trolnitrate 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
NO2 - derivatives 2770 7077-34-1

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • trolnitrate phosphate
  • nitranolum
  • trolnitrate
  • aminotrate
  • etamin
  • nitranole
  • nitretamine
  • triethanolamine trinitrate
  • trolnitrat
synonym Angitrit refers to phosphate; structure #412; RN given refers to parent cpd
  • Molecular weight: 284.18
  • Formula: C6H12N4O9
  • CLOGP: 1.75
  • LIPINSKI: 1
  • HAC: 13
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 168.39
  • ALOGS: -2.38
  • ROTB: 12

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
20 mg O

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC C01DA09 CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM
CARDIAC THERAPY
VASODILATORS USED IN CARDIAC DISEASES
Organic nitrates
ATC C01DA59 CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM
CARDIAC THERAPY
VASODILATORS USED IN CARDIAC DISEASES
Organic nitrates

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Vascular headache off-label use 128187005
Fibromyalgia off-label use 203082005 DOID:631
Heart valve disorder contraindication 368009 DOID:4079
Necrotizing enterocolitis in fetus OR newborn contraindication 2707005
Delirium contraindication 2776000
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Gastritis contraindication 4556007 DOID:4029
Hypophosphatemia contraindication 4996001
Gilles de la Tourette's syndrome contraindication 5158005 DOID:11119
Tachyarrhythmia contraindication 6285003
Suicidal thoughts contraindication 6471006
Dependent drug abuse contraindication 6525002
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Alcohol withdrawal delirium contraindication 8635005
Hyperammonemia contraindication 9360008
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Chronic obstructive lung disease contraindication 13645005 DOID:3083
Bipolar disorder contraindication 13746004 DOID:3312
Asthenia contraindication 13791008
Hepatic encephalopathy contraindication 13920009 DOID:13413
Hyperkalemia contraindication 14140009
Constipation contraindication 14760008 DOID:2089
Chronic disease of respiratory system contraindication 17097001
Mood swings contraindication 18963009
Lowered convulsive threshold contraindication 19260006
Cirrhosis of liver contraindication 19943007 DOID:5082
Ataxia contraindication 20262006
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Glaucoma contraindication 23986001 DOID:1686
Feeling agitated contraindication 24199005
Inflammatory bowel disease contraindication 24526004 DOID:0050589
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Alcohol intoxication contraindication 25702006
Complete atrioventricular block contraindication 27885002
Shock contraindication 27942005
Hypovolemia contraindication 28560003
Orthostatic hypotension contraindication 28651003
Acute cerebrovascular insufficiency contraindication 29322000
Hypercapnia contraindication 29596007
Sarcoidosis contraindication 31541009 DOID:11335
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Depressive disorder contraindication 35489007
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Disorder of gallbladder contraindication 39621005 DOID:0060262
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Hypothyroidism contraindication 40930008 DOID:1459
Myxedema contraindication 43153006 DOID:11634
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Hyperactive behavior contraindication 44548000
Fecal impaction contraindication 44635007
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Achalasia of esophagus contraindication 45564002 DOID:9164
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Vitamin K deficiency contraindication 52675005 DOID:11249
Nasal polyp contraindication 52756005
Coronary arteriosclerosis contraindication 53741008 DOID:3393
Systemic lupus erythematosus contraindication 55464009 DOID:9074
Paralytic ileus contraindication 55525008 DOID:8442
Anorexia nervosa contraindication 56882008 DOID:8689
Congenital myotonia, autosomal dominant form contraindication 57938005
Schizophrenia contraindication 58214004 DOID:5419
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Aggressive behavior contraindication 61372001
Diarrhea contraindication 62315008
Ulcerative colitis contraindication 64766004 DOID:8577
Blood coagulation disorder contraindication 64779008 DOID:1247
Poisoning by phenobarbital contraindication 64921004
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Drug AND/OR toxin-induced diarrhea contraindication 65979008
Substance abuse contraindication 66214007
Hypercalcemia contraindication 66931009 DOID:12678
Hypermagnesemia contraindication 66978005
Hyperparathyroidism contraindication 66999008 DOID:13543
Benign intracranial hypertension contraindication 68267002 DOID:11459
Psychotic disorder contraindication 69322001
Hemorrhoids contraindication 70153002 DOID:9746
Poisoning by acetaminophen contraindication 70273001
Agoraphobia contraindication 70691001 DOID:593
Pulmonary hypertension contraindication 70995007 DOID:6432
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Hepatic coma contraindication 72836002 DOID:12550
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Sleep apnea contraindication 73430006 DOID:0050847
Factor II deficiency contraindication 73975000
Reye's syndrome contraindication 74351001 DOID:14525
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Urethral stricture contraindication 76618002
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura contraindication 78129009 DOID:10772
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Injury of head contraindication 82271004
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Cor pulmonale contraindication 83291003 DOID:8515
Open-angle glaucoma contraindication 84494001 DOID:1067
Epilepsy contraindication 84757009 DOID:1826
