lansoprazole Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antiulcer, benzimidazole derivatives 1547 103577-45-3

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • prevacid
  • lansoprazole
  • A-65006
  • AG 1749
  • AG-1749
A 2,2,2-trifluoroethoxypyridyl derivative of timoprazole that is used in the therapy of STOMACH ULCERS and ZOLLINGER-ELLISON SYNDROME. The drug inhibits H(+)-K(+)-EXCHANGING ATPASE which is found in GASTRIC PARIETAL CELLS. Lansoprazole is a racemic mixture of (R)- and (S)-isomers.
  • Molecular weight: 369.36
  • Formula: C16H14F3N3O2S
  • CLOGP: 2.60
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 5
  • HDO: 1
  • TPSA: 67.87
  • ALOGS: -3.17
  • ROTB: 6

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
30 mg O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 2 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
S (Water solubility) 0.00 mg/mL Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 0 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 1.35 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 81 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H
Vd (Volume of distribution) 0.28 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 4.40 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.02 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 1 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
May 10, 1995 FDA TAKEDA PHARMS USA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Chronic kidney disease 2762.56 33.45 518 3572 3600 2350395
Acute kidney injury 1103.50 33.45 362 3728 27760 2326235
Hyponatraemia 1022.50 33.45 288 3802 13037 2340958
Renal injury 967.34 33.45 172 3918 805 2353190
Colitis microscopic 764.02 33.45 140 3950 796 2353199
End stage renal disease 648.85 33.45 110 3980 361 2353634
Renal failure 576.17 33.45 198 3892 17151 2336844
Hypomagnesaemia 442.15 33.45 106 3984 2458 2351537
Subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus 351.24 33.45 64 4026 347 2353648
Anaphylactic reaction 337.73 33.45 115 3975 9590 2344405
Drug hypersensitivity 324.05 33.45 176 3914 46467 2307528
Diarrhoea 320.51 33.45 215 3875 83349 2270646
Drug interaction 250.30 33.45 127 3963 29036 2324959
Rash 222.07 33.45 151 3939 59407 2294588
Tubulointerstitial nephritis 214.41 33.45 59 4031 2379 2351616
Hypokalaemia 199.03 33.45 80 4010 10574 2343421
Urticaria 180.20 33.45 96 3994 24165 2329830
Agranulocytosis 168.29 33.45 53 4037 3429 2350566
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms 166.94 33.45 59 4031 5459 2348536
Pruritus 166.21 33.45 112 3978 43228 2310767
Rash erythematous 162.34 33.45 59 4031 5917 2348078
Interstitial lung disease 160.97 33.45 63 4027 7749 2346246
Gastrooesophageal reflux disease 155.08 33.45 64 4026 9031 2344964
Hypocalcaemia 150.53 33.45 50 4040 3833 2350162
Erythema 149.55 33.45 86 4004 25073 2328922
Melaena 136.06 33.45 47 4043 4059 2349936
Hepatitis 130.14 33.45 51 4039 6286 2347709
Hepatocellular injury 128.89 33.45 45 4045 4010 2349985
Confusional state 128.27 33.45 77 4013 24267 2329728
Lower respiratory tract infection 123.28 33.45 47 4043 5377 2348618
Electrocardiogram QT prolonged 123.13 33.45 52 4038 7762 2346233
Vomiting 122.32 33.45 115 3975 71487 2282508
Condition aggravated 118.47 33.45 81 4009 31898 2322097
Toxic skin eruption 115.85 33.45 36 4054 2224 2351771
Hypersensitivity 109.90 33.45 69 4021 23524 2330471
Dizziness 109.36 33.45 99 3991 58566 2295429
Nausea 106.52 33.45 132 3958 112057 2241938
Blood sodium decreased 104.67 33.45 36 4054 3064 2350931
Rash maculo-papular 104.42 33.45 39 4051 4213 2349782
Rectal haemorrhage 102.44 33.45 42 4048 5814 2348181
Overdose 102.30 33.45 62 4028 19845 2334150
Inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion 98.58 33.45 32 4058 2277 2351718
Malaise 98.09 33.45 91 3999 55494 2298501
Product substitution issue 94.29 33.45 38 4052 5031 2348964
Pyrexia 92.96 33.45 87 4003 53621 2300374
Abdominal pain 90.79 33.45 71 4019 34303 2319692
Drug ineffective 89.07 33.45 115 3975 101509 2252486
Purpura 85.12 33.45 27 4063 1783 2352212
