fusidic acid Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
1261 6990-06-3

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • silver fusidate
  • fusidic acid
  • flucidin
  • fucithalmic
  • fusidinic acid
  • ramycin
  • sodium fusidate
  • fusidic acid sodium
  • fusidic acid sodium salt
An antibiotic isolated from the fermentation broth of Fusidium coccineum. (From Merck Index, 11th ed). It acts by inhibiting translocation during protein synthesis.
  • Molecular weight: 516.72
  • Formula: C31H48O6
  • CLOGP: 7.28
  • LIPINSKI: 2
  • HAC: 6
  • HDO: 3
  • TPSA: 104.06
  • ALOGS: -5
  • ROTB: 6

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
1.50 g O
1.50 g P

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 2 Hosey CM, Chan R, Benet LZ
BA (Bioavailability) 91 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H

Approvals:

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC D06AX01 DERMATOLOGICALS
ANTIBIOTICS AND CHEMOTHERAPEUTICS FOR DERMATOLOGICAL USE
ANTIBIOTICS FOR TOPICAL USE
Other antibiotics for topical use
ATC D09AA02 DERMATOLOGICALS
MEDICATED DRESSINGS
MEDICATED DRESSINGS
Medicated dressings with antiinfectives
ATC J01XC01 ANTIINFECTIVES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIBACTERIALS FOR SYSTEMIC USE
OTHER ANTIBACTERIALS
Steroid antibacterials
ATC S01AA13 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICALS
ANTIINFECTIVES
Antibiotics
MeSH PA D000900 Anti-Bacterial Agents
MeSH PA D000890 Anti-Infective Agents
MeSH PA D004791 Enzyme Inhibitors
MeSH PA D011500 Protein Synthesis Inhibitors

