vancomycin Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antibiotics, produced by Streptomyces strains 2807 1404-90-6

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • vancomycin
  • diatracin
  • vancocin
  • vancocine
  • vancoled
  • vancomycin hydrochloride
  • vancomycin HCl
Antibacterial obtained from Streptomyces orientalis. It is a glycopeptide related to RISTOCETIN that inhibits bacterial cell wall assembly and is toxic to kidneys and the inner ear.
  • Molecular weight: 1449.27
  • Formula: C66H75Cl2N9O24
  • CLOGP: -1.14
  • LIPINSKI: 3
  • HAC: 33
  • HDO: 19
  • TPSA: 530.49
  • ALOGS: -3.81
  • ROTB: 13

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
2 g O
2 g P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 3 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 50 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 79 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 22.44 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 5 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H
Vd (Volume of distribution) 0.54 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 1.30 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.70 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 6.50 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Nov. 6, 1964 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms 2058.39 40.04 449 5023 5069 2347544
Acute kidney injury 2040.12 40.04 618 4854 27504 2325109
Drug hypersensitivity 1860.41 40.04 651 4821 45992 2306621
Red man syndrome 959.07 40.04 144 5328 71 2352542
Linear IgA disease 858.67 40.04 140 5332 214 2352399
Rash 844.09 40.04 398 5074 59160 2293453
Pyrexia 662.49 40.04 327 5145 53381 2299232
Pruritus 612.68 40.04 290 5182 43050 2309563
Renal tubular necrosis 564.95 40.04 125 5347 1465 2351148
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 543.88 40.04 138 5334 3006 2349607
Erythema 463.76 40.04 203 5269 24956 2327657
Septic shock 450.19 40.04 142 5330 6912 2345701
Drug ineffective 437.98 40.04 314 5158 101310 2251303
Retinal vasculitis 429.14 40.04 68 5404 75 2352538
Clostridium difficile infection 417.69 40.04 110 5362 2780 2349833
Drug level increased 416.82 40.04 109 5363 2678 2349935
Blood creatinine increased 394.35 40.04 142 5330 10391 2342222
Nephropathy toxic 386.76 40.04 87 5385 1101 2351512
Thrombocytopenia 370.46 40.04 160 5312 18971 2333642
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 358.79 40.04 122 5350 7519 2345094
Eosinophilia 330.41 40.04 92 5380 2878 2349735
Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis 322.39 40.04 80 5392 1578 2351035
Tubulointerstitial nephritis 315.17 40.04 85 5387 2353 2350260
Renal failure 290.12 40.04 131 5341 17218 2335395
Sepsis 279.03 40.04 130 5342 18358 2334255
Rash maculo-papular 272.62 40.04 86 5386 4166 2348447
Stevens-Johnson syndrome 272.48 40.04 86 5386 4173 2348440
Hypotension 265.52 40.04 151 5321 32285 2320328
Anaphylactic reaction 258.18 40.04 102 5370 9603 2343010
Renal impairment 254.31 40.04 102 5370 9990 2342623
Haemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis 245.22 40.04 62 5410 1321 2351292
Drug resistance 236.49 40.04 69 5403 2555 2350058
Staphylococcal infection 234.06 40.04 81 5391 5245 2347368
Urticaria 225.82 40.04 123 5349 24138 2328475
Clostridium difficile colitis 224.72 40.04 63 5409 2016 2350597
Rash erythematous 221.18 40.04 80 5392 5896 2346717
Pathogen resistance 180.61 40.04 44 5428 799 2351814
Dermatitis exfoliative 177.96 40.04 47 5425 1194 2351419
Leukopenia 173.37 40.04 78 5394 10118 2342495
Drug eruption 168.40 40.04 56 5416 3203 2349410
Pancytopenia 167.78 40.04 79 5393 11373 2341240
Agranulocytosis 156.94 40.04 54 5418 3428 2349185
Neutropenia 153.94 40.04 92 5380 21456 2331157
Infusion related reaction 150.97 40.04 70 5402 9726 2342887
