ampicillin Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antibiotics, 6-aminopenicillanic acid derivatives 198 69-53-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • ampicillin hydrate
  • ampicillin
  • ampicillin sodium
  • ampicillin trihydrate
Semi-synthetic derivative of penicillin that functions as an orally active broad-spectrum antibiotic.
  • Molecular weight: 349.41
  • Formula: C16H19N3O4S
  • CLOGP: -1.20
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 7
  • HDO: 3
  • TPSA: 112.73
  • ALOGS: -2.76
  • ROTB: 4

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
2 g O
6 g P
2 g R
6 g P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 3 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 7.80 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 88 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 166.85 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 62 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H
Vd (Volume of distribution) 0.22 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 2.80 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.85 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 1.40 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Dec. 17, 1965 FDA WYETH AYERST

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Drug hypersensitivity 316.92 14.41 352 11843 243473 46430394
Type IV hypersensitivity reaction 215.60 14.41 61 12134 2479 46671388
Foetal exposure during pregnancy 126.19 14.41 86 12109 30661 46643206
Rash maculo-papular 105.05 14.41 74 12121 27800 46646067
Exposure during pregnancy 101.69 14.41 133 12062 108079 46565788
Enterocolitis haemorrhagic 99.79 14.41 30 12165 1510 46672357
Premature baby 94.73 14.41 59 12136 18053 46655814
Premature delivery 86.44 14.41 60 12135 22009 46651858
Maternal exposure during pregnancy 76.75 14.41 113 12082 102436 46571431
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 72.22 14.41 54 12141 22224 46651643
Pathogen resistance 71.91 14.41 34 12161 6026 46667841
Enterococcal infection 67.31 14.41 34 12161 6953 46666914
Klebsiella infection 60.06 14.41 31 12164 6631 46667236
Low birth weight baby 59.95 14.41 29 12166 5405 46668462
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms 58.86 14.41 54 12141 29494 46644373
Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction 53.03 14.41 13 12182 299 46673568
Amniotic cavity infection 51.52 14.41 17 12178 1161 46672706
Systemic candida 50.79 14.41 21 12174 2706 46671161
Candida infection 48.94 14.41 43 12152 22197 46651670
Drug eruption 48.47 14.41 42 12153 21287 46652580
Respiratory acidosis 48.02 14.41 26 12169 6122 46667745
Oedema 44.59 14.41 70 12125 67001 46606866
Neonatal disorder 43.44 14.41 13 12182 644 46673223
Pseudomembranous colitis 41.23 14.41 19 12176 3176 46670691
Premature rupture of membranes 41.07 14.41 21 12174 4402 46669465
Long QT syndrome congenital 40.12 14.41 7 12188 25 46673842
Sepsis neonatal 40.09 14.41 11 12184 398 46673469
Laryngeal stenosis 38.57 14.41 12 12183 678 46673189
Caesarean section 38.34 14.41 33 12162 16570 46657297
Premature labour 37.98 14.41 28 12167 11271 46662596
Pyrexia 37.51 14.41 185 12010 348617 46325250
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 37.22 14.41 56 12139 51654 46622213
Thymus disorder 37.13 14.41 9 12186 197 46673670
Lemierre syndrome 36.17 14.41 8 12187 115 46673752
Death neonatal 35.99 14.41 9 12186 225 46673642
Acute respiratory distress syndrome 34.12 14.41 35 12160 21887 46651980
Umbilical erythema 33.30 14.41 7 12188 78 46673789
Rheumatoid arthritis 32.70 14.41 11 12184 240204 46433663
Neuromuscular block prolonged 32.65 14.41 10 12185 536 46673331
Neonatal respiratory distress syndrome 32.49 14.41 15 12180 2518 46671349
Fatigue 31.90 14.41 70 12125 608627 46065240
Hepatic function abnormal 31.78 14.41 42 12153 34379 46639488
Septic shock 31.20 14.41 55 12140 57838 46616029
Malaise 30.64 14.41 25 12170 331207 46342660
Linear IgA disease 30.59 14.41 12 12183 1349 46672518
Infective aneurysm 30.40 14.41 9 12186 429 46673438
Enterobacter infection 30.04 14.41 13 12182 1874 46671993
Intraventricular haemorrhage 29.92 14.41 13 12182 1892 46671975
Perinatal stroke 29.33 14.41 5 12190 15 46673852
Patent ductus arteriosus 29.24 14.41 16 12179 3846 46670021
Hypotonia 29.03 14.41 21 12174 8208 46665659
Liver abscess 28.75 14.41 14 12181 2645 46671222
Renal impairment 28.30 14.41 61 12134 74311 46599556
