alfuzosin Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antihypertensive substances, prazosin derivatives 115 81403-80-7

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • alfuzosin
  • alfuzosin hydrochloride
  • xatral
  • SL 77
  • alfuzosin HCl
Alfuzosin is a selective antagonist of post-synaptic alpha1-adrenoreceptors, which are located in the prostate, bladder base, bladder neck, prostatic capsule, and prostatic urethra.
  • Molecular weight: 389.46
  • Formula: C19H27N5O4
  • CLOGP: 2.55
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 9
  • HDO: 2
  • TPSA: 111.83
  • ALOGS: -3.14
  • ROTB: 8

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
7.50 mg O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BDDCS (Biopharmaceutical Drug Disposition Classification System) 1 Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
EoM (Fraction excreted unchanged in urine) 11 % Benet LZ, Broccatelli F, Oprea TI
MRTD (Maximum Recommended Therapeutic Daily Dose) 0.34 ┬ÁM/kg/day Contrera JF, Matthews EJ, Kruhlak NL, Benz RD
BA (Bioavailability) 55 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H
Vd (Volume of distribution) 1.50 L/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
CL (Clearance) 5.90 mL/min/kg Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
fu (Fraction unbound in plasma) 0.14 % Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS
t_half (Half-life) 4.80 hours Lombardo F, Berellini G, Obach RS

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
June 12, 2003 FDA COVIS PHARMA SARL

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Apraxia 64.39 34.55 13 937 1662 46683450
Perseveration 50.52 34.55 8 942 255 46684857
Disorientation 49.91 34.55 21 929 36897 46648215
Hyperreflexia 40.14 34.55 11 939 5243 46679869
Dementia 36.22 34.55 13 937 14917 46670195
Drug interaction 35.99 34.55 31 919 203063 46482049