Toxic skin eruption 150.11 40.04 47 5425 2213 2350400
Hypersensitivity 148.76 40.04 93 5379 23500 2329113
Leukocytosis 147.84 40.04 52 5420 3524 2349089
Condition aggravated 145.87 40.04 103 5369 31876 2320737
Enterococcal infection 134.72 40.04 34 5438 717 2351896
Antibiotic level above therapeutic 134.52 40.04 21 5451 19 2352594
Drug interaction 130.81 40.04 93 5379 29070 2323543
Tachycardia 130.14 40.04 75 5397 16334 2336279
Respiratory failure 126.77 40.04 69 5403 13459 2339154
Face oedema 120.82 40.04 46 5426 3902 2348711
Rash pruritic 119.67 40.04 55 5417 7480 2345133
Bacteraemia 119.16 40.04 37 5435 1693 2350920
Systemic candida 116.94 40.04 26 5446 309 2352304
Pneumonia 116.33 40.04 108 5364 49188 2303425
Oliguria 114.80 40.04 34 5438 1323 2351290
Diarrhoea 113.06 40.04 136 5336 83428 2269185
Blister 112.48 40.04 51 5421 6720 2345893
Skin exfoliation 110.27 40.04 48 5424 5742 2346871
Cholestasis 109.00 40.04 42 5430 3679 2348934
Pseudomembranous colitis 108.95 40.04 27 5445 527 2352086
Flushing 106.92 40.04 59 5413 11812 2340801
Metabolic acidosis 105.43 40.04 47 5425 5951 2346662
Encephalopathy 104.10 40.04 43 5429 4518 2348095
Dyspnoea 102.96 40.04 126 5346 78607 2274006
Alanine aminotransferase increased 102.94 40.04 61 5411 13971 2338642
Hypoxia 100.58 40.04 46 5426 6181 2346432
C-reactive protein increased 97.25 40.04 45 5427 6210 2346403
Device related infection 96.22 40.04 37 5435 3222 2349391
Hepatic function abnormal 95.25 40.04 44 5428 6048 2346565
Haemodialysis 92.86 40.04 32 5440 2037 2350576
Disseminated intravascular coagulation 91.69 40.04 36 5436 3314 2349299
Nausea 90.22 40.04 142 5330 112047 2240566
Haemorrhagic vasculitis 85.86 40.04 14 5458 21 2352592
Blood urea increased 85.70 40.04 35 5437 3570 2349043
Drug level above therapeutic 85.63 40.04 22 5450 499 2352114
Renal injury 84.91 40.04 25 5447 952 2351661
Transaminases increased 83.99 40.04 37 5435 4550 2348063
Blood alkaline phosphatase increased 83.18 40.04 41 5431 6504 2346109
Vomiting 83.04 40.04 108 5364 71494 2281119
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 82.05 40.04 19 5453 274 2352339
Blood pressure decreased 80.66 40.04 45 5427 9191 2343422
Haemodynamic instability 80.28 40.04 25 5447 1154 2351459
Rash morbilliform 80.21 40.04 21 5451 514 2352099
Dialysis 80.04 40.04 29 5443 2138 2350475
Treatment failure 79.27 40.04 41 5431 7198 2345415
General physical health deterioration 77.27 40.04 51 5421 14088 2338525
Systemic inflammatory response syndrome 76.80 40.04 22 5450 759 2351854
Platelet count decreased 76.77 40.04 53 5419 15760 2336853
Lymphadenopathy 76.32 40.04 37 5435 5661 2346952
Acute respiratory distress syndrome 74.98 40.04 31 5441 3261 2349352
Dermatitis bullous 74.29 40.04 25 5447 1479 2351134
Type IV hypersensitivity reaction 73.92 40.04 20 5452 557 2352056
Maternal exposure during pregnancy 72.58 40.04 50 5422 14813 2337800
Erythema multiforme 72.54 40.04 27 5445 2148 2350465
Febrile neutropenia 71.24 40.04 44 5428 10838 2341775
Gamma-glutamyltransferase increased 71.14 40.04 35 5437 5527 2347086
Respiratory distress 70.79 40.04 34 5438 5095 2347518
Chills 70.53 40.04 50 5422 15502 2337111
Aspartate aminotransferase increased 70.14 40.04 46 5426 12566 2340047
Rash macular 69.58 40.04 30 5442 3501 2349112
Stenotrophomonas infection 69.28 40.04 15 5457 156 2352457
Haemoglobin decreased 67.99 40.04 52 5420 18099 2334514
Cardiac arrest 67.70 40.04 48 5424 14882 2337731
Ototoxicity 67.65 40.04 16 5456 254 2352359
Pleural effusion 65.96 40.04 43 5429 11625 2340988
Rash pustular 65.54 40.04 23 5449 1544 2351069
Device related sepsis 64.43 40.04 17 5455 429 2352184
Exfoliative rash 64.39 40.04 17 5455 430 2352183
Swelling face 63.71 40.04 39 5433 9454 2343159
Anuria 62.13 40.04 23 5449 1801 2350812
Laryngeal stenosis 61.69 40.04 12 5460 69 2352544