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Trachoma indication 2576002 DOID:11265
Listeriosis indication 4241002 DOID:11573
Septicemia due to Escherichia coli indication 9323009
Bacterial septicemia indication 10001005 DOID:0040085
Infection due to Pseudomonas aeruginosa indication 11218009
Inhalational anthrax indication 11389007
Actinomycotic infection indication 11817007 DOID:8478
Folliculitis indication 13600006 DOID:4409
Gonorrhea indication 15628003 DOID:7551
Pneumococcal infectious disease indication 16814004
Tularemia indication 19265001
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue indication 19824006
Gingivostomatitis indication 20607006
Acute gonococcal cervicitis indication 20943002 DOID:10615
Staphylococcal pneumonia indication 22754005
Murine typhus indication 25668000 DOID:11256
Granuloma inguinale indication 28867007 DOID:9113
Acute gonococcal urethritis indication 29864006
Acute gonococcal epididymo-orchitis indication 30168008 DOID:10802
Bronchitis indication 32398004 DOID:6132
Sinusitis indication 36971009
Disease caused by rickettsiae indication 37246009
Louse-borne typhus indication 39111003 DOID:11256
Pneumonia due to Pseudomonas indication 41381004
Punctate keratitis indication 42513006 DOID:12197
Gonorrhea of rectum indication 42746002
Pneumonia due to Mycoplasma pneumoniae indication 46970008
Brill-Zinsser disease indication 47761007 DOID:11254
Peritonitis indication 48661000
Pneumonia due to Escherichia coli indication 51530003
Bacterial pneumonia indication 53084003 DOID:874
Staphylococcal infectious disease indication 56038003
Cholera indication 63650001 DOID:1498
Acute gonococcal endometritis indication 65295003 DOID:7527
Urinary tract infectious disease indication 68566005
Blepharoconjunctivitis indication 68659002 DOID:2456
Yaws indication 70647001 DOID:10371
Infection due to Escherichia coli indication 71057007
Bacterial infection due to Serratia indication 71120004
Paronychia indication 71906005 DOID:13117
Rhinoscleroma indication 72409005 DOID:11336
Gonorrhea of pharynx indication 74372003
Perforation of cornea indication 74895004
Rickettsialpox indication 75096007 DOID:11103
Ornithosis indication 75116005 DOID:11262
Acute bacterial sinusitis indication 75498004
Brucellosis indication 75702008 DOID:11077
Syphilis indication 76272004
Septicemia due to Serratia indication 82091000
Cholangitis indication 82403002 DOID:9446
Nongonococcal urethritis indication 84619001
Cutaneous anthrax indication 84980006 DOID:7426
Streptococcal infectious disease indication 85769006
Dacryocystitis indication 85777005 DOID:9938
Corneal abrasion indication 85848002
Keratoconjunctivitis indication 88151007 DOID:9368
Acne vulgaris indication 88616000
Bacterial meningitis indication 95883001 DOID:9470
Q fever endocarditis indication 95890006
Chlamydial infection indication 105629000
Infection of bone indication 111253001
Gastrointestinal anthrax indication 111798006 DOID:13386
Furunculosis indication 112650006
Infectious disease of abdomen indication 128070006
Bacterial conjunctivitis indication 128350005 DOID:9700
Uveitis indication 128473001 DOID:13141
Bacterial infection of skin indication 128936008
Infection due to Enterobacteriaceae indication 128945009
Bacterial infection due to Klebsiella pneumoniae indication 186435004
Rocky Mountain spotted fever indication 186772009
Boutonneuse fever indication 186774005 DOID:14095
Q fever indication 186788009 DOID:11100
Lymphogranuloma venereum indication 186946009 DOID:13819
Proteus pneumonia indication 195888009
Bacterial peritonitis indication 197171003
Sepsis of the newborn indication 206376005
Pneumonia indication 233604007 DOID:552
Neonatal pneumonia indication 233619008
Inclusion conjunctivitis indication 266109000
Bartonellosis indication 266123003 DOID:11102
Chancroid indication 266143009 DOID:13778
Scrub typhus indication 271425001 DOID:13371
Neonatal meningitis indication 276674008
Proteus septicemia indication 300986008
Escherichia coli urinary tract infection indication 301011002
Meibomianitis indication 309779001
Bacterial urinary infection indication 312124009
Infective otitis media indication 312218008
Infective blepharitis indication 312219000
Bacterial keratitis indication 314557000
Infectious disorder of joint indication 363162000
Herpes zoster keratitis indication 397573005
Rosacea indication 398909004 DOID:8881
Pharyngitis indication 405737000 DOID:2275
Infection due to Staphylococcus aureus indication 406602003
Anthrax indication 409498004 DOID:7427
Anterior uveitis indication 410692006 DOID:1407
Relapsing fever indication 420079008 DOID:13034
Nosocomial pneumonia indication 425464007
Chlamydia trachomatis infection of genital structure indication 428015005
Osteomyelitis due to Staphylococcus aureus indication 428783003
Sepsis due to Pseudomonas indication 448813005
Sepsis due to Gram negative bacteria indication 449082003
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Urinary tract infection caused by Klebsiella indication 369001000119100
Disseminated Gonococcal Infection indication
Complicated Proteus UTI indication
Synergy for Staphylococcal Joint Infection indication
Providencia Complicated UTI indication
Superficial Ocular Infection indication
Synergy for Group B Streptococcal Septicemia indication
Synergy for Staphylococcal Endocarditis indication
Synergy for Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Septicemia indication
Synergy for Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Pneumonia indication
Synergy for Serratia Meningitis indication
E. Coli Osteomyelitis indication
Burn Wound Infections indication
Klebsiella Pneumoniae Peritonitis indication
Skin and Skin Structure Citrobacter Infection indication
Chloroquine-Resistant Plasmodium Falciparum Malaria Prevention indication
Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Biliary Tract Infection indication
Citrobacter Septicemia indication
Synergy for Skin and Skin Structure Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Infection indication
Synergy for Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Osteomyelitis indication
Skin and Skin Structure Serratia Infection indication
Synergy for Staphylococcal Septicemia indication
Citrobacter Complicated UTI indication
Synergy for Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Meningitis indication
Serratia Complicated UTI indication
