promazine ๐Ÿถ Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
2284 58-40-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • promazine
  • prazin
  • prazine
  • romtiazin
  • promazine hydrochloride
  • promazine HCl
A phenothiazine with actions similar to CHLORPROMAZINE but with less antipsychotic activity. It is primarily used in short-term treatment of disturbed behavior and as an antiemetic.
  • Molecular weight: 284.42
  • Formula: C17H20N2S
  • CLOGP: 4.60
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 2
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 6.48
  • ALOGS: -4.14
  • ROTB: 4

  • Status: OFM

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.30 g O
0.10 g P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 1 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 333.33 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 2 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 50.23 ยตM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 16.25 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H
Vd (Volume of distribution) 8.10 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 14 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.11 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 7.90 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
April 13, 1956 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Sopor 656.60 58.93 147 1605 20775 56269540
Drug abuse 350.94 58.93 115 1637 67495 56222820
Intentional self-injury 215.74 58.93 63 1689 24929 56265386
Intentional overdose 136.95 58.93 58 1694 68059 56222256
Electrocardiogram QT prolonged 104.69 58.93 45 1707 54543 56235772
Suicide attempt 83.15 58.93 39 1713 57797 56232518
Drug interaction 65.14 58.93 53 1699 209702 56080613
Coma 64.10 58.93 33 1719 59622 56230693
Bradyphrenia 62.76 58.93 18 1734 6602 56283713
Alcohol interaction 59.79 58.93 14 1738 2319 56287996

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Sopor 259.60 46.62 68 1487 11484 31684305
Drug abuse 154.04 46.62 78 1477 87680 31608109
Suicide attempt 141.91 46.62 57 1498 37191 31658598
Intentional self-injury 138.28 46.62 43 1512 13272 31682517
Intentional overdose 109.74 46.62 49 1506 41340 31654449
Somnolence 88.88 46.62 57 1498 99388 31596401
Drug interaction 48.39 46.62 55 1500 208488 31487301

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Sopor 883.04 43.50 218 3079 31049 70894098
Drug abuse 460.28 43.50 192 3105 147064 70778083
Intentional self-injury 350.55 43.50 106 3191 31544 70893603
Intentional overdose 163.06 43.50 83 3214 98352 70826795
Suicide attempt 134.36 43.50 68 3229 79442 70845705
Electrocardiogram QT prolonged 128.33 43.50 67 3230 83450 70841697
Bradyphrenia 104.21 43.50 32 3265 9914 70915233
Drug interaction 102.47 43.50 106 3191 381335 70543812
Alcohol interaction 79.98 43.50 22 3275 4631 70920516
Coma 77.62 43.50 50 3247 91794 70833353
Intentional product misuse 71.39 43.50 45 3252 79550 70845597
Overdose 60.02 43.50 55 3242 169690 70755457
Somnolence 57.78 43.50 60 3237 215546 70709601
Hypotension 56.71 43.50 81 3216 404300 70520847
Inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion 51.55 43.50 24 3273 23252 70901895
Neuroleptic malignant syndrome 49.01 43.50 24 3273 25983 70899164
Sedation 48.44 43.50 29 3268 46702 70878445

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC N05AA03 NERVOUS SYSTEM
PSYCHOLEPTICS
ANTIPSYCHOTICS
Phenothiazines with aliphatic side-chain
MeSH PA D000932 Antiemetics
MeSH PA D014150 Antipsychotic Agents
MeSH PA D002491 Central Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D002492 Central Nervous System Depressants
MeSH PA D015259 Dopamine Agents
MeSH PA D018492 Dopamine Antagonists
MeSH PA D005765 Gastrointestinal Agents
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents
MeSH PA D018373 Peripheral Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D011619 Psychotropic Drugs
MeSH PA D014149 Tranquilizing Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37930 phenothiazine antipsychotic drugs
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37955 H1 receptor antagonists
CHEBI has role CHEBI:48279 serotonin antagonists
CHEBI has role CHEBI:48561 dopaminergic antagonists
CHEBI has role CHEBI:48876 muscarinic antagonists
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50919 antiemetico
CHEBI has role CHEBI:76779 post-proline endopeptidase inhibitors