Bone marrow failure 61.66 40.04 32 5440 5654 2346959
Hyperkalaemia 60.58 40.04 32 5440 5861 2346752
Shock 59.71 40.04 28 5444 3976 2348637
Infection 59.63 40.04 48 5424 17981 2334632
Anaemia 59.33 40.04 64 5408 34728 2317885
Blood lactate dehydrogenase increased 57.06 40.04 26 5446 3458 2349155
Megacolon 55.82 40.04 14 5458 287 2352326
Central nervous system injury 55.45 40.04 8 5464 1 2352612
White blood cell count decreased 55.03 40.04 46 5426 18162 2334451
Hypokalaemia 54.74 40.04 37 5435 10617 2341996
Clostridial infection 54.53 40.04 17 5455 787 2351826
Hypersensitivity vasculitis 54.03 40.04 19 5453 1283 2351330
Deafness 53.38 40.04 23 5449 2678 2349935
Abdominal pain 53.02 40.04 60 5412 34314 2318299
Hepatitis 52.93 40.04 30 5442 6307 2346306
White blood cell count increased 52.45 40.04 31 5441 7047 2345566
Status epilepticus 51.94 40.04 22 5450 2456 2350157
Oedema peripheral 51.94 40.04 50 5422 23713 2328900
Retinal haemorrhage 51.76 40.04 18 5454 1176 2351437
Unresponsive to stimuli 51.60 40.04 27 5445 4849 2347764
Graft versus host disease 51.58 40.04 17 5455 942 2351671
Oedema 51.39 40.04 35 5437 10168 2342445
Hepatocellular injury 50.31 40.04 25 5447 4030 2348583
Toxicity to various agents 50.21 40.04 57 5415 32697 2319916
Liver injury 50.03 40.04 21 5451 2293 2350320
Cellulitis 49.78 40.04 33 5439 9168 2343445
Lip swelling 49.04 40.04 26 5446 4795 2347818
Pseudomonas infection 48.32 40.04 17 5455 1149 2351464
Purpura 47.93 40.04 19 5453 1791 2350822
Fungaemia 47.80 40.04 12 5460 247 2352366
Acinetobacter infection 46.66 40.04 11 5461 172 2352441
Blood bilirubin increased 46.52 40.04 26 5446 5319 2347294
Cardiac failure 46.04 40.04 35 5437 12059 2340554
Respiratory acidosis 45.96 40.04 15 5457 806 2351807
Meningitis 45.70 40.04 16 5456 1066 2351547
Candida infection 45.66 40.04 21 5451 2852 2349761
Noninfectious peritonitis 44.59 40.04 8 5464 27 2352586
Bacterial infection 44.18 40.04 19 5453 2202 2350411
Haemolytic anaemia 43.80 40.04 18 5454 1863 2350750
Therapy non-responder 43.68 40.04 29 5443 8075 2344538
Therapeutic product cross-reactivity 43.30 40.04 12 5460 366 2352247
Retinal vascular occlusion 43.25 40.04 9 5463 76 2352537
Petechiae 42.12 40.04 18 5454 2054 2350559
Post procedural complication 42.02 40.04 20 5452 2934 2349679
Bronchospasm 41.58 40.04 20 5452 3004 2349609
Hypomagnesaemia 41.56 40.04 19 5453 2545 2350068
Cardio-respiratory arrest 40.50 40.04 29 5443 9117 2343496
Premature baby 40.48 40.04 20 5452 3184 2349429
Myeloma cast nephropathy 40.43 40.04 7 5465 18 2352595

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Acute kidney injury 2514.03 54.89 898 5633 34046 1706204
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms 2109.86 54.89 512 6019 4558 1735692
Linear IgA disease 1175.72 54.89 202 6329 153 1740097
Rash 1048.53 54.89 499 6032 38194 1702056
Pyrexia 936.31 54.89 490 6041 45910 1694340
Red man syndrome 924.87 54.89 154 6377 70 1740180
Drug ineffective 865.92 54.89 519 6012 63282 1676968
Drug hypersensitivity 795.78 54.89 313 6218 14822 1725428
Renal tubular necrosis 716.00 54.89 182 6349 1937 1738313
Tubulointerstitial nephritis 669.66 54.89 185 6346 2773 1737477
Eosinophilia 646.36 54.89 187 6344 3340 1736910
Rash maculo-papular 516.14 54.89 159 6372 3544 1736706
Thrombocytopenia 504.93 54.89 252 6279 20997 1719253
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 498.32 54.89 140 6391 2231 1738019
Blood creatinine increased 497.03 54.89 219 6312 13727 1726523
Renal impairment 473.26 54.89 204 6327 12110 1728140
Nephropathy toxic 460.13 54.89 123 6408 1609 1738641
Pruritus 455.16 54.89 242 6289 22980 1717270
Renal failure 453.60 54.89 230 6301 19787 1720463
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 435.06 54.89 177 6354 9065 1731185
Septic shock 422.11 54.89 167 6364 7942 1732308
