magnesium carbonate 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | PK/Tox | Related Drugs | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4288 546-93-0

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • magnesium carbonate
  • carbonic acid magnesium salt
  • Molecular weight: 84.31
  • Formula: CMgO3
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA:
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
7 g O

ADMET properties:

None

Predicted pharmacokinetic/toxicological properties (PK-AZ):

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Oct. 2, 1990 FDA UNITED GUARDIAN

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Vaginal flatulence 217.28 15.45 73 9969 12565 90605840
Proctitis 203.81 15.45 73 9969 15186 90603219
Female genital tract fistula 196.20 15.45 74 9968 17794 90600611
Radiculopathy 193.67 15.45 74 9968 18431 90599974
Vaginal discharge 186.51 15.45 73 9969 19391 90599014
Chronic sinusitis 178.98 15.45 75 9967 23727 90594678
Paraesthesia oral 161.52 15.45 76 9966 31583 90586822
Macular degeneration 154.23 15.45 78 9964 37892 90580513
Oral candidiasis 147.42 15.45 74 9968 35381 90583024
Colitis 124.22 15.45 84 9958 69858 90548547
Frequent bowel movements 122.20 15.45 77 9965 56858 90561547
Colitis ulcerative 120.65 15.45 78 9964 60188 90558217
Procedural pain 113.87 15.45 61 9981 33299 90585106
Haematochezia 106.84 15.45 77 9965 70836 90547569
Rectal haemorrhage 100.55 15.45 79 9963 82665 90535740
Therapeutic product effect incomplete 66.49 15.45 94 9948 193802 90424603
Epilepsy 54.92 15.45 56 9986 82150 90536255
Blepharospasm 46.88 15.45 43 9999 55402 90563003
Erythema 43.25 15.45 85 9957 229161 90389244
Taste disorder 43.07 15.45 43 9999 61503 90556902
Anaemia 41.08 15.45 108 9934 352694 90265711
Dyspepsia 39.23 15.45 75 9967 198085 90420320
Abdominal pain 38.06 15.45 113 9929 395608 90222797
Constipation 38.04 15.45 91 9951 280304 90338101
Fatigue 30.29 15.45 51 9991 1153972 89464433
Gastrooesophageal reflux disease 28.16 15.45 59 9983 166278 90452127
Carbuncle 27.48 15.45 9 10033 1427 90616978
Malaise 24.70 15.45 129 9913 585857 90032548
Monoclonal immunoglobulin present 24.03 15.45 9 10033 2115 90616290
Hypothalamo-pituitary disorder 23.52 15.45 9 10033 2243 90616162
Weight decreased 21.37 15.45 91 9951 379819 90238586
Morbid thoughts 19.73 15.45 6 10036 748 90617657
Migraine 18.86 15.45 55 9987 190337 90428068
Coma scale abnormal 18.38 15.45 10 10032 5616 90612789
Abdominal pain upper 17.41 15.45 78 9964 332596 90285809
Wrist deformity 17.20 15.45 8 10034 3230 90615175
Infusion related reaction 16.33 15.45 90 9952 416690 90201715
Purpura 15.58 15.45 13 10029 14765 90603640

