pheniramine 🐢 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
2132 86-21-5

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • propheniramine
  • prophenpyridamine
  • pyriton
  • tripoton
  • pheniramine maleate
  • pheniramine
One of the HISTAMINE H1 ANTAGONISTS with little sedative action. It is used in treatment of hay fever, rhinitis, allergic dermatoses, and pruritus.
  • Molecular weight: 240.35
  • Formula: C16H20N2
  • CLOGP: 2.44
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 2
  • HDO: 0
  • TPSA: 16.13
  • ALOGS: -2.80
  • ROTB: 5

  • Status: OFP

  • Legend:
    OFP - off patent
    OFM - off market
    ONP - on patent

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
75 mg O

ADMET properties:

PropertyValueReference
BA (Bioavailability) 99 % Kim MT, Sedykh A, Chakravarti SK, Saiakhov RD, Zhu H

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
June 8, 1994 FDA ALCON

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

None

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Febrile neutropenia 39.16 32.90 21 426 187636 64310649

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC D04AA16 DERMATOLOGICALS
ANTIPRURITICS, INCL. ANTIHISTAMINES, ANESTHETICS, ETC.
ANTIPRURITICS, INCL. ANTIHISTAMINES, ANESTHETICS, ETC.
Antihistamines for topical use
ATC R06AB05 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIHISTAMINES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
Substituted alkylamines
MeSH PA D018926 Anti-Allergic Agents
MeSH PA D000982 Antipruritics
MeSH PA D003879 Dermatologic Agents
MeSH PA D018494 Histamine Agents
MeSH PA D006633 Histamine Antagonists
MeSH PA D006634 Histamine H1 Antagonists
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Sinus headache indication 4969004
Dermatographic urticaria indication 7632005 DOID:743
Vasomotor rhinitis indication 8229003 DOID:4730
Cough indication 49727002
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Red eye indication 75705005
Sneezing indication 76067001
Common cold indication 82272006 DOID:10459
Urticaria indication 126485001
Headache disorder indication 230461009
Sore throat symptom indication 267102003
Influenza-like symptoms indication 315642008
Seasonal allergic rhinitis indication 367498001
Fever indication 386661006
Itching of skin indication 418363000
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Ocular Itching indication
Anaphylaxis Adjunct indication
Brain damage contraindication 2470005
Necrotizing enterocolitis in fetus OR newborn contraindication 2707005
Goiter contraindication 3716002 DOID:12176
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Gastritis contraindication 4556007 DOID:4029
Hypophosphatemia contraindication 4996001
Tachyarrhythmia contraindication 6285003
Suicidal thoughts contraindication 6471006
Dependent drug abuse contraindication 6525002
Urinary tract obstruction contraindication 7163005 DOID:5200
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Alcohol withdrawal delirium contraindication 8635005
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Chronic obstructive lung disease contraindication 13645005 DOID:3083
Asthenia contraindication 13791008
Hyperkalemia contraindication 14140009
Severe chronic ulcerative colitis contraindication 14311001
Constipation contraindication 14760008 DOID:2089
Disorder of autonomic nervous system contraindication 15241006
Chronic disease of respiratory system contraindication 17097001
Mood swings contraindication 18963009
Hashimoto thyroiditis contraindication 21983002
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Glaucoma contraindication 23986001 DOID:1686
Inflammatory bowel disease contraindication 24526004 DOID:0050589
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Acute tuberculosis contraindication 25629007
Alcohol intoxication contraindication 25702006
Shock contraindication 27942005
Toxic megacolon contraindication 28536002 DOID:1770
Atony of colon contraindication 29479008
Hypercapnia contraindication 29596007
Bronchitis contraindication 32398004 DOID:6132
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Hypovolemic shock contraindication 39419009
Disorder of gallbladder contraindication 39621005 DOID:0060262
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Hypothyroidism contraindication 40930008 DOID:1459
Complete trisomy 21 syndrome contraindication 41040004 DOID:14250
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Achalasia of esophagus contraindication 45564002 DOID:9164
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Disorder of cardiovascular system contraindication 49601007 DOID:1287
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Gastrointestinal perforation contraindication 51875005
Vitamin K deficiency contraindication 52675005 DOID:11249
Nasal polyp contraindication 52756005
Coronary arteriosclerosis contraindication 53741008 DOID:3393
Paralytic ileus contraindication 55525008 DOID:8442
Heart disease contraindication 56265001 DOID:114
Peptic reflux disease contraindication 57643001
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Ulcerative colitis contraindication 64766004 DOID:8577
Blood coagulation disorder contraindication 64779008 DOID:1247
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Drug AND/OR toxin-induced diarrhea contraindication 65979008
Substance abuse contraindication 66214007
Benign intracranial hypertension contraindication 68267002 DOID:11459
Psychotic disorder contraindication 69322001
Poisoning by acetaminophen contraindication 70273001
Agoraphobia contraindication 70691001 DOID:593
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Factor II deficiency contraindication 73975000
Reye's syndrome contraindication 74351001 DOID:14525
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Urethral stricture contraindication 76618002
Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura contraindication 78129009 DOID:10772
Spastic paralysis contraindication 78403003
Disturbance of salivary secretion contraindication 78948009
Hyperglycemia contraindication 80394007 DOID:4195
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Injury of head contraindication 82271004
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Cor pulmonale contraindication 83291003 DOID:8515
Hiatal hernia contraindication 84089009 DOID:12642
Epilepsy contraindication 84757009 DOID:1826
Pulmonary emphysema contraindication 87433001
Gout contraindication 90560007 DOID:13189
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Thyrotoxicosis contraindication 90739004 DOID:7997
Hemophilia contraindication 90935002
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Dermatitis herpetiformis contraindication 111196000 DOID:8505
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Acute abdominal pain contraindication 116290004
Procedure on urinary system contraindication 118677009
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Neoplasm of brain contraindication 126952004 DOID:1319
von Willebrand disorder contraindication 128105004 DOID:12531
Eye infection contraindication 128351009
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002
Autonomic dysreflexia contraindication 129618003
Bleeding contraindication 131148009
Liver function tests abnormal contraindication 166603001
Drug-induced psychosis contraindication 191483003 DOID:1742
Obsessive-compulsive disorder contraindication 191736004 DOID:10933
Insomnia contraindication 193462001
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Coronary artery bypass graft contraindication 232717009
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Arterial hemorrhage contraindication 234003006
Gastroesophageal reflux disease contraindication 235595009 DOID:8534
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Morbid obesity contraindication 238136002 DOID:11981
Hypocomplementemic urticarial vasculitis contraindication 239945009
Pyloric obstruction contraindication 244815007
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Drowsy contraindication 271782001
Exacerbation of asthma contraindication 281239006
Injury of eye region contraindication 282752000
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Lesion of brain contraindication 301766008
Thrombocytopenic disorder contraindication 302215000 DOID:1588
Panic disorder contraindication 371631005 DOID:594
Coma contraindication 371632003
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Operation on gastrointestinal tract contraindication 386621005
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Acute coronary syndrome contraindication 394659003
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Pseudomembranous enterocolitis contraindication 397683000
Gastric ulcer contraindication 397825006 DOID:10808
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Chronic lung disease contraindication 413839001
Chronic myocardial ischemia contraindication 413844008 DOID:3393
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Myocardial ischemia contraindication 414795007 DOID:3393
Myocardial infarction in recovery phase contraindication 418044006
Central nervous system depression contraindication 418072004
Ultrarapid metabolizer due to cytochrome p450 CYP2D6 variant contraindication 422681000
Fever greater than 100.4 Fahrenheit contraindication 426000000
Dysfunction of sphincter of Oddi contraindication 430887001
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Acute erosive gastritis contraindication 444926003
Smokes tobacco daily contraindication 449868002
Acute exacerbation of asthma contraindication 708038006
Acute Thromboembolic Stroke contraindication




