fenoprofen Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
anti-inflammatory agents, ibuprofen derivatives 1154 29679-58-1

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • fenoprofen
  • (+/-)-Fenoprofen
  • 3-Phenoxyhydratropic acid
  • fenoprofen calcium
  • fenoprofen calcium salt
  • fenoprofen calcium salt dihydrate
A propionic acid derivative that is used as a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent.
  • Molecular weight: 242.27
  • Formula: C15H14O3
  • CLOGP: 3.82
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 3
  • HDO: 1
  • TPSA: 46.53
  • ALOGS: -3.48
  • ROTB: 4

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
1.20 g O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 206.38 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 2 Hosey CM, Chan R, Benet LZ
Vd (Volume of distribution) 0.10 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 0.60 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.02 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 2.24 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
March 16, 1976 FDA XSPIRE

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Drug hypersensitivity 32.38 0 7 6 46636 2311436
Intestinal diaphragm disease 31.87 0 3 10 37 2358035

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC M01AE04 MUSCULO-SKELETAL SYSTEM
ANTIINFLAMMATORY AND ANTIRHEUMATIC PRODUCTS
ANTIINFLAMMATORY AND ANTIRHEUMATIC PRODUCTS, NON-STEROIDS
Propionic acid derivatives
FDA EPC N0000175722 Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug
MeSH PA D000700 Analgesics
MeSH PA D018712 Analgesics, Non-Narcotic
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35475 non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35493 antipyretic
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35481 non-narcotic analgesic
CHEBI has role CHEBI:88188 drug allergen
MeSH PA D000893 Anti-Inflammatory Agents
MeSH PA D000894 Anti-Inflammatory Agents, Non-Steroidal
MeSH PA D018501 Antirheumatic Agents
MeSH PA D016861 Cyclooxygenase Inhibitors
MeSH PA D004791 Enzyme Inhibitors
MeSH PA D018373 Peripheral Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D018689 Sensory System Agents
FDA Chemical/Ingredient N0000175721 Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Compounds

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Pain indication 22253000
Rheumatoid arthritis indication 69896004 DOID:7148
Osteoarthritis indication 396275006
Arthritis off-label use 3723001 DOID:848
Gout off-label use 90560007 DOID:13189
Vascular headache off-label use 128187005
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Gastrointestinal perforation contraindication 51875005
Blood coagulation disorder contraindication 64779008 DOID:1247
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Hearing disorder contraindication 128540005
Liver function tests abnormal contraindication 166603001
Cerebrovascular accident contraindication 230690007
Coronary artery bypass graft contraindication 232717009
Drug-induced hepatitis contraindication 235876009
Edema contraindication 267038008
Acute papillary necrosis contraindication 270494003
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Visual impairment contraindication 397540003
Thrombosis contraindication 439127006
Smokes tobacco daily contraindication 449868002

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 4.51 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Prostaglandin G/H synthase 1 Enzyme INHIBITOR IC50 5.36 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
Prostaglandin G/H synthase 2 Enzyme INHIBITOR IC50 5.23 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
Sodium-coupled monocarboxylate transporter 1 Transporter INHIBITOR IC50 4.57 IUPHAR
Cyclooxygenase Enzyme IC50 4.01 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D005279 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4019755 VUID
N0000147846 NUI
C0015837 UMLSCUI
D00968 KEGG_DRUG
0X2CW1QABJ UNII
53746-45-5 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
71798005 SNOMEDCT_US
4331 RXNORM
373525006 SNOMEDCT_US
d00026 MMSL
4019755 VANDF
004810 NDDF
3342 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEBI:5004 CHEBI
CHEMBL1297 ChEMBL_ID
DB00573 DRUGBANK_ID
3104 INN_ID
PFN PDB_CHEM_ID
CHEMBL2103736 ChEMBL_ID
4820 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Fenoprofen Calcium HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0378-0471 TABLET, FILM COATED 600 mg ORAL ANDA 13 sections
Fenoprofen Calcium HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 15014-400 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA authorized generic 18 sections
Fenoprofen Calcium HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 42195-100 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA authorized generic 19 sections
Nalfon HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 42195-308 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
Fenoprofen Calcium HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 42195-471 TABLET, FILM COATED 600 mg ORAL ANDA 14 sections
Nalfon HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 42195-600 CAPSULE 200 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
NALFON HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 42195-688 TABLET, FILM COATED 600 mg ORAL ANDA 13 sections
Fenoprofen Calcium HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 50090-3572 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA authorized generic 20 sections
Fenoprofen Calcium HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 53217-169 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA AUTHORIZED GENERIC 19 sections
FENOPROFEN CALCIUM HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54288-131 CAPSULE 200 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
FENOPROFEN CALCIUM HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54288-132 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
Nalfon HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 55700-853 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA 18 sections
FENOPROFEN HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 62250-691 CAPSULE 200 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
Nalfon HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63187-706 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
Fenoprofen HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63629-5388 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA 15 sections
Nalfon HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63629-7515 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
Fenoprofen Calcium HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63629-8016 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA authorized generic 19 sections
FENORTHO HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 69336-113 CAPSULE 200 mg ORAL NDA authorized generic 19 sections
FENOPROFEN CALCIUM HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 69336-124 CAPSULE 200 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
Fenoprofen Calcium HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 71335-0307 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA authorized generic 19 sections
Nalfon HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 71335-0805 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections
Nalfon HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 71335-1302 CAPSULE 400 mg ORAL NDA 19 sections