magnesium chloride 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4200 7786-30-3

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • magnesium chloride
Magnesium chloride. An inorganic compound consisting of one magnesium and two chloride ions. The compound is used in medicine as a source of magnesium ions, which are essential for many cellular activities. It has also been used as a cathartic and in alloys.
  • Molecular weight: 95.21
  • Formula: Cl2Mg
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA:
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
2.50 g O
0.80 g P

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Aug. 13, 1975 FDA HOSPIRA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Death 672.79 18.76 436 5573 324943 50274172
Peritonitis bacterial 543.47 18.76 123 5886 4538 50594577
Peritonitis 367.69 18.76 116 5893 15370 50583745
Peritoneal dialysis complication 346.85 18.76 67 5942 1114 50598001
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 339.86 18.76 69 5940 1496 50597619
Fungal peritonitis 227.48 18.76 41 5968 456 50598659
Device interaction 167.32 18.76 28 5981 193 50598922
Sepsis 144.22 18.76 122 5887 132803 50466312
Endophthalmitis 136.30 18.76 37 5972 2879 50596236
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis 91.97 18.76 18 5991 320 50598795
Ultrafiltration failure 88.09 18.76 16 5993 186 50598929
Peritoneal cloudy effluent 65.57 18.76 11 5998 77 50599038
Hypervolaemia 63.81 18.76 39 5970 25460 50573655
Cardiac disorder 53.87 18.76 43 5966 42936 50556179
Cardiovascular disorder 51.36 18.76 25 5984 10429 50588686
Post procedural complication 50.80 18.76 28 5981 15076 50584039
Tonsillar haemorrhage 48.36 18.76 10 5999 237 50598878
Anterior chamber inflammation 46.65 18.76 10 5999 283 50598832
Cardiac arrest 45.83 18.76 53 5956 83598 50515517
Myocardial infarction 44.79 18.76 54 5955 88973 50510142
Drug ineffective 43.06 18.76 22 5987 819311 49779804
Bloody peritoneal effluent 41.85 18.76 7 6002 48 50599067
Gangrene 41.69 18.76 17 5992 4675 50594440
Cardiac failure 39.69 18.76 47 5962 75993 50523122
Marasmus 37.40 18.76 9 6000 431 50598684
Cataract operation complication 36.23 18.76 7 6002 116 50598999
Cerebrovascular accident 33.03 18.76 48 5961 94632 50504483
Hypoglycaemia 32.83 18.76 36 5973 53545 50545570
Anterior chamber disorder 32.13 18.76 6 6003 82 50599033
Diabetic complication 27.59 18.76 8 6001 790 50598325
Hypoglycaemic coma 26.15 18.76 10 5999 2323 50596792
Noninfectious peritonitis 23.48 18.76 5 6004 137 50598978
Pulmonary oedema 23.47 18.76 29 5980 48909 50550206
Pneumonia 22.81 18.76 97 5912 378304 50220811
Dermatitis exfoliative 21.42 18.76 11 5998 5131 50593984
Abdominal distension 21.22 18.76 34 5975 72869 50526246
Faeces soft 20.76 18.76 10 5999 4074 50595041
Hypotension 20.53 18.76 68 5941 235401 50363714
Catheter site infection 20.30 18.76 10 5999 4276 50594839
Diabetic foot 19.77 18.76 7 6002 1311 50597804
Corneal oedema 19.42 18.76 7 6002 1380 50597735
Joint swelling 19.36 18.76 3 6006 245283 50353832
Blood glucose false positive 19.29 18.76 3 6006 12 50599103
Amylase abnormal 19.29 18.76 3 6006 12 50599103
Rash pruritic 19.26 18.76 26 5983 47820 50551295