Abdominal pain upper 84.17 33.45 57 4033 22043 2331952
Pancreatitis acute 82.56 33.45 32 4058 3821 2350174
Labile blood pressure 81.08 33.45 17 4073 206 2353789
Erythema multiforme 80.24 33.45 27 4063 2148 2351847
Lactic acidosis 75.77 33.45 33 4057 5297 2348698
Hypotension 74.99 33.45 62 4028 32374 2321621
Stoma site haemorrhage 73.80 33.45 14 4076 97 2353898
Wheezing 73.17 33.45 34 4056 6350 2347645
Angioedema 72.97 33.45 37 4053 8359 2345636
Cholestasis of pregnancy 72.14 33.45 14 4076 111 2353884
Rebound acid hypersecretion 71.58 33.45 10 4080 2 2353993
Loss of consciousness 70.47 33.45 48 4042 18719 2335276
Renal impairment 66.56 33.45 37 4053 10055 2343940
Purpura senile 64.24 33.45 10 4080 15 2353980
Clonus 64.07 33.45 17 4073 593 2353402
Dyspnoea 64.02 33.45 86 4004 78647 2275348
Gastric polyps 63.07 33.45 15 4075 332 2353663
Basilar artery occlusion 62.42 33.45 10 4080 20 2353975
Decreased appetite 62.15 33.45 53 4037 28838 2325157
Coma 61.91 33.45 34 4056 9022 2344973
Therapeutic product cross-reactivity 61.79 33.45 15 4075 363 2353632
Eosinophilia 61.26 33.45 24 4066 2946 2351049
Asthenia 60.75 33.45 65 4025 46861 2307134
Fall 60.55 33.45 65 4025 47034 2306961
Hepatic failure 58.13 33.45 28 4062 5661 2348334
Body mass index decreased 56.55 33.45 10 4080 44 2353951
Toxicity to various agents 56.42 33.45 53 4037 32701 2321294
Dermatitis exfoliative 56.23 33.45 18 4072 1223 2352772
Circulatory collapse 56.04 33.45 24 4066 3696 2350299
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 55.87 33.45 30 4060 7611 2346384
Haemoglobin decreased 55.57 33.45 41 4049 18110 2335885
Subarachnoid haemorrhage 54.24 33.45 20 4070 2080 2351915
Acute hepatic failure 53.26 33.45 21 4069 2621 2351374
Abnormal loss of weight 52.95 33.45 15 4075 670 2353325
Inflammation 52.86 33.45 27 4063 6186 2347809
Rectal ulcer 52.49 33.45 12 4078 222 2353773
Hepatic cirrhosis 52.02 33.45 20 4070 2333 2351662
Tarsal tunnel syndrome 51.99 33.45 9 4081 34 2353961
Carcinoid tumour of the stomach 51.58 33.45 9 4081 36 2353959
Type I hypersensitivity 51.20 33.45 14 4076 548 2353447
Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis 51.11 33.45 18 4072 1640 2352355
Urine magnesium decreased 50.44 33.45 7 4083 1 2353994
Enterochromaffin cell hyperplasia 49.62 33.45 7 4083 2 2353993
Vaginal haemorrhage 49.33 33.45 24 4066 4956 2349039
Thrombocytopenia 49.29 33.45 39 4051 19092 2334903
Anaemia 48.20 33.45 50 4040 34742 2319253
Photosensitivity reaction 47.90 33.45 19 4071 2408 2351587
Parkinson's disease 47.08 33.45 16 4074 1310 2352685
Stevens-Johnson syndrome 46.67 33.45 22 4068 4237 2349758
Drug-induced liver injury 46.44 33.45 21 4069 3678 2350317
Alanine aminotransferase increased 45.90 33.45 33 4057 13999 2339996
Nephrogenic anaemia 45.59 33.45 10 4080 152 2353843
Ischaemic stroke 44.93 33.45 20 4070 3377 2350618
Swollen tongue 44.81 33.45 23 4067 5320 2348675
Urine potassium decreased 44.77 33.45 7 4083 11 2353984
Hypergastrinaemia 44.39 33.45 7 4083 12 2353983
Balance disorder 44.02 33.45 28 4062 9719 2344276
Dyspepsia 43.76 33.45 28 4062 9816 2344179
Iron deficiency anaemia 43.42 33.45 17 4073 2082 2351913
Blood magnesium decreased 43.35 33.45 15 4075 1297 2352698
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 43.16 33.45 19 4071 3125 2350870
Rash pruritic 42.62 33.45 25 4065 7510 2346485
Renal haemangioma 42.31 33.45 6 4084 2 2353993
Pancytopenia 42.26 33.45 29 4061 11423 2342572
Urine phosphorus decreased 41.60 33.45 6 4084 3 2353992
Headache 41.45 33.45 71 4019 80108 2273887
Urinary tract infection 41.40 33.45 43 4047 29899 2324096
Fatigue 41.08 33.45 73 4017 84800 2269195
Cutaneous lupus erythematosus 40.95 33.45 12 4078 605 2353390
International normalised ratio increased 40.60 33.45 24 4066 7312 2346683
Erythema dyschromicum perstans 40.40 33.45 6 4084 5 2353990
Hypercapnic coma 40.12 33.45 7 4083 28 2353967
Weight decreased 39.68 33.45 41 4049 28330 2325665
Pemphigoid 39.43 33.45 13 4077 969 2353026
Drug eruption 39.33 33.45 18 4072 3241 2350754
Lethargy 39.22 33.45 25 4065 8705 2345290
