tesamorelin 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
growth hormone release-stimulating peptides 4170 218949-48-5

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • tesamorelin
  • egrifta
  • tesamorelin acetate
Growth Hormone-Releasing Factor (GRF), also known as growth hormone-releasing hormone (GHRH), is a hypothalamic peptide that acts on the pituitary somatotroph cells to stimulate the synthesis and pulsatile release of endogenous growth hormone (GH), which is both anabolic and lipolytic. GH exerts its effects by interacting with specific receptors on a variety of target cells, including chondrocytes, osteoblasts, myocytes, hepatocytes, and adipocytes, resulting in a host of pharmacodynamic effects. Some, but not all these effects, are primarily mediated by IGF-1 produced in the liver and in peripheral tissues. In vitro, tesamorelin binds and stimulates human GRF receptors with similar potency as the endogenous GRF.
  • Molecular weight: 5040.71
  • Formula: C215H357N71O67S
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA: 2330.50
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Nov. 10, 2010 FDA THERATECHNOLOGIES

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Product dose omission issue 228.77 63.67 74 349 96309 29477795
Product administration error 72.32 63.67 20 403 14290 29559814

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Product dose omission issue 118.39 50.88 36 148 194711 64303837

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC H01AC06 SYSTEMIC HORMONAL PREPARATIONS, EXCL. SEX HORMONES AND INSULINS
PITUITARY AND HYPOTHALAMIC HORMONES AND ANALOGUES
ANTERIOR PITUITARY LOBE HORMONES AND ANALOGUES
Somatropin and somatropin agonists
FDA PE N0000009327 Increased GHRH Activity
MeSH PA D006133 Growth Substances
FDA EPC N0000182144 Growth Hormone Releasing Factor Analog

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Lipodystrophy due to Human immunodeficiency virus infection and antiretroviral therapy indication 705149003
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Hypopituitarism contraindication 74728003 DOID:9406
Hyperglycemia contraindication 80394007 DOID:4195
Injury of head contraindication 82271004
Transsphenoidal hypophysectomy contraindication 171948002
Edema contraindication 267038008
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Primary malignant neoplasm contraindication 372087000
Respiratory insufficiency contraindication 409623005
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Radiation Therapy of Cranium contraindication
Postsurgical Complications contraindication




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Growth hormone-releasing hormone receptor GPCR AGONIST DRUG LABEL DRUG LABEL

External reference:

IDSource
4030295 VUID
N0000182253 NUI
D06655 KEGG_DRUG
901758-09-6 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4030295 VANDF
C1876200 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:63626 CHEBI
CHEMBL1237026 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL2111290 ChEMBL_ID
DB08869 DRUGBANK_ID
C479538 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
6959 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
8786 INN_ID
MQG94M5EEO UNII
16137828 PUBCHEM_CID
1044583 RXNORM
178253 MMSL
27618 MMSL
31357 MMSL
d07715 MMSL
013567 NDDF
013568 NDDF
448805009 SNOMEDCT_US
765123002 SNOMEDCT_US
785904004 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

None