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Acute kidney injury 119.84 12.95 406 18121 273436 29660515
Syncope 94.69 12.95 180 18347 84723 29849228
Orthostatic hypotension 90.89 12.95 92 18435 23887 29910064
Fall 84.93 12.95 276 18251 181596 29752355
Confusional state 80.25 12.95 223 18304 134611 29799340
Cholestasis 77.30 12.95 86 18441 24864 29909087
Urinary retention 68.77 12.95 93 18434 32824 29901127
Drug dispensed to wrong patient 65.78 12.95 16 18511 141 29933810
Thrombocytopenia 62.98 12.95 207 18320 136837 29797114
Agranulocytosis 60.14 12.95 71 18456 21871 29912080
Hepatocellular injury 59.45 12.95 76 18451 25395 29908556
Toxicity to various agents 50.89 12.95 23 18504 177160 29756791
Eosinophilia 48.40 12.95 64 18463 22096 29911855
Drug interaction 47.48 12.95 246 18281 199322 29734629
Hypotension 46.18 12.95 245 18282 200320 29733631
Coma 44.07 12.95 85 18442 40364 29893587
Disorganised speech 38.41 12.95 14 18513 535 29933416
Toxic skin eruption 37.64 12.95 40 18487 10975 29922976
Completed suicide 37.30 12.95 8 18519 99484 29834467
Staring 36.39 12.95 18 18509 1475 29932476
Pemphigoid 36.30 12.95 33 18494 7495 29926456
Cell death 34.21 12.95 20 18507 2291 29931660
Vertigo 32.94 12.95 54 18473 22581 29911370
Purpura 30.24 12.95 34 18493 9933 29924018
Soft tissue mass 30.22 12.95 10 18517 285 29933666
Petit mal epilepsy 29.33 12.95 19 18508 2612 29931339
Daydreaming 29.26 12.95 11 18516 459 29933492
Dermatitis exfoliative generalised 28.16 12.95 19 18508 2796 29931155
Stool analysis abnormal 27.94 12.95 6 18521 28 29933923
Brain stem haematoma 27.70 12.95 8 18519 143 29933808
Neutropenia 27.47 12.95 154 18373 128386 29805565
Presyncope 25.68 12.95 40 18487 16016 29917935
Death 25.60 12.95 124 18403 357159 29576792
Nasal discomfort 24.85 12.95 13 18514 1198 29932753
Dysuria 24.09 12.95 47 18480 22494 29911457
Febrile neutropenia 23.40 12.95 19 18508 106674 29827277
Hepatitis cholestatic 22.44 12.95 26 18501 7846 29926105
Parkinsonism 22.40 12.95 25 18502 7244 29926707
Hypokalaemia 22.25 12.95 75 18452 50117 29883834
Subileus 22.08 12.95 17 18510 3070 29930881
Hyperlipasaemia 21.53 12.95 9 18518 498 29933453
Hallucination 21.48 12.95 73 18454 48986 29884965
Hyponatraemia 21.16 12.95 90 18437 67112 29866839
Illusion 20.95 12.95 10 18517 758 29933193
Post procedural haemorrhage 20.68 12.95 25 18502 7885 29926066
Altered state of consciousness 20.64 12.95 41 18486 19878 29914073
Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma recurrent 20.64 12.95 14 18513 2078 29931873
Lichenoid keratosis 20.63 12.95 14 18513 2080 29931871
Hanging 20.38 12.95 6 18521 115 29933836
Campylobacter gastroenteritis 20.28 12.95 10 18517 814 29933137
Dissociation 19.96 12.95 11 18516 1126 29932825
Normocytic anaemia 19.92 12.95 12 18515 1452 29932499
Blood thyroid stimulating hormone decreased 19.89 12.95 13 18514 1814 29932137
Incontinence 19.37 12.95 20 18507 5306 29928645
Melaena 18.58 12.95 53 18474 32384 29901567
Capillary fragility 18.45 12.95 5 18522 70 29933881
Vitamin B12 decreased 18.07 12.95 10 18517 1032 29932919
Prostatomegaly 17.94 12.95 18 18509 4618 29929333
Hypovolaemic shock 17.74 12.95 21 18506 6479 29927472
Hallucination, visual 17.70 12.95 34 18493 16079 29917872
Hyperkalaemia 17.48 12.95 84 18443 65926 29868025
Loss of consciousness 16.86 12.95 95 18432 79280 29854671
Cardiac failure congestive 16.17 12.95 17 18510 84390 29849561
Subdural haematoma 16.11 12.95 36 18491 18936 29915015
Jaundice 15.70 12.95 50 18477 32436 29901515
Eczema 15.67 12.95 29 18498 13340 29920611
Atrioventricular block second degree 15.60 12.95 14 18513 3126 29930825
Pelvic fracture 15.45 12.95 12 18515 2196 29931755
Contraindication to medical treatment 15.35 12.95 7 18520 478 29933473
Dizziness 15.33 12.95 186 18341 194723 29739228
Hepatitis 15.28 12.95 39 18488 22317 29911634
Tonic clonic movements 15.28 12.95 9 18518 1045 29932906
Cholelithiasis obstructive 14.77 12.95 3 18524 10 29933941
Pallor 14.68 12.95 37 18490 21012 29912939
Paramnesia 14.55 12.95 3 18524 11 29933940
Leukopenia 14.53 12.95 71 18456 56088 29877863
Allergy to animal 14.44 12.95 5 18522 164 29933787
Haemoglobinaemia 14.19 12.95 5 18522 173 29933778
Rheumatoid arthritis 14.09 12.95 4 18523 41193 29892758
Ketonuria 13.89 12.95 7 18520 597 29933354
Respiratory failure 13.59 12.95 26 18501 100616 29833335
Growth hormone deficiency 13.57 12.95 5 18522 197 29933754
Lymphopenia 13.52 12.95 27 18500 13136 29920815
Hyperhidrosis 13.40 12.95 79 18448 67011 29866940
Anaemia 13.23 12.95 191 18336 207801 29726150
Wrong patient received product 12.98 12.95 10 18517 1807 29932144
Angina pectoris 12.98 12.95 44 18483 29474 29904477
Status epilepticus 12.95 12.95 24 18503 11048 29922903

