prednisolone indications/contra

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
prednisone and prednisolone derivatives 2245 50-24-8

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • prednisolone
  • prenolone
  • deltahydrocortisone
  • hydroretrocortin
  • hydroretrocortine
  • metacortandralone
A glucocorticoid with the general properties of the corticosteroids. It is the drug of choice for all conditions in which routine systemic corticosteroid therapy is indicated, except adrenal deficiency states.
  • Molecular weight: 360.45
  • Formula: C21H28O5
  • CLOGP: 1.42
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 5
  • HDO: 3
  • TPSA: 94.83
  • ALOGS: -3.18
  • ROTB: 2

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
10 mg O
10 mg P

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
June 21, 1955 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System

scroll-->
MedDRA adverse event termLikelihood ratioLikelihood ratio thresholdPatients taking drug having adverse eventPatients taking drug not having adverse eventPatients not taking drug having adverse eventPatients not taking drug not having adverse event
Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia 2239.54 27.41 537 18131 3253 3363938
Sepsis 1880.29 27.41 775 17893 31598 3335593
Cytomegalovirus infection 1695.12 27.41 445 18223 4062 3363129
Pyrexia 1608.47 27.41 930 17738 80185 3287006
Pneumonia 1395.97 27.41 807 17861 69336 3297855
Febrile neutropenia 1329.85 27.41 521 18147 18454 3348737
Neutropenia 1241.04 27.41 585 18083 32801 3334390
Hepatitis B 1172.68 27.41 293 18375 2140 3365051
Leukopenia 915.89 27.41 379 18289 15444 3351747
Drug ineffective 843.57 27.41 721 17947 115369 3251822
Diabetes mellitus 806.15 27.41 321 18347 11812 3355379
Multiple organ dysfunction syndrome 796.16 27.41 334 18334 14076 3353115
Respiratory failure 789.78 27.41 383 18285 22758 3344433
Renal impairment 760.98 27.41 347 18321 17914 3349277
Septic shock 711.94 27.41 294 18374 11890 3355301
Thrombocytopenia 672.20 27.41 396 18272 34872 3332319
Anaemia 671.82 27.41 464 18204 53869 3313322
Bronchopulmonary aspergillosis 667.96 27.41 180 18488 1819 3365372
Infection 666.40 27.41 352 18316 25050 3342141
Off label use 650.98 27.41 454 18214 53523 3313668
Hypogammaglobulinaemia 647.32 27.41 156 18512 957 3366234
Pancytopenia 646.34 27.41 313 18355 18507 3348684
Herpes zoster 628.13 27.41 263 18405 11009 3356182
Transplant rejection 616.60 27.41 171 18497 1940 3365251
Interstitial lung disease 601.48 27.41 272 18396 13744 3353447
Post transplant lymphoproliferative disorder 595.89 27.41 136 18532 632 3366559
Condition aggravated 595.57 27.41 381 18287 38852 3328339
Epstein-Barr virus infection 586.63 27.41 157 18511 1541 3365650
Nocardiosis 573.62 27.41 125 18543 448 3366743
Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome 556.06 27.41 174 18494 3080 3364111

Pharmacologic Action:

scroll-->
SourceCodeDescription
ATC A07EA01 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
ANTIDIARRHEALS, INTESTINAL ANTIINFLAMMATORY/ANTIINFECTIVE AGENTS
INTESTINAL ANTIINFLAMMATORY AGENTS
Corticosteroids acting locally
ATC C05AA04 CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM
VASOPROTECTIVES
AGENTS FOR TREATMENT OF HEMORRHOIDS AND ANAL FISSURES FOR TOPICAL USE
Corticosteroids
ATC D07AA03 DERMATOLOGICALS
CORTICOSTEROIDS, DERMATOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS
CORTICOSTEROIDS, PLAIN
Corticosteroids, weak (group I)
ATC D07XA02 DERMATOLOGICALS
CORTICOSTEROIDS, DERMATOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS
CORTICOSTEROIDS, OTHER COMBINATIONS
Corticosteroids, weak, other combinations
ATC H02AB06 SYSTEMIC HORMONAL PREPARATIONS, EXCL. SEX HORMONES AND INSULINS
CORTICOSTEROIDS FOR SYSTEMIC USE
CORTICOSTEROIDS FOR SYSTEMIC USE, PLAIN
Glucocorticoids
ATC R01AD02 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
NASAL PREPARATIONS
DECONGESTANTS AND OTHER NASAL PREPARATIONS FOR TOPICAL USE
Corticosteroids
ATC S01BA04 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICALS
ANTIINFLAMMATORY AGENTS
Corticosteroids, plain
ATC S01CB02 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICALS
ANTIINFLAMMATORY AGENTS AND ANTIINFECTIVES IN COMBINATION
Corticosteroids/antiinfectives/mydriatics in combination
ATC S02BA03 SENSORY ORGANS
OTOLOGICALS
CORTICOSTEROIDS
Corticosteroids
ATC S03BA02 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICAL AND OTOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS
CORTICOSTEROIDS
Corticosteroids
ATC A01AC54 ALIMENTARY TRACT AND METABOLISM
STOMATOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS
STOMATOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS
Corticosteroids for local oral treatment
ATC D07BA01 DERMATOLOGICALS
CORTICOSTEROIDS, DERMATOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS
CORTICOSTEROIDS, COMBINATIONS WITH ANTISEPTICS
Corticosteroids, weak, combinations with antiseptics
ATC D07CA03 DERMATOLOGICALS
CORTICOSTEROIDS, DERMATOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS
CORTICOSTEROIDS, COMBINATIONS WITH ANTIBIOTICS
Corticosteroids, weak, combinations with antibiotics
ATC R01AD52 RESPIRATORY SYSTEM
NASAL PREPARATIONS
DECONGESTANTS AND OTHER NASAL PREPARATIONS FOR TOPICAL USE
Corticosteroids
ATC S01BB02 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICALS
ANTIINFLAMMATORY AGENTS
Corticosteroids and mydriatics in combination
ATC S01CA02 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICALS
ANTIINFLAMMATORY AGENTS AND ANTIINFECTIVES IN COMBINATION
Corticosteroids and antiinfectives in combination
ATC S02CA01 SENSORY ORGANS
OTOLOGICALS
CORTICOSTEROIDS AND ANTIINFECTIVES IN COMBINATION
Corticosteroids and antiinfectives in combination
ATC S03CA02 SENSORY ORGANS
OPHTHALMOLOGICAL AND OTOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS
CORTICOSTEROIDS AND ANTIINFECTIVES IN COMBINATION
Corticosteroids and antiinfectives in combination
ATC V03AB05 VARIOUS
ALL OTHER THERAPEUTIC PRODUCTS
ALL OTHER THERAPEUTIC PRODUCTS
Antidotes
FDA EPC N0000175576 Corticosteroid
FDA MoA N0000175450 Corticosteroid Hormone Receptor Agonists
MeSH PA D000305 Adrenal Cortex Hormones
MeSH PA D000893 Anti-Inflammatory Agents
MeSH PA D000970 Antineoplastic Agents
MeSH PA D018931 Antineoplastic Agents, Hormonal
MeSH PA D005938 Glucocorticoids
MeSH PA D006728 Hormones
MeSH PA D006730 Hormones, Hormone Substitutes, and Hormone Antagonists
CHEBI has role CHEBI:37962 adrenergic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35472 anti-inflammatory drug
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35610 antineoplastic agent
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35705 immunosuppressive agent