Pseudomonas infection 27.98 14.41 22 12173 9736 46664131
Hydrops foetalis 27.78 14.41 8 12187 346 46673521
Neonatal respiratory failure 27.70 14.41 7 12188 183 46673684
Appetite disorder 27.17 14.41 17 12178 5237 46668630
Anaphylactic reaction 26.75 14.41 49 12146 53063 46620804
Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis 26.53 14.41 21 12174 9384 46664483
Stillbirth 26.23 14.41 18 12177 6473 46667394
Arthralgia 24.36 14.41 36 12159 364567 46309300
Culture stool positive 24.17 14.41 7 12188 309 46673558
Stevens-Johnson syndrome 23.97 14.41 30 12165 23267 46650600
Maternal drugs affecting foetus 23.96 14.41 16 12179 5502 46668365
Escherichia infection 23.96 14.41 21 12174 10796 46663071
Intraventricular haemorrhage neonatal 23.96 14.41 6 12189 151 46673716
Sepsis 23.91 14.41 84 12111 135930 46537937
Pulmonary haemorrhage 23.86 14.41 17 12178 6488 46667379
Eosinophilic pneumonia acute 23.17 14.41 7 12188 358 46673509
Product dose omission issue 22.43 14.41 8 12187 168512 46505355
Drug resistance 22.22 14.41 25 12170 17343 46656524
Nausea 21.89 14.41 99 12096 687355 45986512
Thrombocytopenia neonatal 21.68 14.41 4 12191 21 46673846
Fall 21.49 14.41 33 12162 329064 46344803
Selective eating disorder 21.34 14.41 10 12185 1735 46672132
Crystal nephropathy 21.13 14.41 8 12187 817 46673050
Pain in extremity 20.97 14.41 22 12173 258658 46415209
Circulatory collapse 20.91 14.41 27 12168 21597 46652270
Proteus infection 20.54 14.41 8 12187 882 46672985
Endocarditis candida 20.22 14.41 4 12191 32 46673835
Polyhydramnios 20.05 14.41 10 12185 1989 46671878
Apnoea 19.87 14.41 16 12179 7323 46666544
Headache 19.67 14.41 62 12133 478290 46195577
Klebsiella test positive 19.66 14.41 8 12187 989 46672878
Preterm premature rupture of membranes 19.45 14.41 8 12187 1017 46672850
Erythema 19.18 14.41 81 12114 142739 46531128
Rash morbilliform 18.82 14.41 11 12184 2998 46670869
Disseminated intravascular coagulation 18.80 14.41 24 12171 18981 46654886
Generalised anxiety disorder 18.73 14.41 9 12186 1651 46672216
Implant site hypersensitivity 18.25 14.41 4 12191 55 46673812
Ventricular septal defect 18.25 14.41 12 12183 4022 46669845
Alopecia 18.02 14.41 10 12185 162404 46511463
Completed suicide 17.66 14.41 8 12187 145912 46527955
Acute disseminated encephalomyelitis 17.62 14.41 5 12190 205 46673662
Neonatal infection 17.60 14.41 5 12190 206 46673661
Oliguria 17.42 14.41 16 12179 8743 46665124
Clostridial infection 17.39 14.41 12 12183 4353 46669514
Joint swelling 17.33 14.41 11 12184 166062 46507805
Hyporesponsive to stimuli 17.27 14.41 7 12188 857 46673010
Death 17.17 14.41 39 12156 335509 46338358
Congenital lymphoedema 16.93 14.41 3 12192 12 46673855
Pneumonia klebsiella 16.90 14.41 9 12186 2050 46671817
Ventricular dysfunction 16.78 14.41 10 12185 2822 46671045
Listeria sepsis 16.20 14.41 6 12189 577 46673290
Streptococcal infection 16.19 14.41 12 12183 4866 46669001
Pseudohyperphosphataemia 15.92 14.41 3 12192 18 46673849
Bradycardia neonatal 15.84 14.41 6 12189 614 46673253
Cervical incompetence 15.81 14.41 6 12189 617 46673250
Hepatomegaly 15.78 14.41 17 12178 11236 46662631
Pneumonia aspiration 15.71 14.41 29 12166 31576 46642291
Megacolon 15.62 14.41 8 12187 1683 46672184
Sweat test abnormal 15.52 14.41 3 12192 21 46673846
Neuromuscular blockade 15.48 14.41 5 12190 319 46673548
Atrial septal defect 15.46 14.41 13 12182 6319 46667548
Perineal necrosis 15.46 14.41 4 12191 115 46673752
Premature separation of placenta 15.45 14.41 8 12187 1720 46672147
Guillain-Barre syndrome 15.32 14.41 10 12185 3312 46670555
Blood pressure increased 15.24 14.41 7 12188 126659 46547208
Arterial rupture 15.17 14.41 5 12190 340 46673527
Tubulointerstitial nephritis 15.14 14.41 19 12176 14769 46659098
Nasopharyngitis 15.00 14.41 11 12184 153987 46519880
Leukocytosis 14.95 14.41 24 12171 23374 46650493
Moraxella infection 14.92 14.41 5 12190 358 46673509
Feeling abnormal 14.91 14.41 7 12188 125053 46548814
Interstitial lung disease 14.82 14.41 39 12156 53910 46619957
Nutritional condition abnormal 14.71 14.41 6 12189 746 46673121

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Foetal exposure during pregnancy 141.52 14.46 113 10802 36758 29904805
Premature baby 112.21 14.46 72 10843 16619 29924944
Sepsis neonatal 76.42 14.46 18 10897 244 29941319
Neonatal disorder 70.26 14.46 22 10893 904 29940659
Enterocolitis haemorrhagic 65.00 14.46 21 10894 956 29940607
Cardiac septal defect 54.67 14.46 13 10902 184 29941379
