decreased 56.25 26.12 48 6821 45978 50552277
Drug ineffective 54.15 26.12 22 6847 819311 49778944
Hypertension 52.73 26.12 99 6770 211104 50387151
Fatigue 51.84 26.12 16 6853 707585 49890670
Chest discomfort 51.24 26.12 63 6806 92659 50505596
Hypotension 44.08 26.12 98 6771 235371 50362884
Wrong patient received product 39.65 26.12 13 6856 1687 50596568
Pruritus 39.19 26.12 105 6764 283463 50314792
Cholestasis 38.40 26.12 30 6839 25371 50572884
Feeling hot 38.22 26.12 36 6833 39166 50559089
Bronchospasm 37.50 26.12 24 6845 14830 50583425
Hepatic function abnormal 35.72 26.12 32 6837 32649 50565606
Tachycardia 34.36 26.12 54 6815 99709 50498546
Chills 32.83 26.12 52 6817 96635 50501620
Platelet count decreased 32.60 26.12 53 6816 100673 50497582
Urticaria 32.59 26.12 61 6808 129500 50468755
Lymphopenia 31.62 26.12 22 6847 15599 50582656
Malaise 31.08 26.12 108 6761 335424 50262831
Serum sickness 30.99 26.12 12 6857 2520 50595735
Psychiatric decompensation 30.88 26.12 10 6859 1248 50597007
Cytomegalovirus infection 28.86 26.12 22 6847 17940 50580315
Febrile bone marrow aplasia 28.81 26.12 15 6854 6296 50591959
Pain 28.81 26.12 22 6847 578881 50019374
Persecutory delusion 28.11 26.12 11 6858 2376 50595879
Anaphylactoid reaction 27.55 26.12 12 6857 3394 50594861
Mixed liver injury 27.40 26.12 12 6857 3439 50594816

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Febrile bone marrow aplasia 138.37 22.54 55 6754 7296 29560422
Infusion related reaction 130.79 22.54 96 6713 43790 29523928
Erythema 122.15 22.54 116 6693 75490 29492228
Hypersensitivity 121.17 22.54 99 6710 52804 29514914
Febrile neutropenia 105.04 22.54 129 6680 112111 29455607
Cytokine release syndrome 85.17 22.54 47 6762 13072 29554646
Anaphylactic shock 76.34 22.54 44 6765 13292 29554426
Alveolar lung disease 73.19 22.54 17 6792 352 29567366
Pulmonary interstitial emphysema syndrome 69.24 22.54 17 6792 449 29567269
Generalised oedema 67.02 22.54 38 6771 11127 29556591
Pyrexia 66.17 22.54 179 6630 287443 29280275
Hyperthermia 56.33 22.54 32 6777 9398 29558320
Neutropenia 51.22 22.54 101 6708 131610 29436108
Diffuse alveolar damage 48.10 22.54 18 6791 2025 29565693
Chills 45.26 22.54 68 6741 71232 29496486
Face oedema 43.59 22.54 28 6781 10255 29557463
Kounis syndrome 42.64 22.54 16 6793 1813 29565905
Hyperammonaemia 41.50 22.54 22 6787 5641 29562077
Fatigue 41.42 22.54 11 6798 316810 29250908
Sense of oppression 39.48 22.54 11 6798 480 29567238
Eosinophilic pneumonia 39.03 22.54 17 6792 2829 29564889
Necrotising retinitis 38.80 22.54 12 6797 756 29566962
Interstitial lung disease 35.12 22.54 54 6755 57664 29510054
Cytomegalovirus test positive 32.98 22.54 16 6793 3407 29564311
Oxygen saturation decreased 31.59 22.54 45 6764 44892 29522826
Cardiac ventricular disorder 31.57 22.54 8 6801 241 29567477
Disseminated intravascular coagulation 30.90 22.54 30 6779 19950 29547768
Abdominal compartment syndrome 29.67 22.54 10 6799 829 29566889
Malaise 29.41 22.54 92 6717 159510 29408208
Platelet count decreased 28.90 22.54 70 6739 104602 29463116
Rash 28.41 22.54 102 6707 189717 29378001
Hypoxia 28.36 22.54 44 6765 47335 29520383
Acute coronary syndrome 28.00 22.54 23 6786 12302 29555416
Cytomegalovirus infection 27.14 22.54 30 6779 23185 29544533
Blood immunoglobulin G decreased 26.51 22.54 10 6799 1149 29566569
Drug ineffective 26.33 22.54 27 6782 363143 29204575
Tumour lysis syndrome 25.61 22.54 23 6786 13861 29553857
Neutrophil count decreased 25.43 22.54 40 6769 43527 29524191
Eosinophilia 24.81 22.54 28 6781 22133 29545585
Rash maculo-papular 24.37 22.54 29 6780 24260 29543458
Urticaria 23.73 22.54 44 6765 54616 29513102
White blood cell count decreased 23.26 22.54 56 6753 83306 29484412
Pruritus 23.02 22.54 69 6740 116780 29450938
Hepatic function abnormal 22.84 22.54 36 6773 39223 29528495

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Erythema 420.37 19.66 335 13446 186735 64298216
Infusion related reaction 305.44 19.66 264 13517 164203 64320748
Hypersensitivity 254.18 19.66 258 13523 196194 64288757
Anaphylactic shock 169.55 19.66 96 13685 30232 64454719
Febrile neutropenia 156.01 19.66 196 13585 187461 64297490
Cytokine release syndrome 147.15 19.66 77 13704 20752 64464199
Febrile bone marrow aplasia 129.13 19.66 58 13723 11197 64473754
Hepatocellular injury 127.48 19.66 93 13688 45142 64439809