Drug resistance 417.61 54.89 131 6400 3099 1737151
Neutropenia 373.47 54.89 196 6335 18064 1722186
Rash erythematous 363.56 54.89 124 6407 3841 1736409
Staphylococcal infection 361.60 54.89 129 6402 4578 1735672
Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis 347.33 54.89 90 6441 1032 1739218
Sepsis 339.72 54.89 188 6343 19250 1721000
Hypotension 316.75 54.89 209 6322 29445 1710805
Pathogen resistance 316.06 54.89 83 6448 1006 1739244
Erythema 300.36 54.89 156 6375 14032 1726218
Toxic skin eruption 296.87 54.89 89 6442 1794 1738456
Leukopenia 288.00 54.89 129 6402 8351 1731899
Condition aggravated 254.86 54.89 161 6370 20989 1719261
Drug level increased 247.18 54.89 85 6446 2692 1737558
Anaphylactic reaction 243.18 54.89 104 6427 6009 1734241
Stevens-Johnson syndrome 238.85 54.89 87 6444 3270 1736980
Respiratory failure 233.20 54.89 133 6398 14372 1725878
Antibiotic level above therapeutic 212.82 54.89 36 6495 21 1740229
Drug eruption 212.49 54.89 77 6454 2849 1737401
Enterococcal infection 211.04 54.89 58 6473 843 1739407
Dyspnoea 207.27 54.89 206 6325 51853 1688397
Urticaria 204.11 54.89 115 6416 12126 1728124
Pancytopenia 203.85 54.89 112 6419 11245 1729005
Rash morbilliform 194.28 54.89 47 6484 396 1739854
Clostridium difficile infection 192.04 54.89 63 6468 1718 1738532
Haemodialysis 179.37 54.89 66 6465 2550 1737700
Retinal vasculitis 179.30 54.89 32 6499 37 1740213
Candida infection 174.44 54.89 60 6471 1898 1738352
Chills 160.87 54.89 97 6434 11590 1728660
Tachycardia 156.47 54.89 98 6433 12530 1727720
Anaemia 150.24 54.89 134 6397 29323 1710927
Skin exfoliation 144.25 54.89 66 6465 4469 1735781
Agranulocytosis 142.61 54.89 61 6470 3515 1736735
Treatment failure 136.69 54.89 63 6468 4338 1735912
Toxicity to various agents 135.71 54.89 126 6405 29015 1711235
Haemodynamic instability 134.92 54.89 45 6486 1292 1738958
Infusion related reaction 132.06 54.89 70 6461 6523 1733727
Hepatic function abnormal 130.20 54.89 71 6460 7003 1733247
Dialysis 129.95 54.89 51 6480 2353 1737897
Diarrhoea 127.76 54.89 163 6368 53689 1686561
Rash pruritic 125.84 54.89 59 6472 4223 1736027
Generalised oedema 122.84 54.89 45 6486 1714 1738536
Blister 119.07 54.89 56 6475 4036 1736214
Endocarditis 118.82 54.89 38 6493 952 1739298
Klebsiella infection 117.54 54.89 36 6495 779 1739471
Hypersensitivity 116.75 54.89 76 6455 10368 1729882
Dermatitis exfoliative 116.70 54.89 42 6489 1519 1738731
Glomerular filtration rate decreased 115.72 54.89 41 6490 1416 1738834
Clostridium difficile colitis 111.87 54.89 41 6490 1563 1738687
Staphylococcal bacteraemia 110.13 54.89 34 6497 756 1739494
Hepatitis 108.89 54.89 56 6475 4899 1735351
Pseudomembranous colitis 105.79 54.89 30 6501 491 1739759
White blood cell count decreased 105.41 54.89 78 6453 13071 1727179
Device related infection 104.53 54.89 43 6488 2243 1738007
Respiratory distress 103.93 54.89 55 6476 5102 1735148
Dermatitis bullous 103.15 54.89 36 6495 1188 1739062
Leukocytosis 101.70 54.89 48 6483 3485 1736765
Pseudomonas infection 100.92 54.89 36 6495 1268 1738982
Purpura 100.69 54.89 39 6492 1735 1738515
Bacteraemia 98.49 54.89 39 6492 1841 1738409
Blood urea increased 97.08 54.89 51 6480 4660 1735590
Disseminated intravascular coagulation 94.60 54.89 46 6485 3568 1736682
Vasculitis 94.29 54.89 36 6495 1539 1738711
Erythema multiforme 94.20 54.89 37 6494 1709 1738541
Transaminases increased 94.02 54.89 47 6484 3870 1736380
Systemic candida 92.17 54.89 25 6506 344 1739906
Nephritis 92.16 54.89 26 6505 417 1739833
Ototoxicity 90.02 54.89 23 6508 247 1740003
Pneumonia 89.77 54.89 127 6404 46055 1694195
Haemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis 89.67 54.89 34 6497 1426 1738824
Pleural effusion 89.23 54.89 66 6465 11044 1729206
Hypersensitivity vasculitis 89.04 54.89 32 6499 1152 1739098
Petechiae 86.95 54.89 34 6497 1551 1738699