Hepatic function abnormal 48.91 14.46 68 10847 41877 29899686
Pathogen resistance 48.53 14.46 33 10882 8377 29933186
Drug hypersensitivity 48.01 14.46 88 10827 68431 29873132
Low birth weight baby 47.85 14.46 29 10886 6047 29935516
Pleocytosis 47.77 14.46 14 10901 458 29941105
Death 47.05 14.46 37 10878 357246 29584317
Hangover 43.72 14.46 16 10899 1062 29940501
Pyrexia 42.96 14.46 216 10699 294273 29647290
Kidney duplex 42.46 14.46 12 10903 344 29941219
Pneumonia aspiration 37.84 14.46 57 10858 37723 29903840
Hydrops foetalis 36.32 14.46 10 10905 260 29941303
Rash 35.48 14.46 151 10764 191738 29749825
Brain abscess 35.44 14.46 18 10897 2663 29938900
Drug eruption 34.43 14.46 37 10878 17489 29924074
Respiratory failure 34.19 14.46 97 10818 100545 29841018
Intraventricular haemorrhage neonatal 33.99 14.46 9 10906 201 29941362
Drug resistance 33.54 14.46 39 10876 20094 29921469
Intraventricular haemorrhage 33.36 14.46 18 10897 3012 29938551
Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis 32.99 14.46 23 10892 6075 29935488
Congenital cystic lung 32.91 14.46 9 10906 228 29941335
Pulmonary haemorrhage 32.22 14.46 27 10888 9365 29932198
Systemic candida 32.06 14.46 17 10898 2747 29938816
Interstitial lung disease 30.97 14.46 68 10847 60129 29881434
Neonatal respiratory failure 29.99 14.46 9 10906 320 29941243
Mucormycosis 28.81 14.46 20 10895 5248 29936315
Nocardiosis 28.52 14.46 17 10898 3438 29938125
Leukocytosis 28.31 14.46 37 10878 21465 29920098
Fatigue 28.20 14.46 46 10869 320627 29620936
Janeway lesion 27.42 14.46 5 10910 16 29941547
Disseminated intravascular coagulation 27.42 14.46 37 10878 22134 29919429
Congenital skin dimples 26.62 14.46 7 10908 152 29941411
Fall 26.26 14.46 17 10898 181855 29759708
Neonatal respiratory distress syndrome 26.18 14.46 17 10898 3995 29937568
Dizziness 25.80 14.46 20 10895 194889 29746674
Nail bed bleeding 24.73 14.46 5 10910 31 29941532
Patent ductus arteriosus 24.63 14.46 15 10900 3154 29938409
Bradycardia neonatal 24.34 14.46 10 10905 906 29940657
Candida infection 24.33 14.46 29 10886 15333 29926230
Necrotising colitis 23.72 14.46 10 10905 966 29940597
Polyhydramnios 23.68 14.46 7 10908 236 29941327
Meningitis aseptic 23.37 14.46 13 10902 2309 29939254
Strongyloidiasis 23.24 14.46 13 10902 2333 29939230
Sepsis 23.10 14.46 110 10805 146285 29795278
Nutritional condition abnormal 23.09 14.46 8 10907 452 29941111
Pneumonia bacterial 22.35 14.46 22 10893 9381 29932182
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 22.27 14.46 30 10885 17910 29923653
Rebound effect 22.16 14.46 11 10904 1550 29940013
Bronchopulmonary dysplasia 22.09 14.46 8 10907 515 29941048
Condition aggravated 22.04 14.46 104 10811 137762 29803801
Stenotrophomonas test positive 21.70 14.46 7 10908 317 29941246
Pseudo-Bartter syndrome 21.44 14.46 4 10911 15 29941548
Klebsiella test positive 21.36 14.46 8 10907 566 29940997
Septic shock 21.27 14.46 61 10854 63546 29878017
Listeriosis 21.18 14.46 9 10906 887 29940676
Enterococcal infection 20.97 14.46 20 10895 8204 29933359
Death neonatal 20.84 14.46 7 10908 360 29941203
Tubulointerstitial nephritis 20.83 14.46 29 10886 17862 29923701
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms 20.44 14.46 37 10878 28451 29913112
Pulmonary physical examination abnormal 19.76 14.46 4 10911 25 29941538
Drug withdrawal syndrome neonatal 19.61 14.46 13 10902 3162 29938401
Clostridium bacteraemia 19.60 14.46 5 10910 96 29941467
Conjunctivitis 19.54 14.46 19 10896 7981 29933582
Apnoea 19.44 14.46 17 10898 6241 29935322
Neonatal hypoxia 19.34 14.46 6 10909 239 29941324
Shock symptom 19.22 14.46 5 10910 104 29941459
Pulmonary alveolar haemorrhage 18.70 14.46 17 10898 6564 29934999
Grey syndrome neonatal 18.68 14.46 3 10912 3 29941560
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 18.50 14.46 58 10857 63429 29878134
Klebsiella infection 18.04 14.46 17 10898 6870 29934693
Apgar score low 18.01 14.46 8 10907 877 29940686
Fungal skin infection 17.60 14.46 11 10904 2421 29939142
Exposure during pregnancy 17.22 14.46 19 10896 9242 29932321
Porencephaly 17.14 14.46 3 10912 7 29941556
Aspartate aminotransferase increased 16.72 14.46 56 10859 63366 29878197
Paradoxical drug reaction 16.69 14.46 11 10904 2651 29938912
Wound dehiscence 16.68 14.46 12 10903 3329 29938234
Atrial septal defect 16.53 14.46 16 10899 6685 29934878
Generalised oedema 16.50 14.46 21 10894 11864 29929699
Hepatotoxicity 16.23 14.46 26 10889 18119 29923444