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Peritonitis bacterial 774.79 24.76 190 6028 5566 29562743
Death 761.47 24.76 597 5621 341487 29226822
Peritonitis 487.18 24.76 163 6055 14661 29553648
Peritoneal dialysis complication 465.08 24.76 99 6119 1498 29566811
Fungal peritonitis 326.01 24.76 64 6154 628 29567681
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 283.25 24.76 61 6157 975 29567334
Device interaction 136.67 24.76 30 6188 525 29567784
Cardiac disorder 111.81 24.76 79 6139 37184 29531125
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis 108.21 24.76 25 6193 556 29567753
Myocardial infarction 107.91 24.76 124 6094 110172 29458137
Ultrafiltration failure 107.82 24.76 20 6198 140 29568169
Cardiac failure 96.39 24.76 100 6118 79187 29489122
Gangrene 90.96 24.76 34 6184 4184 29564125
Peritoneal cloudy effluent 85.28 24.76 16 6202 120 29568189
Noninfectious peritonitis 79.89 24.76 15 6203 113 29568196
Hypervolaemia 79.01 24.76 48 6170 17497 29550812
Post procedural complication 75.70 24.76 39 6179 10350 29557959
Sepsis 74.23 24.76 118 6100 142564 29425745
Cardiac arrest 73.29 24.76 90 6128 85501 29482808
Endophthalmitis 72.70 24.76 26 6192 2822 29565487
Cardiovascular disorder 57.86 24.76 31 6187 8904 29559405
Catheter site infection 57.38 24.76 20 6198 2012 29566297
Cataract operation complication 47.24 24.76 10 6208 146 29568163
Bloody peritoneal effluent 45.21 24.76 9 6209 95 29568214
Drug ineffective 44.39 24.76 11 6207 363159 29205150
Peritoneal effluent abnormal 38.66 24.76 7 6211 42 29568267
Hernia 32.88 24.76 21 6197 8337 29559972
Blood glucose false positive 31.98 24.76 6 6212 45 29568264
Cerebrovascular accident 31.12 24.76 57 6161 76854 29491455
Localised infection 29.62 24.76 24 6194 13792 29554517
Procedural pain 28.24 24.76 15 6203 4229 29564080
Keratitis 26.96 24.76 10 6208 1202 29567107
Peritoneal disorder 26.82 24.76 7 6211 261 29568048
Toxicity to various agents 26.11 24.76 3 6215 173658 29394651
Drug interaction 26.03 24.76 5 6213 197380 29370929
Complication associated with device 25.42 24.76 15 6203 5176 29563133