Sense of oppression 121.47 19.66 33 13748 1414 64483537
Pyrexia 121.46 19.66 325 13456 558319 63926632
Hyperthermia 105.60 19.66 56 13725 15494 64469457
Oxygen saturation decreased 90.57 19.66 113 13668 107063 64377888
Fatigue 85.59 19.66 27 13754 748703 63736248
Rash maculo-papular 76.06 19.66 70 13711 46956 64437995
Chills 75.89 19.66 118 13663 137146 64347805
Neutrophil count decreased 74.35 19.66 87 13694 77109 64407842
Pulmonary interstitial emphysema syndrome 70.60 19.66 17 13764 446 64484505
Alveolar lung disease 68.10 19.66 17 13764 520 64484431
Toxicity to various agents 65.11 19.66 3 13778 363510 64121441
Drug ineffective 64.95 19.66 51 13730 840196 63644755
Hypertension 62.33 19.66 157 13624 259104 64225847
Platelet count decreased 61.12 19.66 120 13661 167591 64317360
Neutropenia 55.39 19.66 143 13638 239481 64245470
Hepatic function abnormal 54.59 19.66 68 13713 64245 64420706
Pruritus 51.43 19.66 165 13616 312235 64172716
Generalised oedema 50.11 19.66 39 13742 20814 64464137
Dyspnoea 49.93 19.66 292 13489 718382 63766569
Malaise 49.47 19.66 191 13590 396056 64088895
Face oedema 48.29 19.66 41 13740 24720 64460231
Feeling hot 48.22 19.66 54 13727 45609 64439342
Hypotension 47.85 19.66 184 13597 380790 64104161
Interstitial lung disease 47.12 19.66 79 13702 97653 64387298
White blood cell count decreased 47.03 19.66 104 13677 157733 64327218
Bronchospasm 46.64 19.66 38 13743 21644 64463307
Cytomegalovirus infection 46.32 19.66 48 13733 37151 64447800
Urticaria 46.09 19.66 99 13682 147218 64337733
Tumour lysis syndrome 45.93 19.66 36 13745 19404 64465547
Diffuse alveolar damage 41.38 19.66 18 13763 3217 64481734
Hyperammonaemia 41.36 19.66 26 13755 9878 64475073
Pain 40.90 19.66 35 13746 553476 63931475
Cytomegalovirus test positive 39.14 19.66 20 13761 5124 64479827
Serum sickness 38.38 19.66 17 13764 3172 64481779
Disseminated intravascular coagulation 37.18 19.66 40 13741 32308 64452643
Thrombocytopenia 36.59 19.66 118 13663 223683 64261268
Chest discomfort 36.26 19.66 78 13703 116028 64368923
Kounis syndrome 36.00 19.66 16 13765 3009 64481942
Necrotising retinitis 35.84 19.66 12 13769 1051 64483900
Septic shock 35.45 19.66 73 13708 105364 64379587
Anaphylactoid reaction 34.83 19.66 18 13763 4720 64480231
Hypoxia 34.43 19.66 65 13716 88084 64396867
Tachycardia 34.23 19.66 89 13692 149490 64335461
Arthralgia 32.60 19.66 28 13753 442232 64042719
Eosinophilic pneumonia 32.53 19.66 17 13764 4560 64480391
Anaphylactic reaction 32.41 19.66 55 13726 68609 64416342
Acute coronary syndrome 31.70 19.66 29 13752 19281 64465670
Product dose omission issue 30.78 19.66 3 13778 194744 64290207
Upper respiratory tract inflammation 29.63 19.66 15 13766 3767 64481184
Cardiac ventricular disorder 29.62 19.66 8 13773 335 64484616
Pain in extremity 29.41 19.66 14 13767 303071 64181880
Dizziness 28.46 19.66 30 13751 430133 64054818
Rash 28.32 19.66 181 13600 458368 64026583
Oropharyngeal discomfort 27.41 19.66 16 13765 5319 64479632
Hyperamylasaemia 25.90 19.66 9 13772 882 64484069
Enterocolitis 25.71 19.66 21 13760 11997 64472954
Eosinophilia 25.71 19.66 36 13745 38040 64446911
Abdominal compartment syndrome 25.21 19.66 10 13771 1418 64483533
Drug intolerance 24.79 19.66 5 13776 187987 64296964
Cyanosis 24.76 19.66 27 13754 22128 64462823
Sepsis 24.66 19.66 106 13675 230235 64254716
Condition aggravated 24.60 19.66 26 13755 372400 64112551
Mucosal inflammation 24.24 19.66 46 13735 62538 64422413
Wrong patient received product 23.99 19.66 13 13768 3749 64481202
Lung disorder 23.99 19.66 45 13736 60655 64424296
Cholestasis 23.95 19.66 38 13743 44834 64440117
Hypothermia 23.60 19.66 25 13756 19831 64465120
Lymphopenia 23.16 19.66 28 13753 25629 64459322
Weight increased 22.03 19.66 9 13772 213339 64271612
Type I hypersensitivity 21.82 19.66 12 13769 3562 64481389
Abdominal discomfort 21.77 19.66 6 13775 182316 64302635
Swelling 21.68 19.66 4 13777 160214 64324737
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms 21.18 19.66 40 13741 54177 64430774
Larynx irritation 21.03 19.66 5 13776 124 64484827
Psychiatric decompensation 19.98 19.66 10 13771 2453 64482498

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC R06AB02 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Substituted alkylamines