🐢 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐢 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 9.47 Basic
pKa2 4.14 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Histamine H1 receptor GPCR ANTAGONIST CHEMBL CHEMBL
Histamine H4 receptor GPCR Ki 5.38 PDSP
Sodium channel alpha subunits; brain (Types I, II, III) Ion channel IC50 4.48 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
4019888 VUID
N0000147973 NUI
D01174 KEGG_DRUG
132-20-7 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
4018472 VANDF
4019888 VANDF
CHEBI:91591 CHEBI
CHEMBL1193 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1653 ChEMBL_ID
7267 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
105 INN_ID
DB01620 DRUGBANK_ID
134FM9ZZ6M UNII
4761 PUBCHEM_CID
266959 RXNORM
5271 MMSL
5666 MMSL
d03086 MMSL
003388 NDDF
004794 NDDF
116546005 SNOMEDCT_US
373500002 SNOMEDCT_US
49953001 SNOMEDCT_US
D010632 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
C0031408 UMLSCUI

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
Naphcon A HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0065-0085 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
TheraFlu Cold and Flu HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0067-0924 POWDER 20 mg ORAL Export only 10 sections
TherafluFlu and Sore Throat HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0067-7916 POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 20 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 17 sections
THERAFLUSINUS AND PAIN HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0067-7920 POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 20 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 17 sections
THERAFLUSINUS AND PAIN HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0067-7920 POWDER, FOR SOLUTION 20 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 17 sections
TheraFlu Cold and Flu HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0067-8135 POWDER 20 mg ORAL Export only 15 sections
Eye Allergy Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-0430 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
Walgreens Wal-Flu Cold and Sore ThroatLemon Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0363-0601 GRANULE, FOR SOLUTION 20 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 14 sections
Scot-Tussin Original SF Multi-Symptom HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 0372-0004 LIQUID 4 mg ORAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 14 sections
Eye Allergy Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11673-430 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
Eye Allergy Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11822-0552 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
Scot-Tussin Original Multi-Symptom Cold and Allergy Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 15187-004 LIQUID 4 mg ORAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 15 sections
Naphazoline Hydrochloride and Pheniramine Maleate HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 17478-065 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3 mg OPHTHALMIC ANDA 15 sections
Opcon-A HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 24208-430 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
Topcare Cold and Sore ThroatLemon Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 36800-802 GRANULE, FOR SOLUTION 20 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 14 sections
Eye Allergy Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 49035-430 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
Equate Eye Allergy Relief Drops HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 49035-874 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC ANDA 15 sections
Naphcon A HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 50090-0185 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 15 sections
Naphcon A HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 50090-0185 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 15 sections
Alahist D HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 50991-776 TABLET 17.50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
NAPHCON A HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 52959-107 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 11 sections
Eye Allergy Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 55910-552 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
Naphazoline HCI And Pheniramine Maleate HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 59390-177 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC ANDA 15 sections
Eye Allergy Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 59779-042 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
CVS Pharmacy Cold and Sore ThroatLemon Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 59779-410 GRANULE, FOR SOLUTION 20 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 14 sections
Eye Allergy Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 59779-552 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
Quality Choice Cold and Sore ThroatLemon Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 63868-765 GRANULE, FOR SOLUTION 20 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 15 sections
TopCare Cold and Sore ThroatLemon Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 64525-0701 GRANULE, FOR SOLUTION 20 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 14 sections
EYE ALLERGY RELIEF HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 69842-441 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3.15 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 14 sections
Visine Allergy Eye Relief Multi-Action HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 69968-0367 SOLUTION/ DROPS 3 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 15 sections