Prothrombin time ratio decreased 37.08 33.45 8 4082 112 2353883
Vestibular disorder 36.94 33.45 9 4081 221 2353774
Infusion site vesicles 36.59 33.45 7 4083 51 2353944
Hepatic function abnormal 36.54 33.45 21 4069 6071 2347924
Resorption bone increased 36.49 33.45 9 4081 233 2353762
Eczema 36.48 33.45 17 4073 3188 2350807
Blood potassium decreased 36.47 33.45 20 4070 5285 2348710
Haemorrhage 36.18 33.45 26 4064 11013 2342982
Cough 36.13 33.45 42 4048 33075 2320920
Blood calcium decreased 36.08 33.45 15 4075 2143 2351852
Product use in unapproved indication 35.84 33.45 26 4064 11174 2342821
Jaundice 35.76 33.45 20 4070 5488 2348507
Liver disorder 35.53 33.45 21 4069 6393 2347602
Neuroendocrine tumour 35.41 33.45 8 4082 140 2353855
Constipation 35.30 33.45 34 4056 21595 2332400
Periorbital oedema 35.03 33.45 12 4078 1006 2352989
Hyperparathyroidism secondary 34.35 33.45 8 4082 161 2353834
Duodenal ulcer 33.78 33.45 12 4078 1121 2352874

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Chronic kidney disease 1720.64 32.19 364 2669 3953 1739795
End stage renal disease 689.47 32.19 124 2909 488 1743260
Acute kidney injury 665.46 32.19 279 2754 34665 1709083
Renal injury 559.74 32.19 116 2917 1078 1742670
Hypomagnesaemia 370.71 32.19 92 2941 2006 1741742
Hyponatraemia 354.60 32.19 123 2910 8877 1734871
Renal failure 338.92 32.19 148 2885 19869 1723879
Hypocalcaemia 252.05 32.19 74 2959 3082 1740666
Colitis microscopic 245.44 32.19 48 2985 318 1743430
Diarrhoea 175.06 32.19 136 2897 53716 1690032
Tubulointerstitial nephritis 174.58 32.19 55 2978 2903 1740845
Gastrooesophageal reflux disease 165.23 32.19 59 2974 4588 1739160
Drug interaction 164.82 32.19 102 2931 27856 1715892
Confusional state 154.92 32.19 89 2944 21189 1722559
Venous pressure jugular increased 149.85 32.19 26 3007 77 1743671
Paraesthesia 140.33 32.19 66 2967 10385 1733363
Interstitial lung disease 138.76 32.19 64 2969 9632 1734116
Condition aggravated 134.27 32.19 81 2952 21069 1722679
Dyspnoea 114.09 32.19 105 2928 51954 1691794
Left ventricular dysfunction 112.56 32.19 32 3001 1179 1742569
Rash 110.87 32.19 91 2942 38602 1705146
Cholestasis 109.64 32.19 41 2992 3624 1740124
Tetany 103.12 32.19 22 3011 234 1743514
Eosinophilia 100.21 32.19 38 2995 3489 1740259
Hepatocellular injury 99.77 32.19 37 2996 3194 1740554
Atrial fibrillation 96.07 32.19 58 2975 15053 1728695
Agranulocytosis 92.55 32.19 36 2997 3540 1740208
Cardiac murmur 85.86 32.19 26 3007 1196 1742552
Intentional self-injury 83.94 32.19 31 3002 2642 1741106
Sopor 80.94 32.19 28 3005 1973 1741775
Rhabdomyolysis 79.43 32.19 46 2987 11044 1732704
Erythema 78.83 32.19 50 2983 14138 1729610
Nephrogenic anaemia 78.58 32.19 17 3016 194 1743554
Somnolence 78.40 32.19 53 2980 16686 1727062
Toxic epidermal necrolysis 76.30 32.19 28 3005 2343 1741405
Anaphylactic reaction 73.98 32.19 36 2997 6077 1737671
Drug abuse 72.96 32.19 47 2986 13642 1730106
Renal impairment 72.42 32.19 45 2988 12269 1731479
Hepatitis 71.67 32.19 33 3000 4922 1738826
Pruritus 71.34 32.19 57 2976 23165 1720583
Drug ineffective 69.35 32.19 89 2944 63712 1680036
Thrombocytopenia 69.22 32.19 54 2979 21195 1722553
Abdominal pain 68.68 32.19 54 2979 21436 1722312
Dissociation 68.37 32.19 16 3017 266 1743482
Jaundice 68.29 32.19 34 2999 6028 1737720
Electrocardiogram QT prolonged 68.13 32.19 33 3000 5512 1738236
Hypoparathyroidism secondary 67.47 32.19 11 3022 19 1743729
Immune thrombocytopenic purpura 65.64 32.19 22 3011 1407 1742341
Feeling abnormal 63.61 32.19 40 2993 11126 1732622
Ventricular tachycardia 63.52 32.19 28 3005 3770 1739978
Melanoderma 62.78 32.19 11 3022 35 1743713
Tetanus 61.44 32.19 10 3023 17 1743731
Subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus 61.38 32.19 13 3020 133 1743615
Malaise 61.31 32.19 58 2975 29507 1714241
Product substitution issue 60.74 32.19 26 3007 3260 1740488
Leukopenia 60.22 32.19 35 2998 8445 1735303
Fatigue 58.51 32.19 73 2960 50708 1693040
Cardiac failure 56.81 32.19 39 2994 12563 1731185
Toxic skin eruption 56.03 32.19 21 3012 1862 1741886
Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms 55.80 32.19 28 3005 5042 1738706
Dizziness 55.75 32.19 59 2974 34302 1709446
No adverse event 55.22 32.19 28 3005 5154 1738594
Gynaecomastia 53.49 32.19 21 3012 2111 1741637
Clostridium test positive 52.68 32.19 13 3020 273 1743475
Sepsis 51.87 32.19 44 2989 19394 1724354
Blood pressure decreased 50.18 32.19 30 3003 7616 1736132
Clostridium difficile infection 49.87 32.19 19 3014 1762 1741986
Liver function test abnormal 49.78 32.19 27 3006 5699 1738049
Hypokalaemia 49.77 32.19 28 3005 6346 1737402
Depressed level of consciousness 48.89 32.19 28 3005 6564 1737184
Alanine aminotransferase increased 48.37 32.19 35 2998 12243 1731505
Oedema 47.52 32.19 28 3005 6920 1736828
Oedema peripheral 47.32 32.19 38 2995 15512 1728236
Vomiting 47.15 32.19 57 2976 38258 1705490
Drug eruption 47.08 32.19 21 3012 2905 1740843
Asthenia 46.66 32.19 54 2979 34616 1709132
Melaena 46.50 32.19 25 3008 5185 1738563
Pancreatitis acute 46.23 32.19 23 3010 4064 1739684
Dyspepsia 44.71 32.19 24 3009 4961 1738787
Pancytopenia 43.87 32.19 32 3001 11325 1732423
Subdural haematoma 43.73 32.19 21 3012 3436 1740312
Enterochromaffin cell hyperplasia 42.82 32.19 6 3027 0 1743748
Fall 42.80 32.19 46 2987 27168 1716580
Rash maculo-papular 42.36 32.19 21 3012 3682 1740066
Renal haemangioma 41.89 32.19 6 3027 1 1743747
Drug hypersensitivity 41.87 32.19 35 2998 15100 1728648
Wrong patient received product 41.32 32.19 10 3023 193 1743555
Hypotension 41.25 32.19 47 2986 29607 1714141
Left ventricular failure 41.16 32.19 13 3020 687 1743061
Hepatitis acute 41.00 32.19 15 3018 1242 1742506
Hirsutism 40.47 32.19 8 3025 56 1743692
Abdominal pain upper 40.25 32.19 30 3003 10971 1732777
Nausea 39.89 32.19 61 2972 51135 1692613
Periprosthetic fracture 39.77 32.19 7 3026 23 1743725
Hepatic function abnormal 39.39 32.19 25 3008 7049 1736699
Liver disorder 39.29 32.19 23 3010 5613 1738135
Bradycardia 39.15 32.19 29 3004 10505 1733243
Conduction disorder 39.14 32.19 11 3022 387 1743361
Blood creatine phosphokinase increased 38.92 32.19 27 3006 8829 1734919
Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis 38.87 32.19 14 3019 1108 1742640
Lower respiratory tract infection 38.67 32.19 20 3013 3831 1739917
Pyrexia 38.58 32.19 57 2976 46343 1697405
Cough 38.46 32.19 37 2996 19160 1724588
Hepatitis cholestatic 36.64 32.19 14 3019 1307 1742441
Blood calcium decreased 36.08 32.19 14 3019 1363 1742385
Biliary sepsis 35.94 32.19 8 3025 105 1743643
Hypergastrinaemia 35.90 32.19 6 3027 13 1743735
Cerebral infarction 35.63 32.19 21 3012 5188 1738560
General physical health deterioration 35.58 32.19 30 3003 13088 1730660
Urticaria 35.29 32.19 29 3004 12212 1731536
Self-injurious ideation 35.10 32.19 10 3023 370 1743378
Oxygen saturation decreased 33.97 32.19 21 3012 5654 1738094
Eye infection 32.79 32.19 10 3023 470 1743278
Nightmare 32.45 32.19 16 3017 2771 1740977
Dermatitis acneiform 32.26 32.19 12 3021 1040 1742708
Diabetic metabolic decompensation 32.23 32.19 8 3025 172 1743576

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC A02BC03 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR ACID RELATED DISORDERS
DRUGS FOR PEPTIC ULCER AND GASTRO-OESOPHAGEAL REFLUX DISEASE (GORD)
Proton pump inhibitors
ATC A02BC53 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR ACID RELATED DISORDERS
DRUGS FOR PEPTIC ULCER AND GASTRO-OESOPHAGEAL REFLUX DISEASE (GORD)
Proton pump inhibitors
ATC A02BD02 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR ACID RELATED DISORDERS
DRUGS FOR PEPTIC ULCER AND GASTRO-OESOPHAGEAL REFLUX DISEASE (GORD)
Combinations for eradication of Helicobacter pylori
ATC A02BD03 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR ACID RELATED DISORDERS
DRUGS FOR PEPTIC ULCER AND GASTRO-OESOPHAGEAL REFLUX DISEASE (GORD)
Combinations for eradication of Helicobacter pylori
ATC A02BD07 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR ACID RELATED DISORDERS
DRUGS FOR PEPTIC ULCER AND GASTRO-OESOPHAGEAL REFLUX DISEASE (GORD)
Combinations for eradication of Helicobacter pylori
