salicylic acid 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
analgesic anti-inflammatory 2416 69-72-7

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • choline salicylate
  • choline subsalicylate
  • salicylic acid
  • 2-Carboxyphenol
  • 2-Hydroxybenzenecarboxylic acid
  • 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid
  • imidazole salicylate
  • sodium salicylate
  • morpholine salicylate
  • potassium salicylate
A compound obtained from the bark of the white willow and wintergreen leaves. It has bacteriostatic, fungicidal, and keratolytic actions.
  • Molecular weight: 138.12
  • Formula: C7H6O3
  • CLOGP: 2.19
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 2
  • TPSA: 57.53
  • ALOGS: -1.09
  • ROTB: 1

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
3 g O
3 g O
7 g O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 1 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 2.51 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 15 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
BA (Bioavailability) 99 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Jan. 1, 1898 YEAR INTRODUCED

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Completed suicide 409.65 19.61 197 3545 131692 50469690
Toxicity to various agents 181.79 19.61 139 3603 212360 50389022
Skin burning sensation 140.07 19.61 45 3697 10140 50591242
Erythema 125.31 19.61 96 3646 146318 50455064
Skin irritation 97.52 19.61 32 3710 7695 50593687
Dry skin 93.80 19.61 51 3691 43140 50558242
Skin exfoliation 88.06 19.61 45 3697 33567 50567815
Drug hypersensitivity 81.13 19.61 96 3646 250914 50350468
Pain of skin 62.00 19.61 23 3719 7924 50593458
Broncholithiasis 57.30 19.61 10 3732 152 50601230
Lymph node calcification 53.46 19.61 10 3732 228 50601154
Exposure via ingestion 45.21 19.61 14 3728 2789 50598593
Lichen nitidus 42.55 19.61 7 3735 73 50601309
Bronchial wall thickening 40.15 19.61 10 3732 895 50600487
Suspected suicide 39.94 19.61 15 3727 5342 50596040
Skin swelling 35.77 19.61 11 3731 2141 50599241
Chemical burn of skin 30.40 19.61 5 3737 52 50601330
Soft tissue necrosis 25.87 19.61 6 3736 397 50600985
Sexual abuse 25.67 19.61 5 3737 142 50601240
Skin hyperpigmentation 22.84 19.61 10 3732 5266 50596116
Palmoplantar keratoderma 20.70 19.61 4 3738 109 50601273
Drug clearance decreased 19.63 19.61 6 3736 1143 50600239
Obstructive airways disorder 19.62 19.61 13 3729 15639 50585743

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Completed suicide 309.62 20.46 153 2486 90093 29481795
Toxicity to various agents 107.15 20.46 102 2537 173559 29398329
Skin burning sensation 66.77 20.46 21 2618 3652 29568236
Choroiditis 57.07 20.46 14 2625 974 29570914
Endophthalmitis 50.58 20.46 16 2623 2832 29569056
Erythema 49.34 20.46 46 2593 75560 29496328
Dry skin 39.35 20.46 25 2614 23282 29548606
Intraocular pressure increased 31.85 20.46 13 2626 4776 29567112
Chondritis 30.65 20.46 6 2633 144 29571744
Palmar-plantar erythrodysaesthesia syndrome 30.44 20.46 18 2621 14741 29557147
Visual acuity reduced 30.31 20.46 18 2621 14858 29557030
Psoriasis 27.77 20.46 23 2616 32204 29539684
Exposure via ingestion 26.40 20.46 9 2630 2009 29569879
Eye pain 26.18 20.46 15 2624 11580 29560308
Skin exfoliation 25.66 20.46 19 2620 22626 29549262
Suspected suicide 23.66 20.46 10 2629 4010 29567878
Post inflammatory pigmentation change 22.09 20.46 5 2634 245 29571643