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Myasthenia gravis 122.60 23.20 54 5609 16083 42599589
Hyperphosphataemia 116.83 23.20 49 5614 12955 42602717
Analgesic therapy 99.13 23.20 36 5627 6488 42609184
Sleep disorder therapy 97.19 23.20 36 5627 6858 42608814
Activated partial thromboplastin time prolonged 91.86 23.20 44 5619 15859 42599813
Incorrect route of product administration 90.41 23.20 50 5613 24255 42591417
Blood phosphorus increased 88.98 23.20 40 5623 12485 42603187
Drug therapy 88.78 23.20 33 5630 6347 42609325
Congenital hiatus hernia 86.15 23.20 32 5631 6142 42609530
Hypophosphataemia 85.99 23.20 46 5617 20899 42594773
Neuralgia 85.22 23.20 49 5614 25598 42590074
Appendicolith 83.13 23.20 39 5624 13417 42602255
Stress 80.93 23.20 58 5605 44154 42571518
Antacid therapy 79.08 23.20 28 5635 4689 42610983
Bacterial infection 78.84 23.20 48 5615 27831 42587841
Anticoagulant therapy 76.33 23.20 27 5636 4508 42611164
Appendicitis 75.54 23.20 42 5621 20571 42595101
Bronchopulmonary aspergillosis allergic 72.19 23.20 26 5637 4572 42611100
End stage renal disease 69.74 23.20 37 5626 16521 42599151
Blood uric acid increased 69.06 23.20 36 5627 15511 42600161
Blood calcium increased 66.47 23.20 29 5634 8425 42607247
Ventricular fibrillation 60.86 23.20 42 5621 30081 42585591
Blood cholesterol increased 60.51 23.20 40 5623 26701 42588971
Pleuritic pain 58.00 23.20 25 5638 7052 42608620
Ulcer 56.16 23.20 32 5631 16409 42599263
Sleep disorder 55.33 23.20 48 5615 48047 42567625
Blood test abnormal 54.79 23.20 29 5634 12877 42602795
Hyponatraemia 54.16 23.20 67 5596 101395 42514277
Swelling 51.79 23.20 49 5614 54836 42560836
Gout 51.75 23.20 37 5626 28018 42587654
Diabetes mellitus 51.72 23.20 51 5612 60036 42555636
Abdominal distension 51.12 23.20 55 5608 71680 42543992
Iron deficiency 50.22 23.20 26 5637 11035 42604637
Troponin increased 49.25 23.20 31 5632 19031 42596641
Hyperlipidaemia 48.23 23.20 32 5631 21484 42594188
Thrombosis 47.88 23.20 52 5611 68459 42547213
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease 47.81 23.20 50 5613 63064 42552608
Intentional product misuse 46.82 23.20 49 5614 61851 42553821
Dry mouth 46.26 23.20 40 5623 39839 42575833
Cardiogenic shock 45.97 23.20 38 5625 35602 42580070
Micturition urgency 45.65 23.20 25 5638 11873 42603799
Breath sounds abnormal 45.27 23.20 25 5638 12068 42603604
Somnolence 43.88 23.20 72 5591 141033 42474639
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 43.81 23.20 59 5604 96976 42518696
Aspiration 43.50 23.20 28 5635 17858 42597814
Respiratory symptom 41.68 23.20 23 5640 11083 42604589
Joint injury 40.77 23.20 25 5638 14651 42601021
Cardiovascular disorder 40.31 23.20 24 5639 13341 42602331
Lower respiratory tract infection 39.26 23.20 37 5626 41169 42574503
Hypercholesterolaemia 38.56 23.20 23 5640 12826 42602846
Benign prostatic hyperplasia 37.06 23.20 27 5636 21025 42594647
General physical health deterioration 35.19 23.20 68 5595 151178 42464494
Ascites 34.42 23.20 40 5623 56638 42559034
Drug intolerance 31.94 23.20 46 5617 80378 42535294
Mesothelioma 31.33 23.20 8 5655 437 42615235
Full blood count abnormal 30.72 23.20 28 5635 29848 42585824
Pulmonary embolism 28.07 23.20 54 5609 119558 42496114
Drug hypersensitivity 27.26 23.20 48 5615 99341 42516331
Transaminases increased 26.59 23.20 27 5636 32858 42582814