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Peritonitis bacterial 1040.30 17.46 240 8174 8803 64481515
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 557.57 17.46 114 8300 2325 64487993
Peritonitis 546.92 17.46 180 8234 24843 64465475
Peritoneal dialysis complication 484.97 17.46 100 8314 2128 64488190
Death 441.89 17.46 417 7997 482288 64008030
Fungal peritonitis 334.77 17.46 64 8350 907 64489411
Device interaction 240.56 17.46 46 8368 652 64489666
Endophthalmitis 199.10 17.46 58 8356 5307 64485011
Encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis 161.86 17.46 34 8380 791 64489527
Peritoneal cloudy effluent 104.20 17.46 19 8395 204 64490114
Ultrafiltration failure 102.11 17.46 19 8395 230 64490088
Sepsis 101.59 17.46 137 8277 230204 64260114
Post procedural complication 91.55 17.46 48 8366 21305 64469013
Gangrene 88.40 17.46 34 8380 7304 64483014
Cataract operation complication 87.67 17.46 17 8397 260 64490058
Cardiac arrest 84.18 17.46 102 8312 153962 64336356
Noninfectious peritonitis 70.97 17.46 14 8400 235 64490083
Hypervolaemia 70.30 17.46 50 8364 38235 64452083
Myocardial infarction 64.57 17.46 93 8321 165728 64324590
Cardiac disorder 63.63 17.46 55 8359 55761 64434557
Blood glucose false positive 55.73 17.46 9 8405 43 64490275
Drug ineffective 52.74 17.46 22 8392 840225 63650093
Bloody peritoneal effluent 51.20 17.46 10 8404 159 64490159
Catheter site infection 46.63 17.46 20 8394 5673 64484645
Cardiac failure 45.41 17.46 70 8344 132303 64358015
Complication associated with device 40.56 17.46 25 8389 15055 64475263
Hypoglycaemia 38.78 17.46 53 8361 89839 64400479
Peritoneal effluent abnormal 36.29 17.46 6 8408 34 64490284
Abdominal distension 34.65 17.46 52 8362 95942 64394376
Anterior chamber disorder 34.42 17.46 7 8407 138 64490180
Drug interaction 33.47 17.46 4 8410 362079 64128239
Peritoneal disorder 33.09 17.46 9 8405 640 64489678
Diabetic complication 32.11 17.46 10 8404 1145 64489173
Tonsillar haemorrhage 30.48 17.46 7 8407 248 64490070
Procedural complication 30.18 17.46 16 8398 7249 64483069
Toxicity to various agents 29.12 17.46 6 8408 363507 64126811
Rash pruritic 28.06 17.46 36 8378 57368 64432950
Pneumonia 27.82 17.46 145 8269 559431 63930887
Hypoglycaemic coma 25.40 17.46 12 8402 4262 64486056
Keratitis 25.29 17.46 11 8403 3226 64487092
Multimorbidity 24.97 17.46 8 8406 1004 64489314
Rash erythematous 24.56 17.46 31 8383 48602 64441716
Lactobacillus test positive 23.22 17.46 4 8410 30 64490288
Corneal disorder 23.02 17.46 9 8405 2018 64488300
Blood loss anaemia 22.88 17.46 17 8397 13875 64476443
Haemodialysis 21.85 17.46 18 8396 17059 64473259
Corneal oedema 21.75 17.46 9 8405 2334 64487984
Amylase abnormal 21.68 17.46 4 8410 46 64490272
Cerebrovascular accident 21.33 17.46 52 8362 137531 64352787
Device related infection 21.28 17.46 23 8391 30603 64459715
Peritoneal fluid analysis abnormal 20.96 17.46 4 8410 56 64490262
Staphylococcal infection 20.52 17.46 29 8385 50649 64439669
Failure to thrive 20.04 17.46 14 8400 10390 64479928
Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status worsened 19.49 17.46 7 8407 1241 64489077
Regurgitation 19.24 17.46 8 8406 2101 64488217
Product complaint 18.30 17.46 14 8400 11940 64478378
Intraocular pressure increased 17.95 17.46 12 8402 8290 64482028
Dermatitis exfoliative 17.80 17.46 13 8401 10339 64479979
Peritoneal effluent leukocyte count increased 17.48 17.46 3 8411 22 64490296

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC A12CC01 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
MINERAL SUPPLEMENTS
OTHER MINERAL SUPPLEMENTS
Magnesium
ATC B05XA11 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
BLOOD SUBSTITUTES AND PERFUSION SOLUTIONS
I.V. SOLUTION ADDITIVES
Electrolyte solutions

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Hypomagnesemia indication 190855004
Anuria contraindication 2472002 DOID:2983
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Classical phenylketonuria contraindication 7573000
Poisoning by digitalis glycoside contraindication 12876009
Hyperkalemia contraindication 14140009
Complete atrioventricular block contraindication 27885002
Sarcoidosis contraindication 31541009 DOID:11335
End stage renal disease contraindication 46177005 DOID:784
Humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy contraindication 47709007
Heart disease contraindication 56265001 DOID:114
Congenital myotonia, autosomal dominant form contraindication 57938005
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Diarrhea contraindication 62315008
Hypercalcemia contraindication 66931009 DOID:12678
Hypermagnesemia contraindication 66978005
Ventricular fibrillation contraindication 71908006
Hypercalciuria contraindication 71938000
Hyperchloremia contraindication 74450001
Third degree burn injury contraindication 80247002
Oliguria contraindication 83128009
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Kidney stone contraindication 95570007
Hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism contraindication 236464008
Familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis contraindication 304737009 DOID:14451
Azotemia contraindication 445009001
Severe dehydration contraindication 450316000




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRoutePatent numberPatent expiration datePatent use
0.21GM/100ML;2.8GM/100ML;9.07GM/100ML NORMOCARB HF 25 DIALYSIS SUPS N021910 July 26, 2006 RX SOLUTION INJECTION 7300674 March 4, 2023 USE AS REPLACEMENT SOLUTION, HEMOFILTRATION SOLUTION OR HEMODIAFILTRATION SOLUTION IN CONTINUOUS RENAL REPLACEMENT THERAPY

