magnesium carbonate 🐶 Veterinary Use | Indications/Contra | FAERs-F | FAERs-M | Orange Bk | BioActivity |

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
4288 546-93-0

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Synonyms:

  • magnesium carbonate
  • carbonic acid magnesium salt
  • Molecular weight: 84.31
  • Formula: CMgO3
  • CLOGP:
  • LIPINSKI: None
  • HAC: None
  • HDO: None
  • TPSA:
  • ALOGS:
  • ROTB: None

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
7 g O

ADMET properties:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Oct. 2, 1990 FDA UNITED GUARDIAN

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Female)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Coma scale abnormal 27.02 19.15 10 2680 4761 50597673
Hyponatraemia 26.56 19.15 29 2661 96110 50506324
Morbid thoughts 26.07 19.15 6 2684 536 50601898
Agitation 21.95 19.15 20 2670 53364 50549070
Drug ineffective 20.59 19.15 9 2681 819324 49783110
Confusional state 20.55 19.15 36 2654 185892 50416542
Acute kidney injury 20.02 19.15 40 2650 228018 50374416

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Male)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Mesothelioma 38.33 20.52 8 1752 405 29572362
Violence-related symptom 25.80 20.52 6 1754 501 29572266
Eyelid ptosis congenital 22.17 20.52 4 1756 93 29572674
IVth nerve paresis 21.36 20.52 3 1757 12 29572755

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Geriatric)

MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Violence-related symptom 34.91 18.83 8 3488 687 64494549
Morbid thoughts 24.21 18.83 6 3490 720 64494516
Mesothelioma 23.01 18.83 5 3491 337 64494899
Coma scale abnormal 22.10 18.83 10 3486 7764 64487472
Hyponatraemia 20.32 18.83 32 3464 148307 64346929
Agitation 19.52 18.83 24 3472 88343 64406893
Myeloid maturation arrest 19.02 18.83 3 3493 33 64495203

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (Pediatric)

None

Pharmacologic Action:

SourceCodeDescription
ATC A02AA01 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR ACID RELATED DISORDERS
ANTACIDS
Magnesium compounds
ATC A06AD01 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
DRUGS FOR CONSTIPATION
DRUGS FOR CONSTIPATION
Osmotically acting laxatives
MeSH PA D057886 Bleaching Agents
MeSH PA D058427 Hygroscopic Agents
MeSH PA D016877 Oxidants
CHEBI has role CHEBI:33287 fertilizers
CHEBI has role CHEBI:65265 antacids

Drug Use (View source of the data)

DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Peptic ulcer indication 13200003 DOID:750
Constipation indication 14760008 DOID:2089
Heartburn indication 16331000
Indigestion indication 162031009
Hypomagnesemia indication 190855004
Gastroesophageal reflux disease indication 235595009 DOID:8534
Incomplete passage of stool indication 249515001
Struvite Renal Calculi indication
Calcium Phosphate Renal Calculi indication
Hiatal Hernia with Reflux Esophagitis indication
Gastric Hypersecretory Conditions indication
Hypocalcemia off-label use 5291005
Multiple endocrine adenomas off-label use 60549007
Osteoporosis off-label use 64859006 DOID:11476
Postmenopausal osteoporosis off-label use 102447009
Systemic mast cell disease off-label use 397016004 DOID:349
Stress-Related GI Mucosal Bleeding Prevention off-label use
Renal Osteodystrophy with Hyperphosphatemia off-label use
Hypophosphatemia contraindication 4996001
Suicidal thoughts contraindication 6471006
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Hyperammonemia contraindication 9360008
Hepatic encephalopathy contraindication 13920009 DOID:13413
Sarcoidosis contraindication 31541009 DOID:11335
Dehydration contraindication 34095006
Depressive disorder contraindication 35489007
Fecal impaction contraindication 44635007
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Diarrhea contraindication 62315008
Poisoning by phenobarbital contraindication 64921004
Substance abuse contraindication 66214007
Hypercalcemia contraindication 66931009 DOID:12678
Hyperparathyroidism contraindication 66999008 DOID:13543
Hemorrhoids contraindication 70153002 DOID:9746
Hypercalciuria contraindication 71938000
Hepatic coma contraindication 72836002 DOID:12550
Sleep apnea contraindication 73430006 DOID:0050847
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:557
Kidney stone contraindication 95570007
Gastrointestinal obstruction contraindication 126765001
Osteolysis contraindication 203522001
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Chronic diarrhea contraindication 236071009
Aluminum intoxication contraindication 236546003
Dyspnea contraindication 267036007
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Thrombocytopenic disorder contraindication 302215000 DOID:1588
Neutropenic disorder contraindication 303011007 DOID:1227
Breastfeeding (mother) contraindication 413712001
Porphyria contraindication 418470004