ATC R06AB52 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Substituted alkylamines
MeSH PA D018494 Histamine Agents
MeSH PA D006633 Histamine Antagonists
MeSH PA D006634 Histamine H1 Antagonists
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Dermatographic urticaria indication 7632005 DOID:743
Vasomotor rhinitis indication 8229003 DOID:4730
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Urticaria indication 126485001
Seasonal allergic rhinitis indication 367498001
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Brain damage contraindication 2470005
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Tachyarrhythmia contraindication 6285003
Suicidal thoughts contraindication 6471006
Dependent drug abuse contraindication 6525002
Urinary tract obstruction contraindication 7163005 DOID:5200
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Alcohol withdrawal delirium contraindication 8635005
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Asthenia contraindication 13791008
Severe chronic ulcerative colitis contraindication 14311001
Constipation contraindication 14760008 DOID:2089
Chronic disease of respiratory system contraindication 17097001
Mood swings contraindication 18963009
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Inflammatory bowel disease contraindication 24526004 DOID:0050589
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Alcohol intoxication contraindication 25702006
Shock contraindication 27942005
Toxic megacolon contraindication 28536002 DOID:1770
Atony of colon contraindication 29479008
Hypercapnia contraindication 29596007
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Disorder of gallbladder contraindication 39621005 DOID:0060262
Hypothyroidism contraindication 40930008 DOID:1459
Complete trisomy 21 syndrome contraindication 41040004 DOID:14250
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Achalasia of esophagus contraindication 45564002 DOID:9164
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Coronary arteriosclerosis contraindication 53741008 DOID:3393
Paralytic ileus contraindication 55525008 DOID:8442
Peptic reflux disease contraindication 57643001
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Ulcerative colitis contraindication 64766004 DOID:8577
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Drug AND/OR toxin-induced diarrhea contraindication 65979008
Substance abuse contraindication 66214007
Benign intracranial hypertension contraindication 68267002 DOID:11459
Poisoning by acetaminophen contraindication 70273001
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Urethral stricture contraindication 76618002
Spastic paralysis contraindication 78403003
Disturbance of salivary secretion contraindication 78948009
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Injury of head contraindication 82271004
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Cor pulmonale contraindication 83291003 DOID:8515
Hiatal hernia contraindication 84089009 DOID:12642
Epilepsy contraindication 84757009 DOID:1826
Pulmonary emphysema contraindication 87433001
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Acute abdominal pain contraindication 116290004
Procedure on urinary system contraindication 118677009
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Neoplasm of brain contraindication 126952004 DOID:1319
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002
Autonomic dysreflexia contraindication 129618003
Bleeding contraindication 131148009
Drug-induced psychosis contraindication 191483003 DOID:1742
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Morbid obesity contraindication 238136002 DOID:11981
Pyloric obstruction contraindication 244815007
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Drowsy contraindication 271782001
Exacerbation of asthma contraindication 281239006
Lesion of brain contraindication 301766008
Coma contraindication 371632003
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Operation on gastrointestinal tract contraindication 386621005
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Pseudomembranous enterocolitis contraindication 397683000
Gastric ulcer contraindication 397825006 DOID:10808
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Chronic lung disease contraindication 413839001