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Vaginal flatulence 204.00 15.84 72 14467 12072 110562688
Female genital tract fistula 185.94 15.84 73 14466 16446 110558314
Proctitis 180.72 15.84 72 14467 16855 110557905
Vaginal discharge 176.79 15.84 72 14467 17836 110556924
Radiculopathy 174.81 15.84 73 14466 19263 110555497
Macular degeneration 173.36 15.84 75 14464 21584 110553176
Chronic sinusitis 156.56 15.84 73 14466 25011 110549749
Paraesthesia oral 139.01 15.84 74 14465 33597 110541163
Oral candidiasis 119.39 15.84 74 14465 44686 110530074
Myasthenia gravis 108.19 15.84 54 14485 21457 110553303
Hyperphosphataemia 106.34 15.84 49 14490 16332 110558428
Frequent bowel movements 100.99 15.84 80 14459 71310 110503450
Colitis ulcerative 99.50 15.84 82 14457 77281 110497479
Analgesic therapy 95.57 15.84 36 14503 7248 110567512
Procedural pain 95.35 15.84 59 14480 35506 110539254
Sleep disorder therapy 94.68 15.84 36 14503 7435 110567325
Congenital hiatus hernia 86.00 15.84 32 14507 6227 110568533
Drug therapy 84.78 15.84 33 14506 7258 110567502
Colitis 83.48 15.84 84 14455 102239 110472521
Appendicolith 81.30 15.84 39 14500 14216 110560544
Blood phosphorus increased 79.17 15.84 40 14499 16300 110558460
Activated partial thromboplastin time prolonged 78.04 15.84 44 14495 22324 110552436
Antacid therapy 75.21 15.84 28 14511 5456 110569304
Anticoagulant therapy 72.16 15.84 27 14512 5334 110569426
Rectal haemorrhage 70.83 15.84 83 14456 119750 110455010
Haematochezia 69.93 15.84 81 14458 115443 110459317
Hypophosphataemia 69.15 15.84 47 14492 33135 110541625
Appendicitis 65.78 15.84 43 14496 28421 110546339
Incorrect route of product administration 64.37 15.84 59 14480 64002 110510758
Neuralgia 63.60 15.84 52 14487 48426 110526334
End stage renal disease 61.07 15.84 37 14502 21436 110553324
Blood uric acid increased 60.98 15.84 37 14502 21492 110553268
Bronchopulmonary aspergillosis allergic 60.36 15.84 27 14512 8399 110566361
Bacterial infection 59.59 15.84 49 14490 45987 110528773
Ventricular fibrillation 51.45 15.84 43 14496 41270 110533490
Diabetes mellitus 49.26 15.84 63 14476 99318 110475442
Blood calcium increased 48.53 15.84 30 14509 18010 110556750
Hyponatraemia 46.56 15.84 94 14445 217559 110357201
Abdominal pain 45.96 15.84 160 14379 512829 110061931
Anaemia 45.07 15.84 166 14373 546920 110027840
Therapeutic product effect incomplete 43.59 15.84 93 14446 223712 110351048
Stress 43.37 15.84 61 14478 105287 110469473
Epilepsy 42.70 15.84 59 14480 100150 110474610
Gout 41.32 15.84 36 14503 36530 110538230
Blepharospasm 41.04 15.84 43 14496 54808 110519952
Benign prostatic hyperplasia 40.80 15.84 27 14512 18207 110556553
