dicoumarol indications/contra

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
anticoagulants, dicoumarol derivatives 867 66-76-2

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • dicoumarol
  • dicumarol
  • dicoumal
  • dicoumarin
  • dicuman
  • dicumarine
An oral anticoagulant that interferes with the metabolism of vitamin K. It is also used in biochemical experiments as an inhibitor of reductases.
  • Molecular weight: 336.30
  • Formula: C19H12O6
  • CLOGP: 3.66
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 6
  • HDO: 2
  • TPSA: 93.06
  • ALOGS: -3.71
  • ROTB: 2

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
0.10 g O

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
July 31, 1944 FDA ABBVIE

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System

scroll-->
MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Overdose 15.36 0 3 3 33975 3351878

Pharmacologic Action:

scroll-->
SourceCodeDescription
ATC B01AA01 BLOOD AND BLOOD FORMING ORGANS
ANTITHROMBOTIC AGENTS
ANTITHROMBOTIC AGENTS
Vitamin K antagonists
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50249 anticoagulant
MeSH PA D000925 Anticoagulants
MeSH PA D004791 Enzyme Inhibitors
MeSH PA D006401 Hematologic Agents
MeSH PA D014475 Uncoupling Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

scroll-->
DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Myocardial infarction indication 22298006 DOID:5844
Cerebral embolism indication 75543006 DOID:4372
Thromboembolic disorder indication 371039008
Thrombosis indication 439127006
Prevention of Cerebral Thrombosis indication
Nutritional disorder contraindication 2492009 DOID:374
Pericarditis contraindication 3238004 DOID:1787
Necrosis contraindication 6574001
Alcoholism contraindication 7200002
Obstruction of bile duct contraindication 30144000 DOID:13580
Vasculitis contraindication 31996006 DOID:865
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Gangrene contraindication 36024000
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Gastrointestinal ulcer contraindication 40845000
Hypothyroidism contraindication 40930008 DOID:1459
Secondary uterine inertia contraindication 43715006
Tropical sprue contraindication 47384003 DOID:10607
Nephrotic syndrome contraindication 52254009 DOID:1184
Vitamin K deficiency contraindication 52675005 DOID:11249
Threatened abortion contraindication 54048003 DOID:9667
Hyperlipidemia contraindication 55822004 DOID:1168
Hepatic failure contraindication 59927004
Cerebrovascular disease contraindication 62914000 DOID:6713
Blood coagulation disorder contraindication 64779008 DOID:1247
Fatty stool contraindication 66187002 DOID:10602
Psychotic disorder contraindication 69322001
Heparin-induced thrombocytopenia contraindication 73397007
Gastrointestinal hemorrhage contraindication 74474003
Protein C deficiency disease contraindication 76407009 DOID:3756
Respiratory tract hemorrhage contraindication 95431003
Disorder of connective tissue contraindication 105969002 DOID:65
Polycythemia vera contraindication 109992005 DOID:8432
Procedure on central nervous system contraindication 118679007
Intracranial aneurysm contraindication 128609009 DOID:10941
Bleeding contraindication 131148009
Impaired renal function disorder contraindication 197663003
Eclampsia in pregnancy contraindication 198992004
Local anesthetic intrathecal block contraindication 231249005
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Chronic diarrhea contraindication 236071009
Edema contraindication 267038008
Anemia contraindication 271737000 DOID:2355
Cerebral hemorrhage contraindication 274100004
Lumbar puncture contraindication 277762005
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Bacterial endocarditis contraindication 301183007
Dissection of aorta contraindication 308546005
Primary malignant neoplasm contraindication 372087000
Surgical procedure on eye proper contraindication 373353005
Pericardial effusion contraindication 373945007 DOID:118
Fever contraindication 386661006
Surgical procedure contraindication 387713003
Severe diarrhea contraindication 409587002
Traumatic injury contraindication 417746004
Genitourinary tract hemorrhage contraindication 417941003
Poor metabolizer due to cytochrome p450 CYP2C9 variant contraindication 424451001
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Internal Hemorrhage contraindication
Severe Diabetes Mellitus contraindication
Indwelling Vascular Catheter contraindication
Bleeding Risk Associated with Vitamin-K-Epoxide Reductase (Warfarin-Sensitive) Gene contraindication
Cholesterol Embolism contraindication
Prosthetic replacement of heart valve off-label use 307279007

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

scroll-->
Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 4.26 acidic
pKa2 8.21 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

scroll-->
TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Vitamin K epoxide reductase complex subunit 1 Enzyme INHIBITOR IC50 5.51 SCIENTIFIC LITERATURE CHEMBL
Mitogen-activated protein kinase 1 Kinase IC50 5.35 DRUG MATRIX
NAD(P)H dehydrogenase [quinone] 1 Enzyme Ki 8 WOMBAT-PK
G-protein coupled receptor 35 GPCR Ki 7.41 CHEMBL
Proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 7 Enzyme IC50 5.89 CHEMBL
Cytochrome P450 2C9 Enzyme Ki 5.97 WOMBAT-PK
Urease Enzyme IC50 4.82 CHEMBL
Enoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase [NADH] Enzyme IC50 4.33 CHEMBL
ATP phosphoribosyltransferase Unclassified Ki 4.22 CHEMBL
Aldose reductase Enzyme IC50 5.39 DRUG MATRIX

External reference:

scroll-->
IDSource
DB00266 DRUGBANK_ID
4018715 VUID
N0000147021 NUI
C0005640 UMLSCUI
D03798 KEGG_DRUG
7QID3E7BG7 UNII
2897 INN_ID
4018715 VANDF
423414002 SNOMEDCT_US
N0000005904 NDFRT
N0000147021 NDFRT
1065 MMSL
1598 RXNORM
79209008 SNOMEDCT_US
4586 MMSL
d03889 MMSL
002082 NDDF
CHEMBL1466 ChEMBL_ID
54676038 PUBCHEM_CID
D001728 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
CHEBI:4513 CHEBI

Pharmaceutical products:

None