alatrofloxacin indications/contra

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antibacterials, nalidixic acid derivatives 102 146961-76-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • alatrofloxacin mesilate
  • alatrofloxacin mesylate
  • alatrofloxacin
prodrug of trovafloxacin
  • Molecular weight: 558.52
  • Formula: C26H25F3N6O5
  • CLOGP: -1.58
  • LIPINSKI: 2
  • HAC: 11
  • HDO: 4
  • TPSA: 157.96
  • ALOGS: -4.16
  • ROTB: 7

Drug dosage:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Dec. 18, 1997 FDA PFIZER

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System

None

Pharmacologic Action:

scroll-->
SourceCodeDescription
MeSH PA D000890 Anti-Infective Agents
MeSH PA D000970 Antineoplastic Agents
MeSH PA D004791 Enzyme Inhibitors
MeSH PA D059005 Topoisomerase II Inhibitors
MeSH PA D059003 Topoisomerase Inhibitors

Drug Use (View source of the data)

scroll-->
DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue indication 19824006
Acute gonococcal cervicitis indication 20943002 DOID:10615
Staphylococcal pneumonia indication 22754005
Acute gonococcal urethritis indication 29864006
Postoperative infection indication 33910007
Pneumonia due to Streptococcus indication 34020007
Pneumonia due to Pseudomonas indication 41381004
Gonorrhea of rectum indication 42746002
Pneumonia due to Mycoplasma pneumoniae indication 46970008
Pneumonia due to Escherichia coli indication 51530003
Acute gonococcal endometritis indication 65295003 DOID:7527
Urinary tract infectious disease indication 68566005
Haemophilus influenzae pneumonia indication 70036007
Acute bacterial sinusitis indication 75498004
Female genital tract infection indication 125585007
Infectious disease of abdomen indication 128070006
Bacterial infection due to Klebsiella pneumoniae indication 186435004
Chlamydial pelvic inflammatory disease indication 188463006
Acute Moraxella catarrhalis bronchitis indication 195722003
Acute bacterial bronchitis indication 233598009
Chlamydial pneumonia indication 233609002
Staphylococcus Aureus Bronchitis indication
Colorectal Surgery Infection Prevention indication
Pelvic Inflammatory Disease with Neisseria Gonorrhea indication
Streptococcus Pneumoniae Bronchitis indication
Chronic Bacterial Prostatitis indication
Legionella Pneumophila Pneumonia indication
Haemophilus Influenzae Bronchitis indication
Vaginal Hysterectomy Infection Prevention indication
Moraxella Catarrhalis Pneumonia indication
Chlamydia Cervicitis indication
Haemophilus Parainfluenzae Bronchitis indication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

scroll-->
Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 5.92 acidic
pKa2 12.1 acidic
pKa3 13.23 acidic
pKa4 8.47 Basic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

scroll-->
TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Topoisomerase IV Enzyme INHIBITOR CHEMBL CHEMBL
DNA gyrase Enzyme INHIBITOR CHEMBL CHEMBL

External reference:

scroll-->
IDSource
4021092 VUID
N0000148548 NUI
C0724517 UMLSCUI
D02470 KEGG_DRUG
2IXX802851 UNII
157605-25-9 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
7495 INN_ID
141440 RXNORM
4024109 VANDF
N0000022114 NDFRT
N0000004274 NDFRT
007322 NDDF
3086677 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEMBL1200498 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1201197 ChEMBL_ID
C106856 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
DB09335 DRUGBANK_ID
DB00685 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEBI:135829 CHEBI

Pharmaceutical products:

None