Drug Use (View source of the data)

scroll-->
DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Disorder of musculoskeletal system indication 928000 DOID:17
Cerebral edema indication 2032001 DOID:4724
Keratitis indication 5888003 DOID:4677
Berylliosis indication 8247009 DOID:10322
Psoriasis indication 9014002 DOID:8893
Ankylosing spondylitis indication 9631008 DOID:7147
Cyclitis indication 17657000
Rheumatic heart disease indication 23685000
Atopic dermatitis indication 24079001 DOID:3310
Inflammatory bowel disease indication 24526004 DOID:0050589
Multiple sclerosis indication 24700007 DOID:2377
Severe adrenal insufficiency indication 24867002
Sarcoidosis indication 31541009 DOID:13404
Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura indication 32273002 DOID:8924
Psoriasis with arthropathy indication 33339001 DOID:9008
Crohn's disease indication 34000006
Tendinitis indication 34840004 DOID:971
Erythema multiforme indication 36715001
Extrinsic allergic alveolitis indication 37471005 DOID:841
Allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis indication 37981002 DOID:13166
Contact dermatitis indication 40275004 DOID:2773
Angioedema indication 41291007 DOID:1558
Miliary tuberculosis indication 47604008 DOID:9861
Humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy indication 47709007
Articular gout indication 48440001 DOID:13189
Seborrheic dermatitis indication 50563003 DOID:8741
Edema of larynx indication 51599000
Fibrosis of lung indication 51615001 DOID:3770
Nephrotic syndrome indication 52254009 DOID:1184
Lichen simplex chronicus indication 53891004
Systemic lupus erythematosus indication 55464009 DOID:9074
Allergic rhinitis indication 61582004
Ulcerative colitis indication 64766004 DOID:8577
Löffler's syndrome indication 64936001 DOID:9503
Iritis indication 65074000 DOID:1406
Pemphigus indication 65172003 DOID:9182
Polymyalgia rheumatica indication 65323003 DOID:853
Granuloma annulare indication 65508009 DOID:3777
Tenosynovitis indication 67801009 DOID:970
Blepharoconjunctivitis indication 68659002 DOID:2456
Rheumatoid arthritis indication 69896004 DOID:7148
Transfusion reaction due to serum protein reaction indication 72284000
Stevens-Johnson syndrome indication 73442001 DOID:0050426
Epicondylitis indication 73583000 DOID:14087
Acquired thrombocytopenia indication 74576004 DOID:11126
Sympathetic uveitis indication 75315001 DOID:12029
Iridocyclitis indication 77971008 DOID:1407
Thyroiditis indication 82119001 DOID:7166
Sjögren's syndrome indication 83901003 DOID:12894
Bursitis indication 84017003 DOID:2965
Dacryocystitis indication 85777005 DOID:9938
Autoimmune disease indication 85828009
Corneal abrasion indication 85848002
Congenital hypoplastic anemia indication 88854002 DOID:1342
Pruritus ani indication 90446007
Corneal ulcer indication 91514001 DOID:8463
Acute lymphoid leukemia indication 91857003 DOID:9952
Disorder of skin indication 95320005 DOID:37
Dermatitis herpetiformis indication 111196000 DOID:8505
Hodgkin's disease indication 118599009 DOID:8651
Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma indication 118601006 DOID:8675
Mycosis fungoides indication 118618005 DOID:8691
Bacterial conjunctivitis indication 128350005 DOID:9700
Uveitis indication 128473001 DOID:13141
Aspiration pneumonitis indication 155597006
Asthma indication 195967001 DOID:2841
Ocular rosacea indication 200933006
Discoid lupus erythematosus indication 200938002
Plaque psoriasis indication 200965009
Transplanted organ rejection indication 213148006
Congenital adrenal hyperplasia indication 237751000
Scalp psoriasis indication 238608008
Punctate keratopathy indication 246936005
Adrenogenital disorder indication 267395000 DOID:0050811
Pruritus of genital organs indication 267802000
Eruption of skin indication 271807003 DOID:0050486
Exacerbation of asthma indication 281239006
Follicular non-Hodgkin's lymphoma indication 308121000
Meibomianitis indication 309779001
Infective blepharitis indication 312219000
Bacterial keratitis indication 314557000
Eosinophilic asthma indication 367542003 DOID:9498
Disorder of eye indication 371405004 DOID:5614
Primary adrenocortical insufficiency indication 373662000 DOID:13774
Adrenal cortical hypofunction indication 386584007 DOID:10493
Herpes zoster keratitis indication 397573005
Rosacea indication 398909004 DOID:8881
Erythroderma indication 399992009
Primary cutaneous T-cell lymphoma indication 400122007
Juvenile rheumatoid arthritis indication 410795001
Autoimmune hemolytic anemia indication 413603009 DOID:718
Giant cell arteritis indication 414341000 DOID:13375
Pneumocystosis jiroveci pneumonia indication 415125002 DOID:11339
Synovitis indication 416209007 DOID:2703
Allergic conjunctivitis indication 473460002 DOID:11204
Post traumatic osteoarthritis indication 699262001
Progressive Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma indication
Post-Op Ocular Inflammation indication
Systemic Dermatomyositis indication
Synovitis due to Osteoarthritis indication
Severe Ocular Inflammation indication