C-reactive protein increased 86.47 54.89 51 6480 5834 1734416
Acute respiratory distress syndrome 86.38 54.89 43 6488 3508 1736742
Therapeutic product cross-reactivity 85.79 54.89 22 6509 240 1740010
Nervous system disorder 85.24 54.89 38 6493 2416 1737834
Cholestasis 85.09 54.89 43 6488 3622 1736628
Herpes simplex oesophagitis 84.19 54.89 15 6516 17 1740233
Rash macular 83.96 54.89 35 6496 1887 1738363
Skin necrosis 80.20 54.89 27 6504 797 1739453
Metabolic acidosis 79.85 54.89 47 6484 5355 1734895
General physical health deterioration 79.52 54.89 66 6465 13052 1727198
Pulmonary interstitial emphysema syndrome 78.98 54.89 14 6517 15 1740235
Multiple-drug resistance 77.41 54.89 21 6510 289 1739961
White blood cell count increased 76.29 54.89 51 6480 7261 1732989
Inflammation 75.80 54.89 39 6492 3411 1736839
Hypoxia 75.55 54.89 47 6484 5916 1734334
Anuria 74.55 54.89 32 6499 1856 1738394
Oliguria 73.93 54.89 28 6503 1170 1739080
Febrile neutropenia 73.91 54.89 59 6472 11041 1729209
Dysbiosis 73.81 54.89 15 6516 49 1740201
Unresponsive to stimuli 72.98 54.89 42 6489 4587 1735663
Alanine aminotransferase increased 72.81 54.89 61 6470 12217 1728033
Human herpesvirus 6 infection 72.80 54.89 21 6510 366 1739884
Megacolon 72.38 54.89 20 6511 296 1739954
Alveolar lung disease 72.24 54.89 14 6517 33 1740217
Diffuse alveolar damage 70.07 54.89 19 6512 261 1739989
Hepatocellular injury 69.47 54.89 36 6495 3195 1737055
Shock 68.94 54.89 39 6492 4122 1736128
Therapy non-responder 68.50 54.89 45 6486 6221 1734029
Aspergillus infection 66.76 54.89 27 6504 1346 1738904
Clostridium test positive 65.04 54.89 18 6513 268 1739982
Cellulitis 64.80 54.89 44 6487 6424 1733826
Device related sepsis 64.33 54.89 19 6512 361 1739889
Eosinophilic pneumonia 64.25 54.89 21 6510 564 1739686
Haematuria 63.12 54.89 46 6485 7514 1732736
Cardiac arrest 62.86 54.89 63 6468 15867 1724383
Immune thrombocytopenic purpura 62.33 54.89 26 6505 1403 1738847
Face oedema 61.91 54.89 30 6501 2306 1737944
Encephalopathy 61.26 54.89 37 6494 4415 1735835
Aspartate aminotransferase increased 60.80 54.89 52 6479 10704 1729546
Skin lesion 60.71 54.89 32 6499 2940 1737310
Infection 60.37 54.89 55 6476 12305 1727945
Endophthalmitis 60.09 54.89 21 6510 695 1739555
Hepatic failure 58.76 54.89 40 6491 5863 1734387
Oedema peripheral 58.62 54.89 60 6471 15490 1724760
Product use in unapproved indication 58.31 54.89 48 6483 9374 1730876
Mental status changes 57.72 54.89 40 6491 6035 1734215
Metastases to bone marrow 56.86 54.89 13 6518 83 1740167
Fungal infection 56.80 54.89 28 6503 2234 1738016
Confusional state 55.94 54.89 68 6463 21210 1719040

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC A07AA09 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
ANTIDIARRHEALS, INTESTINAL ANTIINFLAMMATORY/ANTIINFECTIVE AGENTS
INTESTINAL ANTIINFECTIVES
Antibiotics
ATC J01XA01 ANTIINFECTIVES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIBACTERIALS FOR SYSTEMIC USE
OTHER ANTIBACTERIALS
Glycopeptide antibacterials
ATC S01AA28 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICALS
ANTIINFECTIVES
Antibiotics
FDA EPC N0000175491 Glycopeptide Antibacterial
FDA Chemical/Ingredient N0000007889 Glycopeptides
MeSH PA D000900 Anti-Bacterial Agents
MeSH PA D000890 Anti-Infective Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Bacterial septicemia indication 10001005 DOID:0040085
Staphylococcal pneumonia indication 22754005
Staphylococcal enterocolitis indication 32527003
Staphylococcal infectious disease indication 56038003
Staphylococcal endocarditis indication 73028002
Infection of bone indication 111253001
Staphylococcal septicemia indication 111821004
Sepsis of the newborn indication 206376005
Neonatal pneumonia indication 233619008
Bacterial endocarditis indication 301183007
Infectious disorder of joint indication 363162000