Myalgia 16.19 14.46 4 10911 76663 29864900
Nausea 16.12 14.46 55 10860 296902 29644661
Toxicity to various agents 15.92 14.46 25 10890 177158 29764405
Congenital syphilis 15.55 14.46 3 10912 14 29941549
Meningitis 15.36 14.46 13 10902 4569 29936994
Toxic encephalopathy 15.29 14.46 13 10902 4596 29936967
Drug ineffective 15.26 14.46 190 10725 340197 29601366
Myocardial infarction 15.24 14.46 14 10901 125611 29815952
Pneumonia 15.16 14.46 187 10728 334119 29607444
Cerebral palsy 15.08 14.46 4 10911 90 29941473
Phlebitis superficial 14.93 14.46 5 10910 255 29941308
Microtia 14.93 14.46 5 10910 255 29941308
Asthenia 14.90 14.46 37 10878 221253 29720310
Cerebrovascular accident 14.71 14.46 6 10909 83471 29858092
Blood creatine phosphokinase increased 14.60 14.46 42 10873 43806 29897757
Malaise 14.58 14.46 24 10891 166938 29774625
Photophobia 14.52 14.46 14 10901 5822 29935741
Candida pneumonia 14.51 14.46 5 10910 278 29941285
Necrotising enterocolitis neonatal 14.49 14.46 4 10911 105 29941458

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC J01CA01 ANTIINFECTIVES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIBACTERIALS FOR SYSTEMIC USE
BETA-LACTAM ANTIBACTERIALS, PENICILLINS
Penicillins with extended spectrum
ATC J01CA51 ANTIINFECTIVES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIBACTERIALS FOR SYSTEMIC USE
BETA-LACTAM ANTIBACTERIALS, PENICILLINS
Penicillins with extended spectrum
ATC J01CR01 ANTIINFECTIVES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIBACTERIALS FOR SYSTEMIC USE
BETA-LACTAM ANTIBACTERIALS, PENICILLINS
Combinations of penicillins, incl. beta-lactamase inhibitors
ATC S01AA19 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICALS
ANTIINFECTIVES
Antibiotics
FDA CS M0016152 Penicillins
FDA EPC N0000175497 Penicillin-class Antibacterial
MeSH PA D000900 Anti-Bacterial Agents
MeSH PA D000890 Anti-Infective Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:36047 antibacterial drugs

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Acute otitis media indication 3110003
Septicemia due to Escherichia coli indication 9323009
Bacterial septicemia indication 10001005 DOID:0040085
Gonorrhea indication 15628003 DOID:7551
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue indication 19824006
Acute gonococcal cervicitis indication 20943002 DOID:10615
Acute bacterial epiglottitis indication 21060003
Staphylococcal pneumonia indication 22754005
Streptococcal septicemia indication 29577008
Acute epiglottitis indication 29608009 DOID:9398
Acute gonococcal urethritis indication 29864006
Pneumonia due to Streptococcus indication 34020007
Shigellosis indication 36188001
Sinusitis indication 36971009
Streptococcal tonsillitis indication 41582007
Gonorrhea of rectum indication 42746002
Salmonella septicemia indication 49786009
Pneumococcal meningitis indication 51169003
Bacterial pneumonia indication 53084003 DOID:874
Acute gonococcal endometritis indication 65295003 DOID:7527
Urinary tract infectious disease indication 68566005
Haemophilus influenzae pneumonia indication 70036007
Infection due to Escherichia coli indication 71057007
Rhinoscleroma indication 72409005 DOID:11336
Staphylococcal endocarditis indication 73028002
Acute bacterial sinusitis indication 75498004
Pneumococcal pharyngitis indication 76651006
Cholangitis indication 82403002 DOID:9446
Paratyphoid fever indication 85904008 DOID:3055
Bacterial meningitis indication 95883001 DOID:9470
Dysentery indication 111939009
Female genital tract infection indication 125585007
Infectious disease of abdomen indication 128070006
Infection due to Enterobacteriaceae indication 128945009
Meningococcal meningitis indication 192644005
Escherichia coli meningitis indication 192655005
Bacterial peritonitis indication 197171003
Pneumococcal pneumonia indication 233607000
Proteus septicemia indication 300986008
Proteus urinary tract infection indication 301012009
Bacterial endocarditis indication 301183007
Septicemia due to enterococcus indication 310669007
Bacterial urinary infection indication 312124009
Infective otitis media indication 312218008
Pharyngitis indication 405737000 DOID:2275
Infection due to Staphylococcus aureus indication 406602003
Acute exacerbation of chronic bronchitis indication 425748003
Sepsis due to Staphylococcus aureus indication 448417001
Bacteroides Gynecological Infections indication
Haemophilus Influenzae Acute Otitis Media indication
Skin and Skin Structure Acinetobacter Infection indication
Haemophilus Influenzae Pharyngitis indication
Skin and Skin Structure Proteus Infection indication
Cesarean Section Infection Prevention indication
Streptococcus Pneumoniae Chronic Bronchitis indication
Haemophilus Influenzae Chronic Bronchitis indication
Skin and Skin Structure Bacteroides Fragilis Infection indication
Vaginal Hysterectomy Infection Prevention indication
Pneumococcal Acute Otitis Media indication
Staphylococcus Epidermidis Skin and Skin Structure Infection indication
Streptococcal Endocarditis indication
Bacteroides Peritonitis indication
E. Coli Peritonitis indication
Staphylococcus Acute Otitis Media indication
Gastroenteritis due to Salmonella indication
Enterococcus Urinary Tract Infection indication
Neonatal Group B Streptococcal Septicemia indication
Klebsiella Pneumoniae Peritonitis indication
Genitourinary Tract Infections indication
Inflammatory Disease of Female Pelvic Organs indication
Intra-Abdominal E. Coli Abscess indication
E. Coli Gynecological Infections indication
Infection Prevention for GI Surgery indication
Necrotizing enterocolitis in fetus OR newborn off-label use 2707005
Listeriosis off-label use 4241002 DOID:11573
Streptococcal meningitis off-label use 4510004 DOID:11574
Typhoid fever off-label use 4834000 DOID:13258
Pyrexia of unknown origin off-label use 7520000
Inhalational anthrax off-label use 11389007
Listeria meningitis off-label use 31568009 DOID:11572
Pseudotuberculosis off-label use 36753006
Enterocolitis off-label use 43752006
Infection of bone off-label use 111253001
Gastrointestinal anthrax off-label use 111798006 DOID:13386
Infection by Campylobacter fetus off-label use 111835002
Listerial endocarditis off-label use 186318004
Sepsis of the newborn off-label use 206376005
Neonatal pneumonia off-label use 233619008
Human bite - wound off-label use 262555007
Diverticulitis of gastrointestinal tract off-label use 271366000
Neonatal meningitis off-label use 276674008
Dog bite - wound off-label use 283734005
Cat bite - wound off-label use 283782004
Cutaneous listeriosis off-label use 402128003
Anthrax off-label use 409498004 DOID:7427
Prevention of Bacterial Endocarditis off-label use
Haemophilus Parainfluenzae Chronic Bronchitis off-label use
Listeria Osteomyelitis off-label use
Haemophilus Parainfluenzae Acute Otitis Media off-label use
Diabetic Foot Infection off-label use
Haemophilus Parainfluenzae Pneumonia off-label use
H. Influenzae Meningitis off-label use
Listeria Septic Arthritis off-label use
Pharyngitis due to Haemophilus Parainfluenzae off-label use
Listeria Monocytogenes Septicemia off-label use
Prevention of Neonatal Group B Streptococcal Infection off-label use
Granulomatosis Infantiseptica off-label use
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Disease of blood AND/OR blood-forming organ contraindication 191124002 DOID:74
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Infectious mononucleosis contraindication 271558008 DOID:8568
Uric acid renal calculus contraindication 274401005
Pseudomembranous enterocolitis contraindication 397683000
Uric Acid Nephropathy Gout contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 2.79 acidic
pKa2 7.67 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily M member 4 Ion channel IC50 4.72 CHEMBL
Angiopoietin-1 receptor Kinase Kd 4.09 CHEMBL
Bacterial penicillin-binding protein Enzyme INHIBITOR CHEMBL CHEMBL
Penicillin-binding protein 1A Enzyme WOMBAT-PK

External reference:

IDSource
7C782967RD UNII
4017545 VUID
N0000145927 NUI
D01251 KEGG_DRUG
69-52-3 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
C0002680 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:28971 CHEBI
AIC PDB_CHEM_ID
CHEMBL174 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1200758 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL453388 ChEMBL_ID
DB00415 DRUGBANK_ID
D000667 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
6249 PUBCHEM_CID
1339 INN_ID
10896 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
203115 RXNORM
17720 MMSL
3783 MMSL
4195 MMSL
71827 MMSL
d00003 MMSL
002692 NDDF
002694 NDDF
002695 NDDF
31087008 SNOMEDCT_US
387170002 SNOMEDCT_US
96070009 SNOMEDCT_US
96071008 SNOMEDCT_US
4017543 VANDF
4017544 VANDF
4017545 VANDF

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
UNULLSYN HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0049-0013 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAMUSCULAR NDA 26 sections