Superficial Ocular Infection indication
Transfusion Reaction Urticaria indication
Erythroblastic Anemia indication
Diagnostic Test for Cushing's Syndrome indication
Infection by Strongyloides contraindication 1214006 DOID:10955
Mycosis contraindication 3218000 DOID:1564
Ocular hypertension contraindication 4210003 DOID:9282
Gastritis contraindication 4556007 DOID:4029
Herpes simplex keratitis contraindication 9389005
Inactive tuberculosis contraindication 11999007
Peptic ulcer contraindication 13200003 DOID:750
Hypercholesterolemia contraindication 13644009
Measles contraindication 14189004 DOID:8622
Cirrhosis of liver contraindication 19943007 DOID:5082
Arginase deficiency contraindication 23501004 DOID:9278
Herpes simplex dendritic keratitis contraindication 29943008
Fungal infection of eye contraindication 31194008
Severe myopia contraindication 34187009
Immunosuppression contraindication 38013005
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Infectious disease contraindication 40733004
Hypothyroidism contraindication 40930008 DOID:1459
Hypokalemia contraindication 43339004
Chronic heart failure contraindication 48447003
Tuberculosis of eye contraindication 49107007
Cerebral malaria contraindication 53622003 DOID:14069
Tuberculosis contraindication 56717001
Congenital hyperammonemia, type I contraindication 62522004 DOID:9280
Osteoporosis contraindication 64859006 DOID:11476
Psychotic disorder contraindication 69322001
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Hypopituitarism contraindication 74728003 DOID:9406
Hyperglycemia contraindication 80394007 DOID:4195
Open-angle glaucoma contraindication 84494001 DOID:1067
Krukenberg spindle contraindication 85430004
Muscle atrophy contraindication 88092000 DOID:767
Herpes simplex contraindication 88594005 DOID:8566
Bilateral cataracts contraindication 95722004
Anemia due to enzyme deficiency contraindication 111577008
Deficiency of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase contraindication 124134002 DOID:2862
Eye infection contraindication 128351009
Seizure disorder contraindication 128613002 DOID:1826
Bacterial infection of eye contraindication 128984004
Disorder of muscle contraindication 129565002 DOID:423
Ophthalmic herpes simplex contraindication 186542001
Skin striae contraindication 201066002
Anastomosis of intestine contraindication 235407009
Telangiectasia disorder contraindication 247479008 DOID:1272
Edema contraindication 267038008
Pathological fracture contraindication 268029009
Diverticulitis of gastrointestinal tract contraindication 271366000
Cerebral trauma contraindication 275382005
Injury of eye region contraindication 282752000
Pregnancy, function contraindication 289908002
Varicella-zoster virus infection contraindication 309465005
Viral eye infection contraindication 312132001
Osteopenia contraindication 312894000
Vaccinia keratitis contraindication 397552005
Avascular necrosis of bone contraindication 397758007 DOID:10159
Citrullinemia contraindication 398680004 DOID:9273
Atrophoderma contraindication 399979006 DOID:2733
Traumatic rupture of tendon contraindication 415749005
Porphyria contraindication 418470004 DOID:13268
Exposure to varicella contraindication 444453009
Arginosuccinate Lyase Deficiency contraindication
Ornithine Carbamyltransferase Deficiency contraindication
Otitis externa off-label use 3135009 DOID:9463
Pericarditis off-label use 3238004 DOID:1787
Chronic obstructive lung disease off-label use 13645005 DOID:3083
Pulmonary edema off-label use 19242006 DOID:11396
Shock off-label use 27942005
West syndrome off-label use 28055006 DOID:2481
Vasculitis off-label use 31996006 DOID:865
Bronchitis off-label use 32398004 DOID:6132
Anaphylaxis off-label use 39579001
Eczema off-label use 43116000 DOID:2723
Respiratory distress syndrome in the newborn off-label use 46775006 DOID:12716
Nasal polyp off-label use 52756005
Rheumatic fever off-label use 58718002 DOID:1586
Pseudogout off-label use 60782007 DOID:1156
Chronic hepatitis off-label use 76783007 DOID:2237
Pemphigoid off-label use 86142006 DOID:8506
Hepatic necrosis off-label use 87248009
Myasthenia gravis off-label use 91637004 DOID:437
Multiple myeloma off-label use 109989006 DOID:9538
Polyarteritis nodosa off-label use 155441006 DOID:9810
Bell's palsy off-label use 193093009 DOID:12506
Celiac disease off-label use 396331005 DOID:10608
Carditis off-label use 399617002
Allergic otitis externa off-label use 405821001
Obstructive Bronchiolitis off-label use
Hypercalcemia associated with Sarcoidosis off-label use
Neonatal Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia off-label use
Prevention of Cytarabine-Induced Keratoconjunctivitis off-label use
Otitis Externa Seborrhea off-label use
Metastatic Prostate Carcinoma off-label use
Neuroendocrine Prostate Carcinoma off-label use
Otitis Externa Eczema off-label use
Prevention of Cardiac Transplant Rejection off-label use
Prevention of Lung Transplant Rejection off-label use
Prevention of Post-Extubation Laryngeal Edema off-label use

