glycol salicylate Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
3269 87-28-5

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • hydroxyethyl salicylate
  • glycol salicylate
  • ethylene glycol monosalicylate
  • ethylene glycol salicylate
  • glycol monosalicylate
component of Piadar; topical ointment of the above including 1% methanol in base
  • Molecular weight: 182.18
  • Formula: C9H10O4
  • CLOGP: 1.45
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 4
  • HDO: 2
  • TPSA: 66.76
  • ALOGS: -1.68
  • ROTB: 4

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
None FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

None

Drug Use (View source of the data)

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.9 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
D01557 KEGG_DRUG
C0061632 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:86541 CHEBI
DB11323 DRUGBANK_ID
C020904 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
6880 PUBCHEM_CID
3I1VBB7AXH UNII
26051 RXNORM
003735 NDDF
422128007 SNOMEDCT_US

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Family Care Thera Flex HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 4 65923-012 PATCH 4.66 mg TOPICAL OTC monograph not final 14 sections
NOPEN COOL HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 69365-006 PATCH 35 mg TRANSDERMAL OTC monograph not final 14 sections