fluoxymesterone Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
androgens/anabolic steroids 1210 76-43-7

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • fluoxymesterone
  • androfluorene
  • androfluorone
  • fluotestin
  • fluoximesterone
An anabolic steroid that has been used in the treatment of male HYPOGONADISM, delayed puberty in males, and in the treatment of breast neoplasms in women.
  • Molecular weight: 336.45
  • Formula: C20H29FO3
  • CLOGP: 2.84
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 2
  • TPSA: 57.53
  • ALOGS: -3.87
  • ROTB: 0

  • Status: OFM

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
5 mg O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BA (Bioavailability) 99 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Oct. 15, 1956 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC G03BA01 GENITO URINARY SYSTEM AND SEX HORMONES
SEX HORMONES AND MODULATORS OF THE GENITAL SYSTEM
ANDROGENS
3-oxoandrosten (4) derivatives
FDA CS M0001109 Androstanes
FDA MoA N0000000146 Androgen Receptor Agonists
FDA EPC N0000175824 Androgen
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35610 cytostatic
MeSH PA D045930 Anabolic Agents
MeSH PA D006728 Hormones

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Deficiency of testosterone biosynthesis indication 38825009
Male hypogonadism indication 48723006
Congenital myotonia, autosomal dominant form indication 57938005
Undescended testicle indication 204878001 DOID:11383
Noonan's syndrome indication 205824006 DOID:3490
Delayed puberty indication 400003000
Klinefelter's syndrome, XXY indication 405769009
Hormone receptor positive malignant neoplasm of breast indication 417181009
LHRH Deficiency indication
Primary Hypogonadism due to Bilateral Torsion indication
Bilateral Anorchia indication
Primary Hypogonadism due to Orchitis indication
Anemia off-label use 271737000 DOID:2355
Hyperlipoproteinemia contraindication 3744001 DOID:1168
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Hypercholesterolemia contraindication 13644009
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Chloasma contraindication 36209000
Migraine contraindication 37796009 DOID:6364
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Disorder of gallbladder contraindication 39621005 DOID:0060262
Hypothyroidism contraindication 40930008 DOID:1459
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Thrombosis of retinal vein contraindication 46085004
Humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy contraindication 47709007
Dementia contraindication 52448006
Hepatic porphyria contraindication 55056006 DOID:3133
Systemic lupus erythematosus contraindication 55464009 DOID:9074
Thrombophlebitis contraindication 64156001 DOID:3875
Intermenstrual bleeding - irregular contraindication 64996003
Hypercalcemia contraindication 66931009 DOID:12678
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Heart failure contraindication 84114007 DOID:6000
Epilepsy contraindication 84757009 DOID:1826
Breast lump contraindication 89164003
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Uterine leiomyoma contraindication 95315005 DOID:13223
Neoplasm of prostate contraindication 126906006 DOID:10283
Deep venous thrombosis contraindication 128053003
Endometriosis contraindication 129103003
Mammography abnormal contraindication 168750009
Asthma contraindication 195967001 DOID:2841
Cerebrovascular accident contraindication 230690007
Pulmonary thromboembolism contraindication 233935004
Thrombophilia contraindication 234467004 DOID:2452
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Endometrial carcinoma contraindication 254878006 DOID:2871
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Edema contraindication 267038008
Chorea contraindication 271700006
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Hypertriglyceridemia contraindication 302870006
Functional visual loss contraindication 313165001
Malignant tumor of ovary contraindication 363443007 DOID:2394
Thromboembolic disorder contraindication 371039008
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Obesity contraindication 414916001 DOID:9970
Estrogen receptor positive tumor contraindication 416053008
Family history of malignant neoplasm of breast contraindication 429740004
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Carcinoma of female breast contraindication 447782002
Smokes tobacco daily contraindication 449868002
Breast Carcinoma in Males contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 13.48 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Androgen receptor Nuclear hormone receptor AGONIST Ki 8.24 CHEMBL CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4017725 VUID
N0000146093 NUI
D00327 KEGG_DRUG
4017725 VANDF
C0016366 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:5120 CHEBI
CHEMBL1445 ChEMBL_ID
DB01185 DRUGBANK_ID
6446 PUBCHEM_CID
D005474 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
2861 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
624 INN_ID
9JU12S4YFY UNII
4494 RXNORM
4747 MMSL
60 MMSL
d00562 MMSL
001250 NDDF
126125005 SNOMEDCT_US
63470003 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Androxy HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0832-0086 TABLET 10 mg ORAL ANDA 25 sections