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC G04CA01 GENITO URINARY SYSTEM AND SEX HORMONES
UROLOGICALS
DRUGS USED IN BENIGN PROSTATIC HYPERTROPHY
Alpha-adrenoreceptor antagonists
ATC G04CA51 GENITO URINARY SYSTEM AND SEX HORMONES
UROLOGICALS
DRUGS USED IN BENIGN PROSTATIC HYPERTROPHY
Alpha-adrenoreceptor antagonists
FDA MoA N0000000099 Adrenergic alpha-Antagonists
FDA EPC N0000175553 alpha-Adrenergic Blocker
MeSH PA D018663 Adrenergic Agents
MeSH PA D058668 Adrenergic alpha-1 Receptor Antagonists
MeSH PA D000317 Adrenergic alpha-Antagonists
MeSH PA D018674 Adrenergic Antagonists
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents
MeSH PA D064804 Urological Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35610 cytostatic
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35674 antihypertensive
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37890 alpha-adrenoceptor antagonists

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Benign prostatic hyperplasia indication 266569009
Orthostatic hypotension contraindication 28651003
Torsades de pointes contraindication 31722008
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Cataract surgery contraindication 110473004
Prolonged QT interval contraindication 111975006
Angina pectoris contraindication 194828000
Micturition syncope contraindication 234168001
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Intraoperative floppy iris syndrome contraindication 418801006
Congenital long QT syndrome contraindication 442917000
Progressive Angina Pectoris contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 13.09 acidic
pKa2 7.22 Basic
pKa3 0.97 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Alpha-1D adrenergic receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 8.44 CHEMBL CHEMBL
Alpha-1A adrenergic receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 8.09 CHEMBL CHEMBL
Alpha-1B adrenergic receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST Ki 8.55 CHEMBL CHEMBL
Alpha-1A adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 7.64 CHEMBL
Alpha-1D adrenergic receptor GPCR Ki 8.46 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
90347YTW5F UNII
4021396 VUID
N0000148814 NUI
D01692 KEGG_DRUG
81403-68-1 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
C0051150 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:51141 CHEBI
CHEMBL709 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1723 ChEMBL_ID
DB00346 DRUGBANK_ID
2092 PUBCHEM_CID
5357 INN_ID
C047638 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
7109 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
17300 RXNORM
16517 MMSL
184661 MMSL
43057 MMSL
47077 MMSL
d04797 MMSL
005431 NDDF
005432 NDDF
349912006 SNOMEDCT_US
395725004 SNOMEDCT_US
395954002 SNOMEDCT_US
4021396 VANDF

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Alfuzosin hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0440-5000 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 24 sections
ALFUZOSIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 13668-021 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 25 sections
Uroxatral HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 16590-279 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL NDA 11 sections
Alfuzosin hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 29300-155 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochlorideextended release HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 31722-302 TABLET 10 mg ORAL ANDA 24 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 33261-994 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 25 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 43353-746 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 26 sections
Alfuzosin hydrochloride Human Prescription Drug Label 1 43353-945 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 24 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride Human Prescription Drug Label 1 47335-956 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 26 sections
Uroxatral HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54868-5046 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL NDA 28 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54868-6329 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 26 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 55648-738 TABLET 10 mg ORAL ANDA 25 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride Human Prescription Drug Label 1 57237-114 TABLET, FILM COATED, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 26 sections
Uroxatral Human Prescription Drug Label 1 59212-200 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL NDA 27 sections
ALFUZOSIN HYDROCHLORIDE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 61919-349 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 18 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63629-2353 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 26 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63629-2354 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 26 sections
Alfuzosin hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63629-7907 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 64679-738 TABLET 10 mg ORAL ANDA 24 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride Human Prescription Drug Label 1 65862-249 TABLET, FILM COATED, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 26 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochlorideextended release HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 69097-844 TABLET 10 mg ORAL ANDA 25 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 70934-306 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 25 sections
Alfuzosin Hydrochloride Human Prescription Drug Label 1 71335-1529 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 26 sections
Alfuzosin hydrochloride Human Prescription Drug Label 1 76282-302 TABLET, EXTENDED RELEASE 10 mg ORAL ANDA 25 sections