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRouteExclusivity dateDescription
3.68GM/1000ML;3.05GM/1000ML;0.314GM/1000ML ;3.09GM/1000ML;6.34GM/1000ML;0.187GM/1000ML (5000ML) PHOXILLUM BK 4/2.5 IN PLASTIC CONTAINER BAXTER HLTHCARE CORP N207026 Jan. 13, 2015 RX INJECTABLE INJECTION Jan. 13, 2022 AS A REPLACEMENT SOLUTION IN CONTINUOUS RENAL REPLACEMENT THERAPY (CRRT) AND IN CASE OF DRUG POISONING WHEN CRRT IS USED TO REMOVE DIALYZABLE SUBSTANCES
N/A/1000ML;3.05GM/1000ML;0.314GM/1000ML;2.21GM/1000ML;6.95GM/1000ML;0.187GM/1000ML (5000ML) PHOXILLUM B22K 4/0 IN PLASTIC CONTAINER BAXTER HLTHCARE CORP N207026 Jan. 13, 2015 RX INJECTABLE INJECTION Jan. 13, 2022 AS A REPLACEMENT SOLUTION IN CONTINUOUS RENAL REPLACEMENT THERAPY (CRRT) AND IN CASE OF DRUG POISONING WHEN CRRT IS USED TO REMOVE DIALYZABLE SUBSTANCES

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
4018213 VUID
N0000146546 NUI
D04834 KEGG_DRUG
4018213 VANDF
C0024472 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:86345 CHEBI
CHEMBL2219642 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL3185229 ChEMBL_ID
D015636 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
DB09407 DRUGBANK_ID
02F3473H9O UNII
46835706 PUBCHEM_CID
6579 RXNORM
5007 MMSL
5009 MMSL
71973 MMSL
d03796 MMSL
000786 NDDF
45733002 SNOMEDCT_US
768454005 SNOMEDCT_US
7791-18-6 SECONDARY_CAS_RN

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-0795 SOLUTION 0.30 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-0795 SOLUTION 0.30 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-1795 SOLUTION 0.30 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
HyperlyteCR HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-1943 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 0.51 g INTRAVENOUS UNAPPROVED DRUG OTHER 18 sections
HyperlyteCR HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-1943 INJECTION, SOLUTION, CONCENTRATE 0.51 g INTRAVENOUS UNAPPROVED DRUG OTHER 18 sections
Balanced Salt HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0264-1945 SOLUTION 0.30 mg IRRIGATION ANDA 11 sections
Physiolyte HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-2205 IRRIGANT 0.03 g IRRIGATION NDA 20 sections
Physiolyte HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-2205 IRRIGANT 0.03 g IRRIGATION NDA 20 sections
Balanced Salt HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0264-2514 SOLUTION 0.30 mg IRRIGATION ANDA 11 sections
Isolyte S HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7703 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Isolyte S HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7703 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Isolyte S pH 7.4 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 7 0264-7707 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
Isolyte S pH 7.4 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 7 0264-7707 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 24 sections
Isolyte P in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7730 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 23 sections
Isolyte P in Dextrose HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0264-7730 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.03 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 23 sections
Dextrose and Electrolyte No. 48 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0338-0143 INJECTION 31 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Dextrose and Electrolyte No. 48 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0338-0143 INJECTION 31 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Plasma-Lyte 148 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0338-0179 INJECTION, SOLUTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
Plasma-Lyte 148 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0338-0179 INJECTION, SOLUTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-0202 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-0202 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-0206 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-0206 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-0210 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-0210 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-0214 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
CLINIMIX E HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 21 0338-0214 INJECTION 51 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 20 sections
Plasma-Lyte A HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0338-0221 INJECTION, SOLUTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Plasma-Lyte A HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 0338-0221 INJECTION, SOLUTION 30 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 19 sections
Cardioplegic HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 0338-0341 SOLUTION 325.30 mg INTRA-ARTERIAL ANDA 15 sections