Staphylococcus Aureus Complicated UTI indication
Synergy for Neonatal Meningitis indication
Synergy for Escherichia Coli Meningitis indication
Enterobacter Osteomyelitis indication
Complicated Bacterial Peritonitis indication
Gram-Negative Aerobic Bacillary Pneumonia indication
Synergy for Nosocomial Pneumonia due to Pseudomonas Aeruginosa indication
Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Joint Infection indication
Synergy for Staphylococcus Aureus Pneumonia indication
Synergy for Klebsiella Meningitis indication
Rectal Chlamydia Trachomatis Infection indication
Skin and Skin Structure Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Infection indication
Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Osteomyelitis indication
Synergy for Bacterial Meningitis indication
Synergy for P. Aeruginosa Infection in Cystic Fibrosis indication
Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Meningitis indication
Proteus Mirabilis Osteomyelitis indication
Citrobacter Pneumonia indication
Synergy for Proteus Meningitis indication
Synergy for Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Joint Infection indication
Synergy for Staphylococcus Skin and Skin Structure Infection indication
Klebsiella Septicemia indication
Complicated UTI with Pseudomonas Aeruginosa indication
Typhus Infections indication
Synergy for Staphylococcal Infections indication
Enterobacter Pneumonia indication
Klebsiella Pneumoniae Osteomyelitis indication
Complicated Urinary Tract Infections indication
Synergy for Enterobacter Meningitis indication
E. Coli Peritonitis indication
Skin and Skin Structure Proteus Infection indication
Synergy for Citrobacter Meningitis indication
Necrotizing enterocolitis in fetus OR newborn off-label use 2707005
Pyrexia of unknown origin off-label use 7520000
Traveler's diarrhea off-label use 11840006
Exposure keratoconjunctivitis off-label use 14366000 DOID:9461
Ecthyma gangrenosum off-label use 17732003
Enteric campylobacteriosis off-label use 18081009
Lyme disease off-label use 23502006 DOID:11729
Vivax malaria off-label use 27052006 DOID:12978
Lyme arthritis off-label use 33937009
Pseudotuberculosis off-label use 36753006
Enterocolitis off-label use 43752006
Plague off-label use 58750007 DOID:3482
Malaria off-label use 61462000 DOID:12365
Ehrlichiosis off-label use 77361002
Leptospirosis off-label use 77377001 DOID:2297
Lyme carditis off-label use 77863005
Infection by Yersinia enterocolitica off-label use 80960004
Atypical mycobacterial infection off-label use 111812000
Infection by Campylobacter fetus off-label use 111835002
Ocular rosacea off-label use 200933006
Neuropathic corneal ulcer off-label use 231901007
Chlamydial epididymitis off-label use 236767000
Synergy for Enterococcal Endocarditis off-label use
Sexual Transmitted Disease Exposure from Sexual Assault off-label use
Listeria Monocytogenes Septicemia off-label use
Synergy for Enterococcal Infections off-label use
Postexposure Plague Prophylaxis off-label use
Lyme Disease Prevention off-label use
Synergy for Prevention of Enterococcal Endocarditis off-label use
Periodontitis Adjunct Therapy off-label use
Chloroquine Resistant Plasmodium Falciparum Malaria off-label use
Pseudomonas Respiratory Tract Infection in Cystic Fibrosis off-label use
Synergy for Streptococcal Endocarditis off-label use
Pleural Malignant Effusions off-label use
Synergy for Listeria Monocytogenes Septicemia off-label use
Prevention of Perioperative Infection off-label use
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Herpes simplex keratitis contraindication 9389005
Glaucoma contraindication 23986001 DOID:1686
Complete atrioventricular block contraindication 27885002
Shock contraindication 27942005
Hypovolemia contraindication 28560003
Herpes simplex dendritic keratitis contraindication 29943008
Fungal infection of eye contraindication 31194008
Parkinsonism contraindication 32798002
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Severe myopia contraindication 34187009
Hypokalemia contraindication 43339004
Stokes-Adams syndrome contraindication 46935006
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Tuberculosis of eye contraindication 49107007
Atrial fibrillation contraindication 49436004 DOID:0060224
Sinus bradycardia contraindication 49710005
Disorder of digestive system contraindication 53619000 DOID:77
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Tinnitus contraindication 60862001
Colitis contraindication 64226004 DOID:0060180
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Wolff-Parkinson-White pattern contraindication 74390002 DOID:384
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Open-angle glaucoma contraindication 84494001 DOID:1067
Krukenberg spindle contraindication 85430004
Herpes zoster ophthalmicus contraindication 87513003
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Eye infection contraindication 128351009
Bacterial infection of eye contraindication 128984004
Hypomagnesemia contraindication 190855004
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Esophageal dysmotility contraindication 266434009 DOID:9192
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Viral eye infection contraindication 312132001
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Vaccinia keratitis contraindication 397552005
Pseudomembranous enterocolitis contraindication 397683000
Vertigo contraindication 399153001
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Denuded skin contraindication 418242004
Gentamicin Toxicity contraindication
Reduced Hepatic Blood Flow contraindication
Disorder of the 8th Cranial Nerve contraindication
Infant Botulism contraindication
Tobramycin Toxicity contraindication
Lidocaine Toxicity contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 4.75 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Bile salt export pump Transporter IC50 4.94 CHEMBL
Bile salt export pump Unclassified IC50 4.76 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D005672 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
N0000167438 NUI
C0016875 UMLSCUI
D00213 KEGG_DRUG
59XE10C19C UNII
1431 INN_ID
96015006 SNOMEDCT_US
4608 RXNORM
387530003 SNOMEDCT_US
003486 NDDF
CHEMBL374975 ChEMBL_ID
FUA PDB_CHEM_ID
DB02703 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEBI:29013 CHEBI
CHEMBL1256987 ChEMBL_ID
3000226 PUBCHEM_CID

Pharmaceutical products:

None