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

scroll-->
Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 12.18 acidic
pKa2 12.91 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

scroll-->
TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Glucocorticoid receptor Nuclear hormone receptor AGONIST EC50 7.80 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
Annexin A1 Cytosolic other WOMBAT-PK
Mineralocorticoid receptor Nuclear hormone receptor Ki 9.54 CHEMBL
Androgen receptor Nuclear hormone receptor Ki 5.60 CHEMBL
Glutamine synthetase Enzyme EC50 7.49 CHEMBL
Corticosteroid-binding globulin Secreted Ki 7.51 CHEMBL
Interleukin-6 Cytokine IC50 8.38 CHEMBL
Disintegrin and metalloproteinase domain-containing protein 17 Unclassified IC50 7.83 CHEMBL
Fatty acid-binding protein, liver Unclassified Ki 5.58 CHEMBL
Glucocorticoid receptor Transcription factor EC50 8.47 CHEMBL

External reference:

scroll-->
IDSource
2866 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
4017988 VUID
N0000146334 NUI
C0032950 UMLSCUI
D00472 KEGG_DRUG
CHEMBL131 ChEMBL_ID
DB00860 DRUGBANK_ID
4017988 VANDF
8638 RXNORM
59710 MMSL
116601002 SNOMEDCT_US
5347 MMSL
d00084 MMSL
52388000 SNOMEDCT_US
N0000146334 NDFRT
N0000006669 NDFRT
002155 NDDF
9PHQ9Y1OLM UNII
535 INN_ID
5755 PUBCHEM_CID
D011239 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
CHEBI:8378 CHEBI

Pharmaceutical products:

scroll-->
ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRoute MarketingLabel
PrednisoLONE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0603-1567 SYRUP 15 mg ORAL ANDA 11 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 12634-686 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 9 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 16590-291 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 11 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 21695-365 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
MILLIPRED HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 23594-505 TABLET 5 mg ORAL ANDA 11 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 33261-475 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 50090-0655 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 50383-042 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 11 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 53217-193 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54868-4748 SYRUP 5 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54868-4749 SYRUP 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 58177-910 SYRUP 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
PREDNISOLONE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 61919-291 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 63187-466 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 66116-603 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 68258-8987 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
Prednisolone HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 68788-9096 SOLUTION 15 mg ORAL ANDA 10 sections
PrednisoLONE HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 68788-9545 SYRUP 15 mg ORAL ANDA 11 sections