salicylic acid Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
analgesic anti-inflammatory 2416 69-72-7

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • choline salicylate
  • choline subsalicylate
  • salicylic acid
  • 2-Carboxyphenol
  • 2-Hydroxybenzenecarboxylic acid
  • 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid
  • imidazole salicylate
  • sodium salicylate
  • morpholine salicylate
  • potassium salicylate
A compound obtained from the bark of the white willow and wintergreen leaves. It has bacteriostatic, fungicidal, and keratolytic actions.
  • Molecular weight: 138.12
  • Formula: C7H6O3
  • CLOGP: 2.19
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 2
  • TPSA: 57.53
  • ALOGS: -1.09
  • ROTB: 1

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
3 g O
3 g O
7 g O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 1 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 2.51 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 15 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
BA (Bioavailability) 99 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Jan. 1, 1898 YEAR INTRODUCED

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Completed suicide 138.64 59.33 30 74 21004 2336977
Toxicity to various agents 89.14 59.33 23 81 32731 2325250

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Completed suicide 174.99 140.72 36 48 16276 1730421

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC D01AE12 DERMATOLOGICALS
ANTIFUNGALS FOR DERMATOLOGICAL USE
ANTIFUNGALS FOR TOPICAL USE
Other antifungals for topical use
ATC N02BA03 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC N02BA04 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC N02BA08 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC N02BA12 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC N02BA16 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC S01BC08 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICALS
ANTIINFLAMMATORY AGENTS
Antiinflammatory agents, non-steroids
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35441 antiinfective agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50176 keratolytic drug
MeSH PA D000700 Analgesics
MeSH PA D018712 Analgesics, Non-Narcotic
MeSH PA D000890 Anti-Infective Agents
MeSH PA D000893 Anti-Inflammatory Agents
MeSH PA D000894 Anti-Inflammatory Agents, Non-Steroidal
MeSH PA D000935 Antifungal Agents
MeSH PA D018501 Antirheumatic Agents
MeSH PA D016861 Cyclooxygenase Inhibitors
MeSH PA D003879 Dermatologic Agents
MeSH PA D004791 Enzyme Inhibitors
MeSH PA D007641 Keratolytic Agents
MeSH PA D018373 Peripheral Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D018689 Sensory System Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Tinea pedis indication 6020002 DOID:12403
Pain indication 22253000
Greasy skin indication 42273000
Seborrheic dermatitis indication 50563003 DOID:8741
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Verruca plantaris indication 63440008 DOID:13775
Rheumatoid arthritis indication 69896004 DOID:7148
Common cold indication 82272006 DOID:10459
Tinea corporis indication 84849002
Acne vulgaris indication 88616000
Pityriasis simplex indication 200767005
Disorder of keratinization indication 277905003
Fever indication 386661006
Hyperkeratosis indication 396228006
Osteoarthritis indication 396275006
Synovitis indication 416209007 DOID:2703
Calluses and Corns indication
Crohn's disease off-label use 34000006
Tendinitis off-label use 34840004 DOID:971
Rheumatic fever off-label use 58718002 DOID:1586
Ulcerative colitis off-label use 64766004 DOID:8577
Tenosynovitis off-label use 67801009 DOID:970
Juvenile rheumatoid arthritis off-label use 410795001
Itching of skin off-label use 418363000

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 2.81 acidic
pKa2 12.79 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Carbonic anhydrase 14 Enzyme Ki 4.30 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 4 Enzyme Ki 4.95 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 1 Enzyme Ki 5 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 7 Enzyme Ki 4.09 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 9 Enzyme Ki 4.10 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 12 Enzyme Ki 5.06 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 6 Enzyme Ki 4.92 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 2 Enzyme Ki 5.15 CHEMBL
Salicylic acid-binding protein 2 Enzyme WOMBAT-PK
Carbonic anhydrase 13 Enzyme Ki 4.17 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 15 Enzyme Ki 5.14 CHEMBL
Polyphenol oxidase 2 Enzyme IC50 4 CHEMBL
Solute carrier family 22 member 20 Transporter Ki 4.36 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4018663 VUID
N0000146974 NUI
C0036079 UMLSCUI
D00097 KEGG_DRUG
4JVD4X01MJ UNII
5485 INN_ID
36364-49-5 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
46741005 SNOMEDCT_US
4018663 VANDF
9170 MMSL
9525 RXNORM
5439 MMSL
387253001 SNOMEDCT_US
001951 NDDF
338 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEBI:16914 CHEBI
CHEMBL424 ChEMBL_ID
DB00936 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL447868 ChEMBL_ID
SAL PDB_CHEM_ID
D012980 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
D020156 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
CHEMBL2104095 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL2104788 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL3707214 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL3707342 ChEMBL_ID
4306 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
C015075 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
DB13860 DRUGBANK_ID
DB14006 DRUGBANK_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
SKIN MEDICA Purifying Foaming Wash HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0023-4948 LIQUID 20 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 8 sections
DHS SAL HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0096-0738 SHAMPOO 0.04 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
AcneFree Sensitive HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0187-1612 KIT 15 mg None OTC monograph final 10 sections
AcneFree HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0187-1638 LIQUID 2 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
AcneFree HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0187-1639 SOLUTION 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
AcneFree Body Clearing HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0187-5010 SPRAY 2.84 g TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 9 sections
Ambi Even and Clear Exfoliating Wash HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0187-5471 CREAM 5 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Ambi Even and Clear Foaming Cleanser HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0187-5472 LIQUID 5 mg TOPICAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 9 sections
CLENZIDERM DAILY CARE FOAMING CLEANSER HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0187-6100 LIQUID 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
CLENZIDERM PORE THERAPY HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0187-6102 SOLUTION 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
CLENZIDERM M.D. SYSTEM HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0187-6103 KIT 20 mg None OTC monograph final 10 sections
CLENZIDERM M.D. SYSTEM HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0187-6103 KIT 20 mg None OTC monograph final 10 sections
Zapzyt Acne Wash Cleanser HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0295-0071 GEL 2 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Liquid Makeup for Oily Skin HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0715 LIQUID 0.50 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 7 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Blemish Healing Spot Concealer HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0716 LIQUID 2 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Blemish Healing Spot Concealer HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0718 LIQUID 0.01 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Liquid Makeup HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0720 LIQUID 2 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Pressed Powder HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0721 POWDER 0.00 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Blemish Armor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0722 LIQUID 2 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Salicylic acid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0017 CREAM 5.05 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Charcoal Blackhead Clearing Scrub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0027 CREAM 20.60 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Salicylic Acid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0203 PATCH 40 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Salicylic Acid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0219 GEL 0.17 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Oil-Free Daily Face HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0480 CREAM 2 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Walgreens Oil-Free Acne Wash HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0536 SOLUTION 2 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Walgreens Medicated Callus Removers HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0819 DISC 17.67 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
WALGREENS HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0828 LIQUID 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
WELL AT WALGREENS HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0829 LIQUID 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Well at Walgreens Blemish and Blackhead Control Apricot HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0830 LIQUID 0.02 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Charcoal Blackhead Clearing Scrub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0910 CREAM 20.60 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 12 sections