phenyltoloxamine 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
2150 92-12-6

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • phenyltoloxamine
  • phenoxadrin
  • phenoxadrine
  • phentoloxamine
  • phenyltoxamine
  • phenyltoloxamine citrate
  • phenyltoloxamine dihydrogen citrate
  • phenyltoloxamine hydrochloride
  • phenyltoloxamine HCl
  • Molecular weight: 255.36
  • Formula: C17H21NO
  • CLOGP: 4.23
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 2
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 12.47
  • ALOGS: -3.78
  • ROTB: 6

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
None FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

None

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Dermatographic urticaria indication 7632005 DOID:743
Vasomotor rhinitis indication 8229003 DOID:4730
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Urticaria indication 126485001
Influenza-like symptoms indication 315642008
Seasonal allergic rhinitis indication 367498001
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Necrotizing enterocolitis in fetus OR newborn contraindication 2707005
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Gastritis contraindication 4556007 DOID:4029
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Chronic obstructive lung disease contraindication 13645005 DOID:3083
Severe chronic ulcerative colitis contraindication 14311001
Disorder of autonomic nervous system contraindication 15241006
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Glaucoma contraindication 23986001 DOID:1686
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Toxic megacolon contraindication 28536002 DOID:1770
Atony of colon contraindication 29479008
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Hypovolemic shock contraindication 39419009
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Achalasia of esophagus contraindication 45564002 DOID:9164
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Vitamin K deficiency contraindication 52675005 DOID:11249
Nasal polyp contraindication 52756005
Coronary arteriosclerosis contraindication 53741008 DOID:3393
Paralytic ileus contraindication 55525008 DOID:8442
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Blood coagulation disorder contraindication 64779008 DOID:1247
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Hypermagnesemia contraindication 66978005
Poisoning by acetaminophen contraindication 70273001
Agoraphobia contraindication 70691001 DOID:593
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Factor II deficiency contraindication 73975000
Reye's syndrome contraindication 74351001 DOID:14525
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura contraindication 78129009 DOID:10772
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Hiatal hernia contraindication 84089009 DOID:12642
Gout contraindication 90560007 DOID:13189
Chronic renal failure syndrome contraindication 90688005
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Thyrotoxicosis contraindication 90739004 DOID:7997
Hemophilia contraindication 90935002
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
von Willebrand disorder contraindication 128105004 DOID:12531
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002
Obsessive-compulsive disorder contraindication 191736004 DOID:10933
Insomnia contraindication 193462001
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Gastroesophageal reflux disease contraindication 235595009 DOID:8534
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Pyloric obstruction contraindication 244815007
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Thrombocytopenic disorder contraindication 302215000 DOID:1588
Panic disorder contraindication 371631005 DOID:594
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Myocardial ischemia contraindication 414795007 DOID:3393
Myocardial infarction in recovery phase contraindication 418044006
Fever greater than 100.4 Fahrenheit contraindication 426000000
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Acute erosive gastritis contraindication 444926003




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 8.6 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE
D(1A) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 6.46 CHEMBL
D(2) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 5.56 CHEMBL
D(1B) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 6.38 CHEMBL
D(4) dopamine receptor GPCR Ki 5.56 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4018145 VUID
N0000179211 NUI
D08967 KEGG_DRUG
1176-08-5 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4018144 VANDF
4018145 VANDF
4020339 VANDF
C0070709 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:135047 CHEBI
CHEMBL186720 ChEMBL_ID
DB11160 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL1586457 ChEMBL_ID
C008865 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
7077 PUBCHEM_CID
644 INN_ID
7587-47-5 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
K65LB6598J UNII
221141 RXNORM
5289 MMSL
5290 MMSL
5291 MMSL
72859 MMSL
d03089 MMSL
003381 NDDF
003382 NDDF
003383 NDDF
116551004 SNOMEDCT_US
387215006 SNOMEDCT_US
39939003 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
ZFLEX HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 35501-023 TABLET 55 mg ORAL Unapproved drug other 20 sections
DologesicDF HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 54859-110 TABLET 30 mg ORAL OTC monograph not final 12 sections
Dologesic HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 54859-512 LIQUID 30 mg ORAL OTC monograph not final 11 sections