Iron deficiency 40.48 15.84 27 14512 18449 110556311
Sleep disorder 40.37 15.84 84 14455 198560 110376200
Pleuritic pain 38.80 15.84 25 14514 16115 110558645
Blood test abnormal 38.23 15.84 31 14508 28523 110546237
Respiratory symptom 38.05 15.84 24 14515 14921 110559839
Taste disorder 36.49 15.84 44 14495 65343 110509417
Dyspepsia 35.62 15.84 78 14461 190887 110383873
Troponin increased 35.04 15.84 30 14509 29736 110545024
Micturition urgency 34.73 15.84 25 14514 19295 110555465
Hyperlipidaemia 34.03 15.84 32 14507 35816 110538944
Aspiration 32.38 15.84 29 14510 30504 110544256
Hypercholesterolaemia 32.17 15.84 49 14490 90788 110483972
Cardiovascular disorder 31.08 15.84 25 14514 22735 110552025
Ulcer 30.83 15.84 33 14506 43083 110531677
Breath sounds abnormal 30.71 15.84 26 14513 25378 110549382
Thrombosis 29.52 15.84 52 14487 108610 110466150
Cardiogenic shock 29.43 15.84 37 14502 57301 110517459
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease 28.07 15.84 51 14488 109107 110465653
Abdominal distension 27.66 15.84 67 14472 175036 110399724
Blood cholesterol increased 27.39 15.84 69 14470 184716 110390044
Constipation 27.28 15.84 106 14433 357680 110217080
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 27.20 15.84 61 14478 151649 110423111
Carbuncle 25.78 15.84 9 14530 1458 110573302
Violence-related symptom 25.33 15.84 8 14531 951 110573809
Toxicity to various agents 25.28 15.84 16 14523 480539 110094221
Erythema 23.57 15.84 88 14451 291359 110283401
Gastrooesophageal reflux disease 23.40 15.84 64 14475 179912 110394848
Fatigue 22.66 15.84 83 14456 1215875 109358885
Somnolence 22.56 15.84 88 14451 297361 110277399
Drug intolerance 22.24 15.84 109 14430 406403 110168357
Dry mouth 22.03 15.84 67 14472 199881 110374879
Monoclonal immunoglobulin present 20.98 15.84 9 14530 2531 110572229
Hypothalamo-pituitary disorder 20.00 15.84 9 14530 2837 110571923
Ascites 19.72 15.84 40 14499 92768 110481992
Transaminases increased 19.41 15.84 32 14507 63358 110511402
Joint injury 19.25 15.84 25 14514 39969 110534791
Intentional product misuse 19.04 15.84 49 14490 132855 110441905
General physical health deterioration 18.45 15.84 107 14432 425188 110149572
Migraine 18.42 15.84 57 14482 171595 110403165
Mesothelioma 18.16 15.84 5 14534 369 110574391
Dizziness 17.84 15.84 41 14498 698152 109876608
Morbid thoughts 17.55 15.84 6 14533 913 110573847
Urinary tract infection 16.96 15.84 11 14528 326271 110248489
Irregular sleep phase 16.87 15.84 4 14535 162 110574598
Glomerular filtration rate 16.23 15.84 4 14535 191 110574569
Pneumonia 16.20 15.84 60 14479 876654 109698106
Wrist deformity 16.01 15.84 8 14531 3181 110571579
Pulmonary embolism 15.89 15.84 63 14476 214411 110360349