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Completed suicide 670.32 16.99 351 5639 224063 64268679
Toxicity to various agents 264.12 16.99 238 5752 363275 64129467
Skin burning sensation 183.86 16.99 59 5931 10524 64482218
Erythema 142.02 16.99 126 5864 186944 64305798
Dry skin 120.72 16.99 69 5921 51092 64441650
Skin irritation 107.20 16.99 38 5952 9156 64483586
Skin exfoliation 99.12 16.99 58 5932 44827 64447915
Exposure via ingestion 67.71 16.99 23 5967 4879 64487863
Pain of skin 59.42 16.99 25 5965 9522 64483220
Drug hypersensitivity 57.50 16.99 89 5901 237726 64255016
Suspected suicide 54.99 16.99 23 5967 8631 64484111
Choroiditis 50.27 16.99 13 5977 1074 64491668
Broncholithiasis 49.08 16.99 9 5981 144 64492598
Palmar-plantar erythrodysaesthesia syndrome 45.24 16.99 30 5960 28789 64463953
Lymph node calcification 42.48 16.99 9 5981 310 64492432
Lichen nitidus 40.69 16.99 7 5983 76 64492666
Chemical burn of skin 38.06 16.99 7 5983 114 64492628
Endophthalmitis 36.59 16.99 15 5975 5350 64487392
Soft tissue necrosis 35.60 16.99 9 5981 679 64492063
Skin swelling 34.40 16.99 12 5978 2754 64489988
Psoriasis 33.19 16.99 37 5953 71666 64421076
Bronchial wall thickening 26.54 16.99 9 5981 1898 64490844
Poisoning 25.53 16.99 19 5971 21860 64470882
Chondritis 24.37 16.99 5 5985 147 64492595
Sensitive skin 23.17 16.99 7 5983 1020 64491722
Dermatitis 21.81 16.99 16 5974 18013 64474729
Intraocular pressure increased 21.72 16.99 12 5978 8290 64484452
Inappropriate schedule of product administration 21.48 16.99 34 5956 92252 64400490
Visual acuity reduced 19.93 16.99 18 5972 27123 64465619
Post inflammatory pigmentation change 19.39 16.99 5 5985 408 64492334
Palmoplantar keratoderma 19.24 16.99 5 5985 421 64492321
Cardio-respiratory arrest 18.56 16.99 33 5957 98360 64394382
Scab 18.17 16.99 11 5979 9011 64483731

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC D01AE12 DERMATOLOGICALS
ANTIFUNGALS FOR DERMATOLOGICAL USE
ANTIFUNGALS FOR TOPICAL USE
Other antifungals for topical use
ATC N02BA03 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC N02BA04 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC N02BA08 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC N02BA12 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC N02BA16 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
OTHER ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS
Salicylic acid and derivatives
ATC S01BC08 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICALS
ANTIINFLAMMATORY AGENTS
Antiinflammatory agents, non-steroids
MeSH PA D000700 Analgesics
MeSH PA D018712 Analgesics, Non-Narcotic
MeSH PA D000893 Anti-Inflammatory Agents
MeSH PA D000894 Anti-Inflammatory Agents, Non-Steroidal
MeSH PA D018501 Antirheumatic Agents
MeSH PA D016861 Cyclooxygenase Inhibitors
MeSH PA D004791 Enzyme Inhibitors
MeSH PA D018373 Peripheral Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D018689 Sensory System Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35441 antiinfective agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35718 antifungal agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37848 plant hormones
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50176 keratolytic drugs
CHEBI has role CHEBI:73181 ascorbate peroxidase inhibitor
CHEBI has role CHEBI:76924 plant metabolites
CHEBI has role CHEBI:84735 algal metabolites
MeSH PA D000890 Anti-Infective Agents
MeSH PA D000935 Antifungal Agents
MeSH PA D003879 Dermatologic Agents
MeSH PA D007641 Keratolytic Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Tinea pedis indication 6020002 DOID:12403
Pain indication 22253000
Greasy skin indication 42273000
Seborrheic dermatitis indication 50563003 DOID:8741
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Verruca plantaris indication 63440008 DOID:13775
Rheumatoid arthritis indication 69896004 DOID:7148
Common cold indication 82272006 DOID:10459
Tinea corporis indication 84849002
Acne vulgaris indication 88616000
Pityriasis simplex indication 200767005
Disorder of keratinization indication 277905003
Fever indication 386661006
Hyperkeratosis indication 396228006
Osteoarthritis indication 396275006
Synovitis indication 416209007 DOID:2703
Calluses and Corns indication
Crohn's disease off-label use 34000006
Tendinitis off-label use 34840004 DOID:971
Rheumatic fever off-label use 58718002 DOID:1586
Ulcerative colitis off-label use 64766004 DOID:8577
Tenosynovitis off-label use 67801009 DOID:970
Juvenile rheumatoid arthritis off-label use 410795001
Itching of skin off-label use 418363000