Pseudomembranous enterocolitis indication 397683000
Infection due to Staphylococcus aureus indication 406602003
Osteomyelitis due to Staphylococcus aureus indication 428783003
Prosthetic Heart Valve Endocarditis indication
Diphtheroid Prosthetic Heart Valve Endocarditis indication
Streptococcal Endocarditis indication
Staphylococcus Epidermidis Skin and Skin Structure Infection indication
Staphylococcal Prosthetic Heart Valve Endocarditis indication
Neonatal Group B Streptococcal Septicemia indication
Streptococcal meningitis off-label use 4510004 DOID:11574
Pyrexia of unknown origin off-label use 7520000
Inhalational anthrax off-label use 11389007
Staphylococcal meningitis off-label use 12166008
Diphtheritic myocarditis off-label use 26117009
Erysipelas off-label use 44653001 DOID:11330
Cutaneous anthrax off-label use 84980006 DOID:7426
Gastrointestinal anthrax off-label use 111798006 DOID:13386
Neonatal meningitis off-label use 276674008
Anthrax off-label use 409498004 DOID:7427
Abscess of brain off-label use 441806004
Listeria Monocytogenes Septicemia off-label use
Diabetic Foot Infection Due to Gram-Positive Bacteria off-label use
Perioperative Infection off-label use
Prevention of Perioperative Infection off-label use
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Hearing disorder contraindication 128540005
Vancomycin poisoning contraindication 291518001
Neutropenic disorder contraindication 303011007 DOID:1227

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 2.55 acidic
pKa2 7.69 acidic
pKa3 10.72 acidic
pKa4 11.48 acidic
pKa5 11.49 acidic
pKa6 12.17 acidic
pKa7 12.41 acidic
pKa8 12.78 acidic
pKa9 13.04 acidic
pKa10 13.2 acidic
pKa11 13.59 acidic
pKa12 8.96 Basic
pKa13 8.3 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRoutePatent numberPatent expiration datePatent use
EQ 1.5GM BASE/300ML VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE XELLIA PHARMS APS N211962 Feb. 15, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10039804 Nov. 6, 2035 METHOD OF TREATING BACTERIAL INFECTIONS
EQ 1.5GM BASE/300ML VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE XELLIA PHARMS APS N211962 Feb. 15, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10188697 Nov. 6, 2035 METHOD OF TREATING BACTERIAL INFECTIONS
EQ 1GM BASE/200ML VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE XELLIA PHARMS APS N211962 Feb. 15, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10039804 Nov. 6, 2035 METHOD OF TREATING BACTERIAL INFECTIONS
EQ 1GM BASE/200ML VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE XELLIA PHARMS APS N211962 Feb. 15, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10188697 Nov. 6, 2035 METHOD OF TREATING BACTERIAL INFECTIONS
EQ 2GM BASE/400ML VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE XELLIA PHARMS APS N211962 Feb. 15, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10039804 Nov. 6, 2035 METHOD OF TREATING BACTERIAL INFECTIONS
EQ 2GM BASE/400ML VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE XELLIA PHARMS APS N211962 Feb. 15, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10188697 Nov. 6, 2035 METHOD OF TREATING BACTERIAL INFECTIONS
EQ 500MG BASE/100ML VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE XELLIA PHARMS APS N211962 Feb. 15, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10039804 Nov. 6, 2035 METHOD OF TREATING BACTERIAL INFECTIONS
EQ 500MG BASE/100ML VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE XELLIA PHARMS APS N211962 Feb. 15, 2019 RX SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 10188697 Nov. 6, 2035 METHOD OF TREATING BACTERIAL INFECTIONS

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Alpha-2A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.30 CHEMBL
D-alanyl-D-alanine dipeptidase Unclassified Ki 4.21 CHEMBL
