estramustine Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antineoplastic, alkylating agents, (beta-chloroethyl)amine derivatives 1065 2998-57-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • estramustine
  • estracty
A nitrogen mustard linked to estradiol, usually as phosphate; used to treat prostatic neoplasms; also has radiation protective properties.
  • Molecular weight: 440.41
  • Formula: C23H31Cl2NO3
  • CLOGP: 4.92
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 4
  • HDO: 1
  • TPSA: 49.77
  • ALOGS: -6.06
  • ROTB: 6

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC L01XX11 ANTINEOPLASTIC AND IMMUNOMODULATING AGENTS
ANTINEOPLASTIC AGENTS
OTHER ANTINEOPLASTIC AGENTS
Other antineoplastic agents
FDA MoA N0000000236 Alkylating Activity
FDA EPC N0000175558 Alkylating Drug
FDA Chemical/Ingredient N0000007246 Estradiol
FDA Chemical/Ingredient N0000007659 Nitrogen Mustard Compounds
MeSH PA D000477 Alkylating Agents
MeSH PA D000970 Antineoplastic Agents
MeSH PA D018906 Antineoplastic Agents, Alkylating
MeSH PA D018931 Antineoplastic Agents, Hormonal
MeSH PA D009676 Noxae
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35610 antineoplastic agent

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Neoplasm of prostate indication 126906006 DOID:10283
Gynecomastia contraindication 4754008 DOID:12698
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Hyperbilirubinemia contraindication 14783006 DOID:2741
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Migraine contraindication 37796009 DOID:6364
Immunosuppression contraindication 38013005
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Cerebrovascular disease contraindication 62914000 DOID:6713
Thrombophlebitis contraindication 64156001 DOID:3875
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Epilepsy contraindication 84757009 DOID:1826
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Liver function tests abnormal contraindication 166603001
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Edema contraindication 267038008
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Bone marrow depression contraindication 307762000
Thromboembolic disorder contraindication 371039008
Impotence contraindication 397803000
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Hypercalcemia associated with Metabolic Bone Disease contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
D004961 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
4022118 VUID
N0000020124 NUI
C0014921 UMLSCUI
D04066 KEGG_DRUG
35LT29625A UNII
2877 INN_ID
108768000 SNOMEDCT_US
4089 RXNORM
386909008 SNOMEDCT_US
d01351 MMSL
4022118 VANDF
004824 NDDF
CHEMBL1575 ChEMBL_ID
DB01196 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEBI:4868 CHEBI
259331 PUBCHEM_CID
9076 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

None