Leukopenia contraindication 84828003 DOID:615
Autoimmune disease contraindication 85828009
Cardiomyopathy contraindication 85898001 DOID:0050700
Pulmonary emphysema contraindication 87433001
Weight loss contraindication 89362005
Gout contraindication 90560007 DOID:13189
Chronic renal failure syndrome contraindication 90688005
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Thyrotoxicosis contraindication 90739004 DOID:7997
Hemophilia contraindication 90935002
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Obstruction of duodenum contraindication 95532008 DOID:3558
Kidney stone contraindication 95570007
Disorder of biliary tract contraindication 105997008 DOID:9741
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Prolonged QT interval contraindication 111975006
Acute abdominal pain contraindication 116290004
Procedure on urinary system contraindication 118677009
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Neoplasm of brain contraindication 126952004 DOID:1319
Hb SS disease contraindication 127040003 DOID:10923
von Willebrand disorder contraindication 128105004 DOID:12531
Infectious disease of central nervous system contraindication 128117002
Acute disease of cardiovascular system contraindication 128487001
Structural disorder of heart contraindication 128599005
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002
Prolonged PR interval contraindication 164947007
Liver function tests abnormal contraindication 166603001
Alcohol withdrawal syndrome contraindication 191480000
Drug-induced psychosis contraindication 191483003 DOID:1742
Obsessive-compulsive disorder contraindication 191736004 DOID:10933
Angina pectoris contraindication 194828000
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Decompensated cardiac failure contraindication 195111005
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Osteolysis contraindication 203522001
Motor tic disorder contraindication 230337001
Cerebrovascular accident contraindication 230690007
Mania contraindication 231494001
Gastroesophageal reflux disease contraindication 235595009 DOID:8534
Gastroparesis contraindication 235675006
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Drug-induced hepatitis contraindication 235876009
Chronic diarrhea contraindication 236071009
Hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism contraindication 236464008
Aluminum intoxication contraindication 236546003
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Morbid obesity contraindication 238136002 DOID:11981
Poisoning by opiate analgesic drug contraindication 241749009
Pyloric obstruction contraindication 244815007
Sleep automatism contraindication 247962006
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Dyspnea contraindication 267036007
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Suicidal contraindication 267073005
Raised intracranial pressure contraindication 271719001 DOID:9428
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Cerebral trauma contraindication 275382005
Exacerbation of asthma contraindication 281239006
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Lesion of brain contraindication 301766008
Thrombocytopenic disorder contraindication 302215000 DOID:1588
Peripheral nerve disease contraindication 302226006
Pheochromocytoma contraindication 302835009
Neutropenic disorder contraindication 303011007 DOID:1227
Familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis contraindication 304737009 DOID:14451
Bone marrow depression contraindication 307762000
Drug withdrawal contraindication 363101005
Serotonin syndrome contraindication 371089000
Panic disorder contraindication 371631005 DOID:594
Coma contraindication 371632003
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Operation on gastrointestinal tract contraindication 386621005
Impaired cognition contraindication 386806002
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Visual impairment contraindication 397540003
Pseudomembranous enterocolitis contraindication 397683000
Vertigo contraindication 399153001
Peripheral vascular disease contraindication 400047006
Respiratory insufficiency contraindication 409623005
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Chronic myocardial ischemia contraindication 413844008 DOID:3393
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Myocardial ischemia contraindication 414795007 DOID:3393
Myocardial infarction in recovery phase contraindication 418044006
Central nervous system depression contraindication 418072004
Unconscious contraindication 418107008
Porphyria contraindication 418470004
Ultrarapid metabolizer due to cytochrome p450 CYP2D6 variant contraindication 422681000
Dysfunction of sphincter of Oddi contraindication 430887001
Congenital long QT syndrome contraindication 442917000
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Acute erosive gastritis contraindication 444926003
Severe dehydration contraindication 450316000
Acute exacerbation of asthma contraindication 708038006
Vitamin K Deficiency Induced Hypoprothrombinemia contraindication
Severe Bone Marrow Depression contraindication
Cardiac Decompensation contraindication
Psychiatric Disturbance contraindication
Benzodiazepine Toxicity contraindication
Organic Cardiac Disease contraindication




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 2.98 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
588-42-1 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
C0077377 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:32268 CHEBI
CHEMBL2111164 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL3989711 ChEMBL_ID
DB13719 DRUGBANK_ID
C005873 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
11499 PUBCHEM_CID
741 INN_ID
B9M85U075P UNII
000690 NDDF
004530 NDDF
56227008 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

None