cortisone acetate indications/contra

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
corticosteroids, except prednisolone derivatives 734 50-04-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • cortisone acetate
  • cortone acetate
  • irisone acetate
  • adrenalex
A naturally occurring glucocorticoid. It has been used in replacement therapy for adrenal insufficiency and as an anti-inflammatory agent. Cortisone itself is inactive. It is converted in the liver to the active metabolite HYDROCORTISONE. (From Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia, 30th ed, p726)
  • Molecular weight: 402.49
  • Formula: C23H30O6
  • CLOGP: 2.02
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 6
  • HDO: 1
  • TPSA: 97.74
  • ALOGS: -4.16
  • ROTB: 4

Drug dosage:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
June 13, 1950 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System

scroll-->
MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Drug hypersensitivity 164.44 38.32 41 155 35639 3350024
Pemphigus 83.92 38.32 12 184 473 3385190
Drug ineffective 64.77 38.32 27 169 116063 3269600
Systemic lupus erythematosus 54.26 38.32 11 185 3477 3382186
Pain 44.13 38.32 18 178 71539 3314124
Glossodynia 40.67 38.32 8 188 2156 3383507
Alopecia 40.06 38.32 12 184 18974 3366689

Pharmacologic Action:

scroll-->
SourceCodeDescription
MeSH PA D000893 Anti-Inflammatory Agents

Drug Use (View source of the data)