ATC A02BD09 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR ACID RELATED DISORDERS
DRUGS FOR PEPTIC ULCER AND GASTRO-OESOPHAGEAL REFLUX DISEASE (GORD)
Combinations for eradication of Helicobacter pylori
ATC A02BD10 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR ACID RELATED DISORDERS
DRUGS FOR PEPTIC ULCER AND GASTRO-OESOPHAGEAL REFLUX DISEASE (GORD)
Combinations for eradication of Helicobacter pylori
FDA EPC N0000175525 Proton Pump Inhibitor
FDA PE N0000009724 Inhibition Gastric Acid Secretion
MeSH PA D000897 Anti-Ulcer Agents
MeSH PA D004791 Enzyme Inhibitors
MeSH PA D005765 Gastrointestinal Agents
MeSH PA D054328 Proton Pump Inhibitors
CHEBI has role CHEBI:49201 anti-ulcer drug

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Peptic ulcer indication 13200003 DOID:750
Erosive esophagitis indication 40719004
Duodenal ulcer disease indication 51868009 DOID:1724
Zollinger-Ellison syndrome indication 53132006 DOID:0050782
Gastroesophageal reflux disease indication 235595009 DOID:8534
Gastric ulcer indication 397825006 DOID:10808
NSAID-Induced Gastric Ulcer indication
Gastric Hypersecretory Conditions indication
Duodenal Ulcer due to H. Pylori indication
Maintenance of Healing Duodenal Ulcer indication
Upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage off-label use 37372002
Pathological Gastric Hypersecretory Condition off-label use
Prevention of Stress Ulcer off-label use
Prevention of Acute Gastrointestinal Ulcer Re-Bleed off-label use
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Obstruction of bile duct contraindication 30144000
Torsades de pointes contraindication 31722008
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Blood coagulation disorder contraindication 64779008 DOID:1247
Osteoporosis contraindication 64859006 DOID:11476
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Cholestatic hepatitis contraindication 95556007
Prolonged QT interval contraindication 111975006
Fracture of bone contraindication 125605004
Liver function tests abnormal contraindication 166603001
Hypomagnesemia contraindication 190855004
Cerebrovascular accident contraindication 230690007
Coronary artery bypass graft contraindication 232717009
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Esophageal dysmotility contraindication 266434009 DOID:9192
Edema contraindication 267038008
Infectious mononucleosis contraindication 271558008 DOID:8568
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Thromboembolic disorder contraindication 371039008
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Pseudomembranous enterocolitis contraindication 397683000
Porphyria contraindication 418470004
Smokes tobacco daily contraindication 449868002

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.23 acidic
pKa2 3.35 Basic
pKa3 2.72 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRoutePatent numberPatent expiration datePatent use
30MG/VIAL **Federal Register determination that product was not discontinued or withdrawn for safety or efficacy reasons** PREVACID IV TAKEDA PHARMS NA N021566 May 27, 2004 DISCN INJECTABLE INTRAVENOUS 7396841 Aug. 17, 2021 WHEN PATIENTS ARE UNABLE TO TAKE THE ORAL FORMULATIONS, PREVACID IV, FOR INJECTION IS INDICATED AS AN ALTERNATIVE FOR THE SHORT-TERM TREATMENT (UP TO 7 DAYS) OF ALL GRADES OF EROSIVE ESOPHAGITIS

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Potassium-transporting ATPase Transporter INHIBITOR CHEMBL CHEMBL
Cytochrome P450 2C19 Enzyme IC50 6.47 DRUG MATRIX
Microtubule-associated protein tau Structural Ki 8.60 CHEMBL
Phosphoethanolamine/phosphocholine phosphatase Enzyme IC50 6.36 CHEMBL
Cytochrome P450 2D6 Enzyme IC50 5.27 DRUG MATRIX
Fatty acid synthase Enzyme Ki 5.28 CHEMBL
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 1 Enzyme IC50 4.03 CHEMBL
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase 2 Enzyme IC50 5.09 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
C0286036 UMLSCUI
D00355 KEGG_DRUG
0K5C5T2QPG UNII
6397 INN_ID
108666007 SNOMEDCT_US
4020922 VANDF
169151 MMSL
d03828 MMSL
4958 MMSL
17128 RXNORM
386888004 SNOMEDCT_US
004456 NDDF
