amobarbital 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
hypnotics, barbituric acid derivatives 184 57-43-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • amobarbital sodium
  • amobarbital
  • amobarbitone
  • amylbarbitone
  • amylobarbital
  • amylobarbitone
  • barbamyl acid
  • ethylisopentylbarbituric acid
  • isoamylethylbarbituric acid
  • isopentobarbital
A barbiturate with hypnotic and sedative properties (but not antianxiety). Adverse effects are mainly a consequence of dose-related CNS depression and the risk of dependence with continued use is high. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia, 30th ed, p565)
  • Molecular weight: 226.28
  • Formula: C11H18N2O3
  • CLOGP: 2.11
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 5
  • HDO: 2
  • TPSA: 75.27
  • ALOGS: -2.40
  • ROTB: 4

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.10 g O
0.10 g P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BA (Bioavailability) 95 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
None FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC N05CA02 NERVOUS SYSTEM
PSYCHOLEPTICS
HYPNOTICS AND SEDATIVES
Barbiturates, plain
MeSH PA D002491 Central Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D002492 Central Nervous System Depressants
MeSH PA D018682 GABA Agents
MeSH PA D018757 GABA Modulators
MeSH PA D006993 Hypnotics and Sedatives
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents

Drug Use | Suggest Off label Use Form| |View source of the data|

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
General anesthesia indication 50697003
Severe anxiety (panic) indication 80583007
Epilepsy indication 84757009 DOID:1826
Seizure disorder indication 128613002
Insomnia indication 193462001
Status epilepticus indication 230456007 DOID:1824
Narcoanalysis indication 302683009
Local anesthesia indication 386761002
Apnea contraindication 1023001
Suicidal thoughts contraindication 6471006
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Hyperammonemia contraindication 9360008
Chronic obstructive lung disease contraindication 13645005 DOID:3083
Hepatic encephalopathy contraindication 13920009 DOID:13413
Disorder of lung contraindication 19829001 DOID:850
Depressive disorder contraindication 35489007
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Hyperactive behavior contraindication 44548000
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Heart disease contraindication 56265001 DOID:114
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Substance abuse contraindication 66214007
Hepatic coma contraindication 72836002 DOID:12550
Sleep apnea contraindication 73430006 DOID:0050847
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Pneumonia contraindication 233604007 DOID:552
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Sleep automatism contraindication 247962006
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Thrombocytopenic disorder contraindication 302215000 DOID:1588
Neutropenic disorder contraindication 303011007 DOID:1227
Respiratory insufficiency contraindication 409623005
Porphyria contraindication 418470004
Acute exacerbation of asthma contraindication 708038006




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 7.82 acidic
pKa2 9.51 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
4017495 VUID
N0000178972 NUI
D00555 KEGG_DRUG
64-43-7 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
1314242 RXNORM
C0002640 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:2673 CHEBI
CHEMBL267894 ChEMBL_ID
DB01351 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL2105941 ChEMBL_ID
D000654 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
2164 PUBCHEM_CID
1111 INN_ID
GWH6IJ239E UNII
4185 MMSL
72389 MMSL
d00171 MMSL
001408 NDDF
001409 NDDF
4017494 VANDF
4017495 VANDF
372831009 SNOMEDCT_US
387343004 SNOMEDCT_US
73756003 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Amytal Sodium HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0187-4303 INJECTION, POWDER, LYOPHILIZED, FOR SOLUTION 0.50 g INTRAMUSCULAR Unapproved drug other 25 sections