scroll-->
DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Disorder of musculoskeletal system indication 928000 DOID:17
Cerebral edema indication 2032001 DOID:4724
Otitis externa indication 3135009 DOID:9463
Proctitis indication 3951002 DOID:3127
Keratitis indication 5888003 DOID:4677
Tinea pedis indication 6020002 DOID:12403
Berylliosis indication 8247009 DOID:10322
Psoriasis indication 9014002 DOID:8893
Ankylosing spondylitis indication 9631008 DOID:7147
Cyclitis indication 17657000
Rheumatic heart disease indication 23685000
Atopic dermatitis indication 24079001 DOID:3310
Inflammatory bowel disease indication 24526004 DOID:0050589
Multiple sclerosis indication 24700007 DOID:2377
Severe adrenal insufficiency indication 24867002
Sarcoidosis indication 31541009 DOID:13404
Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura indication 32273002 DOID:8924
Psoriasis with arthropathy indication 33339001 DOID:9008
Crohn's disease indication 34000006
Tendinitis indication 34840004 DOID:971
Erythema multiforme indication 36715001
Contact dermatitis indication 40275004 DOID:2773
Angioedema indication 41291007 DOID:1558
Miliary tuberculosis indication 47604008 DOID:9861
Humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy indication 47709007
Articular gout indication 48440001 DOID:13189
Seborrheic dermatitis indication 50563003 DOID:8741
Edema of larynx indication 51599000
Chronic ulcerative proctitis indication 52231000
Nephrotic syndrome indication 52254009 DOID:1184
Lichen simplex chronicus indication 53891004
Systemic lupus erythematosus indication 55464009 DOID:9074
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Ulcerative colitis indication 64766004 DOID:8577
Löffler's syndrome indication 64936001 DOID:9503
Iritis indication 65074000 DOID:1406
Pemphigus indication 65172003 DOID:9182
Granuloma annulare indication 65508009 DOID:3777
Tenosynovitis indication 67801009 DOID:970
Blepharoconjunctivitis indication 68659002 DOID:2456
Rheumatoid arthritis indication 69896004 DOID:7148
Hemorrhoids indication 70153002 DOID:9746
Transfusion reaction due to serum protein reaction indication 72284000
Epicondylitis indication 73583000 DOID:14087
Acquired thrombocytopenia indication 74576004 DOID:11126
Iridocyclitis indication 77971008 DOID:1407
Thyroiditis indication 82119001 DOID:7166
Bursitis indication 84017003 DOID:2965
Tinea corporis indication 84849002 DOID:12179
Autoimmune disease indication 85828009
Corneal abrasion indication 85848002
Infective otitis externa indication 86981007 DOID:9463
Infection by larvae of Trichinella spiralis indication 88264003 DOID:9784
Acne vulgaris indication 88616000
Congenital hypoplastic anemia indication 88854002 DOID:1342
Pruritus ani indication 90446007
Corneal ulcer indication 91514001 DOID:8463
Acute lymphoid leukemia indication 91857003 DOID:9952
Disorder of skin indication 95320005 DOID:37
Dermatitis herpetiformis indication 111196000 DOID:8505
Hodgkin's disease indication 118599009 DOID:8651
Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma indication 118601006 DOID:8675
Mycosis fungoides indication 118618005 DOID:8691
Uveitis indication 128473001 DOID:13141
Aspiration pneumonitis indication 155597006
Asthma indication 195967001 DOID:2841
Discoid lupus erythematosus indication 200938002
Plaque psoriasis indication 200965009
Transplanted organ rejection indication 213148006
Malignant otitis externa due to Pseudomonas aeruginosa indication 232230009
Congenital adrenal hyperplasia indication 237751000
Scalp psoriasis indication 238608008
Punctate keratopathy indication 246936005
Adrenogenital disorder indication 267395000 DOID:0050811
Pruritus of genital organs indication 267802000
Eruption of skin indication 271807003 DOID:0050486
Follicular non-Hodgkin's lymphoma indication 308121000
Infective blepharitis indication 312219000
Bacterial keratitis indication 314557000
Disorder of eye indication 371405004 DOID:5614
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency indication 373662000 DOID:13774
Adrenal cortical hypofunction indication 386584007 DOID:10493
Herpes zoster keratitis indication 397573005
Rosacea indication 398909004 DOID:8881
Tinea cruris indication 399029005
Erythroderma indication 399992009
Primary cutaneous T-cell lymphoma indication 400122007
Recurrent herpes simplex labialis indication 402892009
Juvenile rheumatoid arthritis indication 410795001
Autoimmune hemolytic anemia indication 413603009 DOID:718
Synovitis indication 416209007 DOID:2703
Aphthous ulcer of mouth indication 426965005 DOID:9663
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Post traumatic osteoarthritis indication 699262001
Itching of ear indication 699392007
Inflammatory dermatosis indication 703938007 DOID:2723
Post-Op Ocular Inflammation indication
Staphylococcus Aureus Otitis Externa indication
Mastoidectomy Cavity Infections indication
Systemic Dermatomyositis indication
Minor Bacterial Skin Infections indication
Diagnostic Test for Cushing's Syndrome indication
Transfusion Reaction Urticaria indication
Superficial Ocular Infection indication
Erythroblastic Anemia indication
Gingival Disorders indication
Synovitis due to Osteoarthritis indication
Mycosis contraindication 3218000 DOID:1564
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Herpes simplex keratitis contraindication 9389005
Bacterial septicemia contraindication 10001005
Inactive tuberculosis contraindication 11999007
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Hypercholesterolemia contraindication 13644009
Measles contraindication 14189004 DOID:8622
Esophagitis contraindication 16761005 DOID:11963
Disease caused by parasite contraindication 17322007
Mood swings contraindication 18963009
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue contraindication 19824006
Cirrhosis of liver contraindication 19943007 DOID:5082
Herpes zoster auricularis contraindication 21954000 DOID:9210
Glaucoma contraindication 23986001 DOID:1686
Abscess of intestine contraindication 24557004
Acute tuberculosis contraindication 25629007
Shock contraindication 27942005
Herpes simplex dendritic keratitis contraindication 29943008
Fungal infection of eye contraindication 31194008
Bullous myringitis contraindication 33528003 DOID:13791
Viral disease contraindication 34014006 DOID:934
Severe myopia contraindication 34187009
Hyperthyroidism contraindication 34486009 DOID:7998
Gastrointestinal fistula contraindication 37831005
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Infectious disease contraindication 40733004
Hypothyroidism contraindication 40930008 DOID:1459
Hypokalemia contraindication 43339004
Body fluid retention contraindication 43498006
Hypercortisolism contraindication 47270006 DOID:3947
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Tuberculosis of eye contraindication 49107007
Duodenal ulcer disease contraindication 51868009 DOID:1724
Perforation of tympanic membrane contraindication 60442001
Osteoporosis contraindication 64859006 DOID:11476
Psychotic disorder contraindication 69322001
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Hypopituitarism contraindication 74728003 DOID:9406
Third degree burn injury contraindication 80247002
Hyperglycemia contraindication 80394007 DOID:4195
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Open-angle glaucoma contraindication 84494001 DOID:1067
Epilepsy contraindication 84757009 DOID:1826
Krukenberg spindle contraindication 85430004
Bacterial infectious disease contraindication 87628006 DOID:104
Herpes simplex contraindication 88594005 DOID:8566
Kidney disease contraindication 90708001 DOID:2527
Myasthenia gravis contraindication 91637004 DOID:437
Disorder of mucous membrane contraindication 95351003
Bilateral cataracts contraindication 95722004
Hypoalbuminemia contraindication 119247004
Open wound contraindication 125643001
Eye infection contraindication 128351009
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002 DOID:1826
Bacterial infection of eye contraindication 128984004
Disorder of muscle contraindication 129565002 DOID:423
Tuberculosis of ear contraindication 186269001
Ophthalmic herpes simplex contraindication 186542001
Heart block contraindication 233916004
Anastomosis of intestine contraindication 235407009
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Condyloma acuminatum contraindication 240542006 DOID:11168
Telangiectasia disorder contraindication 247479008 DOID:1272
Diverticulitis of gastrointestinal tract contraindication 271366000
Peripheral edema contraindication 271809000
Injury of eye region contraindication 282752000
Varicella-zoster virus infection contraindication 309465005
Severe depression contraindication 310497006
Viral eye infection contraindication 312132001
Viral ear infection contraindication 312137007
Fungal ear infection contraindication 312148000
Infective otitis media contraindication 312218008
Skin irritation contraindication 367466007
Vaccinia keratitis contraindication 397552005
Gastric ulcer contraindication 397825006 DOID:10808
Atrophoderma contraindication 399979006 DOID:2733
Peripheral vascular disease contraindication 400047006
Traumatic rupture of tendon contraindication 415749005
Blister contraindication 417237009
Denuded skin contraindication 418242004
Exposure to varicella contraindication 444453009
Protozoal Infection contraindication
Psychiatric Disturbance contraindication
Pericarditis off-label use 3238004 DOID:1787
Chronic obstructive lung disease off-label use 13645005 DOID:3083
West syndrome off-label use 28055006 DOID:2481
Orthostatic hypotension off-label use 28651003
Vasculitis off-label use 31996006 DOID:865
Bronchitis off-label use 32398004 DOID:6132
Chronic purulent otitis media off-label use 38394007 DOID:11506
Eczema off-label use 43116000 DOID:2723
Respiratory distress syndrome in the newborn off-label use 46775006 DOID:12716
Nasal polyp off-label use 52756005
Rheumatic fever off-label use 58718002 DOID:1586
Pseudogout off-label use 60782007 DOID:1156
Polymyalgia rheumatica off-label use 65323003 DOID:853
Adrenoleukodystrophy off-label use 65389002 DOID:10588
Chronic hepatitis off-label use 76783007 DOID:2237
Pemphigoid off-label use 86142006 DOID:8506
Hepatic necrosis off-label use 87248009
Multiple myeloma off-label use 109989006 DOID:9538
Polyarteritis nodosa off-label use 155441006 DOID:9810
Pityriasis simplex off-label use 200767005
Celiac disease off-label use 396331005 DOID:10608
Carditis off-label use 399617002
Allergic otitis externa off-label use 405821001
Giant cell arteritis off-label use 414341000 DOID:13375
Itching of skin off-label use 418363000
Neonatal Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia off-label use
Hypercalcemia associated with Sarcoidosis off-label use
Congenital Pituitary Hypoplasia off-label use
Otitis Externa Seborrhea off-label use
Otitis Externa Eczema off-label use