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC A02AA01 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR ACID RELATED DISORDERS
ANTACIDS
Magnesium compounds
ATC A06AD01 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR CONSTIPATION
DRUGS FOR CONSTIPATION
Osmotically acting laxatives
MeSH PA D016877 Oxidants
MeSH PA D057886 Bleaching Agents
MeSH PA D058427 Hygroscopic Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:33287 fertilizer
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50503 laxative
CHEBI has role CHEBI:65265 antacid

Related Drugs by ATC class:

A02AA Magnesium compounds 4 drugs
A06AD Osmotically acting laxatives 13 drugs

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Peptic ulcer indication 13200003 DOID:750
Constipation indication 14760008 DOID:2089
Heartburn indication 16331000
Indigestion indication 162031009
Hypomagnesemia indication 190855004
Gastroesophageal reflux disease indication 235595009 DOID:8534
Incomplete passage of stool indication 249515001
Struvite Renal Calculi indication
Calcium Phosphate Renal Calculi indication
Hiatal Hernia with Reflux Esophagitis indication
Gastric Hypersecretory Conditions indication
Hypocalcemia off-label use 5291005
Multiple endocrine adenomas off-label use 60549007
Osteoporosis off-label use 64859006 DOID:11476
Postmenopausal osteoporosis off-label use 102447009
Systemic mast cell disease off-label use 397016004 DOID:349
Stress-Related GI Mucosal Bleeding Prevention off-label use
Renal Osteodystrophy with Hyperphosphatemia off-label use
Hypophosphatemia contraindication 4996001
Suicidal thoughts contraindication 6471006
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Hyperammonemia contraindication 9360008
Hepatic encephalopathy contraindication 13920009 DOID:13413
Sarcoidosis contraindication 31541009 DOID:11335
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Depressive disorder contraindication 35489007
Fecal impaction contraindication 44635007
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Diarrhea contraindication 62315008
Poisoning by phenobarbital contraindication 64921004
Substance abuse contraindication 66214007
Hypercalcemia contraindication 66931009 DOID:12678
Hyperparathyroidism contraindication 66999008 DOID:13543
Hemorrhoids contraindication 70153002 DOID:9746
Hypercalciuria contraindication 71938000
Hepatic coma contraindication 72836002 DOID:12550
Sleep apnea contraindication 73430006 DOID:0050847
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Kidney stone contraindication 95570007
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Osteolysis contraindication 203522001
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Chronic diarrhea contraindication 236071009
Aluminum intoxication contraindication 236546003
Dyspnea contraindication 267036007
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Thrombocytopenic disorder contraindication 302215000 DOID:1588
Neutropenic disorder contraindication 303011007 DOID:1227
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Porphyria contraindication 418470004




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
4017631 VUID
N0000146011 NUI
D01446 KEGG_DRUG
17968-26-2 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4017631 VANDF
C0065517 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:31793 CHEBI
CHEMBL1200736 ChEMBL_ID
DB09481 DRUGBANK_ID
C005479 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
0E53J927NA UNII
11029 PUBCHEM_CID
29155 RXNORM
29720 MMSL
5008 MMSL
5560 MMSL
d03588 MMSL
000785 NDDF
001120 NDDF
007230 NDDF
387401007 SNOMEDCT_US
7168001 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
GAVISCON HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0094 LIQUID 358 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
GAVISCON HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0095 LIQUID 237.50 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
GavisconExtra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0098 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
GavisconExtra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0430 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
GAVISCON HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0574 LIQUID 237.50 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
Renacidin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0327-0012 SOLUTION 3.27 g IRRIGATION NDA 14 sections
FAST ACTING Heartburn Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-1155 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Walgreens Fast Acting Heartburn Relief Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-7630 LIQUID 237.50 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
Humco Dewees Carminative HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0395-0713 SUSPENSION 50 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Acid Gone Antacid Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0904-5365 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
ACID GONE ANTACID HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0904-7727 LIQUID 358 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 10 sections
Extra StrengthAntacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11673-814 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Extra StrengthAntacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11673-814 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Rite Aid Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11822-1050 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Rite Aid Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11822-1051 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Kroger Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 30142-610 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
HEB Extra Strength Original Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 37808-505 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
HEB Extra Strength Cherry Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 37808-510 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
HEB Extra Strength Cool Mint HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 37808-632 LIQUID 237.50 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
Meijer Extra StrengthOriginal Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 41250-675 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Meijer Extra StrengthOriginal Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 41250-675 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
Stomachin Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 43337-9328 CAPSULE 58 mg ORAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
Stomachin Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 43337-9328 CAPSULE 58 mg ORAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
Stomachin Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 43337-9329 POWDER 58 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 14 sections
GOOD NEIGHBOR PHARMACY Antacid Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 46122-150 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
equate Extra Strength Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 49035-105 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
equate Extra Strength Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 49035-105 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections
INON HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 49873-045 GRANULE 400 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 13 sections
SohMed Acid Reducer HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 50405-002 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 14 sections
CVS PHARMACY Extra Strength Cherry Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 51316-155 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC Monograph Drug 12 sections