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Dermatographic urticaria indication 7632005 DOID:743
Nausea and vomiting indication 16932000
Angioedema indication 41291007 DOID:1558
General anesthesia indication 50697003
Disruptive behavior disorder indication 54319003
Schizophrenia indication 58214004 DOID:5419
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Psychotic disorder indication 69322001
Sneezing indication 76067001
Urticaria indication 126485001
Bipolar affective disorder, current episode manic indication 191618007
Acute intermittent porphyria indication 234422006 DOID:3890
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Vomiting indication 422400008
Nausea indication 422587007
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Pre-Op Apprehension indication
Tetanus Adjunct Treatment indication
Intractable Hiccups indication
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Organophosphate poisoning contraindication 8260003
Weight gain finding contraindication 8943002
Neuroleptic malignant syndrome contraindication 15244003 DOID:14464
Senile dementia contraindication 15662003
Chronic disease of respiratory system contraindication 17097001
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Glaucoma contraindication 23986001 DOID:1686
Orthostatic hypotension contraindication 28651003
Torsades de pointes contraindication 31722008
Parkinsonism contraindication 32798002
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Extrapyramidal disease contraindication 76349003
Hyperglycemia contraindication 80394007 DOID:4195
Epilepsy contraindication 84757009 DOID:1826
Leukopenia contraindication 84828003 DOID:615
Stupor contraindication 89458003
Tardive dyskinesia contraindication 102449007
Prolonged QT interval contraindication 111975006
Acute disease of cardiovascular system contraindication 128487001
Angina pectoris contraindication 194828000
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Metabolic syndrome X contraindication 237602007 DOID:14221
Hyperprolactinemia contraindication 237662005 DOID:12700
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Thrombocytopenic disorder contraindication 302215000 DOID:1588
Neutropenic disorder contraindication 303011007 DOID:1227
Coma contraindication 371632003
At risk for aspiration contraindication 371736008
Visual impairment contraindication 397540003
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Myocardial ischemia contraindication 414795007 DOID:3393
Obesity contraindication 414916001 DOID:9970
Congenital long QT syndrome contraindication 442917000
Carcinoma of female breast contraindication 447782002
Smokes tobacco daily contraindication 449868002




๐Ÿถ Veterinary Drug Use

SpeciesUseRelation
Cats Tranquilization Indication
Cats Adjunctive therapy for tetanus Indication
Cats Antiemetic prior to worming Indication
Cats Preanesthesia Indication
Cats Minor operative procedures in conjunction with local anesthesia Indication
Dogs Tranquilization Indication
Dogs Adjunctive therapy for tetanus Indication
Dogs Antiemetic prior to worming Indication
Dogs Prevent motion sickness Indication
Dogs Preanesthesia Indication
Dogs Minor operative procedures in conjunction with local anesthesia Indication
Horses Tranquilization Indication
Horses Adjunctive therapy for tetanus Indication
Horses Preanesthesia Indication
Horses Minor operative procedures in conjunction with local anesthesia Indication

๐Ÿถ Veterinary products

ProductApplicantIngredients
Promazine HCl Injectable Zoetis Inc. 1
Promazine Granules Zoetis Inc. 1
Ketaset Plus Zoetis Inc. 3
Tranquazine Injection Bimeda Animal Health Limited 1

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.04 Basic
pKa2 3.55 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 6.70 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2A GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 7.80 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
Sigma non-opioid intracellular receptor 1 Membrane receptor Ki 6.94 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent serotonin transporter Transporter Ki 7.34 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent noradrenaline transporter Transporter Ki 7.89 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1A GPCR Ki 5.53 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2B GPCR Ki 6.66 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2C GPCR Ki 7.28 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 6 GPCR Ki 6.90 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 8.23 WOMBAT-PK
Alpha-2B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 6.50 WOMBAT-PK
D(3) dopamine receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 6.80 WOMBAT-PK
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR Ki 8.70 WOMBAT-PK
Histamine H2 receptor GPCR Ki 5.55 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M1 GPCR Ki 6.83 WOMBAT-PK
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M2 GPCR Ki 6.41 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M3 GPCR Ki 7.06 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M4 GPCR Ki 7.38 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M5 GPCR Ki 7.34 DRUG MATRIX
Aldehyde oxidase Enzyme IC50 5.80 WOMBAT-PK
Alpha-2C adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.43 DRUG MATRIX
Cytochrome P450 2D6 Enzyme IC50 6.52 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1D adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 8.43 DRUG MATRIX
Major prion protein Surface antigen EC50 5.30 CHEMBL
Solute carrier family 22 member 1 Transporter IC50 4.76 CHEMBL
Sodium channel alpha subunits; brain (Types I, II, III) Ion channel IC50 5.27 CHEMBL
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 5.91 DRUG MATRIX
FAD-linked sulfhydryl oxidase ALR Enzyme AC50 5.89 CHEMBL
Alpha-2A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 6.90 DRUG MATRIX
Trypanothione reductase Enzyme Ki 4.23 CHEMBL
Alpha-1B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 8.34 DRUG MATRIX
Membrane-associated progesterone receptor component 1 Membrane receptor Ki 5.81 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-1A adrenergic receptor GPCR IC50 8.03 CHEMBL
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1A GPCR IC50 5.29 CHEMBL
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR IC50 5.90 CHEMBL
Pleiotropic ABC efflux transporter of multiple drugs Transporter IC50 4.95 CHEMBL
Dopamine receptor GPCR IC50 6.89 CHEMBL
Dopamine receptor GPCR IC50 5.98 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4019909 VUID
N0000147994 NUI
D00797 KEGG_DRUG
4018021 VANDF
4019909 VANDF
C0033399 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:8459 CHEBI
P2Z PDB_CHEM_ID
CHEMBL564 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1200469 ChEMBL_ID
DB00420 DRUGBANK_ID
D011395 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4926 PUBCHEM_CID
7281 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
600 INN_ID
53-60-1 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
O9M39HTM5W UNII
142444 RXNORM
2128 MMSL
5366 MMSL
7219 MMSL
d00356 MMSL
001471 NDDF
004588 NDDF
372741002 SNOMEDCT_US
44658005 SNOMEDCT_US
79135001 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

None