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine--N-acetylmuramyl-(pentapeptide) pyrophosphoryl-undecaprenol N-acetylglucosamine transferase Unclassified IC50 5 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4019967 VUID
N0000148052 NUI
C0042313 UMLSCUI
D00212 KEGG_DRUG
6Q205EH1VU UNII
680 INN_ID
1404-93-9 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
42082003 SNOMEDCT_US
253520 MMSL
4019967 VANDF
11124 RXNORM
372735009 SNOMEDCT_US
d00125 MMSL
004866 NDDF
CHEMBL262777 ChEMBL_ID
DB00512 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL1200628 ChEMBL_ID
CHEBI:76842 CHEBI
D014640 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
14969 PUBCHEM_CID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0121-0867 CAPSULE 125 mg ORAL ANDA 16 sections
VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0121-0890 CAPSULE 250 mg ORAL ANDA 16 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9355 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 750 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9358 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 5 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9359 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 10 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-3551 INJECTION, SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 14 sections
VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-3552 INJECTION, SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 14 sections
VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-3580 INJECTION, SOLUTION 750 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 14 sections
VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-3581 INJECTION, SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 14 sections
VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-3582 INJECTION, SOLUTION 750 mg INTRAVENOUS NDA 14 sections
VANCOMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0338-3583 INJECTION, SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-4332 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-6509 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-6510 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 100 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-6531 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 750 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-6533 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-6534 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-6535 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 15 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3187 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3188 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 17478-741 CAPSULE 125 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 17478-742 CAPSULE 250 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections
Sterile Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 21695-424 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
Vancomycin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 25021-157 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 5 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
Vancomycin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 25021-158 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 10 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 45932-0028 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 45932-0029 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 45932-0031 INJECTION 5 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 45932-0032 INJECTION 10 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 13 sections
Vancomycin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 47781-597 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 14 sections