guaiacol Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
1334 90-05-1

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • guaiacol
  • 2-methoxyphenol
  • guaiastil
  • methylcatechol
An agent thought to have disinfectant properties and used as an expectorant. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia, 30th ed, p747)
  • Molecular weight: 124.14
  • Formula: C7H8O2
  • CLOGP: 1.32
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 2
  • HDO: 1
  • TPSA: 29.46
  • ALOGS: -0.27
  • ROTB: 1

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
None FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
CHEBI has role CHEBI:77035 expectorant

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Cough indication 49727002
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Rhinitis indication 70076002 DOID:4483
Common cold indication 82272006 DOID:10459
Metabolic alkalosis contraindication 1388004
Anuria contraindication 2472002 DOID:2983
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Suicidal thoughts contraindication 6471006
Dependent drug abuse contraindication 6525002
Alcohol withdrawal delirium contraindication 8635005
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Asthenia contraindication 13791008
Hyperkalemia contraindication 14140009
Constipation contraindication 14760008 DOID:2089
Mood swings contraindication 18963009
Pulmonary edema contraindication 19242006 DOID:11396
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Inflammatory bowel disease contraindication 24526004 DOID:0050589
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Alcohol intoxication contraindication 25702006
Shock contraindication 27942005
Hypercapnia contraindication 29596007
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Hypernatremia contraindication 39355002
Disorder of gallbladder contraindication 39621005 DOID:0060262
Hypothyroidism contraindication 40930008 DOID:1459
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Coronary arteriosclerosis contraindication 53741008 DOID:3393
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Metabolic acidosis contraindication 59455009
Ulcerative colitis contraindication 64766004 DOID:8577
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Substance abuse contraindication 66214007
Benign intracranial hypertension contraindication 68267002 DOID:11459
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Urethral stricture contraindication 76618002
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Injury of head contraindication 82271004
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Oliguria contraindication 83128009
Cor pulmonale contraindication 83291003 DOID:8515
Pulmonary emphysema contraindication 87433001
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Acute abdominal pain contraindication 116290004
Neoplasm of brain contraindication 126952004 DOID:1319
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002
Drug-induced psychosis contraindication 191483003 DOID:1742
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism contraindication 236464008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Morbid obesity contraindication 238136002 DOID:11981
Rhabdomyolysis contraindication 240131006
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Peripheral edema contraindication 271809000
Exacerbation of asthma contraindication 281239006
Lesion of brain contraindication 301766008
Familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis contraindication 304737009 DOID:14451
Coma contraindication 371632003
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Adrenal cortical hypofunction contraindication 386584007 DOID:10493
Operation on gastrointestinal tract contraindication 386621005
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Traumatic injury contraindication 417746004
Central nervous system depression contraindication 418072004
Dysfunction of sphincter of Oddi contraindication 430887001
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Azotemia contraindication 445009001
Severe dehydration contraindication 450316000

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.84 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Carbonic anhydrase 1 Enzyme Ki 4.22 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase 2 Enzyme Ki 5.53 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D006139 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4020199 VUID
N0000148129 NUI
C0018304 UMLSCUI
D00117 KEGG_DRUG
6JKA7MAH9C UNII
424656002 SNOMEDCT_US
5031 RXNORM
67636005 SNOMEDCT_US
4020199 VANDF
NOCODE MMSL
005633 NDDF
003178 NDDF
460 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEBI:28591 CHEBI
CHEMBL13766 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL224145 ChEMBL_ID
JZ3 PDB_CHEM_ID
DB11359 DRUGBANK_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Dry Socket HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0699-0404 PASTE 0.04 g DENTAL unapproved drug other 9 sections