CHEMBL480 ChEMBL_ID
DB00448 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEBI:6375 CHEBI
D064747 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
3883 PUBCHEM_CID
7208 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Prevacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0067-6286 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL NDA 9 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0093-3008 TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 19 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0093-3009 TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING, DELAYED RELEASE 30 mg ORAL ANDA 19 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0093-7350 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 18 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0093-7351 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 30 mg ORAL ANDA 18 sections
Good Sense Lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0113-0116 TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL NDA 13 sections
Good Sense lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0113-0117 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Basic Care Lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0113-7003 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
basic care lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0113-7116 TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL NDA 14 sections
well at walgreens lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0117 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 7 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-0739 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-1419 TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL NDA 13 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0363-4069 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0378-6981 TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 18 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0378-6982 TABLET, ORALLY DISINTEGRATING, DELAYED RELEASE 30 mg ORAL ANDA 18 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0378-8015 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE PELLETS 15 mg ORAL ANDA 19 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0378-8030 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE PELLETS 30 mg ORAL ANDA 19 sections
Rugby Heartburn Treatment HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0536-1034 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0536-1236 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-2147 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 19 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0781-2148 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 30 mg ORAL ANDA 19 sections
Lansoprazole, Amoxicillin and Clarithromycin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0781-4054 KIT 30 mg None ANDA 14 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0904-6662 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 30 mg ORAL ANDA 18 sections
up and up lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11673-117 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 7 sections
lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11822-0117 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 11822-3374 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
LANSOPRAZOLE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 16590-890 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL NDA authorized generic 20 sections
LANSOPRAZOLE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 16590-891 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 30 mg ORAL NDA authorized generic 20 sections
Lansoprazole HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 21130-019 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
signature care acid reducer HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 21130-181 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE 15 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections