methapyrilene Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
1738 91-80-5

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • methapyrilene
  • metapyrilene
  • paradormalene
  • pyrinistab
  • pyrinistol
  • thenylene
  • thenylpyramine
  • methapyrilene hydrochloride
  • methapyrilene HCl
Histamine H1 antagonist with sedative action used as a hypnotic and in allergies.
  • Molecular weight: 261.39
  • Formula: C14H19N3S
  • CLOGP: 2.95
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 19.37
  • ALOGS: -2.96
  • ROTB: 6

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
Vd (Volume of distribution) 3.30 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 28 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 1 Hosey CM, Chan R, Benet LZ
BA (Bioavailability) 20 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H
t_half (Half-life) 1.60 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC R06AC05 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Substituted ethylene diamines
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50857 anti-allergic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35717 sedative
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37955 H1-receptor antagonist
MeSH PA D018926 Anti-Allergic Agents
MeSH PA D002491 Central Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D002492 Central Nervous System Depressants
MeSH PA D018494 Histamine Agents
MeSH PA D006633 Histamine Antagonists
MeSH PA D006634 Histamine H1 Antagonists
MeSH PA D006993 Hypnotics and Sedatives
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Dermatographic urticaria indication 7632005 DOID:743
Vasomotor rhinitis indication 8229003 DOID:4730
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Sneezing indication 76067001
Urticaria indication 126485001
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Anaphylaxis Adjunct indication
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 8.4 Basic
pKa2 3.75 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Alpha-2A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 6.36 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent serotonin transporter Transporter Ki 6.97 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent noradrenaline transporter Transporter Ki 5.86 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2A GPCR Ki 6.74 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2B GPCR Ki 6.27 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2C GPCR Ki 6.41 DRUG MATRIX
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 6 GPCR Ki 5.84 DRUG MATRIX
Alpha-2B adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 5.82 DRUG MATRIX
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR Ki 8.74 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M1 GPCR Ki 5.94 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M2 GPCR Ki 6.23 DRUG MATRIX
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptor M5 GPCR Ki 5.63 DRUG MATRIX
Sodium-dependent dopamine transporter Transporter Ki 5.66 DRUG MATRIX
Cytochrome P450 2D6 Enzyme IC50 5.56 DRUG MATRIX

External reference:

IDSource
4019824 VUID
N0000147913 NUI
C0025625 UMLSCUI
00S42N58OM UNII
135-23-9 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4019824 VANDF
6822 RXNORM
003385 NDDF
1883 INN_ID
CHEBI:6820 CHEBI
DB04819 DRUGBANK_ID
4098 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEMBL1255739 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1411979 ChEMBL_ID
D008701 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI

Pharmaceutical products:

None