UNULLSYN HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0049-0014 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 2 g INTRAMUSCULAR NDA 26 sections
UNULLSYN HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0049-0024 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 100 mg INTRAMUSCULAR NDA 25 sections
UNULLSYN HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0049-0031 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAMUSCULAR ANDA 26 sections
UNULLSYN HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0049-0032 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 2 g INTRAMUSCULAR ANDA 26 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0409-2689 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 25 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0409-2987 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 2 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 25 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-3718 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 23 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-3719 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 250 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 23 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-3720 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 2 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 23 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-3725 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 10 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 22 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0409-3726 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 23 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0463-1118 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 21 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0641-6116 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 24 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0641-6117 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 2 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 24 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0641-6118 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 100 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 24 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0641-6119 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 25 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0641-6120 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 2 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 25 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0641-6121 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 100 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 24 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0641-6122 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 250 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 25 sections
Ampicillin and Sulbactam HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0641-6123 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 250 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 25 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-2144 CAPSULE 250 mg ORAL ANDA 25 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-2145 CAPSULE 500 mg ORAL ANDA 25 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3400 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 125 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 22 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3402 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 250 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 22 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3404 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 22 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3407 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 500 mg INTRAVENOUS ANDA 22 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3408 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 2 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 22 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3409 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 10 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 21 sections
Ampicillin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-3412 INJECTION, POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 1 g INTRAVENOUS ANDA 22 sections