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 2.81 acidic
pKa2 12.79 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
High mobility group protein B1 Nuclear other Kd 6 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 2 Enzyme Ki 5.15 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 1 Enzyme Ki 5 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 4 Enzyme Ki 4.95 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 9 Enzyme Ki 4.10 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 12 Enzyme Ki 5.06 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 7 Enzyme Ki 4.09 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 6 Enzyme Ki 4.92 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 14 Enzyme Ki 4.30 CHEMBL
Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase Enzyme Ki 9.80 CHEMBL
Salicylic acid-binding protein 2 Enzyme WOMBAT-PK
Carbonic anhydrase 13 Enzyme Ki 4.17 CHEMBL
Polyphenol oxidase 2 Enzyme IC50 4 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 15 Enzyme Ki 5.14 CHEMBL
Solute carrier family 22 member 20 Transporter Ki 4.36 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4018663 VUID
N0000146974 NUI
D00097 KEGG_DRUG
2016-36-6 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
36364-49-5 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
54-21-7 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
147-90-0 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
578-36-9 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4018419 VANDF
4018434 VANDF
4018663 VANDF
4018996 VANDF
C0036079 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:16914 CHEBI
SAL PDB_CHEM_ID
CHEMBL424 ChEMBL_ID
DB00936 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL2104095 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL2104788 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL447868 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL3707214 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL3707342 ChEMBL_ID
D020156 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
338 PUBCHEM_CID
C015075 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
4306 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
O414PZ4LPZ UNII
DB14006 DRUGBANK_ID
DB13860 DRUGBANK_ID
20974 RXNORM
4438 MMSL
5235 MMSL
5439 MMSL
5494 MMSL
9170 MMSL
d00492 MMSL
d00843 MMSL
001586 NDDF
001590 NDDF
001592 NDDF
001951 NDDF
005692 NDDF
006027 NDDF
370179008 SNOMEDCT_US
387253001 SNOMEDCT_US
387411000 SNOMEDCT_US
46741005 SNOMEDCT_US
65302009 SNOMEDCT_US
72968006 SNOMEDCT_US
D012980 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
1938 INN_ID
5485 INN_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
SKIN MEDICA Purifying Foaming Wash HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0023-4948 LIQUID 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Zapzyt Acne Wash Cleanser HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0295-0071 GEL 2 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4117 LOTION 5 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Cetaphil Gentle Clear Mattifying Acne Moisturizer HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4117 LOTION 5 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Cetaphil Gentle Clear Clarifying Acne Cleanser HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4119 CREAM 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Cetaphil Gentle Clear Clarifying Acne Cleanser HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4119 CREAM 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Cetaphil Acne Relief Body Wash HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4121 GEL 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Differin Acne Clearing Body Wash HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4131 GEL 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 11 sections
Differin Acne Clearing Body HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4132 AEROSOL, SPRAY 2 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 11 sections
Cetaphil Gentle Clear Triple-Action Acne Serum HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4135 SOLUTION 5 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Differin Acne Clearing Body Scrub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4609 LIQUID 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Differin Acne Clearing Body Scrub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0299-4609 LIQUID 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Liquid Makeup for Oily Skin HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0715 LIQUID 0.50 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 7 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Blemish Healing Spot Concealer HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0716 LIQUID 2 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Blemish Healing Spot Concealer HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0718 LIQUID 0.01 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Liquid Makeup HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0720 LIQUID 2 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Pressed Powder HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0721 POWDER 0.00 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Almay Clear Complexion Blemish Armor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0722 LIQUID 2 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
ALMAY CLEAR COMPLEXION MAKEUP HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0724 EMULSION 1 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 7 sections
ALMAY CLEAR COMPLEXION CONCEALER HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0311-0725 LIQUID 2 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Salicylic acid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0017 CREAM 5.05 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Charcoal Blackhead Clearing Scrub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0027 CREAM 20.60 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 11 sections
Salicylic Acid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0203 PATCH 40 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Salicylic Acid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0219 GEL 0.17 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 14 sections
Oil-Free Daily Face HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0480 CREAM 2 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 8 sections
Walgreens Oil-Free Acne Wash HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0536 SOLUTION 2 g TOPICAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Walgreens Medicated Callus Removers HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0819 DISC 17.67 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
Acne Scrub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0821 GEL 21 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 11 sections
Acne Scrub HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0821 GEL 21 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 11 sections
WALGREENSPINK GRAPEFRUIT HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0828 LIQUID 20 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph final 13 sections