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

scroll-->
Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 13.63 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

scroll-->
TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Glucocorticoid receptor Nuclear hormone receptor AGONIST Kd 6.02 WOMBAT-PK KEGG DRUG
Annexin A1 Cytosolic other WOMBAT-PK
Sex hormone-binding globulin Secreted Kd 6.43 CHEMBL
Potassium voltage-gated channel subfamily A member 1 Ion channel EC50 4.48 CHEMBL
Multidrug and toxin extrusion protein 1 Transporter IC50 4.67 CHEMBL
Protein farnesyltransferase Enzyme IC50 4.85 CHEMBL
Corticosteroid-binding globulin Secreted Ki 6.89 CHEMBL

External reference:

scroll-->
IDSource
5171 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
4017937 VUID
N0000146287 NUI
C0010137 UMLSCUI
D00973 KEGG_DRUG
4017936 VANDF
N0000146286 NDFRT
N0000179090 NDFRT
002146 NDDF
4508 MMSL
21655 RXNORM
127382005 SNOMEDCT_US
92 MMSL
33236006 SNOMEDCT_US
883WKN7W8X UNII
CHEMBL111861 ChEMBL_ID
5745 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEMBL1650 ChEMBL_ID
D003348 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
C015087 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
DB01380 DRUGBANK_ID
1368 INN_ID
53-06-5 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
CHEBI:3897 CHEBI

Pharmaceutical products:

scroll-->
ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRoute MarketingLabel
Cortisone Acetate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-1202 TABLET 25 mg ORAL ANDA 12 sections
Cortisone Acetate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0143-9700 TABLET 25 mg ORAL ANDA 12 sections
CORTISONE ACETATE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 59115-161 TABLET 25 mg ORAL ANDA 12 sections