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Central nervous system depression contraindication 418072004
Ultrarapid metabolizer due to cytochrome p450 CYP2D6 variant contraindication 422681000
Dysfunction of sphincter of Oddi contraindication 430887001
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Acute exacerbation of asthma contraindication 708038006




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.47 Basic
pKa2 4.14 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 9.14 CHEMBL CHEMBL
Sigma non-opioid intracellular receptor 1 Membrane receptor Ki 6.16 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent serotonin transporter Transporter Ki 7.89 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent noradrenaline transporter Transporter Ki 5.31 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2A GPCR Ki 5.98 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2C GPCR Ki 5.92 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5.68 DRUG MATRIX
Histamine H2 receptor GPCR Ki 5.09 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M1 GPCR Ki 6.48 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M2 GPCR Ki 5.60 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M3 GPCR Ki 6.26 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M4 GPCR Ki 6.56 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M5 GPCR Ki 6.13 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter Ki 6.13 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1D adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 4.78 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5.12 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5.07 DRUG MATRIX
Membrane-associated progesterone receptor component 1 Membrane receptor Ki 4.93 DRUG MATRIX

External reference:

IDSource
D07803 KEGG_DRUG
4019712 VUID
N0000147804 NUI
2438-32-6 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4018792 VANDF
4019712 VANDF
C0057606 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:4464 CHEBI
CHEMBL1201353 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1200927 ChEMBL_ID
DB13679 DRUGBANK_ID
C018904 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
1210 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
955 INN_ID
3Q9Q0B929N UNII
33036 PUBCHEM_CID
DB09555 DRUGBANK_ID
22697 RXNORM
1479 MMSL
4556 MMSL
d00784 MMSL
003393 NDDF
004796 NDDF
16031005 SNOMEDCT_US
372663001 SNOMEDCT_US
68680008 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
RYMED HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0485-0080 TABLET, COATED 2 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 16 sections
RYCLORA HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 15370-150 LIQUID 2 mg ORAL ANDA 13 sections
Polytussin DM HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 50991-492 SYRUP 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
ABATUSS DMX HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 52083-625 LIQUID 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
DELTUSS DMX Cough Suppressant Nasal Decongestant Antihistamine GRAPE Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 58238-225 LIQUID 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 16 sections
DELTUSS DP Nasal Decongestant Antihistamine CHERRY Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 58238-226 LIQUID 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 16 sections
VANACOF HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 58809-999 LIQUID 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 16 sections
Rescon HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 64543-097 TABLET, MULTILAYER 2 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 15 sections
POLMON HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 64543-600 SOLUTION 2 mg ORAL ANDA 14 sections
PRO-REDAC HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 66594-499 SYRUP 1 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 16 sections
chlophedianol hydrochloride, dexchlorpheniramine maleate, and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 69367-183 LIQUID 1 mg ORAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 17 sections
WesTussin DM HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 69367-334 SYRUP 1 mg ORAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 17 sections