sodium citrate Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4477 68-04-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • sodium citrate
  • trisodium citrate
Sodium salts of citric acid that are used as buffers and food preservatives. They are used medically as anticoagulants in stored blood, and for urine alkalization in the prevention of KIDNEY STONES.
  • Molecular weight: 258.07
  • Formula: C6H5Na3O7
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA: 140.62
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

None

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Oct. 3, 1980 FDA B BRAUN

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 1481.08 385.18 157 195 136 2357597
Endophthalmitis 584.26 385.18 77 275 708 2357025

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Toxic anterior segment syndrome 1037.01 485.16 112 159 79 1746431

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC B05CB02 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
BLOOD SUBSTITUTES AND PERFUSION SOLUTIONS
IRRIGATING SOLUTIONS
Salt solutions
MeSH PA D000925 Anticoagulants
MeSH PA D002021 Buffers
MeSH PA D005503 Food Additives
MeSH PA D005520 Food Preservatives
MeSH PA D006401 Hematologic Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50249 anticoagulant

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Peptic ulcer indication 13200003 DOID:750
Heartburn indication 16331000
Cough indication 49727002
Nasal discharge indication 64531003
Nasal congestion indication 68235000
Rhinitis indication 70076002 DOID:4483
Common cold indication 82272006 DOID:10459
Indigestion indication 162031009
Gastroesophageal reflux disease indication 235595009 DOID:8534
Gastric Hypersecretory Conditions indication
Hiatal Hernia with Reflux Esophagitis indication
Renal tubular acidosis off-label use 1776003 DOID:14219
Multiple endocrine adenomas off-label use 60549007
Cystinuria off-label use 85020001 DOID:9266
Systemic mast cell disease off-label use 397016004 DOID:349
Calcium renal calculus off-label use 427649000
Calcium Oxalate Renal Calculi off-label use
Stress-Related GI Mucosal Bleeding Prevention off-label use
Cystine Renal Calculi off-label use
Metabolic alkalosis contraindication 1388004
Anuria contraindication 2472002 DOID:2983
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Hypocalcemia contraindication 5291005
Hyperkalemia contraindication 14140009
Pulmonary edema contraindication 19242006 DOID:11396
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Ventricular tachycardia contraindication 25569003
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Acute hepatitis contraindication 37871000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Hypernatremia contraindication 39355002
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Bradycardia contraindication 48867003
Acidosis contraindication 51387008
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Metabolic acidosis contraindication 59455009
Arterial thrombosis contraindication 65198009
Arteriosclerotic vascular disease contraindication 72092001
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Chronic idiopathic constipation contraindication 82934008
Oliguria contraindication 83128009
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Partial atrioventricular block contraindication 195039008
Acute pancreatitis contraindication 197456007 DOID:2913
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Gastroparesis contraindication 235675006
Hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism contraindication 236464008
Bladder outflow obstruction contraindication 236645006
Rhabdomyolysis contraindication 240131006
Esophageal dysmotility contraindication 266434009 DOID:9192
Benign prostatic hyperplasia contraindication 266569009
Retention of urine contraindication 267064002
Peripheral edema contraindication 271809000
Familial hyperkalemic periodic paralysis contraindication 304737009 DOID:14451
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency contraindication 373662000
Adrenal cortical hypofunction contraindication 386584007 DOID:10493
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002
Angle-closure glaucoma contraindication 392291006 DOID:13550
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Traumatic injury contraindication 417746004
Ketoacidosis in diabetes mellitus contraindication 420422005 DOID:1837
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Azotemia contraindication 445009001
Severe dehydration contraindication 450316000
Genitourinary Tract Infections contraindication
Esophageal Compression contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Carbonic anhydrase 4 Enzyme Ki 7 CHEMBL
Carbonic anhydrase Enzyme Ki 4.41 CHEMBL

External reference:

IDSource
D000077559 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
D05855 KEGG_DRUG
4017463 VUID
N0000145851 NUI
C0142825 UMLSCUI
CHEMBL1355 ChEMBL_ID
C514290 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
DB09154 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEBI:32142 CHEBI
6224 PUBCHEM_CID
412547001 SNOMEDCT_US
4017463 VANDF
002332 NDDF
d03098 MMSL
5479 MMSL
56466 RXNORM
412546005 SNOMEDCT_US
5226 MMSL
000732 NDDF
000758 NDDF
002077 NDDF
002078 NDDF

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-0795 SOLUTION 1.70 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
BSS HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0065-1795 SOLUTION 1.70 mg OPHTHALMIC NDA 9 sections
Sodium Citrate and Citric Acid HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0121-0595 SOLUTION 500 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
TRICITRATES HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0121-0677 SOLUTION 500 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 11 sections
Sodium Citrate and Citric Acid HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 0121-1190 SOLUTION 500 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
Balanced Salt HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 0264-2514 SOLUTION 1.70 mg IRRIGATION ANDA 11 sections
ACD-A HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0942-0641 SOLUTION 22 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 2 sections
ACD-A HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0942-9005 SOLUTION 2.20 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 3 sections
MTL1 Leucoflex HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 8 14498-001 KIT 1.84 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 6 sections
Leucoflex CGP HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 8 14498-002 KIT 1.84 g None NDA 6 sections
Sterile Cord Blood Collection Unit (MSC127D) HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 14498-003 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.92 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 7 sections
Sterile Cord Blood Collection Unit (MSC128D) HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 14498-004 INJECTION, SOLUTION 0.76 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 7 sections
BALANCED SALT HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 17478-920 SOLUTION 1.70 mg OPHTHALMIC ANDA 10 sections
Sodium Citrate and Citric Acid HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 2 17856-0595 SOLUTION 500 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 12 sections
TRICITRATES HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 17856-0677 SOLUTION 500 mg ORAL UNAPPROVED DRUG OTHER 11 sections
CPDA-1 Blood Collection System HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 53157-130 SOLUTION 1.84 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 9 sections
Leukotrap WB System HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 53157-136 SOLUTION 1.84 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 9 sections
CPDA-1 Blood Collection System HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 53157-730 SOLUTION 1.66 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 9 sections
Leukotrap WB System HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 5 53157-736 SOLUTION 1.66 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 9 sections
ACD-A HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 53157-796 SOLUTION 2.20 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 8 sections
Sodium Citrate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 53157-798 SOLUTION 10 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 8 sections
Pleo Alkala Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 60681-6001 POWDER 2.40 g ORAL OTC monograph final 9 sections
Nutricel Additive System - CP2D HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 62646-120 SOLUTION 1.84 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 10 sections
Sterile Cord Blood Collection Unit HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 4 62646-791 SOLUTION 0.92 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 7 sections
Anticoagulant Sodium Citrate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 62646-798 SOLUTION 10 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 7 sections
Nutricel Additive System - AS-3 HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 6 62646-AS3 SOLUTION 0.65 g INTRAVENOUS NDA 10 sections
EnLyte HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 7 64661-711 CAPSULE, DELAYED RELEASE PELLETS 3.67 mg ORAL unapproved drug other 11 sections