almotriptan indications/contra

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
serotonin (5-HT1) receptor agonists, sumatriptan derivatives 128 154323-57-6

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • almotriptan
  • almotriptan malate
  • almogran
  • axert
  • LAS-31416
  • Molecular weight: 335.47
  • Formula: C17H25N3O2S
  • CLOGP: 1.79
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 5
  • HDO: 1
  • TPSA: 56.41
  • ALOGS: -3.44
  • ROTB: 5

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
12.50 mg O

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
May 7, 2001 FDA JANSSEN PHARMS

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System

None

Pharmacologic Action:

scroll-->
SourceCodeDescription
ATC N02CC05 NERVOUS SYSTEM
ANALGESICS
ANTIMIGRAINE PREPARATIONS
Selective serotonin (5HT1) agonists
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35475 non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug
CHEBI has role CHEBI:35941 serotonergic agonist
CHEBI has role CHEBI:50514 vasoconstrictor agent
MeSH PA D018377 Neurotransmitter Agents
MeSH PA D018490 Serotonin Agents
MeSH PA D017366 Serotonin Receptor Agonists
FDA MoA N0000175763 Serotonin 1b Receptor Agonists
FDA MoA N0000175764 Serotonin 1d Receptor Agonists
FDA EPC N0000175765 Serotonin-1b and Serotonin-1d Receptor Agonist

Drug Use (View source of the data)

scroll-->
DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Migraine indication 37796009 DOID:6364
Hypercholesterolemia contraindication 13644009
Myocardial infarction contraindication 22298006 DOID:5844
Hypertensive disorder contraindication 38341003 DOID:10763
Conduction disorder of the heart contraindication 44808001
Acute nephropathy contraindication 58574008
Hemiplegic migraine contraindication 59292006
Diabetes mellitus contraindication 73211009 DOID:9351
Vascular insufficiency of intestine contraindication 82196007
Prinzmetal angina contraindication 87343002
Angina pectoris contraindication 194828000
Cerebrovascular accident contraindication 230690007 DOID:6713
Disease of liver contraindication 235856003 DOID:409
Transient ischemic attack contraindication 266257000 DOID:224
Raynaud's phenomenon contraindication 266261006
Cerebral ischemia contraindication 287731003
Serotonin syndrome contraindication 371089000
Cardiovascular event risk contraindication 395112001
Peripheral vascular disease contraindication 400047006
Disorder of coronary artery contraindication 414024009
Myocardial ischemia contraindication 414795007 DOID:3393
Obesity contraindication 414916001 DOID:9970
Hypertensive urgency contraindication 443482000
Smokes tobacco daily contraindication 449868002
Familial History of Ischemic Heart Disease contraindication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

scroll-->
Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 13.02 acidic
pKa2 8.28 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

scroll-->
TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1D GPCR AGONIST Ki 7.50 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1B GPCR AGONIST Ki 8 WOMBAT-PK CHEMBL
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1F GPCR AGONIST Ki 7.20 WOMBAT-PK

External reference:

scroll-->
IDSource
4021269 VUID
N0000148709 NUI
C0914729 UMLSCUI
7110 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
D02824 KEGG_DRUG
1O4XL5SN61 UNII
7463 INN_ID
DB00918 DRUGBANK_ID
d04757 MMSL
279645 RXNORM
4021269 VANDF
134529000 SNOMEDCT_US
363569003 SNOMEDCT_US
N0000148709 NDFRT
N0000010060 NDFRT
009048 NDDF
CHEMBL1505 ChEMBL_ID
123606 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEMBL1200521 ChEMBL_ID
C409045 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
181183-52-8 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
CHEBI:520985 CHEBI

Pharmaceutical products:

scroll-->
ProductCategoryIngredientsNDCFormQuantityRoute MarketingLabel
Almotriptan Malate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0093-5260 TABLET, FILM COATED 6.25 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections
Almotriptan Malate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0093-5261 TABLET, FILM COATED 12.50 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections
Almotriptan Malate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0378-5245 TABLET, FILM COATED 6.25 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections
Almotriptan Malate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 0378-5246 TABLET, FILM COATED 12.50 mg ORAL ANDA 17 sections
Almotriptan Malate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 10147-0961 TABLET, COATED 12.50 mg ORAL NDA 17 sections
Almotriptan Malate HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 10147-0962 TABLET, COATED 6.25 mg ORAL NDA 17 sections
almotriptan HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 27241-041 TABLET, FILM COATED 6.25 mg ORAL ANDA 16 sections
almotriptan HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 27241-042 TABLET, FILM COATED 12.50 mg ORAL ANDA 16 sections
AXERT HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 50458-210 TABLET, COATED 12.50 mg ORAL NDA 18 sections
AXERT HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 50458-211 TABLET, COATED 6.25 mg ORAL NDA 18 sections
Axert HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG LABEL 1 54868-5527 TABLET, COATED 12.50 mg ORAL NDA 18 sections