🐶 Veterinary Drug Use

None

🐶 Veterinary products

None

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

None

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

None

External reference:

IDSource
4017631 VUID
N0000146011 NUI
D01446 KEGG_DRUG
4017631 VANDF
C0065517 UMLSCUI
CHEBI:31793 CHEBI
CHEMBL1200736 ChEMBL_ID
DB09481 DRUGBANK_ID
C005479 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
0E53J927NA UNII
11029 PUBCHEM_CID
29155 RXNORM
29720 MMSL
5008 MMSL
5560 MMSL
d03588 MMSL
000785 NDDF
001120 NDDF
007230 NDDF
387401007 SNOMEDCT_US
7168001 SNOMEDCT_US
17968-26-2 SECONDARY_CAS_RN

Pharmaceutical products:

ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRouteMarketingLabel
GAVISCON HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0094 LIQUID 358 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
GAVISCON HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0095 LIQUID 237.50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
GavisconExtra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0098 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 15 sections
GavisconExtra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0430 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 15 sections
GAVISCON HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0135-0574 LIQUID 237.50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
Renacidin HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 0327-0012 SOLUTION 3.27 g IRRIGATION NDA 14 sections
FAST ACTING Heartburn Relief HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-1155 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Walgreens Fast Acting Heartburn Relief Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0363-7630 LIQUID 237.50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
Humco Dewees Carminative HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0395-0713 SUSPENSION 50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Humco Dewees Carminative HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 1 0395-0713 SUSPENSION 50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Acid Gone AntacidExtra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0904-5365 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
ACID GONE ANTACID HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 0904-7727 LIQUID 358 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Extra StrengthAntacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11673-814 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Rite Aid Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11822-1051 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
EXTRA STRENGTH HEARTBURN RELIEF ANTACID HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 11822-6862 SUSPENSION 237.50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
Kroger Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 30142-610 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
HEB Extra StrengthOriginal Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 37808-505 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
HEB Extra StrengthCherry Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 37808-510 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
HEB Extra StrengthCool Mint HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 37808-632 LIQUID 237.50 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
Meijer Extra StrengthOriginal Flavor HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 41250-675 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
Stomachin Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 43337-9328 CAPSULE 58 mg ORAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
Stomachin Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 43337-9328 CAPSULE 58 mg ORAL OTC monograph not final 10 sections
Stomachin Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 43337-9329 POWDER 58 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 15 sections
GOOD NEIGHBOR PHARMACY Antacid Extra Strength HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 46122-150 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
equate Extra Strength Antacid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 49035-105 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 12 sections
INON HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 3 49873-045 GRANULE 400 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
SohMed Acid Reducer HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 50405-002 TABLET, CHEWABLE 105 mg ORAL OTC MONOGRAPH FINAL 14 sections
Riginic Antacid Liquid HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 2 53807-137 LIQUID 358 mg ORAL OTC monograph final 13 sections
Estomarol HUMAN OTC DRUG LABEL 5 57465-100 POWDER 0.59 g ORAL OTC monograph final 10 sections
MagneBind 400 Rx HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 3 59528-0416 TABLET, FILM COATED 115 mg oral unapproved drug other 4 sections